web analytics

100% New Updated 70-247 Practice Tests Questions GreatExam Helps Pass 70-247 Successfully (171-190)

70-247 exam questions and answers provided by GreatExam will guarantee you pass 70-247 exam, because GreatExam is the top IT Certification study training materials vendor. Many candidates have passed exam with the help of GreatExam. We offer the latest 70-247 PDF and VCE dumps with new version VCE player for free download, you can pass the exam beyond any doubt.

QUESTION 171
Hotspot Questions
You are implementing System Center 2012 R2.
You have four servers named Server1, Server2, Server3, and Server4 that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You install Operations Manager on Server1 and Data Protection Manager (DPM) on Server2.
You need to install the following System Center components:
– A Service Manager data warehouse server
– A Service Manager management server
– Virtual Machine Manager (VMM)
– App Controller
On which servers should you install each System Center component? To answer, select the appropriate component for each server in the answer area.


Answer:

QUESTION 172
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1).
The forest functional level is Windows Server 2003.
The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 has Microsoft SQL Server 2008 installed. Both servers run Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1.
Your company plans to deploy System Center 2012 R2 Service Manager to Server2.
You need to ensure that you can install Service Manager on Server2.
What should you do?

A.    Upgrade the operating system on Server1.
B.    Raise the forest functional level.
C.    Upgrade the operating system on DC1.
D.    Upgrade SQL Server on Server1.
E.    Upgrade the operating system on Server2.

Answer: D

QUESTION 173
You have a deployment of System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM).
You need to configure a profile that installs the Web Server (IIS) server role during the deployment of a virtual machine.
Which profile should you configure?

A.    Guest OS
B.    Advanced Operator
C.    Capability
D.    Physical Computer

Answer: A

QUESTION 174
Hotspot Questions
You have a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure.
You create a private cloud named Cloud1.
You need to ensure that virtual machines deployed to Cloud1 are allocated a maximum of 4 GB of memory.
What should you configure from the VMM Administrator Console? To answer, select the appropriate library object in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 175
Hotspot Questions
You have a deployment of System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM).
You plan to create Hardware profiles and Physical Computer profiles.
You need to identify which settings can be configured in each profile type.
What should you identify? In the table below, identify the profile type in which each setting can be configured. Make only one selection in each row.

Answer:

QUESTION 176
You have a deployment of System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM).
You plan to use the Create Clustered File Server Wizard to create a cluster on two physical servers named Server1 and Server2.
The new cluster will be named Cluster1 and will have a virtual IP (VIP) of 10.20.30.13.
When you attempt to deploy the new cluster, you receive the following error message in the
job window:
“Error (26568) The IP address 10.20.30.13 could not be allocated from any IP address pool.”
You need to ensure that you can deploy the cluster.
What should you do?

A.    Create a new logical network IP pool and add the IP address to the new pool.
B.    Create a new VIP template profile.
C.    Add the IP address to the VIP section of the logical network IP pool.
D.    Create a DHCP reservation for the IP address.

Answer: A

QUESTION 177
You have a deployment of System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). The deployment contains three Hyper-V hosts named Server1, Server2, and Server3.
All of the servers connect to a LUN named LUN1.
You need to disconnect Server1 from LUN1 without affecting the other Hyper-V hosts.
You write the following Windows PowerShell script:

Which command should you insert at line 03?

A.    Unregister-SCSTORAGElogicalUnit -STORAGE1ogicalUnit $VAR2 -VMHost $VAR1
B.    Unregister-StorageSubSystem -ProviderName $VAR2, $VAR1
C.    Set-SCSTORAGE1ogicalUnit -STORAGE1ogicalUnit $VAR2 -VMHost SVAR1
D.    Remove-SCSTORAGE1ogicalUnit -STORAGE1ogicalUnit $VAR1 -VMHost$VAR2

Answer: A

QUESTION 178
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed.
Server2 has the IP Address Management (IPAM) feature installed.
You need to ensure that address spaces created in VMM are visible in IPAM.
What should you do?

A.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Add-SCNetworkConnectioncmdlet.
B.    From the Virtual Machine Manager console, configure the System Center Settings.
C.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Add-SCNetworkServicecmdlet.
D.    From the Virtual Machine Manager console, create a service.

Answer: C
Explanation:
In VMM, network services include gateways, virtual switch extensions, network managers (which include IPAM servers), and top-of-rack (TOR) switches

QUESTION 179
Drag and Drop Questions
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a server farm that has Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 installed.
You deploy System Center 2012 R2 Operations Manager.
You deploy the Microsoft Monitoring Agent to all of the servers on the network.
You need to ensure that you can publish Operations Manager dashboards to a SharePoint site.
You copy the required files to SharePoint Server.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:

QUESTION 180
Drag and Drop Questions
You have a System Center 2012 Service Manager infrastructure that contains a Self- Service Portal.
You need to configure the Self-Service Portal to display a service offering that contains a request offering.
Which three actions should you perform before you publish the service offering? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)


Answer:
1802_thumb[1]
Explanation:
http://scug.be/scdpm/2011/12/31/creating-a-service-offering-through-a-self-service-portal-part-6-create-theofferings/

QUESTION 181
Hotspot Questions
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
The network of a prospective client contains an Active Directory forest named fabrikam.com.
You need to design the placement of System Center 2012 R2 components to meet the following requirements:
– Ensure that administrators from the contoso.com forest can monitor the computers in both forests.
– Minimize the number of firewall ports open between the organizations.
What should you deploy in each forest and which authentication method should you use? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 182
You have a private cloud infrastructure that uses System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM).
You plan to host several hundred private clouds for different customers by using the infrastructure.
You need to ensure that all of the customers can use any IP address range in their private cloud.
What is the best approach to achieve the goal?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Create a virtual machine network that uses network virtualization.
B.    Install a VMM Network Virtualization for Generic Routing Encapsulation (NVGRE) gateway in each private cloud.
C.    Install the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature in each private cloud.
D.    Create a virtual machine network that uses VLAN network isolation.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Network Virtualization introduced in Windows Server 2012 Hyper-V provides administrators with the ability to create multiple virtual networks on a shared physical network. In this approach to isolation, each tenant gets a complete virtual network, which includes support for virtual subnets and virtual routing. Tenants can even use their own IP addresses and subnets in these virtual networks, even if these conflict with or overlap with those used by other tenants.
Ref: http://blogs.technet.com/b/scvmm/archive/2013/06/17/logical-networks-part-v-network- virtualization.aspx

QUESTION 183
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure.
The infrastructure contains a server named Server1 that has VMM installed.
You plan to deploy the Hyper-V server role to a server named Server2.
Server2 runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server2 is member of a workgroup.
You need to add Server2 to the VMM fabric.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    From the VMM Administrator Console, run the Add Resource Wizard, and then click Windows Server computers in a perimeter network.
B.    From the VMM 2012 installation media, install the VMM agent on Server2.
C.    From the VMM Administrator Console, run the Add Resource Wizard, and then click Windows Server computer in an untrusted Active Directory domain.
D.    Copy the SecurityFile.txt file from Server2 to Server1.
E.    From the Services console on Server1, start the SSDP Discovery service.
F.    Copy the ApplicationHost.config file from Server2 to Server1.

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 184
Your network contains a server named Server1 that has System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed.
You plan to deploy a service named Service1.
Service1 will contain three tiers. Each tier will contain 10 instances.
You need to configure the service template to ensure that when an application in Service1 is upgraded, Service1 remains available.
What should you configure for each tier?

A.    The maximum instance count
B.    The preferred servicing order
C.    The number of upgrade domains
D.    The minimum instance count
E.    The preferred deployment order

Answer: C
Explanation:
To minimize service interruptions when a tier is updated in-place, you can specify more than one upgrade domain in the tier properties. When the tier is updated, VMM updates the virtual machines in the tier according to the upgrade domain to which they belong. VMM upgrades one upgrade domain at a time, shutting down the virtual machines running within the upgrade domain, updating them, bringing them back online, and then moving on to the next upgrade domain. By shutting down only the virtual machines running within the current upgrade domain, VMM ensures that an upgrade takes place with the least possible impact to the running service.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg675089.aspx

QUESTION 185
You are creating a Server Application Virtualization (Server App-V) package named Package1 of an application named Appl. Package1 will be included in a System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) service template.
You need to configure Package1 to ensure that you can modify the settings of App1 from the properties of the service template.
What should you do?

A.    From the Server App-V Sequencer, click Add Deployment Configuration Item.
B.    Modify the SFT file of Package1.
C.    From the Server App-V Sequencer, configure the Properties of the package.
D.    Modify the Open Software Description (OSD) file of Package1.

Answer: A

QUESTION 186
You have a deployment of System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM).
You deploy a service by using a service template.
You need to add an additional tier to the service.
The solution must minimize the amount of downtime for the service.
What should you do first from the Virtual Machine Manager console?

A.    Create a new version of the service template.
B.    Use the Clone option.
C.    Create a new service template.
D.    Use the Scale Out option.

Answer: A
QUESTION 187
An organization has a private cloud infrastructure. The organization uses Windows Server 2012 R2 servers that have the Hyper-V role installed. The organization uses ail components of System Center 2012 R2.
You use Virtual Machine Manager to configure four clouds and self-service groups.
In addition, you configure price sheets for chargeback reporting in Service Manager.
You must implement chargeback for private cloud customers.
You need to ensure that chargeback reports in Service Manager will return data.
Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A.    In Service Manager, configure the Virtual Machine Manager Connector.
B.    Configure integration between Virtual Machine Manager and Operations Manager.
C.    Import a list of Hyper-V host servers into Service Manager by using the Import Instances from the CSV File tool.
D.    In Service Manager, configure the Operations Manager configuration item connector.
E.    In Service Manager, configure the Configuration Manager Connector.
F.    In Service Manager, configure the Orchestrator connector.

Answer: ABD
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/privatecloud/archive/2013/02/19/chargeback-with-system-center-2012-sp1-tutorial.aspx

QUESTION 188
Hotspot Question
A company has a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain and Windows Server 2012 R2 servers that have the Hyper-V role installed. The company uses System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) to manage the Hyper-V environment. Users access company resources from the Internet.
There is an existing front-end web server farm that contains virtual machines (VMs), as shown in the Front-end Web Server Farm exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You use the VMs to deliver a website to the Internet.

The servers are configured as shown in the following table:

You preform connectivity tests between all of the front-end web servers. The connectivity tests all have the same results, as shown in the Windows PowerShell exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

The company plans to enhance overall security of the virtual environment. The front-end web servers must NOT be able to communicate with each other.
You need to implement changes to the environment. For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/scvmm/archive/2013/06/04/logical-networks-part-iv-pvlan-isolation.aspx

QUESTION 189
An organization has private and public cloud resources.
The organization has Windows Server 2012 R2 servers that have the Hyper-V role installed.
You have one four-node cluster of Hyper-V host servers.
You use System Center 2012 R2.
The virtual machines that run on the cluster must remain online when you install updates on the Hyper-V host servers.
You need to install updates on the Hyper-V host servers.
What should you do?

A.    Configure Windows Serve’ Update Services (WSUS) to provide updates to the Hyper-V host servers in the cluster.
B.    Add all the virtual machines hosted on the cluster to a collection in System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager. Deploy updates to the collection.
C.    Use the Cluster-Aware Updating (CAU) wizard.
D.    Configure Windows Update on the Hyper-V host servers to download updates from Microsoft Update.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg675088.aspx

QUESTION 190
Drag and Drop Question
A company has a single-domain Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) environment.
Some servers and all domain controllers are deployed on the internal network. All servers in the perimeter network are joined to a workgroup. The company uses System Center 2012 R2 Operations Manager to monitor the server infrastructure on the internal network.
The company plans to use Audit Collection Services (ACS) for one Internet Information Services (IIS) server that is in the perimeter network.
You need to configure the authentication type and ACS role for Operations Manager and the IIS server.
How should you configure the servers? To answer, drag the appropriate authentication type and ACS role to the location or locations in the answer area. Each authentication type and ACS role may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.

Answer:

Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh872886.aspx

GreatExam is the leader in supplying candidates with current and up-to-date training materials for Microsoft certification and exam preparation. Comparing with others, our 70-247 exam questions are more authoritative and complete. We offer the latest 70-247 PDF and VCE dumps with new version VCE player for free download, and the new 70-247 practice test ensures your exam 100% pass.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-247-exam-questions.html