web analytics

[2016-New] 100% Pass 70-246 Exam By Training GreatExam New VCE And PDF Dumps (71-85)

You can prepare for Microsoft 70-246 exam with little effort because GreatExam is now at your service to act as a guide to pass Microsoft 70-246 exam. Our Microsoft 70-246 braindumps are rich in variety. We offer Microsoft 70-246 PDF dumps and Microsoft 70-246 VCE. Both are the newest version.

QUESTION 71
The network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. The private cloud contains two servers.
The servers are configured as shown in the following table.


The network segments are separated by a firewall.
All of the TCP ports from 1 to 1024 are allowed on the firewall.
You need to ensure that Server1 can send security events to Server2.
What should you do?

A.    From the firewall, allow TCP 51909 from Network1 to Network2.
B.    From the firewall, allow TCP 5723 from Network1 to Network2.
C.    Deploy an Operations Manager gateway server.
D.    Deploy an SMTP smart host.

Answer: A
Explanation:
ACS Forwarders Separated from the ACS Collector by a Firewall Because of the limited communication between an ACS forwarder and an ACS collector you only need to open the inbound TCP port 51909 on a firewall to enable an ACS forwarder, separated from your network by a firewall, to reach the ACS collector.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb309575.aspx

QUESTION 72
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure.
The network contains a Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 organization.
You plan to import the Exchange Server 2010 Management Pack.
You need to configure Operations Manager to send Exchange-related notifications to Exchange Server administrators.
What should you create first?

A.    a channel
B.    a User Role
C.    an Exchange Server 2010 Send Connector
D.    a monitor
E.    an Exchange Server 2010 transport rule

Answer: A
Explanation:
Operations Manager also allows you to create custom roles based on the Operator, Read-Only Operator, Author, and Advanced Operator profiles. When you create the role, you can further narrow the scope of groups, tasks, and views that the role can access. For example, you can create a role entitled “Exchange Operator” and narrow the scope to only Exchange-related groups, views, and tasks. User accounts assigned to this role will only be able to run Operator-level actions on Exchange-related objects.
Notification Accounts and Groups Individuals in your company that will interact with Operations Manager frequently, such as an Exchange administrator who has been assigned to the Exchange Operator role, need a way to discover new alerts. This can be done by either watching the Operations console for new alerts or by Operations Manager informing them about the alert via supported communications channels.
Operations Manager supports notifications through e-mail, instant messaging, Short Message Service, or pager messages. Notifications on what the role needs to know go out to recipients that you specify in Operations Manager.
An Operations Manager recipient is merely an object that has a valid address to receive the notification, such as an SMTP address for e-mail notifications.
Therefore, it is logical to combine role assignment with notification group membership via an email-enabled security group. For example, create an Exchange Administrators security group and populate it with individuals that have the knowledge and permissions to fix things in Exchange. Assign this security group to a custom created Exchange Administrator role so they have access to the data and are e-mail-enabled. Then, create a recipient by using the SMTP address of the email-enabled security group.
http://technet.microsoft.com/library/hh487288.aspx
References a channel here:
http://thoughtsonopsmgr.blogspot.com/2012/05/scomom12-notification-errorsfailed-to.html

QUESTION 73
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure.
The network contains an SMTP host named mail.contoso.com.
You need to configure Operations Manager to use mail.contoso.com to send email notifications. What should you do?

A.    Create a channel.
B.    Configure the agent proxy setting.
C.    Create a rule.
D.    Create an internal connector subscription.

Answer: A
Explanation:
How to Enable an Email Notification Channel
To configure alert notifications for System Center 2012 Operations Manager, your first task is to enable a notification channel.
This topic describes how to configure a channel that will send alert notifications to subscribers by using email.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh212914.aspx

QUESTION 74
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. You deploy an application virtualization solution.
You deploy a server named RDServer1, and then you install the Remote Desktop Services server role.
RDServer1 is monitored by using Operations Manager.
You deploy a virtualized application named VirtualApp1 to RDServer1.
You need to set the state of RDServer1 to critical if CPU utilization by VirtualApp1 exceeds 70 percent for two minutes.
What should you create?

A.    a service level objective (SLO)
B.    an event subscription
C.    an application profile
D.    a monitor
E.    a rule

Answer: D
Explanation:
The question is asking you to perform a specific task.
It wants you to “set the state” of RDServer1 once it reaches a threshold. While a service level object would be needed to monitor the state a monitor is required to affect change.
Monitor: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh457603.aspx
SLO: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh212753.aspx

QUESTION 75
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The Service Manager management server is installed on a server named Server1.
The Configuration Manager site server is installed on a server named Server2.
You create a baseline and several configuration items.
You need to configure Service Manager to create incidents for each Service Manager configuration item that is non-complaint with the baseline.
What should you create?

A.    a task and a Desired Configuration Management Event Workflow
B.    a channel and a subscription
C.    a connector and a Desired Configuration Management Event Workflow
D.    a subscription, a connector, and a task

Answer: C
Explanation:
A connector is required to bring data from Configuration Manager into Service Manager.
From there, you create a Desired Configuration management Event Workflow.
Using Connectors to Import Data into System Center 2012 – Service Manager
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh524326.aspx
How to Configure Desired Configuration Management to Generate Incidents
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh495577.aspx

QUESTION 76
Drag and Drop Questions
You plan to automate a task by using System Center 2012 Orchestrator.
You create a new runbook that uses multiple input parameters and invokes a nested runbook.
You need to verify that the runbook executes successfully.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh403809.aspx
It is clearly said that when we open the runbook in the designer and then start the runbook tester we’ll be asked to check out. That is BEFORE we “start the runbook from the runbook tester”.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q40SsMs7NMs
After having startet the runbook in the runbook tester we’ll be asked for input parameters.

QUESTION 77
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The network contains 50 virtual machines that run Windows 7.
Each virtual machine has an application named Appl.exe installed.
A new version of Appl.exe is released.
You need to identify which virtual machines have the outdated version of App1.exe installed. What should you do?

A.    From Operations Manager, create a monitor.
B.    From Configuration Manager, deploy a Desired Configuration Management baseline.
C.    From Service Manager, create a Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) connector.
D.    From Virtual Machine Manager (VMM), deploy a service template.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Desired configuration management in Configuration Manager 2007 allows you to assess the compliance of computers with regard to a number of configurations, such as whether the correct Microsoft Windows operating system versions are installed and configured appropriately, whether all required applications are installed and configured correctly, whether optional applications are configured appropriately, and whether prohibited applications are installed.
Additionally, you can check for compliance with software updates and security settings.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb680553.aspx

QUESTION 78
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The network contains an Operations Manager infrastructure and a Service Manager infrastructure.
You need to configure Service Manager to create incidents automatically based on Operations Manager alerts.
Which object should you create from the Service Manager Console?

A.    a subscription
B.    an incident event workflow
C.    a connector
D.    a queue

Answer: C
Explanation:
In service manager, there are two types of connectors, in this case we want an alert connector. See first paragraph in technet below.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh524325.aspx

QUESTION 79
Hotspot Question
You need to recommend a compliance solution for the servers.
The solution must meet the technical requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation? (To answer, select the appropriate actions in the answer area.)

Answer:

Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd206732.aspx

QUESTION 80
Drag and Drop Question
You are evaluating the implementation of additional servers to host App2.
You need to prepare the new servers to meet technical requirements for App2.
Which three actions should you recommend performing in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

Case Study 1: Proseware, Inc (Question 81 – Question 88)
Overview
Proseware, Inc. is a mechanical equipment manufacturer. Proseware has a research department and a manufacturing department.
Existing Environment
Network Infrastructure
The network contains a single Active Directory domain named proseware.com. The domain contains 100 Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). The Hyper-V hosts host 400 virtual machines.
Sixty of the virtual machines have Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 deployed. Both the research department and the manufacturing department use the SQL Server virtual machines.
The infrastructure contains two private clouds. One private cloud contains all of the resources used by the research department. The other private cloud contains all of the resources used by the manufacturing department.
The following System Center 2012 components are installed on the network:
– Orchestrator
– Service Manager
– Operations Manager
– Configuration Manager
– Data Protection Manager (DPM)
– Virtual Machine Manager (VMM)
All servers are backed up by using DPM. The system state of the servers is not backed up. Configuration Manager only manages client computers.
Application Infrastructure
Proseware uses a third-party help desk application to manage user incidents. The manufacturing department uses a Microsoft .NET application named App1 that is critical for business operations.
The research department uses a Microsoft Server Application Virtualization (Server App-V) virtual application package named App2.
Problem Statements
Proseware identifies the following issues:
– Administrators are NOT notified when a service on any server fails.
– A virtual machine named VM2 has a service that stops and restarts often.
– When an alert is generated in Operations Manager, a help desk user has to generate a ticket manually from the help desk application.
– A Hyper-V host named Server1 contains a virtual machine named VM1 that is assigned a high amount of memory. Users who connect to VM1 report that it takes a long time to access the resources on VM1. You suspect that the memory assigned to VM1 spans more than one NUMA node.
Requirements
Planned Changes
Proseware plans to implement the following changes:
– Replace the help desk application with a new, centralized incident management solution.
– Provide the users in the research department with an automated solution to provision virtual machines. The users will manage their respective virtual machine by using a self-service portal.
Technical Requirements
Proseware has identified the following technical requirements for the private cloud infrastructure:
– The number of required virtual machine templates must be minimized.
– A centralized automated task must restart failed services on the virtual machines.
– Administrators must be notified by an SMS message when an alert on a manufacturing server is generated.
– Servers that are out of compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) must be identified.
– Administrators must be able to perform a bare metal recovery of the Hyper-V hosts and the virtual machines by using DPM.
– In a single operation, administrators must be able to perform a rollback of the updates applied to the servers that host App2.
– Windows Server and SQL Server configurations that do NOT adhere to Microsoft best practices and are misconfigured must be identified.
– All virtual machines created by self-service users must use Dynamic Memory. Administrators must be able to create virtual machines that do NOT use Dynamic Memory.
– Administrators must be notified when an alert on a server in the research department is generated. Between 09:00 and 17:00, the administrators must be notified by email. After 17:00, the administrators must be notified by an SMS message.
Monitoring Requirements
App1 must be monitored to retrieve the following information:
– The amount of time it takes to respond to user queries
– The amount of time it takes to load a webpage
– Debugging information
If App2 fails to mount on a server, an administrator must receive an alert.

QUESTION 81
You need to recommend which object must be monitored from Operations Manager to identify how the memory of VM1 is assigned.
Which object should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Memory
B.    A Hyper-V Hypervisor Root Partition
C.    A Hyper-V Hypervisor Partition
D.    A Hyper-V VM Vid Partition

Answer: D
Explanation:
“The Hyper-V VM Vid Partition counters have two interesting counters.
The “Physical Pages Allocated” is the total number of guest pages and VID pages needed to manage the VM.
The “Remote Physical Pages” let you know on NUMA based systems if a VM is spanning multiple nodes.”
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/tvoellm/archive/2009/04/23/monitoring-hyper-v-performance.aspx

QUESTION 82
You need to recommend an automated solution to resolve the ticket generation issue.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    From Operations Manager, create diagnostic tasks.
From Orchestrator, create runbooks that forward alerts to the help desk application.
B.    From Service Manager, create a connector.
From Operations Manager, configure the connector.
C.    From Service Manager, create a connector.
From Orchestrator, configure connectors.
D.    From Operations Manager, create diagnostic tasks.
From Orchestrator, configure connectors.

Answer: B
Explanation:
The relevant problem statement is “- When an alert is generated in Operations Manager, a help desk user has to generate a ticket manually from the help desk application.”
Creating a connector from SCOM to SCSM means Incidents may be automatically generated from SCOM alerts.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc181012.aspx
http://valentincristea.com/2013/11/28/automating-incident-problem-management-part-ii-configuring-the-scomscsm-connector/

QUESTION 83
You need to ensure that the self-service users and the administrators can deploy virtual machines. The solution must meet the technical requirements.
What should you create?

A.    Two VMM library shares
B.    One host profile
C.    Two application profiles
D.    One virtual machine template

Answer: D
Explanation:
The way I understand the TechNet article, librarys and shares are used to mantain file-based items like VHDs, scripts and ISOs. A second library or another share would not change the way how a VM can be created (dynamic memory or not) just from which place it will use the “ingredients”
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg610598.aspx

QUESTION 84
You need to recommend a solution to meet the monitoring requirements for App1.
What should you recommend?

A.    Install the Management Pack for Operations Manager APM Web IIS 7, download and install the Internet Information Services (IIS) 7 Management Pack, and then run the .NET Application Performance Monitoring wizard.
B.    Configure a synthetic transaction, and then run the Process Monitoring wizard.
C.    Install the Management Pack for Operations Manager APM Web IIS 7, and then run the Process Monitoring wizard.
D.    Configure a synthetic transaction, and then run the .NET Application Performance Monitoring wizard.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh916929.aspx
This states: “Although this management pack does not contain a template of its own,
the discoveries it contains are necessary to have objects show up in the .NET Application
Performance Monitoring template”
See also http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh543994.aspx
And the synthetic transaction is part of the APM wizard.

QUESTION 85
You need to recommend a solution to meet the technical requirements for identifying the Windows Server and SQL Server configuration issues.
What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Audit Collection Services (ACS)
B.    Windows Server Update Services (WSUS)
C.    Best Practices Analyzer (BPA)
D.    Microsoft System Center Advisor (SCA)

Answer: D
Explanation:
ACS and WSUS both do not qualify for this.
BPA does:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=15289
But also SCA:
http://onlinehelp.microsoft.com/en-us/advisor/ff962512.aspx

Microsoft Certification 70-246 certificate are those engaged in IT industry’s dream. You need to choose the professional training by GreatExam Microsoft 70-246 practice test. GreatExam will be with you, and to ensure the success wherever you may increase pursuit your career. Let GreatExam take all your heart, let the dream to reality!

http://www.greatexam.com/70-246-exam-questions.html