web analytics

2016 Microsoft 70-246 Practice Tests Free Download 100% Pass Promised By GreatExam (136-150)

GreatExam guarantees your Microsoft 70-246 exam 100% success with our unique official 70-246 exam questions resources! GreatExam’s 70-246 braindumps are developed by experiences IT Certifications Professionals working in today’s prospering companies and data centers! GreatExam 70-246 exam dumps are checked by our experts team every day to ensure you have the latest updated exam dumps!

Case Study 6: Fabrikam, Inc (Questions 136 – Questions 145)
Overview
Fabrikam, Inc. is a resale company that has 3,000 employees.
The company has a main office and a branch office. The main office is located in London.
The branch office is located in Montreal. The offices connect to each other by using a WAN link.
Each office connects directly to the Internet.
Existing Environment

Active Directory
The network contains an Active Directory forest named fabrikam.com.
The forest contains a single domain. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
The main office contains two domain controllers named LON-DC1 and LON-DC2. The branch office contains two domain controllers named MON-DC1 and MON-DC2. Each office is configured as an Active Directory site. The site in London uses an IP address space of 192.168.0.0/17.
The site in Montreal uses an IP address space of 192168.128.0/17.
System Center 2012 R2 Infrastructure
Fabrikam has a System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure.
The infrastructure is configured as shown in the following table.
LON-OM1, LON-OM2, and MON-GW1 are in the same management group. LON-OM1 and LON-OM2 have Windows Identity Foundation (WIF) installed.
LON-VMM1 is configured for distributed key management.
The Microsoft Monitoring Agent is installed on 20 servers in the London office and 15 servers in the Montreal office.
The servers in the London office are configured to use LON- OM1 as a management server.
The servers in the Montreal office are configured to use MON-GW1 as a management server.
Operations Manager is used for server and application monitoring.
Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) is installed on a server named LON-WSUS1.
Applications
You have an application named App1 that is an order tracing application.
App1 is written in unmanaged code.
Customers purchase products on the Fabrikam web site by using a web application named App2. App2 requires that users be authenticated. The check-out process for purchases has multiple steps.
You have an application named App3 that is a three-tier accounting application. App3 currently runs on physical servers.
Incident Management
Users enter incidents in Service Manager. When an incident is created, an incident event workflow is triggered to gather network information.
Requirements
Planned Changes
Fabrikam plans to implement the following changes:
– Deploy App3 as a VMM service named Service3
– Monitor network devices by using Operations Manager.
– Create Operations Manager reports by using Report Builder.
– Replace App1 with a new Microsoft .NET Framework application.
– Provide users with the ability to select an impact value of All computers for an incident
– Modify the incident event workflow to be triggered when an incident is modified or created.
Technical Requirements
Fabrikam must meet the following technical requirements:
– In the London office, discover only network devices that contain Vendor1 or Vendor2 in their description.
– Monitor the availability of App2 from locations in Europe, North America, and Asia.
– Use VMM to manage updates to the virtualization infrastructure.
– Be able to view App1 performance monitoring event details.
– Implement Operations Manager reporting.
– Be able to view Service3 availability.
– Back up the VMM encryption key.

QUESTION 136
You need to recommend a tool to view the performance monitoring results of App1.
What should you recommend?

A.    The Performance Monitor Wizard
B.    The Operations Manager web console
C.    PerfView
D.    Visual Studio Authoring Extensions

Answer: B
Explanation:
The answer is “B” because in the question it states;
Operations Manager is used for server and application monitoring.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh298606.aspx

QUESTION 137
You need to recommend which configurations must be performed to meet the requirements for
Service3.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Configure Global Service Monitor.
B.    Integrate Operations Manager and VMM.
C.    Create a Windows Events monitor.
D.    Create a Windows Performance Counters monitor.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh427287.aspx

QUESTION 138
You need to implement the planned reporting changes after the Reporting server in the London office is deployed.
What should you do?

A.    From the Operations Manager console, configure the Security settings.
B.    From the Operations Manager Shell, run the Enable-SCOMOperationalDataReportingcmdlet.
C.    From Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS), upload a report model (.smdl) file and select a data source.
D.    From the Operations Manager console, configure the Reporting settings.

Answer: D

QUESTION 139
Hotspot Question
You need to ensure that you can manage the updates to the virtualization infrastructure.
You write the following Windows PowerShell script:

How should you complete the script? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 140
You need to implement the incident management changes.
What should you do?

A.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Update-SCSMWorkflowcmdlet.
B.    From the Service Manager console, add a workflow.
C.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Update-SCSMDCMWorkflowcmdlet
D.    From the Service Manager console, edit an existing workflow.

Answer: D

QUESTION 141
Hotspot Question
You need to create a discover rule for the London site.
How should you configure the discover rule? To answer, select the appropriate options in the
answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 142
Drag and Drop Questions
You need to recommend a solution to monitor App2.
Which three actions should you recommend be performed in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:

Explanation:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=36422
So Microsoft sees Import the Alert Attachment Management pack as a part of the Global Service Monitor Management Pack.
http://stefanroth.net/2014/01/06/scom-global-service-monitor-using-visual-studio-web-test/
In this article the author mentioned the important step of the Run as Profile.

QUESTION 143
You need to identify which backup solution meets the technical requirements.
What should you identify?

A.    A system state backup of LON-SQL1
B.    A backup of the Windows\DigitalLocker folder on LON-DC2
C.    A system state backup of MON-DC1
D.    A backup of the Windows\DigitalLocker folder on MON-DC2

Answer: C

QUESTION 144
You need to recommend a solution to implement the changes for the incident impact value.
What should you recommend doing from the Service Manager console?

A.    From the Library workspace, edit a template.
B.    From the Library workspace, edit a list.
C.    From the Work Items workspace, edit a view.
D.    From the Administration workspace, edit the Settings.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Provide users with the ability to select an impact value of ALL computers for an incident.
To meet the criteria for the incident impact value change you must use lists.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh519706.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh519655.aspx

QUESTION 145
Hotspot Question
You need to identify the maximum number of discovery rules that can be created for the network devices after the planned changes are implemented.
What should you identify? To answer, select the maximum number of discovery rules for the network devices at each location in the answer area.

Answer:

Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh278846.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/fe56f0f3-0f28-4b0c-8adf-9982a710540a

QUESTION 146
Your company deploys System Center 2012 R2 Operations Manager.
A network administrator deploys the Operations Manager agent to all of the internal servers that run Windows Server, and then configures notifications to be sent by email to several departmental groups.
Two days later, a network administrator opens the Operations Manager console and discovers hundreds of alerts.
The administrator closes all of the alerts in the console.
You need to change the resolution state of the alerts that were closed.
What should you do first?

A.    From the Reporting workspace, select Microsoft Generic Report Library, and then select Alerts.
B.    From the Authoring workspace, select Rules, and then set the scope to View all targets.
C.    From the My Workspace workspace, create a new alert view.
D.    From the Administration workspace, create a notification subscription.

Answer: C
Explanation:
To set the resolution state for an alert
In the Operations console, click Monitoring.
Click any view that displays alerts, such as Active Alerts. (Alert View will show you the alerts you want to change)
Right-click an alert, point to Set Resolution State, and then click the desired resolution state.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh212928.aspx

QUESTION 147
Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure.
You run applications virtually by using Hyper-V hosts.
Each application has a dedicated virtual machine on a Hyper-V host.
The Microsoft Monitoring Agent is deployed to all physical servers.
Currently, all of the physical servers are monitored for memory, CPU, and disk space use.
You need to monitor the memory, CPU, and disk space use of each application server.
What should you do?

A.    Deploy the Microsoft Monitoring Agent to each virtual machine.
B.    Configure a new notification subscription for each Hyper-V host.
C.    Deploy the Configuration Manager client to each virtual machine.
D.    Configure a new channel for each virtual machine.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.server-log.com/blog/2013/12/2/installing-scom-agent-microsoft-monitoring-agent-from-system.html

QUESTION 148
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 and member servers named Server1 and Server2.
Server1 has System Center 2012 R2 Operations Manager installed.
Server2 has System Center 2012 R2 Orchestrator installed.
Orchestrator has the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 R2 Operations
Manager installed.
In Operations Manager, you have a monitor named Monitor1 that triggers an alert named Alert1.
You need to ensure that when Alert1 is triggered, a custom runbook starts.
Which two actions should you perform from Orchestrator? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A.    Configure a filter of PrincipalName equals Alert1.
B.    Configure a filter of MonitorObjectName equals Monitor1.
C.    Add the Get Alert activity.
D.    Add the Monitor Alert activity and configure triggers for the alert.
E.    Configure a filter of Name equals Alert1.

Answer: BD
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh830707.aspx

QUESTION 149
You have a System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure that has Orchestrator and Service Manager installed.
Integration between Orchestrator and Service Manager is configured.
You need to ensure that when a change request is made in Service Manager, the following
requirements are met:
– The ticket number is logged to a file.
– The file contains the ticket numbers for every change request.
– Each time a ticket number is logged to the file, an email message is sent to an administrator.
Which activities should you use in a runbook?

A.    Monitor Object, Insert Line, and Send Email
B.    Get Activity, Append Line, and Send Email
C.    Monitor State, Insert Line, and Send Email
D.    Monitor Object, Append Line, and Send Email

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh549275.aspx
You do not know when the action should take place.
So you need the monitor to trigger your action (not the other way around).
The get activity is used when a runbook is already running.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh206072.aspx
Above states to use the Append Line command for logging purposes (which is not described as such for the Insert Line command).
“Use the Append Line activity to append lines to a log file to create audits trails of runbooks.”

QUESTION 150
Your company has a main office and 10 branch offices.
The network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
Each office contains domain controllers.
You have a System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure that has Operations Manager and Service
Manager installed.
Each office has multiple VLANs.
All switches are managed switches.
Users in the branch offices occasionally call the help desk to report that they cannot access some of the network resources in the main office.
You need to ensure that all of the ports on the switches can be monitored by using Operations Manager.
What is the best configuration to achieve the goal? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    A recursive discovery for the network devices by using ICMP
B.    An explicit discovery for the network devices by using ICMP
C.    A recursive discovery for the network devices by using SNMP
D.    An explicit discovery for the network devices by using SNMP

Answer: D

By utilizing GreatExam high quality Microsoft 70-246 exam dumps products, you can surely pass 70-246 certification exam 100%! GreatExam also offers 100% money back guarantee to individuals in case they fail to pass Microsoft 70-246 in one attempt.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-246-exam-questions.html