web analytics

100% Pass Ensure 200-125 Dumps with Free VCE and PDF (Question 61 – Question 80)

New 200-125 exam questions from PassLeader 200-125 dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 200-125 VCE and PDF dumps: http://www.passleader.com/200-125.html (545 Q&As)

P.S. Free 200-125 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpeHlmcExhU2FVY00

QUESTION 61
Refer to the exhibit. At the end of an RSTP election process, which access layer switch port will assume the discarding role?
passleader-200-125-dumps-611

A.    Switch3, port fa0/1
B.    Switch3, port fa0/12
C.    Switch4, port fa0/11
D.    Switch4, port fa0/2
E.    Switch3, port Gi0/1
F.    Switch3, port Gi0/2

Answer: C

QUESTION 62
Which term describes a spanning-tree network that has all switch ports in either the blocking or fowarding state?

A.    converged
B.    redundant
C.    provisioned
D.    spanned

Answer: A
Explanation:
Spanning Tree Protocol convergence (Layer 2 convergence) happens when bridges and switches have transitioned to either the forwarding or blocking state. When layer 2 is converged, root bridge is elected and all port roles (Root, Designated and Non-Designated) in all switches are selected.

QUESTION 63
What are the possible trunking modes for a switch port? (Choose three.)

A.    transparent
B.    auto
C.    on
D.    desirable
E.    client
F.    forwarding

Answer: BCD

QUESTION 64
Which two of these statements regarding RSTP are correct? (Choose two.)

A.    RSTP cannot operate with PVST+.
B.    RSTP defines new port roles.
C.    RSTP defines no new port states.
D.    RSTP is a proprietary implementation of IEEE 802.1D STP.
E.    RSTP is compatible with the original IEEE 802.1D STP.

Answer: BE
Explanation:
When network topology changes, rapid spanning tree protocol (IEEE802.1W, referred to as RSTP) will speed up significantly the speed to re-calculate spanning tree. RSTP not only defines the role of other ports: alternative port and backup port, but also defines status of 3 ports: discarding status, learning status, forwarding status. RSTP is 802.1D standard evolution, not revolution. It retains most of the parameters, and makes no changes.

QUESTION 65
Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements are true of the interfaces on Switch1? (Choose two.)
passleader-200-125-dumps-651

A.    Multiple devices are connected directly to FastEthernet0/1.
B.    A hub is connected directly to FastEthernet0/5.
C.    FastEthernet0/1 is connected to a host with multiple network interface cards.
D.    FastEthernet0/5 has statically assigned MAC addresses.
E.    FastEthernet0/1 is configured as a trunk link.
F.    Interface FastEthernet0/2 has been disabled.

Answer: BE
Explanation:
Carefully observe the information given after command show. Fa0/1 is connected to Switch2, seven MAC addresses correspond to Fa0/1, and these MAC are in different VLAN. From this we know that Fa0/1 is the trunk interface. From the information given by show cdp neighbors we find that there is no Fa0/5 in CDP neighbor. However, F0/5 corresponds to two MAC addresses in the same VLAN. Thus we know that Fa0/5 is connected to a Hub. Based on the output shown, there are multiple MAC addresses from different VLANs attached to the FastEthernet 0/1 interface. Only trunks are able to pass information from devices in multiple VLANs.

QUESTION 66
Three switches are connected to one another via trunk ports. Assuming the default switch configuration, which switch is elected as the root bridge for the spanning-tree instance of VLAN 1?

A.    the switch with the highest MAC address
B.    the switch with the lowest MAC address
C.    the switch with the highest IP address
D.    the switch with the lowest IP address

Answer: B
Explanation:
Each switch in your network will have a Bridge ID Priority value, more commonly referred to as a BID. This BID is a combination of a default priority value and the switch’s MAC address, with the priority value listed first. The lowest BID will win the election process. For example, if a Cisco switch has the default priority value of 32,768 and a MAC address of 11- 22-33-44-55-66, the BID would be 32768:11-22-33-44-55-66. Therefore, if the switch priority is left at the default, the MAC address is the deciding factor in the root bridge election.

QUESTION 67
What are three advantages of VLANs? (Choose three.)

A.    VLANs establish broadcast domains in switched networks.
B.    VLANs utilize packet filtering to enhance network security.
C.    VLANs provide a method of conserving IP addresses in large networks.
D.    VLANs provide a low-latency internetworking alternative to routed networks.
E.    VLANs allow access to network services based on department, not physical location.
F.    VLANs can greatly simplify adding, moving, or changing hosts on the network.

Answer: AEF
Explanation:
VLAN technology is often used in practice, because it can better control layer2 broadcast to improve network security. This makes network more flexible and scalable. Packet filtering is a function of firewall instead of VLAN.

QUESTION 68
Which two benefits are provided by using a hierarchical addressing network addressing scheme? (Choose two.)

A.    reduces routing table entries
B.    auto-negotiation of media rates
C.    efficient utilization of MAC addresses
D.    dedicated communications between devices
E.    ease of management and troubleshooting

Answer: AE
Explanation:
Here are some of the benefits of hierarchical addressing:
Reference: http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=174107

QUESTION 69
What is the alternative notation for the IPv6 address B514:82C3:0000:0000:0029:EC7A:0000:EC72?

A.    B514 : 82C3 : 0029 : EC7A : EC72
B.    B514 : 82C3 :: 0029 : EC7A : EC72
C.    B514 : 82C3 : 0029 :: EC7A : 0000 : EC72
D.    B514 : 82C3 :: 0029 : EC7A : 0 : EC72

Answer: D
Explanation:
There are two ways that an IPv6 address can be additionally compressed: compressing leading zeros and substituting a group of consecutive zeros with a single double colon (::). Both of these can be used in any number of combinations to notate the same address. It is important to note that the double colon (::) can only be used once within a single IPv6 address notation. So, the extra 0’s can only be compressed once.

QUESTION 70
Refer to the diagram. All hosts have connectivity with one another. Which statements describe the addressing scheme that is in use in the network? (Choose three.)
passleader-200-125-dumps-701

A.    The subnet mask in use is 255.255.255.192.
B.    The subnet mask in use is 255.255.255.128.
C.    The IP address 172.16.1.25 can be assigned to hosts in VLAN1
D.    The IP address 172.16.1.205 can be assigned to hosts in VLAN1
E.    The LAN interface of the router is configured with one IP address.
F.    The LAN interface of the router is configured with multiple IP addresses.

Answer: BCF
Explanation:
The subnet mask in use is 255.255.255.128: This is subnet mask will support up to 126 hosts, which is needed. The IP address 172.16.1.25 can be assigned to hosts in VLAN1: The usable host range in this subnet is 172.16.1.1-172.16.1.126. The LAN interface of the router is configured with multiple IP addresses: The router will need 2 subinterfaces for the single physical interface, one with an IP address that belongs in each VLAN.

QUESTION 71
Which two statements describe characteristics of IPv6 unicast addressing? (Choose two.)

A.    Global addresses start with 2000::/3.
B.    Link-local addresses start with FE00:/12.
C.    Link-local addresses start with FF00::/10.
D.    There is only one loopback address and it is ::1.
E.    If a global address is assigned to an interface, then that is the only allowable address for the interface.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 72
The network administrator has been asked to give reasons for moving from IPv4 to IPv6. What are two valid reasons for adopting IPv6 over IPv4? (Choose two.)

A.    no broadcast
B.    change of source address in the IPv6 header
C.    change of destination address in the IPv6 header
D.    Telnet access does not require a password
E.    autoconfiguration
F.    NAT

Answer: AE
Explanation:
IPv6 does not use broadcasts, and autoconfiguration is a feature of IPV6 that allows for hosts to automatically obtain an IPv6 address.

QUESTION 73
An administrator must assign static IP addresses to the servers in a network. For network 192.168.20.24/29, the router is assigned the first usable host address while the sales server is given the last usable host address. Which of the following should be entered into the IP properties box for the sales server?

A.    IP address: 192.168.20.14
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.248
Default Gateway: 192.168.20.9
B.    IP address: 192.168.20.254
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.20.1
C.    IP address: 192.168.20.30
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.248
Default Gateway: 192.168.20.25
D.    IP address: 192.168.20.30
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.240
Default Gateway: 192.168.20.17
E.    IP address: 192.168.20.30
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.240
Default Gateway: 192.168.20.25

Answer: C
Explanation:
For the 192.168.20.24/29 network, the usable hosts are 192.168.24.25 (router) ?192.168.24.30 (used for the sales server).

QUESTION 74
Which subnet mask would be appropriate for a network address range to be subnetted for up to eight LANs, with each LAN containing 5 to 26 hosts?

A.    0.0.0.240
B.    255.255.255.252
C.    255.255.255.0
D.    255.255.255.224
E.    255.255.255.240

Answer: D
Explanation:
For a class C network, a mask of 255.255.255.224 will allow for up to 8 networks with 32 IP addresses each (30 usable).

QUESTION 75
How many bits are contained in each field of an IPv6 address?

A.    24
B.    4
C.    8
D.    16

Answer: D
Explanation:
An IPv6 address is represented as eight groups of four hexadecimal digits, each group representing 16 bits (two octets). The groups are separated by colons (:). An example of an IPv6 address is 2001:0db8:85a3:0000:0000:8a2e:0370:7334.

QUESTION 76
What are three approaches that are used when migrating from an IPv4 addressing scheme to an IPv6 scheme. (Choose three.)

A.    enable dual-stack routing
B.    configure IPv6 directly
C.    configure IPv4 tunnels between IPv6 islands
D.    use proxying and translation to translate IPv6 packets into IPv4 packets
E.    statically map IPv4 addresses to IPv6 addresses
F.    use DHCPv6 to map IPv4 addresses to IPv6 addresses

Answer: ACD
Explanation:
Several methods are used terms of migration including tunneling, translators, and dual stack. Tunnels are used to carry one protocol inside another, while translators simply translate IPv6 packets into IPv4 packets. Dual stack uses a combination of both native IPv4 and IPv6. With dual stack, devices are able to run IPv4 and IPv6 together and if IPv6 communication is possible that is the preferred protocol. Hosts can simultaneously reach IPv4 and IPv6 content.

QUESTION 77
Refer to the exhibit. In this VLSM addressing scheme, what summary address would be sent from router A?
passleader-200-125-dumps-771

A.    172.16.0.0 /16
B.    172.16.0.0 /20
C.    172.16.0.0 /24
D.    172.32.0.0 /16
E.    172.32.0.0 /17
F.    172.64.0.0 /16

Answer: A
Explanation:
1. Router A receives 3 subnets: 172.16.64.0/18, 172.16.32.0/24 and 172.16.128.0/18. All these 3 subnets have the same form of 172.16.x.x so our summarized subnet must be also in that form. -> Only A, B or C.
2. The smallest subnet mask of these 3 subnets is /18 so our summarized subnet must also have its subnet mask equal or smaller than /18. -> Only answer A has these 2 conditions.

QUESTION 78
How is an EUI-64 format interface ID created from a 48-bit MAC address?

A.    by appending 0xFF to the MAC address
B.    by prefixing the MAC address with 0xFFEE
C.    by prefixing the MAC address with 0xFF and appending 0xFF to it
D.    by inserting 0xFFFE between the upper three bytes and the lower three bytes of the MAC address
E.    by prefixing the MAC address with 0xF and inserting 0xF after each of its first three bytes

Answer: D
Explanation:
The modified EUI-64 format interface identifier is derived from the 48-bit link-layer (MAC) address by inserting the hexadecimal number FFFE between the upper three bytes (OUI field) and the lower three bytes (serial number) of the link layer address.

QUESTION 79
Refer to the exhibit. What is the most efficient summarization that R1 can use to advertise its networks to R2?
passleader-200-125-dumps-791

A.    172.1.0.0/22
B.    172.1.0.0/21
C.    172.1.4.0/22
D.    172.1.4.0/24
172.1.5.0/24
172.1.6.0/24
172.1.7.0/24
E.    172.1.4.0/25
172.1.4.128/25
172.1.5.0/24
172.1.6.0/24
172.1.7.0/24

Answer: C
Explanation:
The 172.1.4.0/22 subnet encompasses all routes from the IP range 172.1.4.0 ?172.1.7.255.

QUESTION 80
Which option is a valid IPv6 address?

A.    2001:0000:130F::099a::12a
B.    2002:7654:A1AD:61:81AF:CCC1
C.    FEC0:ABCD:WXYZ:0067::2A4
D.    2004:1:25A4:886F::1

Answer: D
Explanation:
An IPv6 address is represented as eight groups of four hexadecimal digits, each group representing 16 bits (two octets). The groups are separated by colons (:). An example of an IPv6 address is 2001:0db8:85a3:0000:0000:8a2e:0370:7334. The leading 0’s in a group can be collapsed using ::, but this can only be done once in an IP address.


New 200-125 exam questions from PassLeader 200-125 dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 200-125 VCE and PDF dumps: http://www.passleader.com/200-125.html (545 Q&As)

P.S. Free 200-125 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpeHlmcExhU2FVY00