web analytics

100% Pass Ensure 300-160 Dumps with Free VCE and PDF (Question 181 – Question 210)

New 300-160 exam questions from PassLeader 300-160 dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 300-160 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/300-160.html (403 Q&As)

P.S. Free 300-160 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpeVktaU1qdFl4WGs

QUESTION 181
Hotspot
passleader-300-160-dumps-1811
passleader-300-160-dumps-1812
What prefix in the IPv6 address does the Interface ID begin?

A.    /32
B.    /48
C.    /64
D.    /96

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E23823_01/html/816-4554/ipv6-overview-10.html

QUESTION 182
Hotspot
passleader-300-160-dumps-1821
passleader-300-160-dumps-1822
How many bits are available for group IDs in an IPv6 Multicast IP address?

A.    65
B.    96
C.    112
D.    128

Answer: C
Explanation:
The format of the multicast address defines several scopes and types of addresses using the 4-bit fields Flag and Scope. These fields are located after the FF::/8 prefix. Finally, the low-order 112-bit of the multicast address is the multicast group ID.
http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=31948&seqNum=2

QUESTION 183
Which tool can you use to evaluate server containment and consolidation scenarios?

A.    VMware Capacity Planner
B.    Device Discovery in Cisco Prime Data Center Network Manager
C.    Observer Infrastructure
D.    NetApp OnCommand Balance

Answer: A

QUESTION 184
During which assessment phase can you identify which data center technologies should be included in the environment?

A.    design workshop
B.    audit
C.    analysis
D.    activities checklist

Answer: A

QUESTION 185
Which two statements accurately describe NPV on a Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switch? (Choose two.)

A.    Enabling NPV mode is disruptive to the network.
B.    NPV requires a license for FCoE.
C.    NPV is Cisco-proprietary.
D.    The NPV switch supports N ports and F ports.
E.    In-order data delivery is required in NPV mode.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 186
You are designing a Cisco Unified Fabric data center solution. You must simplify the management of the server resources. Which product must you include?

A.    Cisco UCS Manager
B.    Cisco Nexus 1000V Series virtual switch
C.    Cisco Prime Data Center Network Manager
D.    Cisco Prime Infrastructure

Answer: A

QUESTION 187
In which Ethernet operational mode does a Cisco UCS Fabric Interconnect allow multiple Layer 2 uplinks, where pinning is required?

A.    end-host mode
B.    switching mode
C.    server-to-server pinning mode
D.    spanning-tree collapsed mode

Answer: A

QUESTION 188
Which two methods are valid to configure VLANs on a Cisco UCS cluster? (Choose two.)

A.    globally per Cisco UCS cluster
B.    by using Cisco UCS Fabric Interconnect
C.    by using VTP
D.    by using CFS
E.    by using vPC domain configuration

Answer: AB

QUESTION 189
Which option is a characteristic of the data center core layer?

A.    provides the summarization and redistribution of routing protocols
B.    implements policies, such as security and QoS policies
C.    provides connectivity for network and application services
D.    provides a high-speed backbone for the storage traffic from servers

Answer: C

QUESTION 190
Which option is a characteristic of the data center aggregation layer?

A.    segments groups of applications and isolates problems
B.    provides access for IP multicast applications
C.    offers QoS services, such as the classification and marking of traffic
D.    is a high-speed backbone of the data center

Answer: A

QUESTION 191
Which option is a characteristic of the data center access layer?

A.    endpoints for applications in the data center
B.    route redistribution and route summarization
C.    provides connectivity for network and application services
D.    traffic inspection and route filtering

Answer: A

QUESTION 192
Which data center interconnect technology must you use to provide a Layer 2 extension over a Layer 3 cloud?

A.    Cisco FabricPath
B.    OTV
C.    LISP
D.    vPC
E.    vPC+

Answer: B

QUESTION 193
You are evaluating Cisco UCS for use in a data center. Which two options describe benefits of using Cisco UCS as compared to traditional blade-server systems? (Choose two.)

A.    Cisco UCS reduces the deployment time of new blade servers.
B.    Cisco UCS reduces the number of required management interfaces.
C.    The power consumption of Cisco UCS is no more than 5 KWh per 42RU rack.
D.    Cisco UCS offers 100-Gbps interfaces on each blade server.
E.    Cisco UCS offers a built-in storage array of SSD disks for higher performance.
F.    Cisco UCS offers hardware iSCSI server adapters for storage connectivity.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 194
You are designing data center core layer interconnections. Which three options are benefits of using separate LAN and Layer 3 data center interconnects as compared to a stretched Layer 2 design? (Choose three.)

A.    A logical separation of change control exists for the two core layers.
B.    Intra-data center traffic flows are switched locally in the data center core.
C.    A data center has a logical separation point for moving to an offsite location without redesign.
D.    This kind of topology can be converted easily to a Cisco FabricPath topology.
E.    Both data center and LAN traffic is switched in the data center core.
F.    Fault tolerance in LAN and the data center core layer is managed by using the STP.

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 195
You are planning to migrate an existing customer infrastructure to a new data center infrastructure. Existing IP addresses must be preserved during the migration. Which three design options must you implement? (Choose three.)

A.    Implement a stretched Layer 2 connection that allows for IP mobility.
B.    The transport network must provide Layer 3 connectivity between the LISP-enabled routers located in the source and destination data centers.
C.    The transport network must provide Layer 2 connectivity between the Cisco FabricPath-enabled routers located in the source and destination data centers.
D.    The transport network must provide Layer 3 connectivity between the OTV-enabled routers located in the source and destination data centers.
E.    The default gateway in each data center is configured to have the same virtual IP address.
F.    The MAC address of the default gateway must be preserved in the new data center.
G.    IS-IS must be configured between the data centers to enable Cisco FabricPath functionality.

Answer: ABE

QUESTION 196
You plan to implement a new Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switch that will have N7K-F132XP-15 F1 modules. How many fabrics modules (FAB 1) do you need to achieve the full F1 module capacity?

A.    2
B.    3
C.    5
D.    10

Answer: D

QUESTION 197
In a geographically diverse data center environment, which high-availability feature allows data centers to simultaneously serve the same content to all sites?

A.    HSRP
B.    VRRP
C.    SLB
D.    GSLB
E.    FCoE

Answer: D

QUESTION 198
The classical access layer has its limitations due to a high value in which of the following items?

A.    oversubscription
B.    jitter
C.    cost
D.    10 Gigabit Ethernet links

Answer: A

QUESTION 199
Which description of running the Cisco Prime Data Center Network Manager as a virtual machine is true?

A.    The virtual machine is shared between other services.
B.    The CPU and the memory must be reserved for the virtual machine.
C.    The MAC address can be changed after the Cisco Prime Data Center Network Manager is installed on the virtual machine.
D.    The virtual machine must run on a Hyper-V host.

Answer: B

QUESTION 200
What design will effect traffic flows in the Data Center Core layer?

A.    The domain needed to extend a VLAN from one switch to another is determined at the core layer.
B.    With a 3 layer (Access, Aggregation, Core) design the Layer 2 domain must be configured across the Core for VLAN extension to occur.
C.    Extending Layer 2 through a core causes path blocking by STP and has the risk of uncontrollable broadcast issues related to extending Layer 2 domains, and therefore should be avoided.
D.    Server-to-server traffic typically travels between aggregation modules by way of the core, while backup and replication traffic remains within the aggregation module.

Answer: C

QUESTION 201
Which Cisco UCS Fabric Extender provides up to 160 Gbps of bandwidth to the Cisco UCS chassis?

A.    UCS 2208XP
B.    UCS 2204XP
C.    UCS 2104XP
D.    UCS 2108XP

Answer: A

QUESTION 202
Cisco VM-FEX technology extends Cisco Fabric Extender technology to the virtual machine that eliminates which of the following?

A.    The dedicated interface on the parent switch is eliminated.
B.    The software-based switch in the hypervisor is eliminated.
C.    All virtual machine traffic is eliminated.
D.    The need for a physical switch is eliminated.

Answer: B

QUESTION 203
What introduces unique implications into the overall Data Center aggregation layer design? (Choose three.)

A.    High-speed switching fabric with a high forwarding rate
B.    Over-subscription values
C.    Service Modules
D.    IP routing
E.    WAN
F.    Internet Edge

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 204
Your customer is designing a new data center and would like the aggregation layer to be able to route and have Layer 3 capability. What Cisco platform will meet this requirement?

A.    Cisco Nexus 1000v
B.    Cisco Nexus 5596 without Layer 3 daughter card
C.    Cisco MDS 9506 chassis with supervisor engine
D.    Cisco Nexus 7010 switch with Enterprise Services Package

Answer: D

QUESTION 205
What three key principals are to be followed when using Appliance ports for NFS traffic with NetApp arrays? (Choose three.)

A.    Must have L2 Ethernet upstream for failure cases, one cannot just deploy a Storage array and UCS hardware.
B.    Minimum of one uplink ports per FI required.
C.    At a minimum pair of 1Gig links per multimode VIF is recommended.
D.    At a minimum pair of 10 Gig links per multimode VIF is recommended.
E.    Always enable IP storage VLAN on the FI uplinks for data traffic failover scenarios.
F.    Always enable VLAN on the FI uplinks for data traffic failover scenarios.
G.    At a minimum pair of 1 Gig links per multimode VIF is recommended.

Answer: ADE

QUESTION 206
Which protocol can you use to automate the process of provisioning new devices in a data center?

A.    LISP
B.    LACP
C.    PAgP
D.    LDP
E.    POAP

Answer: E

QUESTION 207
What are the benefits of an Adapter FEX?

A.    requires fewer adapters, cables, network ports, and network devices
B.    provides the ability to VMware VMotion across data centers
C.    reduces complexity in the data center
D.    works with the IEEE 802.1RB standard

Answer: A

QUESTION 208
In the data center architecture, which layer performs load balancing between data centers?

A.    Core layer
B.    Access layer
C.    Aggregation layer
D.    Collapse core

Answer: A

QUESTION 209
When designing a collapsed core data center, which two technologies are used to virtualize the core and aggregation layers? (Choose two.)

A.    FCoE
B.    LISP
C.    HSRP
D.    VDC
E.    VRF

Answer: DE

QUESTION 210
Which two descriptions of what occurs when you use a Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switch as an FCoE switch are true? (Choose two.)

A.    You can forward IP traffic from the storageVDC.
B.    You can configure an FCoE port in any VDC.
C.    You can configure an FCoE port to be shared between the storage VDC and one other VDC.
D.    You can use M-Series and F-Series modules in the storage VDC.
E.    You can configure an FCoE port in the storageVDC only.

Answer: BC


New 300-160 exam questions from PassLeader 300-160 dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 300-160 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/300-160.html (403 Q&As)

P.S. Free 300-160 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpeVktaU1qdFl4WGs