web analytics

2016 Microsoft 70-243 Practice Tests Free Download 100% Pass Promised By Greatexam (21-40)

GreatExam is ready to provide Microsoft candidates with 70-243 exam dumps which can be very helpful for getting Microsoft certification, which means that candidates can easily get access to the services of Microsoft 70-243 exam dumps, which will assure them 100% passing success rate. With GreatExam 70-243 exam dumps, it will be easy to pass your 70-243 exam at your first time.

QUESTION 21
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. n answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series.
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment.
The network contains 10 database servers that run Microsoft SQL Server 2008.
You have a configuration baseline that is used to monitor the database servers.
You add new configuration items to the configuration baseline.
Two days later, you discover that only eight of the database servers report any information about the new configuration items.
You need to identify whether the new configuration items downloaded to the database servers. Which log file should you review?

A.    Hman.log
B.    Sitestat.log
C.    Dcmagent.log
D.    Wsyncmgr.log
E.    Ccm.log
F.    Contenttransfermanager.log
G.    Sdmagent.log
H.    Rcmctri.log
I.    Ciagent.log
J.    Smsexec.log
K.    Locationservices.log

Answer: I
Explanation:
Ciagent.log
Not related to US foreign security policy but provides information about processing
configuration items, including software updates.
Incorrect:
Not B: Sitestat.log: Records the monitoring process of all site systems.

QUESTION 22
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices.
An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series.
You create a deployment to install Microsoft Office 2010.
The deployment targets 5,000 client computers on the network.
Two weeks after you create the deployment, you discover that Office 2010 fails to install on a client computer named Computer 1.
You need to identify whether Computer1 started downloading the Application of Office 2010. Which log file should you review?

A.    Locationservices.log
B.    Ccm.log
C.    Sdmagent.log
D.    Sitestat.log
E.    Rcmctrl.log
F.    Dcmagent.log
G.    Contenttransfermanager.log
H.    Smsexec.log
I.    Wsyncmgr.log
J.    Ciagent.log
K.    Hman.tog

Answer: G
Explanation:
How to find if download start, TS using log file: ContentTransferManager.log SDMAgent.log – desired configuration management and contains the tracking process of remediation and compliance. dcmagent.log – Provides high-level information about the evaluation of assigned configuration baselines CIAgent.log – Tracks the process of remediation and compliance Updateshandler.log – provides more informative details on installing the software updates wsyncmgr.log -Provides information about the software updates synchronization process
Smsexec.log – Records processing of all site server component threads. ContentTransferManager.log
– Schedules the Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS) or the Server

QUESTION 23
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices.
An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series.
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Management environment.
The environment contains a Central Administration site and two primary child sites named Child1 and Child2.
You create a new Application on the Central Administration site.
You view the new Application on Child 1, but the new Application fails to appear on Child2.
You need to identify whether the Application transferred to Child2.
Which log file should you review?

A.    Locabonservices.log
B.    Smsexec.log
C.    Ccm.log
D.    Sdmagent.log
E.    Dcmagent.log
F.    Rcmctrl.log
G.    Wsyncmgr.log
H.    Ciagent.log
I.    Hman.log
J.    Contenttransfermanager.log
K.    Sitestat.log

Answer: F
Explanation:
Rcmctrl.log
Replication related information.
Incorrect:
Not A: Locatonservices.log Finds management points and distribution points.
Not B: Smsexec.log Records processing of all site server component threads.
Not C: Ccm.log
Client Configuration Manager tasks.
Not D: Sdmagent.log
Shared with the Configuration Manager feature desired configuration management and
contains the tracking process of remediation and compliance.
Not E: Dcmagent.log
Provides high-level information about the evaluation of assigned configuration baselines
and desired configuration management processes.
Not G: Wsyncmgr.log
Provides information about the software updates synchronization process.
Not H: Ciagent.log
Not related to US foreign security policy but provides information about processing
configuration items, including software updates.
Not I: Hman.log
Records site configuration changes, and publishes site information in Active Directory
Domain Services.
Not J: ContentTransferManager.log
Schedules the Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS) or the Server Message Block
(SMB) to download or to access SMS packages.
Not K: Sitestat.log
Records the monitoring process of all site systems.

QUESTION 24
Your network contains an Active Directory forest.
The forest contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment.
The environment contains one primary site.
You need to ensure that the members of a group named Group1 are allowed to deploy applications to desktop computers.
The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to Group1.
What should you do?

A.    Assign the Application Administrator security role to Group1.
Create a new collection that contains all of the desktop computers.
Add Group1 to the local Administrators group on each desktop computer.
B.    Add the Application Deployment Manager security role to Group1.
Create a new collection that contains all of the desktop computers.
Add Group1 to the local Administrators group on each desktop computer.
C.    Assign the Application Deployment Manager security role to Group1.
Create a new collection that contains all of the desktop computers.
Scope Group1 to the new collection.
D.    Assign the Application Administrator security role to Group1.
Create a new collection that contains all of the desktop computers.
Scope Group1 to the new collection.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh524341.aspx
Glossary for Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager Application Administrator
A security role that grants permissions to administrative users so that they can perform both the
Application Deployment Manager role and the Application Author role.
Application Deployment Manager
A security role that grants permissions to administrative users so that they can deploy and
monitor applications.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/hhoy/archive/2012/03/07/role-based-administration-in-systemcenter-2012-configuration-manager.aspx
Role-Based Administration in System Center 2012 Configuration Manager
In Configuration Manager 2012, Security Roles are used to collectively group objects and permissions (operations) for assignment to an Administrator. Instead of an individual permission set on a single instance of object, the Security Role provides a single Role assignment to an administrator; reducing the overall complexity with permission management. An “object” in the Security Role is something that you want to manage access to and “permission” is the operational functions, such as Read, Modify and Delete.

QUESTION 25
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain.
You plan to deploy System Center 2012 Configuration Manager.
The hierarchy will have a Central Administration site and five primary sites.
You need to ensure that you can target user groups for software distribution.
The solution must minimize network traffic.
Which Configuration Manager discovery method should you use?

A.    Active Directory User Discovery on the primary sites
B.    Active Directory User Discovery on the primary sites and Active Directory Group Discovery on every site
C.    Active Directory User Discovery on the Central Administration site and Active Directory Group Discovery on the primary sites
D.    Active Directory User Discovery and Active Directory Group Discovery on the Central Administration site

Answer: B
Explanation:
AD User discovery for Primary Site and Group discover for Each Primary Site:
When discovery of a resource is successful, discovery puts information about the resource in a file that is referred to as a discovery data record (DDR). DDRs are in turn processed by site servers and entered into the Configuration Manager database where they are then replicated by database- replication with all sites. The replication makes discovery data available at each site in the hierarchy, regardless of where it was discovered or processed.
Caution
When you clear the option to publish a site to an Active Directory forest, all previously published information for that site, including available site system roles, is removed from the Active Directory of that forest.
When you run Active Directory System Discovery and Active Directory User Discovery, the additional Active Directory attributes for each object type are available, and as a result, Active Directory Group Discovery runs more efficiently.
Active Directory System Group Discovery works only for systems that are already discovered and assigned to the local primary site and any direct child secondary sites
Use Configuration Manager Active Directory Forest Discovery to discover IP subnets and Active Directory sites and to add them to Configuration Manager as boundaries.
Consider the scope of the discovery configuration and limit discovery to only those Active Directory locations and groups that you have to discover.
Only Network Discovery available on Secondary site. Others not available for secondary site.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/6a0e2b40-672f-45e1-a12d-6d403ab39780#BKMK_DiscMethods
Personal comment:
From my point of view, the correct answer would be Active Directory User Discovery and Active Directory Group Discovery on the primary sites
The remaining possible correct answers might be:
  Active Directory User Discovery on the primary sites and Active Directory Group Discovery on every site
or
  Active Directory User Discovery and Active Directory Group Discovery on the Central Administration site
Update:
It seems that more recent exams contain the answer “Active Directory User Discovery and Active Directory Group Discovery on the primary sites”
So if you are lucky and have it, choose this one.

QUESTION 26
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. The Configuration Manager databases are located on a remote server that runs Microsoft SQL Server.
You need to ensure that you can restore the Central Administration site.
What should you do?

A.    From the Configuration Manager console, enable the Backup Site Server maintenance task and set a schedule.
B.    From Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio, create a maintenance plan for the site databases.
C.    From Task Scheduler, create a scheduled task that runs smssqlbkup.exe.
D.    From Windows Server Backup, schedule a full system backup.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg712697.aspx
Backup and Recovery in Configuration Manager
Enterprise solutions such as System Center 2012 Configuration Manager must prepare for both backup and recovery operations to avoid loss of critical data. For Configuration Manager sites, this preparation ensures that sites and hierarchies are recovered with the least data loss and in the quickest possible time.
Back up a Configuration Manager Site
System Center 2012 Configuration Manager provides a backup maintenance task that runs on a schedule and backs up the site database, specific registry keys, and specific folders and files.
Backup Maintenance Task
You can automate backup for Configuration Manager sites by scheduling the predefined Backup Site Server maintenance task.
You can back up a central administration site and primary site, but there is no backup support for secondary sites or site system servers.
To enable the site backup maintenance task
1. In the Configuration Manager console, click Administration.
2. In the Administration workspace, expand Site Configuration, and then click Sites.
3. Select the site in which you want to enable the site backup maintenance task.
4. On the Home tab, in the Settings group, click Site Maintenance Tasks.
5. lick Backup Site Server and then click Edit.
6. Select Enable this task, and then click Set Paths to specify the backup destination.
7. Configure an appropriate schedule for the site backup task. As a best practice, consider a backup schedule that is outside active working hours. If you have a hierarchy, consider a schedule that runs at least two times a week to ensure maximum data retention in the event of site failure.
8. Select whether to create an alert if the site backup task fails, click OK, and then click OK. When selected, Configuration Manager creates a critical alert for the backup failure that you can review in the Alerts node in the Monitoring workspace.

QUESTION 27
Your network contains a single Active Directory forest named contoso.com. Contoso.com contains three System Center 2012 Configuration Manager sites and one System Center 2012 Configuration Managersite.
You need to ensure that you can transfer objects from Configuration Manager 2007 to Configuration Manager 2012.
What should you do?

A.    Assign the computer account of the Central Administration site server permission to the Configuration Manager 2007 site.
Assign the computer account of the Central Administration site server permissions to the Microsoft SQL Server database instance.
B.    Extend the Active Directory schema and assign the Central Administration site server permissions to the System\System Management container.
C.    Connect the Configuration Manager 2007 primary site as a child primary site of the Configuration Manager 2012 primary site.
D.    Connect the Configuration Manager 2012 primary site as a child primary site of the Configuration Manager 2007 primary site.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg712991.aspx
Determine Whether to Migrate Configuration Manager 2007 to System Center 2012 Configuration Manager
In Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager, the built-in migration functionality replaces in-place upgrades of existing Configuration Manager infrastructure by providing a process that transfers data from active Configuration Manager 2007 sites. The functionality provided by migration helps you maintain investments that you have made in configurations and deployments while you can take full advantage of core changes in the product introduced in System Center 2012 Configuration Manager. These changes include a simplified Configuration Manager hierarchy that uses fewer sites and resources, and the improved processing by use of native 64-bit code that runs on 64-bit hardware.
Migration can transfer most data from Configuration Manager 2007.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg681981.aspx
Planning for Migration to System Center 2012 Configuration Manager
You must first install a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager hierarchy to be the destination hierarchy before you can migrate data from a supported source hierarchy.
After you install the destination hierarchy, configure the management features and functions that you want to use in your destination hierarchy before you start to migrate data.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg712313.aspx
Prerequisites for Migration in System Center 2012 Configuration Manager
To migrate from a supported source hierarchy, you must have access to each applicable
Configuration Manager source site, and permissions within the System Center 2012
Configuration Manager destination site to configure and run migration operations.
Required Configurations for Migration
Data Gathering
To enable the destination site to gather data, you must configure the following two source
site access accounts for use with each source site:
* Source Site Account: This account is used to access the SMS Provider of the source site.
* For a Configuration Manager 2007 SP2 source site, this account requires Read
permission to all source site objects.
* For a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager source site, this account requires Read permission to all source site objects, You grant this permission to the account by using role-based administration.
* Source Site Database Account: This account is used to access the SQL Server database of the source site and requires Read and Execute permissions to the source site database.
You can configure these accounts when you configure a new source hierarchy, data gathering for an additional source site, or when you reconfigure the credentials for a source site. These accounts can use a domain user account, or you can specify the computer account of the top-level site of the destination hierarchy.
Security Note: If you use the Configuration Manager computer account for either access account, ensure that this account is a member of the security group Distributed COM Users in the domain where the source site resides.
When gathering data, the following network protocols and ports are used:
NetBIOS/SMB – 445 (TCP)
RPC (WMI) – 135 (TCP)
SQL Server – 1433 (TCP)

QUESTION 28
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment.
The hierarchy contains a Central Administration site named Site1 and a primary site named Site2.
You discover that none of the collections created on Site1 are displayed on Site2.
You need to identify whether there is replication issue between the sites.
What should you review?

A.    the Colleval.log file.
B.    the Despool.log file
C.    the Rcmctrl.log file
D.    the Sender.log file

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh427342.aspx#BKMK_SiteSiteServerLog
Technical Reference for Log Files in Configuration Manager – Site Server and Site System Server Logs rcmctrl.log:
Site server log file Records the activities of database replication between sites in the hierarchy.
Further information 1:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sudheesn/archive/2012/10/21/drs-initialization-in-configuration-manager-2012.aspx
DRS Initialization In Configuration Manager 2012
We have two kind of logging in ConfigMgr 2012. For DRS initialization we can use the rcmctrl.log and inside the database vlogs view.
http://anoopcnair.com/2012/06/20/sccm-configmgr-2012-site-to-site-replication-sql-data-replication-servicereplication-configuration-management-sql-service-broker-replication-groups-and-manual-sync/
SCCM ConfigMgr 2012 Site to Site replication and SQL Replication Guide New (SQL) site to site replication model is the most challenging but very interesting part (at least for me) of System Center 2012 Configuration Manager. So, I thought of sharing the some points which are main pillars of SQL replication model.
Key components of new (SQL) replication model
1. DRS – Data Replication Service
2. SSB – SQL Service Broker
3. RCM – Replication Configuration Management/Monitoring
4. RG – Replication Group
5. Replication Pattern
6. Article Name/s
DRS – Data Replication Service / SSB ?SQL Service Broker
To replicate the data between configmgr sites, Configuration Manager uses Database Replication
Service (DRS). The DRS intern uses SQL Server Service Broker (SSB) to replicate data between the sites.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/server-cloud/archive/2012/03/06/data-replication-in-system-center-2012-configuration-manager.aspx
Data Replication in System Center 2012 Configuration Manager http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg712701.aspx#Planning_Inter_Site_Com Planning for Communications in Configuration Manager – Planning for Intersite Communications in
Configuration Manager
Further information 2:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh427342.aspx#BKMK_DiscoveryLog Technical Reference for Log Files in Configuration Manager ?Discovery InventoryAgent.log :
Client log file
Records activities of hardware inventory, software inventory, and heartbeat discovery actions on the client.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh427342.aspx#BKMK_SiteSiteServerLog
Technical Reference for Log Files in Configuration Manager – Site Server and Site System Server Logs
Despool.log
Site server log file
Records incoming site-to-site communication transfers.

QUESTION 29
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment.
The environment contains a single primary site.
The primary site has a distribution point and a management point.
You need to recommend a commutation solution that meets the following requirements:
– Communication between the client computes in the research department and the management point must use HTTPS.
– Communication between all of the other client computes and the management point must be able to use HTTP.
– Minimize the number of site system.
What should you do?

A.    Configure the existing management point to use HTTPS.
Configure the research department computers always to um HTTPS.
B.    Create a now primary child site and configure the site to use native mode.
Assign all of the research department computers to the new site.
C.    Install a new management point and configure the management point always to use HTTPS.
Configure the research department computers always to use HTTPS.
D.    Install a new management point and configure Windows Firewall to block abound TCP port 80.
Configure the research department computes always to use HTTPS.

Answer: C
Explanation:
To communicate with a site system role, the client must first locate a site system support the protocol (HTTPS or HTTP) that the client can use. By default, clients use the most secure method available to them. using HTTPS before it communicates with a site system role that uses HTTP. When you deploy a site system role include management points, an Application Catalog website point, a state migration point, or distribution points, you must specify whether clients connect to the site system by using HTTP or HTTPS. If you use HTTP, you must also consider signing and encryption choices. In a single site, you can have one management point that accepts HTTPS client communication and another management point that accepts HTTP client communication. You can use one site to manage clients across different network locations that use different communication protocols and security settings.
Site properties, Client Computer Communication, default : HTTPS or HTTP
Other client computers can be configured for Internet and intranet client management. They can automatically switch between Internet-based client management and intranet client management when they detect a change of network. If these clients can find and connect to a management point that is configured for client connections on the intranet, they attempt to connect to an Internet- based management point.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg712701#Planning_Intra_site_Com

QUESTION 30
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices.
An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series.
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment.
Your company deploys 1,000 client computers.
You discover that information about printers fails to appear in any inventory queries or reports. Information about other hardware devices appears in the inventory queries and reports.
You need to ensure that Configuration Manager data includes information about the printers. What should you do?

A.    Add a WMI class to the Hardware inventory Classes list.
B.    Enable a default WMI class in the Hardware Inventory Classes list.
C.    Add a file name to the Software Inventory configuration.
D.    Add a file name to the Hardware inventory configuration.
E.    Add a file name to Software Metering.
F.    Select Collect NOIDMIF files in Hardware Inventory.
G.    Add a WMI class to the Sms_def.mof file.
H.    Modify the Enable software inventory on clients setting.
I.    Modify the Enable hardware inventory on clients setting.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg712290.aspx
How to Extend Hardware Inventory in Configuration Manager
System Center 2012 Configuration Manager hardware inventory reads information about devices by using Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI). WMI is the Microsoft implementation of web-based Enterprise Management (WBEM), which is an industry standard for accessing management information in an enterprise environment.
In previous versions of Configuration Manager, you could extend hardware inventory by modifying the file sms_def.mof on the site server.
In System Center 2012 Configuration Manager, you no longer edit the sms_def.mof file as you did in Configuration Manager 2007. Instead, you can enable and disable WMI classes, and add new classes to collect by hardware inventory by using client settings. Configuration Manager provides the following methods to extend hardware inventory:
Enable or disable existing inventory classes – You can enable or disable the default inventory classes used by Configuration Manager or you can create custom client settings that allow you to collect different hardware inventory classes from specified collections of clients.
Add a new inventory class – You can add a new inventory class from the WMI namespace of another device.
Import and export hardware inventory classes – You can import and export Managed Object Format (MOF) files that contain inventory classes from the Configuration Manager console.
Create NOIDMIF Files – Use NOIDMIF files to collect information about client devices that cannot be inventoried by Configuration Manager.
Create IDMIF Files – Use IDMIF files to collect information about assets in your organization that are not associated with a Configuration Manager client, for example, projectors, photocopiers and network printers.

QUESTION 31
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices.
An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series.
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment.
Your company develops a custom hardware device and installs the device on all of the client computers in the research department.
You discover that information about the device fails to appear in any inventory queries or reports. Information about other hardware devices appears in the inventory queries and reports.
You need to ensure that Configuration Manager data includes information about the custom hardware device.
What should you do?

A.    Enable a default WMI class in the Hardware Inventory Classes list.
B.    Modify the Enable hardware inventory on clients setting.
C.    Add a WMI class to the Hardware inventory Classes list.
D.    Add a file name to the Software Inventory configuration.
E.    Select Collect NOIDMIF files in Hardware Inventory.
F.    Add a file name to the Hardware inventory configuration.
G.    Add a file name to Software Metering.
H.    Add a WMI class to the Sms_def.mof file.
I.    Modify the Enable software inventory on clients setting.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Adding new device/class to hardware inventory
In the hardware inventory class window click the add button
Next click the ‘Connect’ button
Select the desired class and click ‘Edit’
Give your new device/class a friendly name (instead of the default class name)
You can also set the unit size
Now you can select the properties you want to add (as you did in the previous section).
You can see the result in the resource explorer:
Hardware inventory works by querying Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) for all data from certain WMI classes. WMI includes classes for operating system configuration and entities (such as user accounts), installed software, software configuration, and other objects (such as for the logged on user). These classes are supplements to hardware classes. Hardware inventory collects information about many things besides hardware. For example, it can inventory software by collecting details about programs listed in Add or Remove Programs in Control Panel or programs that have been installed using Windows Installer.
most of your inventory needs can be served by hardware inventory collection alone.

QUESTION 32
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices.
An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series.
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment.
Your company deploys a custom Application to 2,000 client computers by using Configuration Manager. The Application is not listed in Add Remove Programs.
You discover that information about the Application fails to appear in the inventory queries and inventory reports.
You verify that information about other Applications appear in the inventory reports.
You need to ensure that Configuration Manager data includes installation information about the custom Application.
What should you do?

A.    Add a file name to Software Metering.
B.    Add a WMI class to the Hardware Inventory Classes fat
C.    Add a file name to the Hardware Inventory configuration.
D.    Enable a default WMI Cass in the Hardware Inventory Classes list.
E.    Select Collect NOIDMIF files .n Hardware Inventory.
F.    Add a file name to the Software Inventory configuration.
G.    Modify the Enable hardware inventory on Cents setting.
H.    Add a WMI class to the Sms_def.mof file.

Answer: F
Explanation:
Inventory of Custom application sw, the sw is not in add remove program Add a File name to the SW Inventory configuration
Reg key for Add/remove program is :
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall If custom sw is not in Add/remove list then, wmi still has the custome app info by query another reg key: HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Installer\Products but safer to use sw inventory (#file inventory) Software inventory works by scanning the disks on each computer to find files and gather information about files. You can also configure software inventory to collect specific files when it finds them. Software Inventory=File Inventory.
In the Configuration Manager console, Administration, Client Settings.
Default Client Settings.Properties , Default Settings ,Software Inventory.
In the Device Settings list, configure the following values:
Enable software inventory on clients
From the drop-down list, select True.
Schedule software inventory and file collection schedule ….
Configure the client settings that you require: Path , file name xxx.exe… http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc180952.aspx#EBAA

QUESTION 33
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices.
An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series.
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment.
Your company deploys a third-party Application to 10,000 client computers.
You need to ensure that you can run a report that lists all of the client computers that ran the Application last month.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the Enable hardware inventory on clients setting.
B.    Enable a default WMI class in the Hardware Inventory Classes list.
C.    Modify the Enable software inventory on clients setting.
D.    Add a file name to the Hardware Inventory configuration.
E.    Add a WMI class to the Hardware Inventory Classes list.
F.    Add a file name to the Software Inventory configuration.
G.    Add a file name to Software Metering.
H.    Add a WMI class to the Sms_def.mof file.
I.    Select Collect NOIDMIF files in Hardware Inventory.

Answer: G
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg682005.aspx
Introduction to Software Metering in Configuration Manager
Use software metering in System Center 2012 Configuration Manager to monitor and collect software usage data from Configuration Manager clients.
To collect this usage data, configure software metering rules or use the Configuration Manager inventory to generate these rules automatically. Client computers evaluate these rules and collect metering data to send to the site.

QUESTION 34
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment.
You need to create a report that lists all of the client computers that do not have an Application named App1 instated.
Which query should you use to create the report?

A.    SELECT SYS.Netbios_Name0, ARP.DisplayName0
FROM v_R_System AS SYS INNER JOIN
v_GS_ADD_REMOVE_PROGRAMS AS ARP ON SYS.ResourceID = ARP.
ResourceID WHERE ARP.DisplayName0 NOT IN (‘App1’)
B.    SELECT SYS.Netbios_Name0 from v_R_System SYS
WHERE SYS.ResourceID IN
(SELECT SYS.ResourceID
FROM v_R_System AS SYS INNER JOIN
v_GS_ADD_REMOVE_PROGRAMS AS ARP ON SYS.ResourceID = ARP.
ResourceID. WHERE ARP.
DisplayName0 = ‘App1’)
C.    SELECT SYS.Netbios_Name0 from v_R_System SYS
WHERE SYS.ResourceID NOT IN
(SELECT SYS.ResourceID
FROM v_R_System AS SYS INNER JOIN
v_GS_ADD_REMOVE_PROGRAMS AS ARP ON SYS.ResourceID = ARP.
ResourceID WHERE ARP.
DisplayName0 = ‘App1’)
D.    SELECT SYS.Netbios_Name0, ARP.DisplayName0
FROM v_R_System AS SYS INNER JOIN
V_GS_ADD_REMOVE_PROGRAMS AS ARP ON SYS.ResourceID = ARP.
ResourceID WHERE ARP.
DisplayName0 NOT LIKE ‘App1’

Answer: C
Explanation:
SELECT computer name FROM table v_R_System  (SQL Syntax)
WHERE resource ResourceID is NOT IN
Add Remove Programs WHERE  DisplayName0 = ‘App1’
http://www.w3schools.com/sql/sql_join_inner.asp
SQL INNER JOIN Keyword
The INNER JOIN keyword returns rows when there is at least one match in both tables.

QUESTION 35
Network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment.
You have the following query:
Select
R.Name,
U.UserName
from
SMS_R_System R
join SMS_R_User U
on R.LastLogonUserName = U.UserName
You need to ensure that all of the client computers are listed in the query results.
Which join type should you use?

A.    LEFT
B.    FULL
C.    INNER
D.    RIGHT

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.w3schools.com/sql/sql_join_left.asp
SQL LEFT JOIN Keyword
The LEFT JOIN keyword returns all rows from the left table (table_name1), even if there are no matches in the right table (table_name2).
Further information:
http://www.w3schools.com/sql/sql_join_full.asp
SQL FULL JOIN Keyword
The FULL JOIN keyword return rows when there is a match in one of the tables.
http://www.w3schools.com/sql/sql_join_inner.asp
SQL INNER JOIN Keyword
The INNER JOIN keyword returns rows when there is at least one match in both tables.
http://www.w3schools.com/sql/sql_join_right.asp
SQL RIGHT JOIN Keyword
The RIGHT JOIN keyword returns all the rows from the right table (table_name2), even if there are no matches in the left table (table_name1).

QUESTION 36
You have a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment.
You use Active Directory System Discovery to discover computers that are located in the Sales organizational unit (OU) and in all child OUs under the Sales OU. Discovering computers in all the child OUs is requiring a significant amount of time to complete.
You need to configure discovery for only computers in the Sales OU.
What should you do?

A.    Clear the Recursive check box for the Sales OU discovery.
B.    Clear the Include Groups check box for the Sales OU discovery.
C.    Create a custom LDAP query to LDAP://OU=Sales,DC=SCCMDEMO,DC=COM.
Select the Recursive check box.
D.    Select the option to browse to the Sales OU, and then select the Sales OU.
Select the Recursive check box.

Answer: A

QUESTION 37
You have a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment.
You need to install the Configuration Manager client software by using a logon script.
What should you configure the logon script to run?

A.    CCMSetup.exe
B.    CCMSetup.msi
C.    Capinst.exe
D.    Client.msi

Answer: A
QUESTION 38
You have a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment running in native mode. You have a perimeter network for your Internet-based site systems.
You block the SMB traffic from the perimeter network to your intranet.
You configure the site systemsproperties to allow only site server initiated data transfers from the site systems.
You need to configure site system communications between the perimeter network and the site server.
What should you do?

A.    Configure the fallback status points.
B.    Configure a server locator point.
C.    Configure a Client Connection account.
D.    Configure a Site System Installation account.

Answer: D

QUESTION 39
You have a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment.
You deploy Microsoft Office 2007 to client computers in a collection named Coll1.
You run the Configuration Manager Web report for Add or Remove Programs, and you query for Office 2007. No computers are found to have Office 2007 installed.
You need to identify computers that have Office 2007 installed. What should you do?

A.    Configure software inventory to run daily.
B.    Configure hardware inventory to run daily.
C.    Configure Coll1 to update membership daily.
D.    Configure Coll1 to have a collection-specific polling interval.

Answer: B

QUESTION 40
You have a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment.
You want to create a new package for an application. In the Configuration Manager console, you right-click the Packages node.
You do not see the option to create a new package.
You need to be able to create packages. What should you do?

A.    Request Package Class Create rights for your user account.
B.    Request Package Instance Create rights for your user account.
C.    Request Package Instance Class Modify rights for your user account.
D.    Request that your user account be added to the SMS Admins local group on the site server.

Answer: A

GreatExam are committed on providing you with the latest and most accurate 70-243 exam preparation material. Our 70-243 dumps is rich in variety. We offer 70-243 PDF dumps, 70-243 practice test and 70-243 VCE dumps. We ensure you can pass the 70-243 easily. Welcome to GreatExam.com.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-243-exam-questions.html