web analytics

2016 Latest GreatExam 70-246 Questions & Answers PDF Free Download (121-135)

I recently passed the Microsoft certification exam for 70-246. To celebrate this achievement, I would like to tell you that I used GreatExam Microsoft 70-246 braindumps.

QUESTION 121
You need to install the new version of App1.
What should you do first? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Add the new version of App1 to a new blank service template.
B.    Add the new version of App1 to a copy of the existing service template.
C.    From a Group Policy, deploy the new version of Appl.
D.    From Configuration Manager, create a new deployment type for the new version of App1.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/scvmm/archive/2011/05/11/updating-services-in-scvmm-2012.aspx
“In regular updates, changes in the service template are applied to the service instance without replacing the OS image e.g. if you update memory of the VM there is no need to change the OS. Similarly if the new version of the template contains next version of an app, we can go ahead and replace the existing version of the app without losing the app state and this can be done without replacing the OS image.”
Since we have to select the best answer AND SCCM is no being pushed anymore for server side deployments (some even doubt it will survive at all), I would go for answer B.

QUESTION 122
You deploy a new virtual machine named VM29 for App1.
You view VM29 from the Operations Manager console.
You discover that VM29 is not visible when viewing the health of App1.
You need to ensure that VM29 is visible when viewing the health of App1.
What should you do?

A.    Edit the distributed application design.
B.    Run a network devices discovery rule.
C.    Edit the application monitoring rules.
D.    Run an Active Directory server discovery rule.

Answer: A

QUESTION 123
Hotspot Question
You need to recommend a solution to meet the availability requirement for the support technicians. The solution must minimize administrative effort.
Which tasks should you recommend performing in Orchestrator, Service Manager and Operations Manager? (To answer, select the appropriate task for each product in the answer area.)

Answer:

QUESTION 124
You are preparing a virtual machine that will be used as a template.
You need to install SQL Server 2008 R2 on the virtual machine.
The solution must meet the technical requirement for creating virtual machines.
Which SQL Server 2008 R2 installation option should you select?

A.    Image completion of a prepared stand-alone instance of SQL Server
B.    Advanced cluster preparation
C.    Image preparation of a stand-alone instance of SQL Server
D.    Install based on configuration file

Answer: C

QUESTION 125
You need to recommend a solution to monitor all of the virtual machines by using Operations Manager.
What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Agents installed manually from a Windows Installer package
B.    Agents deployed by using the Discovery Wizard
C.    Agentless monitoring
D.    Agents installed from the command line

Answer: B

Case Study 5: NorthwindTraders (Questions 126 – Questions 135)
Overview
Northwind Traders is a retail company.
The company has offices in North America, Europe, and Asia.
The company plans to implement a private cloud solution that uses System Center 2012 R2.
Existing Environment
Network Infrastructure
Northwind Traders has a single data center that contains an internal network and a perimeter network. The networks are separated by a firewall.
The relevant portion of the network is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
The networks contain the network devices shown in the following table.
The network contains an Active Directory forest named northwindtraders.com. The forest contains servers that run either Windows Server 2012 R2, Windows Server 2012, or Windows Server 2008 R2.
Northwind Traders uses Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) to deploy updates to all of the servers in the data center. WSUS is installed on a server named NWT-WSUS01.
The network contains as the servers shown in the following table.
Virtualization Infrastructure
Northwind Traders has Hyper-V hosts that run either Windows Server 2012 R2 or Windows Server 2012. The Hyper-V hosts contain virtual machines that are used on the network.
The current System Center 2012 infrastructure does not use any cloud settings in VMM.
Application Infrastructure
Northwind Traders develops several web applications by using the Microsoft .NET Framework.
The company also hosts a third-party UNIX-based web application on the perimeter network.
Planned Implementation
Network Infrastructure
Northwind Traders plans to upgrade all physical servers to Windows Server 2012 R2.
Northwind Traders also plans to upgrade all of the System Center 2012 components to System Center 2012 R2 and to deploy all of the System Center components that are not deployed already.
The company plans to deploy the new System Center 2012 R2 servers shown in the following table.
NWT-SCOM2 will be deployed to the perimeter network
Virtualization Infrastructure
After the planned deployment of System Center 2012 R2, Northwind Traders plans to move all virtual machines to four new private clouds named IT, Sales, Finance, and Corporate.
Northwind Traders also plans to virtualize all of the servers that run SharePoint Server 2013.
Northwind Traders plans to provide a runbook-based solution for application developers to create virtual machines in a test environment.
Northwind Traders also plans to implement a chargeback solution for the virtual machines used by the IT, Sales, and Finance departments.
Monitoring Solution
After the planned deployment of System Center 2012 R2, Northwind Traders plans to implement the following monitoring solutions:
Generate reports that provide details about the virtual machines, the storage pools, and the network devices used in the private clouds. Monitor the availability, CPU usage, and memory usage of all the network devices in the data center.
Monitor the performance of all the SharePoint servers by using a single dashboard.
Updates Solution
After the planned deployment of System Center 2012 R2, Northwind Traders plans to manage updates from System Center 2012 R2 and to integrate the existing WSUS server into the System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure.

QUESTION 126
You virtualize all of the SharePoint servers and add them to the Corporate private cloud.
You need to prepare the infrastructure for the planned monitoring of the SharePoint servers.
Which three actions should you perform after NWT-SCOM01 is deployed and NWT-VMM01 is
upgraded? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A.    Import the System Center Management Pack for SharePoint Server 2013 to NWT- SCOM01.
B.    Create a new distributed application on NWT-SCOM01.
C.    Install the Microsoft Monitoring Agent on the SharePoint virtual servers.
D.    Import the System Center Management Pack for SharePoint Server 2013 to NWT- VMM01.
E.    Install the Microsoft Monitoring Agent on the visualization hosts.

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 127
You need to recommend a solution to prepare the infrastructure for the planned monitoring implementation.
Which three actions should you recommend performing after NWT-SCOM01 is deployed and NWT-VMM01 is upgraded? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A.    On NWT-VMM01, configure integration with Operations Manager.
B.    On NWT-SCOM01, import all of the management packs that start with Microsoft.SystemCenter.
VirtualMachineManager.Storage.
C.    On NWT-VMM01, configure integration with WSUS.
D.    On NWT-SCOM01, install the Microsoft Monitoring Agent and the Virtual Machine Manager
console.
E.    On NWT-VMM01, install the Microsoft Monitoring Agent and the Operations Manager console.

Answer: ACE
Explanation:
Not import the management packs, it is done automatically from SCVMM and SCOM 2012R2.
You should add the WSUS server, it is also mentioned in the Updates Solution area.
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh427287.aspx
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh882396.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/kevinholman/archive/2012/08/21/integrating-vmm-2012-and-opsmgr-2012.aspx

QUESTION 128
Drag and Drop Questions
You need to implement and test the runbook-based solution.
Which tools should you use for each task? To answer, drag the appropriate tools to the correct tasks. Each tool may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.

Answer:

QUESTION 129
Drag and Drop Questions
You need to configure the environment to meet the data protection requirements.
You deploy NWT-DPM01 and configure NWT-DPM01 to back up the SharePoint Server 2013 infrastructure.
You then obtain a certificate for client authentication.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:

QUESTION 130
You need to create an object that meets the incident management requirement after all the planned System Center 2012 R2 servers are deployed.
Which type of object should you use?

A.    A VMM service template
B.    An Orchestrator runbook
C.    A Windows PowerShell script
D.    A Service Manager workflow

Answer: D

QUESTION 131
Drag and Drop Questions
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that price sheets can be created and published after NWT-SCOM01 and NWT-SCSM01 are deployed and NWT-VMM01 is upgraded.
On which server should you recommend performing each action? To answer, drag the appropriate servers to the correct actions. Each server may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.

Answer:

Explanation:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj614406.aspx

QUESTION 132
You need to recommend a solution to monitor the UNIX-based web application.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    The Monitoring Pack for UNIX and Linux Operating Systems
B.    A TCP Port monitor
C.    A Web Application Transaction Monitor
D.    Global Service Monitor

Answer: D
Explanation:
System Center Operations Manager 2012 R2 also provides web application probing from the inside and globally via Global Service Monitoring
http://blogs.technet.com/b/cbernier/archive/2014/01/10/monitoring-your-unix-linux-servers-with-system-center-operations-manager-2012.aspx

QUESTION 133
Drag and Drop Questions
You need to prepare the infrastructure to meet the software update requirement.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:

QUESTION 134
Hotspot Question
You need to identify the minimum number of Operations Manager components required to
implement network device monitoring.
What should you identify? To answer, select the appropriate numbers in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 135
You need to recommend a management pack template to monitor the web applications that run on the Windows servers.
Which management pack template should you recommend?

A.    Web Application Transaction Monitoring
B.    .NET Application Performance Monitoring
C.    TCP Port
D.    Process Monitoring

Answer: A

GreatExam 70-246 Questions & Answers VCE dumps are rigorously checked before being put up for sale. So there is nothing irrelevant in 70-246 exam products and you get latest exam questions. It strive to deliver the best 70-246 exam product for top grades in your first attempt.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-246-exam-questions.html