web analytics

100% New Updated 70-246 Practice Tests Questions GreatExam Helps Pass 70-246 Successfully (101-120)

Are you worring about the 70-246 exam? GreatExam provides the latest 70-246 braindumps and guarantees you passing 70-246 exam beyond any doubt.

QUESTION 101
You need to recommend a solution to meet the monitoring requirements for App2.
What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    An aggregate rollup monitor
B.    Service monitors
C.    A dependency rollup monitor
D.    A distributed application

Answer: D
Explanation:
“Ensure that the instances of the App2 hosted in Cloud1 are monitored from a graphical diagram that displays all of the components of App2”
For which you will use a DA.

QUESTION 102
You need to implement a solution to meet the monitoring requirements for App1.
Which template should you use?

A.    TCP Port
B.    Web Application Transaction Monitoring
C.    Process Monitoring
D.    Windows Service

Answer: B
Explanation:
The Web Application Transaction Monitoring template lets you test a website or web-based application by sending requests over HTTP, validating their response, and measuring their performance. This can be a simple test to determine if the website is responding, or it can be a complex set of requests to simulate a user who is performing such actions as logging on to the site and browsing through a set of pages.

QUESTION 103
You need to recommend a solution to monitor the SharePoint Server 2010 server farm.
The solution must meet the technical requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    A distributed application
B.    A synthetic transaction
C.    A subscription
D.    An event rule

Answer: B

QUESTION 104
You need to recommend a solution to meet the compliance requirements for the new instance of App1 in the New York office.
What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    A security template
B.    The Audit Collection Services (ACS)
C.    A custom management pack
D.    The Process Pack for IT GRC

Answer: D
Explanation:
The Process Pack for IT GRC is designed to facilitate compliance activities conducted by your organization’s IT experts, auditors, accountants, attorneys and other compliance professionals.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd206732.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd206732.aspx

QUESTION 105
You need to make changes to the virtual machine template used to deploy web servers for App2. The changes must resolve the NLB issue.
Which setting should you modify for the virtual machine template?

A.    Application Profiles
B.    Guest OS Profiles
C.    Capabilities Profiles
D.    Hardware Profiles

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh335098.aspx
Configure the network adapter to use a logical network with static IP address assignment, static MAC addresses, and, depending on the hypervisor that you want to deploy the service to, enable MAC address spoofing.
If you are using a hardware profile, configure these settings in the hardware profile.

QUESTION 106
You need to implement a solution to meet the IM requirements for the help desk users.
What should you do?

A.    Create a Service Manager workflow.
B.    Install Unified Communications Managed API 3.0 Runtime on LON-SM1.
C.    Create an IM channel.
D.    Install the Lync 2010 client on LON-SM1.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh495482.aspx

QUESTION 107
You need to recommend which Orchestrator integration packs must be deployed to reduce the amount of development effort required to deploy an instance of VMT1.
Which Orchestrator integration packs should you recommend?

A.    the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager and the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Operations Manager
B.    the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Operations Manager and the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Service Manager
C.    the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Service Manager and the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Configuration Manager
D.    the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager and the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Service Manager

Answer: D

QUESTION 108
Hotspot Question
You need to recommend a solution to meet the monitoring requirements for the database
administrators.
Which components should you recommend deploying in Operations Manager and SharePoint Server 2010? (To answer, select the appropriate components in the answer area.)

Answer:

QUESTION 109
You need to implement the alert notifications.
The solution must meet the technical requirements.
A Lync Server administrator enables an account named ADATUM\IMUser for Unified
Communications.
What should you do next?

A.    Create a mailbox for the ADATUM\IMUser account. Install the Exchange Server Management Pack.Create a notification subscriber and an SMTP channel.
B.    Configure ADATUM\IMUser as a Run As Account. Install the Lync Management Pack. Create a notification subscriber and an IM channel.
C.    Configure ADATUM\IMUser as a Run As Account. Install Unified Communications Managed API 3.0 Runtime. Create a notification subscriber and an IM channel.
D.    Create a mailbox for the ADATUM\IMUser account. Install Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Runtime. Create a notification subscriber and an SMTP channel.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Ensure that users can receive alert notifications from Operations Manager as Microsoft Lync instant messaging (IM) messages.
http://www.systemcentercentral.com/scom-2012-sp1-im-notifications-lync-2010-part-1-2/

QUESTION 110
Drag and Drop Question
You need to implement the planned integration of Configuration Manager and VMM.
You install Configuration Manager and create a collection that includes all of the Hyper-V hosts.
Which four additional actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate four actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

Explanation:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh341476.aspx

QUESTION 111
You need to recommend a solution to remediate the Exchange Server 2010 service failures.
The solution must meet the technical requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Create an incident event workflow that triggers a runbook activity.
B.    Create an incident event workflow that triggers a dependent activity.
C.    Create a service request workflow that triggers a dependent activity.
D.    Create a service request workflow that triggers a runbook activity.

Answer: A

QUESTION 112
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the sales department managers can create instances of App1 in Cloud1.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    A subscription in App Controller and a task in Service Manager
B.    A dashboard in Operations Manager and a distributed application
C.    A task in Operations Manager and a distributed application
D.    A service offering in Service Manager and a runbook in Orchestrator

Answer: D
Explanation:
Not A, a task in SM won’t do it.
Not B = nonsense
Not C OM is for monitoring not deploying
D because you need Orch to deploy instances of App to a Cloud, either local or public cloud.
CS is not talking about customers who need to manage the virtuals so no subscribtion needed.
And CS is not talking about local and public integration.

QUESTION 113
Drag and Drop Questions
You create a virtual machine template for the BizTalk Server server.
You need to recommend a method to update App1.
The method must meet the technical requirements.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate four actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

Case Study 4: Litware Inc (Question 114- Question 125)
Overview
Litware, Inc. is a manufacturing company. Litware has a large data center and several offices.
Existing Environment
Network Infrastructure
The network contains a third-party network management device that supports SNMPv3.
The network contains network devices that support ICMP and SNMP and other devices that support SNMP only.
A group named Network Technicians contains the user accounts for the support technicians who manage all of the network servers. The support technicians regularly install updates on the network servers.
System Center 2012 Infrastructure
Litware has all of the System Center 2012 components installed in the data centers.
Service Manager is integrated with Configuration Manager and Operations Manager.
The System Center 2012 Monitoring Pack for UNIX and Linux Operating Systems is installed on
the Operations Manager servers.
Software updates are deployed by using Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) and
Configuration Manager.
Virtualization Infrastructure
Litware has 30 Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2008 R2.
The Hyper-V hosts are the members of failover clusters.
Each office contains two virtual machines that run Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2.
The virtual machines are configured in a failover cluster.
You have 100 virtual machines that run the following operating systems:
– Windows Server 2012
– Windows Server 2008 R2
– Windows Server 2003 R2
– Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6
– SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11
Application Infrastructure
Litware has a distributed application named App1 that is installed on several virtual machines.
The failover clusters host the databases used by Appl.
The components of App1 are in a service template and a distributed application design.
Several other applications are installed on dedicated application servers.
The application servers are deployed as virtual machines.
Problem Statements
Litware identifies the following issues:
– The primary service of App1, named App1Service, hangs frequently and logs events in the application log on the server where App1Service fails.
– A recent security audit discovers that servers are vulnerable to attack due to misconfigurations of the operating system.
Requirements
Planned Changes
Litware plans to implement the following changes:
– Replace the third-party network monitoring solution by using a System Center 2012 solution. The System Center 2012 solution must monitor all of the devices monitored by the third-party solution and must discover new devices.
– On all of the virtual machines that have App1 installed, update App1 to a new version.
Technical Requirements
Litware identifies the following technical requirements:
– Application administrators must be able to back up and restore their respective application servers.
– Each server must be backed up at a different time.
– All virtual machines must be deployed by using virtual machine templates. The templates must be prepared by using Sysprep.
– All resolved Service Manager incidents must close automatically after 72 hours.
Availability Requirements
Litware identifies the following availability requirements:
– Each request by a support technician to place a server in maintenance mode must be approved by a network administrator.
– App1 must have 99.99 percent availability.

QUESTION 114
Hotspot Question
You are evaluating the implementation of an Operations Manager discovery rule to support the planned changes for the third-party monitoring solution.
You need to recommend which configurations are required for the discovery rule.
Which configurations should you recommend? (To answer, select the appropriate configurations in the answer area.)

Answer:

QUESTION 115
You need to recommend a solution for the application server.
The solution must meet the technical requirements.
What should you create?

A.    A protection group that contains all of the Hyper-V hosts
B.    A separate protection group for each application owner
C.    A protection group that contains all of the application servers
D.    A separate protection group for each application server

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj627971.aspx

QUESTION 116
You need to ensure that the owners of virtual machines are notified automatically if their virtual machine exceeds a specified resource utilization threshold.
What should you create? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST
answer.)

A.    A System Center 2012 Orchestrator runbook and System Center 2012 – Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) PRO tips
B.    A Service Manager incident workflow and an Operations Manager subscription
C.    An Operations Manager alert and a System Center 2012 – Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) PRO tip
D.    An Operations Manager alert and an Operations Manager subscription

Answer: D
Explanation:
Not A or C because PRO tips are not notifications.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc917965.aspx
Not B because Service Manager is not the recommended solution for a simple notification.
Answer is D: An SCOM Alert and Subscription.
Alert for the monitoring of the resource utilization.
Subscription to the alert for an email notification.

QUESTION 117
You need to recommend a solution to meet the technical requirements for incident resolution.
What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    From Operations Manager, auto resolve alerts.
B.    From Service Manager, create an Incident Management workflow.
C.    From Service Manager, create a custom management pack.
D.    From Operations Manager, configure the Alert Sync connector.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/thomase/archive/2011/11/25/autoclose-incidents-after-x-number-of-days.aspx

QUESTION 118
You need to recommend a solution to apply patches to the SQL Server servers.
The solution must not affect user access to App1.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    From Configuration Manager, schedule a deployment package for software updates.
B.    From Configuration Manager, schedule an application deployment.
C.    From System Center 2012 – Virtual Machine Manager (VMM), schedule a compliance scan.
D.    From System Center 2012 – Virtual Machine Manager (VMM), create a servicing window.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://windowsitpro.com/configuration-manager/using-microsoft-system-center-2012-configuration-manager-updates
Deployment package. A deployment package is like any other package in SCCM, except that it contains only the software update binary files. The client downloads only the required updates.
As a result, deployment packages can contain a mix of updates from multiple OSs.
In SCCM 2012 SP1, a client can fall back to Windows Update if the requested update isn’t available in a deployment package. You should create a new deployment package twice a year.
Sevice windows can be used if the VM was created from a Service Template..
It doesnt state this so I would say A is correct
http://www.systemcentercentral.com/a-look-into-servicing-windows-in-virtual-machine-manager-2012-via-powershell/

QUESTION 119
You need to recommend a solution to resolve the security issue for the servers.
What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    A Microsoft Security Compliance Manager scan
B.    A Configuration Manager Desired Configuration Management scan
C.    A System Center 2012 – Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) compliance scan
D.    A Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer (MBSA) scan

Answer: B
Explanation:
My reasoning is that they mention the security issue on the servers is an operating system misconfiguration and they already have ConfigMgr installed. This is required on several servers and with the use of ConfigMgr DCM we can also perform remidiation, not to mention alerting though SCSM.

QUESTION 120
You need to view the incidents and the related configuration items for the SQL Server clusters.
What should you use?

A.    The all incident queue view
B.    A service map
C.    The active problem view
D.    The service status list

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh524252.aspx
This line stands out to me: Because a service map can show the relationship between incidents and configuration items, it is especially useful when you troubleshoot issues that might affect multiple incidents and configuration items.

GreatExam offers the latest 70-246 PDF and VCE dumps with new version VCE player for free download, and the new 70-246 practice test ensures your exam 100% pass.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-246-exam-questions.html