web analytics

[2016-New] Free 70-411 Exam Dumps With PDF And VCE Download (121-140)

How to 100% pass 70-411 exam? GreatExam 70-411 practice test is unparalleled in quality and is 100% guaranteed to make you pass 70-411 exam. All the 70-411 prepare materials are the latest. Here are some free share of Microsoft 70-411 dumps.

QUESTION 121
Your network contains an Active Directory domain called contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You enable the EventLog-Application event trace session.
You need to set the maximum size of the log file used by the trace session to 10 MB.
From which tab should you perform the configuration?
To answer, select the appropriate tab in the answer area.

 

1211
Answer:
1212
Explanation:
Note: By default, logging stops only if you set an expiration date as part of the logging schedule. Using the options on the Stop Condition tab, you can configure the log file to stop automatically after a specified period of time, such as seven days, or when the log file is full (if you’ve set a maximum size limit).
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ff458614.aspx

QUESTION 122
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to collect the error events from all of the servers on Server1. The solution must ensure that when new servers are added to the domain, their error events are collected automatically on Server1.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    On Server1, create a collector initiated subscription.
B.    On Server1, create a source computer initiated subscription.
C.    From a Group Policy object (GPO), configure the Configure target Subscription Manager setting.
D.    From a Group Policy object (GPO), configure the Configure forwarder resource usage setting.

Answer: BC
Explanation:
B: To set up a Source-Initiated Subscription with Windows Server 2003/2008 so that events of interest from the Security event log of several domain controllers can be forwarded to an administrative workstatio
C: * Group Policy
The forwarding computer needs to be configured with the address of the server to which the events are forwarded. This can be done with the following group policy setting:
Computer configuration-Administrative templates-Windows components-Event forwarding- Configure the server address, refresh interval, and issue certificate authority of a target subscription manager.
* Edit the GPO and browse to Computer Configuration | Policies | Administrative Templates | Windows Components | Event Forwarding – Configure the server address, refresh interval, and issuer certificate authority of a target Subscription Manager

QUESTION 123
You have Windows Server 2012 R2 installation media that contains a file named Install.wim.
You need to identify which images are present in Install.wim.
What should you do?

A.    Run imagex.exe and specify the/verify parameter.
B.    Run imagex.exe and specify the /ref parameter.
C.    Run dism.exe and specify the /get-mountedwiminfo parameter.
D.    Run dism.exe and specify the /get-imageinfo parameter.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Displays information about the images that are contained in the .wim, vhd or .vhdx file, from http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh825258.aspx
There is another questions asking about the image permissions which the answer for that one is Run dism.exe and specify the /get-mountedwiminfo parameter.

QUESTION 124
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role installed.
You create a new multicast session in WDS and connect 50 client computers to the session. When you open the Windows Deployment Services console, you discover that all of the computers are listed as pending devices.
You need to ensure that any of the computers on the network can join a multicast transmission without requiring administrator approval.
What should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate tab in the answer area.
1241
Answer:
1242
Explanation:
Note:
Pending Devices: Depending on your PXE Response Settings, (WDS server properties), your PXE- booting clients will appear here for approval and/or naming.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732360.aspx

QUESTION 125
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 are nodes in a Hyper-V cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 hosts 10 virtual machines. All of the virtual machines run Windows Server 2012 R2 and are members of the domain.
You need to ensure that the first time a service named Service1 fails on a virtual machine, the virtual machine is moved to a different node.
You configure Service1 to be monitored from Failover Cluster Manager.
What should you configure on the virtual machine?

A.    From the Recovery settings of Service1, set the First failure recovery action to Restart the Service.
B.    From the General settings, modify the Service status.
C.    From the Recovery settings of Service1, set the First failure recovery action to Take No Action.
D.    From the General settings, modify the Startup type.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Configure the virtual machine to take no action through Hyper-V if the physical computer shuts down by modifying the Automatic Stop Action setting to None.
Virtual machine state must be managed through the Failover Clustering feature.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc742396.aspx
http://windowsitpro.com/windows-server-2012/enable-windows-server-2012-failover-cluster- hyper-v-vmmonitoring

QUESTION 126
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 have the Windows Server Update Services server role installed.
Server1 synchronizes from Microsoft Update. Server2 is a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) replica of Server1.
You need to configure replica downstream servers to send Server1 summary information about the computer update status.
What should you do?

A.    From Server1, configure Reporting Rollup.
B.    From Server2, configure Reporting Rollup.
C.    From Server1, configure Email Notifications.
D.    From Server2, configure Email Notifications.

Answer: A
Explanation:
WSUS Reporting Rollup Sample Tool
This tool uses the WSUS application programming interface (API) to demonstrate centralized monitoring and reporting for WSUS. It creates a single report of update and computer status from the WSUS servers into your WSUS environment. The sample package also contains sample source files to customize or extend the tool functionality of the tool to meet specific needs. The WSUS Reporting Rollup Sample Tool and files are provided AS IS. No product support is available for this tool or sample files.
For more information read the readme file.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windowsserver/bb466192.aspx

QUESTION 127
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You generalize Server2.
You install the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role on Server1.
You need to capture an image of Server2 on Server1.
Which three actions should you perform?
To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
1271
Answer:
1272
Explanation:
We can not directly add a capture image to Windows Deployment Services. We must Server1 Add a boot image first, and can then on the basis of the boot image to generate a capture image. Server2 can capture image on the PXE boot of Server1 and upload the recording of the image can be started.

QUESTION 128
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. Client computers are deployed by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS).
From Active Directory Users and Computers on a domain controller named DO, you attempt to create a new computer account as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You need to ensure that you configure computer accounts as managed accounts when you create the computer accounts from Active Directory Users and Computers.
What should you do on DC1?
1281

A.    Install the User Interfaces and Infrastructure feature.
B.    From the View menu in Active Directory Users and Computers, select Users, Contacts, Groups, and Computers as containers.
C.    Install the Windows Deployment Services Tools role administration tool.
D.    From the View menu in Active Directory Users and Computers, select Advanced Features.

Answer: C
Explanation:
The Tools for Windows Deployment Services include the snap-in “Windows Deployment Services”, the command-line tool Wdsutil.exe and the Remote Installation extension for the snap-in Active Directory Users and Computers.
After installing the tools for Windows Deployment Services are the new features on the new object available:
Without WDS
WDS + AD (After installing the tools for Windows Deployment Services are the new features on the new object available)

QUESTION 129
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. On Server1, you configure a custom Data Collector Set (DCS) named DCS1.
You need to ensure that all performance log data that is older than 30 days is deleted automatically.
What should you configure?

A.    a File Server Resource Manager (FSRM) quota on the %Systemdrive%\PerfLogs folder
B.    a schedule for DCS1
C.    the Data Manager settings of DCS1
D.    a File Server Resource Manager (FSRM) file screen on the %Systemdrive%\PerfLogs folder

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. Would set a quota on the logs folder, wouldnt remove old log data
B. Configures when the data set would start and stop collecting data, would not remove old log data
C. With Data Management, you can configure how log data, reports, and compressed data are stored for each Data Collector Set.
D. File screens allow certain types of files to prohibited from a share http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc722312.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc765998.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772675(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 130
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You create a custom Data Collector Set (DCS) named DCS1.
You need to configure DCS1 to meet the following requirements:
– Automatically run a program when the amount of total free disk space on Server1 drops below 10 percent of capacity.
– Log the current values of several registry settings.
Which two should you configure in DCS1?
(Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Configure a configuration data collector.
B.    A performance counter
C.    Event trace data
D.    A Performance Counter Alert

Answer: AD
Explanation:
Automatically run a program when the amount of total free disk space on Admin1 drops below 10 percent of capacity.
You can also configure alerts to start applications and performance logs Log the current values of several registry settings.
System configuration information allows you to record the state of, and changes to, registry keys. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766404.aspx

QUESTION 131
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. An organizational unit (OU) named OU1 contains 200 client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to OU1.
You make a change to GPO1.
You need to force all of the computers in OU1 to refresh their Group Policy settings immediately. The solution must minimize administrative effort.
Which tool should you use?

A.    The Set-AdComputercmdlet
B.    Group Policy Object Editor
C.    Active Directory Users and Computers
D.    Group Policy Management Console (GPMC)

Answer: D
Explanation:
In the previous versions of Windows, this was accomplished by having the user run GPUpdate.exe on their computer. Starting with Windows Server 2012 and Windows 8, you can now remotely refresh Group Policy settings for all computers in an OU from one central location through the Group Policy Management Console (GPMC). Or you can use the Invoke-GPUpdate cmdlet to refresh Group Policy for a set of computers, not limited to the OU structure, for example, if the computers are located in the default computers container.
Note: Group Policy Management Console (GPMC) is a scriptable Microsoft Management Console (MMC) snap-in, providing a single administrative tool for managing Group Policy across the enterprise. GPMC is the standard tool for managing Group Policy.
Incorrect:
Not B: Secedit configures and analyzes system security by comparing your current configuration to at least one template.
Reference: Force a Remote Group Policy Refresh (GPUpdate)

QUESTION 132
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers connect to the Internet by using a server that has Microsoft Forefront Threat Management Gateway (TMG) installed.
You deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You install the Windows Server Update Services server role on Server1. From the Windows Server Update Services Configuration Wizard, you click Start Connecting and you receive an HTTP error message.
You need to configure Server1 to download Windows updates from the Internet.
What should you do?

A.    From the Update Services console, modify the Synchronization Schedule options.
B.    From Windows Internet Explorer, modify the Connections settings.
C.    From Windows Internet Explorer, modify the Security settings.
D.    From the Update Services console, modify the Update Source and Proxy Server options.

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Creates a time/schedule to synchronize the WSUS server
B. Not an IE issue
C. Not an IE issue
D. Specifies WSUS to update using MS Update or other WSUS server, configure Proxy server information to TMG server
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-
us/library/hh852346.aspx#BKM_ConfigureWSUSusingConfigurationWizard

QUESTION 133
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Windows Server Updates Services server role installed and is configured to download updates from the Microsoft Update servers.
You need to ensure that Server1 downloads express installation files from the Microsoft Update servers.
What should you do from the Update Services console?

A.    From the Automatic Approvals options, configure the Update Rules settings.
B.    From the Products and Classifications options, configure the Classifications settings.
C.    From the Products and Classifications options, configure the Products settings.
D.    From the Update Files and Languages options, configure the Update Files settings.

Answer: D
Explanation:
To specify whether express installation files are downloaded during synchronization
In the left pane of the WSUS Administration console, click Options.
In Update Files and Languages, click the Update Files tab.
If you want to download express installation files, select the Download express installation files check box. If you do not want to download express installation files, clear the check box.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708431.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708431.aspx

QUESTION 134
You have a VHD that contains an image of Windows Server 2012 R2.
You plan to apply updates to the image.
You need to ensure that only updates that can install without requiring a restart are installed.
Which DISM option should you use?

A.    /PreventPending
B.    /Apply-Unattend
C.    /Cleanup-Image
D.    /Add-ProvisionedAppxPackage

Answer: A
Explanation:
-PreventPending
Skips the installation of the package if the package or Windows image has pending online actions http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh852164.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744522(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744311(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh824882.aspx

QUESTION 135
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named WDS1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You install the Windows Deployment Services server role on WDS1.
You have a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
VM1 has several line-of-business applications installed.
You need to create an image of VM1 by using Windows Deployment Services.
Which type of image should you add to VM1 first?

A.    Capture
B.    Install
C.    Discovery
D.    Boot

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730907(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj648426.aspx http://itadmintips.wordpress.com/2011/05/19/wds-setup-guide-part-2-boot-image-setup/

QUESTION 136
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Windows Server Update Services server role installed.
You need to configure Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) to support Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).
Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    Run the wsusutil.exe command.
B.    From Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager, modify the bindings of the WSUS website.
C.    From Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager, modify the connection strings of the WSUS website.
D.    Run the iisreset.exe command.
E.    Install a server certificate.

Answer: ABE
Explanation:
http://www.vkernel.ro/blog/configure-wsus-to-use-ssl
1- First we need to request a certificate for the WSUS web site, so open IIS, click the server name, then open Server Certificates. On the Actions pane click Create Domain Certificate.
2- To add the signing certificate to the WSUS Web site in IIS 7.0 On the WSUS server, open Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager. Expand Sites, right-click the WSUS Web site, and then click Edit Bindings. In the Site Binding dialog box, select the https binding, and click Edit to open the Edit Site Binding dialog box. Select the appropriate Web server certificate in the SSL certificate box, and then click OK. Click Close to exit the Site Bindings dialog box, and then click OK to close Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager.
3- WSUSUtil.exe configuressl <FQDN of the software update point site system> (the name in your certificate)
WSUSUtil.exe configuressl <Intranet FQDN of the software update point site system>.
4- The next step is to point your clients to the correct url, by modifying the existing GPO or creating a new one. Open the policy Specify intranet Microsoft update service location and type the new url in the form https://YourWSUSserver.
The gpupdate /force command will just download all the GPO’s and re-apply them to the client, it won’t force the client to check for updates. For that you need to use wuauclt /detectnow.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb680861.aspx

QUESTION 137
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Windows Server Update Services server role installed.
You have a Group Policy object (GPO) that configures the Windows Update settings.
You need to modify the GPO to configure all client computers to install Windows updates every Wednesday at 01:00.
Which setting should you configure in the GPO?
To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.
1371
Answer:
1372
Explanation:
The settings for this policy enable you to configure how Automatic Updates works.
You must specify that Automatic Updates download updates from the WSUS server rather than from Windows Update.

QUESTION 138
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to configure Server1 to create an entry in an event log when the processor usage exceeds 60 percent.
Which type of data collector should you create?

A.    an event trace data collector
B.    a performance counter data collector
C.    a performance counter alert
D.    a configuration data collector

Answer: C
Explanation:
Performance alerts notify you when a specified performance counter exceeds your configured threshold by logging an event to the event log. But rather than notifying you immediately when the counter exceeds the threshold, you can configure a time period over which the counter needs to exceed the threshold, to avoid unnecessary alerts.

QUESTION 139
You have a VHD that contains an image of Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to apply an update package to the image.
Which DISM option should you use?

A.    /Add-ProvisionedAppxPackage
B.    /Cleanup-Image
C.    /Add-Package
D.    /Apply-Unattend

Answer: C
Explanation:
Apply the update package (.msu) file by typing the following at a command prompt, replacing <file_path> with the full path to the configuration set:
DISM /image:C:\MyDir\Mount /Add-Package /Packagepath:<file_path> http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744311(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744522(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh824882.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff794819.aspx

QUESTION 140
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and a server named Server2 that has the File Services server role installed.
You install the Windows Deployment Services server role on Server1.
You plan to use Server2 as a reference computer.
You need to create an image of Server2 by using Windows Deployment Services.
Which type of image should you add to Server1 first?

A.    Boot
B.    Discovery
C.    Install
D.    Capture

Answer: A
Explanation:
Notes:
The main image types used in Windows Deployment Services are installation and boot images.
Install images
Install images are the operating system images that you deploy to the client computer. You can use the default install image (install.wim) located on the DVD of Windows Vista or Windows Server 2008 in the \ Sources directory.
You can also create custom install images from reference computers and deploy them to client computers. First, you boot a computer (which has been prepared with Sysprep) into a capture image. Then the capture image an install image of the computer is created.
Boot images
Boot images are the images with which you start a client computer before installing the operating system image. The boot image presents a boot menu that contains the images that users can install on their computers.
These images contain Windows PE 2.0 and the Windows Deployment Services client. You can use the default boot image included in the \ Sources directory of the Windows Server 2008 installation media (boot.wim).
This file must be only in advanced scenarios (for example, if you must add the image driver) to be changed. Important Only use the Boot.wim file on the Windows Server 2008 DVD.
If you boot.wim file to use on the Windows Vista DVD, you can not use all the functionality of Windows Deployment Services (for example, multicasting). There are also two image types that you can create from boot images:. Capture images and discover images.
Capture Images
Capture Images are boot images that allow the utility starts to record the Windows Deployment Services in place of the setup. If a reference computer (which has been prepared with Sysprep) start with a capture image, an install image of the reference computer is created and saved as a WIM file with an assistant. You can also create a medium (eg, CD, DVD or USB drive) that contains a capture image, and then boot a computer to the media. After you create the install image, you can use the image for PXE boot deployment Add the server. These images provide an alternative to command-line tool ImageX.exe.
Discover images
Discover images search images are boot images, which is enforced by that Setup.exe in Windows Deployment Services mode is started. Subsequently, a Windows Deployment Services server will be searched.
These images are typically used to deploy images to computers that are not configured for PXE or that are in networks where PXE is not allowed. If you create a discover image and apply it to the medium (eg, CD, DVD or Save USB drive), you can then boot a computer to the media.
The discover image on the media of the Windows Deployment Services server will be searched. The installation image is provided by the server for the computer. You can configure discover images so that a specific Windows Deployment Services server is used as a target. This means that you can create a discover image when a plurality of servers in your environment for each server and then can name each based on the name of the server.

Always up-to-date GreatExam 70-411 VCE – everything you need for your Microsoft 70-411 exam to pass. Our Microsoft 70-411 software allows you to practise exam dumps in real 70-411 exam environment. Welcome to choose.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-411-exam-questions.html