web analytics

100% Pass Guarantee PassLeader 300-160 Dumps with VCE and PDF for Free (Question 1 – Question 30)

New 300-160 exam questions from PassLeader 300-160 dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 300-160 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/300-160.html (403 Q&As)

P.S. Free 300-160 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpeVktaU1qdFl4WGs

QUESTION 1
What is one example of a fully virtualized environment in the data center?

A.    Hadoop clusters
B.    VDI
C.    vPC
D.    VSAN

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
Which option is an advantage of utilizing hypervisor technology within a Cisco Unified Fabric data center environment?

A.    distributed load processing
B.    availability of blade versus rack-mountable servers
C.    reduced power and cooling requirements
D.    integrating the virtual machines into the access layer

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
Which option is a recommended practice when migrating from an existing data center to a new data center?

A.    Assign multiple virtual servers per one high-performance server.
B.    Utilize the hypervisor tools available to ensure processor compatibility.
C.    Only migrate bare metal servers when transitioning from rack-mountable to blade servers.
D.    Utilize FabricPath across data centers to manage the migration.

Answer: B

QUESTION 4
When migrating to a Cisco Unified Fabric data center network, which transitions will you expect to see?

A.    rack-mountable to blade servers
B.    physical to virtual machines
C.    Fibre Channel to FCoE
D.    iSCSI to NAS

Answer: C

QUESTION 5
What are common switching protocols that are used in the data center? (Choose two.)

A.    Token Ring
B.    FDDI
C.    Ethernet
D.    MPLS
E.    Frame Relay
F.    APPN/APPI

Answer: CD

QUESTION 6
What are traits of a routing protocol used in a data center? (Choose two.)

A.    proprietary and secure
B.    fast route convergence
C.    support for ECMP
D.    support for LACP
E.    support for large hop limit

Answer: BC

QUESTION 7
Which two technologies minimize or eliminate the need for STP in the data center? (Choose two.)

A.    OTV
B.    FabricPath
C.    BPDU
D.    vPC
E.    VDC
F.    MPLS

Answer: BD

QUESTION 8
Which two FEX topologies trade deterministic bandwidth for server-link stability during FEX uplink failure? (Choose two.)

A.    port channel
B.    static pinning
C.    virtual port channel
D.    dynamic pinning
E.    Equal-Cost Multipath
F.    RPVST

Answer: AC

QUESTION 9
Which FEX topology ensures deterministic bandwidth at the expense of server-link stability during FEX uplink failure?

A.    port channel
B.    static pinning
C.    virtual port channel
D.    dynamic pinning
E.    Equal-Cost Multipath
F.    RPVST

Answer: B

QUESTION 10
When multicast traffic is a required design element, why is the Cisco UCS 6248UP a better choice than the Cisco UCS 6140XP?

A.    Cisco UCS 6140XP does not allow multicast traffic propagation.
B.    Cisco UCS 6140XP does not support IGMP snooping on uplink interfaces.
C.    Cisco UCS 6248UP employs separate unicast and multicast egress queues.
D.    Cisco UCS 6248UP supports PIM dense mode rendezvous points.
E.    Cisco UCS 6248UP supports dynamic queue mapping of IGMP v3 requests.

Answer: C

QUESTION 11
Your customer has a PCI requirement to protect with a firewall access layer servers that process Visa transactions. Which Cisco Firewall Services Module deployment topology will have the least impact on existing IP addressing?

A.    Transparent
B.    One-Arm
C.    Routed
D.    Inline
E.    Clustered

Answer: A

QUESTION 12
Which Cisco ACE Service Module deployment topology allows direct access to the servers for administration but requires either SNAT or PBR for load-balanced HTTP traffic returning from the server?

A.    Transparent
B.    One-Arm
C.    Routed
D.    Inline
E.    Asymmetric Server Normalization

Answer: B

QUESTION 13
Which two devices are Cisco recommended for a ToR data center design for access layer connectivity? (Choose two.)

A.    Cisco Nexus 7000 Series
B.    Cisco Nexus 5500 Series
C.    Cisco Nexus 4000 Series
D.    Cisco Nexus 3000 Series
E.    Cisco Nexus 2000 Series

Answer: BE

QUESTION 14
Which two devices would you recommend to implement at the EoR in your data center design for access layer connectivity? (Choose two.)

A.    Cisco Nexus 7000 Series
B.    Cisco Nexus 5500 Series
C.    Cisco Nexus 4000 Series
D.    Cisco Nexus 3000 Series
E.    Cisco Nexus 2000 Series

Answer: AB

QUESTION 15
Which two devices are recommended for an MoR design that includes Cisco Unified Fabric? (Choose two.)

A.    Cisco Nexus 5548UP
B.    Cisco Nexus 4004
C.    Cisco Nexus 3064
D.    Cisco Nexus 2232PP
E.    Cisco Nexus 2248T

Answer: AD

QUESTION 16
Which two options represent an access layer solution to virtual machine network virtualization that the network team manages just like other devices in the data center? (Choose two.)

A.    Cisco Nexus 1010
B.    VSM
C.    VEM
D.    host vPC
E.    MPIO

Answer: AC

QUESTION 17
Which two terms relate to the capability of a physical NIC to present virtual NICs to the operating system or hypervisor? (Choose two.)

A.    VM-FEX
B.    NPIV
C.    Adapter-FEX
D.    NIV
E.    host vPC
F.    NIC teaming

Answer: CD

QUESTION 18
Which term is synonymous with offloading network I/O processing from the hypervisor to a physical switch ASIC?

A.    VM-FEX
B.    NPIV
C.    Adapter-FEX
D.    NIV
E.    host vPC
F.    NIC teaming

Answer: A

QUESTION 19
Which four components would you select to meet a customer requirement of up to 80 Gb/s Ethernet bandwidth to a Cisco UCS M230 M3 blade server? (Choose four.)

A.    Cisco UCS 5108
B.    Cisco UCS 2204XP
C.    Cisco UCS 6248UP
D.    Cisco UCS 5596UP
E.    Cisco UCS P81E
F.    Cisco UCS 2208XP
G.    Cisco UCS 6110XP
H.    Cisco UCS VIC 1280

Answer: ACFH

QUESTION 20
Which Cisco technology would you specify to provide your client’s data center with context-aware identity validation and Layer 2 port authentication?

A.    Cisco Security Manager
B.    Cisco NAC Profiler
C.    Cisco TrustSec
D.    Cisco Anti-X
E.    Cisco Virtual Security Gateway

Answer: C

QUESTION 21
Which option configured on Cisco Nexus 7000 Series data center switches ensures the confidentiality of server data beginning at the ingress switch port?

A.    Host vPC+
B.    Linksec
C.    MACsec
D.    LACP
E.    IPsec

Answer: C

QUESTION 22
What three characteristics are true regarding the Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) inventory, assessment, and reporting toolkit? (Choose three.)

A.    Secure inventory via agent software on the target devices
B.    Provides comprehensive data analysis
C.    Identifies heterogeneous environments consisting of Windows Server, Linux, Apple iOS operating systems
D.    Identifies virtualized servers running under VMware
E.    Provides detailed assessment results for each migration scenario

Answer: BDE

QUESTION 23
What is one reason to choose a Cisco UCS C-Series rack-mountable server over a Cisco UCS B-Series blade server?

A.    specific application requirements, like GPU computing
B.    when power and cooling are constrained
C.    specific data requirements, like data protection (backup) and disaster recovery (multisite replication)
D.    when the environment is high-performance computing

Answer: A

QUESTION 24
From a networking perspective, what is one reason to choose a Cisco UCS C-Series rack-mountable server over a Cisco UCS B-Series blade server?

A.    A rack-mountable server has more PCIe buses.
B.    A blade server has fewer network interfaces.
C.    A rack-mountable server can support more vNICs.
D.    A blade server uses virtualization to run more applications, which constrains available bandwidth.

Answer: A

QUESTION 25
Which three facility challenges may a customer encounter while designing a data center? (Choose three.)

A.    space availability
B.    power capacity
C.    cooling capacity
D.    PCI compliance
E.    application performance

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 26
A customer is designing their new data center using Cisco UCS and they want to use the VM-FEX feature. Which statement about VM-FEX is true?

A.    VM-FEX is a VMware feature that allows management of the virtual network and configuration of virtual ports to be handled within Cisco UCS Manager.
B.    VM-FEX is a Cisco UCS feature that allows management of the virtual network and configuration of virtual ports, which can be handled within Cisco UCS Manager.
C.    VM-FEX requires additional licensing, which can be purchased through VMware.
D.    VM-FEX is supported only on B200 M3 blades.

Answer: B

QUESTION 27
Which option should be part of network design considerations when proposing a design for Microsoft Exchange 2010 running on Cisco UCS blade servers?

A.    high-availability during fabric failover
B.    proper placement of server role
C.    over committing CPU resources
D.    additional virtual machine scalability

Answer: A

QUESTION 28
On which two operating systems is Cisco UCS Manager supported? (Choose two.)

A.    Microsoft Windows XP
B.    Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5.0 or higher
C.    OS X
D.    VMware vSphere 4.0
E.    VMware vSphere 5.0

Answer: AB

QUESTION 29
Which two customer challenges does Cisco DCNM address? (Choose two.)

A.    Cisco DCNM proactively monitors the overall health of the data center network.
B.    Cisco DCNM is designed to work with Cisco Fabric Manager.
C.    Cisco DCNM generates alerts when it detects an issue that may negatively affect service.
D.    Cisco DCNM is designed for enterprise customers only to increase network uptime.
E.    Cisco DCNM Essentials Edition is capable of VM-aware monitoring, which reduces administrative overhead.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 30
Which three features are part of Cisco DCNM for SAN Advanced Edition? (Choose three.)

A.    federation and VSAN scoping
B.    VM-aware discovery and path analysis
C.    fabric performance monitoring
D.    event lookup
E.    VSAN zoning

Answer: ABC


New 300-160 exam questions from PassLeader 300-160 dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 300-160 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/300-160.html (403 Q&As)

P.S. Free 300-160 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpeVktaU1qdFl4WGs