web analytics

[2016-New] Easily Pass 70-410 Exam By Training GreatExam New Microsoft Practice Materials VCE Dumps (111-130)

GreatExam presents the highest quality of 70-410 exam practice test which helps candidates to pass the 70-410 exams in the first attempt. GreatExam professional tools like questions and answers are extremely reliable source of preparation. When you use GreatExam preparation products your success in the Certification exam is guaranteed.

QUESTION 111
Your company has a remote office that contains 1,600 client computers on a single subnet.
You need to select a subnet mask for the network that will support all of the client computers.
The solution must minimize the number of unused addresses.
Which subnet mask should you select?

A.    255.255.248.0
B.    255.255.252.0
C.    255.255.254.0
D.    255.255.240.0

 

Answer: A
Explanation:
255.255.252.0 = 11111111.11111111.11111100.00000000 =>( 22 bits 1 .. 10 bits 0 ) => 1111111111 = 1023
255.255.254.0 = 11111111.11111111.11111110.00000000 =>( 23 bits 1 .. 9 bits 0 ) => 111111111 = 511
255.255.255.0 = 11111111.11111111.11111111.00000000 =>( 24 bits 1 .. 8 bits 0 ) => 11111111 = 255
255.255.255.128 = 11111111.11111111.11111111.10000000 =>( 25 bits 1 .. 7 bits 0 ) => 1111111 = 127
http://zeus.fh-brandenburg.de/~ihno/doc/lehre/internet/ip_eng.html

QUESTION 112
You plan to deploy a DHCP server that will support four subnets.
The subnets will be configured as shown in the following table.
1121
You need to identify which network ID you should use for each subnet.
What should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate network ID to the each subnet in the answer area.
1122
Answer:
1123

Explanation:
http://zeus.fh-brandenburg.de/~ihno/doc/lehre/internet/ip_eng.html

QUESTION 113
You work as a senior administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed, and all workstations have Windows 8 installed.
You are running a training exercise for junior administrators.
You are currently discussing a Windows PowerShell cmdlet that activates previously de-activated firewall rules.
Which of the following is the cmdlet being discussed?

A.    Set-NetFirewallRule
B.    Enable-NetFirewallRule
C.    Set-NetIPsecRule
D.    Enable-NetIPsecRule

Answer: B
Explanation:
Enable-NetFirewallRule – Enables a previously disabled firewall rule.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc990290(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574205.aspx
http://mikefrobbins.com/2013/02/28/use-powershell-to-remotely-enable-firewall-exceptions-on-windows- server-2012/
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj554869%28v=wps.620%29.aspx

QUESTION 114
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is located on the same subnet as all of the client computers. A network technician reports that he receives a “Request timed out” error message when he attempts to use the ping utility to connect to Server1 from his client computer. The network technician confirms that he can access resources on Server1 from his client computer.
You need to configure Windows Firewall with Advanced Security on Server1 to allow the ping utility to connect.
Which rule should you enable?

A.    File and Printer Sharing (Echo Request – ICMPv4-In)
B.    Network Discovery (WSD-In)
C.    File and Printer Sharing (NB-Session-In)
D.    Network Discovery (SSDP-In)

Answer: A
Explanation:
Ping uses ICMP
Open Control Panel, then select System and Security by clicking on that header Select Windows Firewall, Advanced SettingsIn `Windows Firewall with Advanced security’ click on `Inbound rules’ Scroll down to `File and Printer sharing(Echo request ICMPv4-In).
Right click on the rule and select `Enable rule’
Make sure that it turns green
Powershell:
Import-Module NetSecurity
Set-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName “File and Printer Sharing (Echo Request ?ICMPv4-In)”
-enabled True

QUESTION 115
You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to ensure that a user named User1 can use Windows Server Backup to create a complete backup of Server1.
What should you configure?

A.    The local groups by using Computer Management
B.    A task by using Authorization Manager
C.    The User Rights Assignment by using the Local Group Policy Editor
D.    The Role Assignment by using Authorization Manager

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. User needs to be added to local Backup Operator group
B. AzMan is a role-based access control (RBAC) framework that provides an administrative tool to manage authorization policy and a runtime that allows Applications to perform access checks against that policy.
C. User Rights Assignment policies determines which users or groups have logon rights or privileges on the computer
D. AzMan is a role-based access control (RBAC) framework that provides an administrative tool to manage authorization policy and a runtime that allows Applications to perform access checks against that policy.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc780182(v=ws.10).aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb897401.aspx

QUESTION 116
Your network contains a production Active Directory forest named contoso.com and a test Active Directory forest named contoso.test. A trust relationship does not exist between the forests. In the contoso.test domain, you create a backup of a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1.
You transfer the backup of GPO1 to a domain controller in the contoso.com domain.
You need to create a GPO in contoso.com based on the settings of GPO1.
You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of Administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Get-GPO cmdlet and the Copy- GPO cmdlet.
B.    From Windows PowerShell, run the New-GPO cmdlet and the Import- GPO cmdlet.
C.    From Group Policy Management, create a new starter GPO. Right-click the new starter GPO, and then
click Restore from Backup.
D.    From Group Policy Management, right-click the Croup Policy Objects container, and then click Manage
Backups.

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Copy-GPO requires domain trust / copy from one domain to another domain within the same forest.
B. The Import-GPO cmdlet imports the settings from a GPO backup into a specified target GPO. Thetarget GPO can be in a different domain or forest than that from which the backup was made and itdoes not have to exist prior to the operation.
C.
D: You can also restore GPOs. This operation takes a backed-up GPO and restores it to the same domain from rom the GPO’s original
which it was backed up. You cannot restore a GPO from backup into a domain different f domain.
The New-GPO cmdlet creates a new GPO with a specified name. By default, the newly created GPO is not linked to a site, domain, or organizational unit (OU). The Import-GPO cmdlet imports the settings from a GPO backup into a specified target GPO. The target GPO can be in a different domain or forest than that from which the backup was made and it does not have to exist prior to the operation.
The Restore-GPO cmdlet restores a GPO backup to the original domain from which it was saved. If the original domain is not available, or if the GPO no longer exists in the domain, the cmdlet fails.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781458(v=WS.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh967461.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461050.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461044.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2012/11/04/windows-server-2012-the-new-and-improved- group-policy-management-console.aspx

QUESTION 117
Your network contains an active directory forest. The forest functional level is Windows server
2012. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains a member server named
Server1 that run windows server 2012.
You purchase a network scanner named Scanner1 that
supports Web Services on Devices (WDS).
You need to share the network scanner on Server1
Which server role should you install on Server1?

A.    Web Server (IIS)
B.    Fax Server
C.    File and Storage Services
D.    Print and Document Services

Answer: D
Explanation:
Print and Document Services enables you to centralize print server and network printer tasks. With this role, you can also receive scanned documents from network scanners and route the documents to a shared network resource, Windows SharePoint Services site, or email addresses.
Windows Server 2012 uses Web Services on Devices (WSD) technologies to integrate scanning devices into the system
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831468.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134196.aspx

QUESTION 118
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named adatum.com. The forest contains a child domain named asia.adatum.com. The asia.adatum.com child domain contains a server named DHCP1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You install the DHCP Server server role on DHCP1.
You have access to the administrative accounts shown in the following table.
1181
You need to authorize DHCP1.
Which user account should you use?

A.    Admin1
B.    Admin2
C.    Admin3
D.    Admin4

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc759688(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 119
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. App1 has the Print and Document Services server role installed. All client computers run Windows 8.
The network contains a network-attached print device named Printer1. From App1, you share Printer1.
You need to ensure that users who have connected to Printer1 previously can print to Printer1 if App1 fails.
What should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.
1191
Answer:
1192
Explanation:
Branch Office Direct Printing can reduce Wide Area Network (WAN) usage by printing directly to a print device instead of a server print queue. This feature can be enabled or disabled on a per printer basis and is transparent to the user. It is enabled by an administrator using the Print Management Console or Windows PowerShell on the server.
The printer information is cached in the branch office, so that if the print server is unavailable for some reason (for example if the WAN link to the data center is down), then it is still possible for the user to print.
Branch Office Direct Printing requires the following operating systems:
Windows Server 2012
Windows 8
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134156.aspx

QUESTION 120
You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 has two network adapters and is located in a perimeter network.
You need to install a DHCP Relay Agent on Server1.
Which node should you use to add the DHCP Relay Agent? To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area.
1201
Answer:
1202
Explanation:
Membership in the local Administrators group, or equivalent, is the minimum required to complete this procedure.
To configure the IPv4 DHCP relay agent
1. In the Routing and Remote Access MMC snap-in, expand IPv4, right-click General, and then click New Routing Protocol.
2. In the New Routing Protocol dialog box, select DHCPv4 Relay Agent, and then click OK.
3. In the navigation pane, right-click DHCPv4 Relay Agent, and then click New Interface.
4. Add the network interfaces on which the server might receive DHCPv4 requests that you want to send to the DHCP server. Right-click DHCPv4 Relay Agent, click New Interface, select the appropriate network interface, and then click OK.
5. In the DHCP Relay Properties dialog box, select Relay DHCP packets, and then click OK.
6. In the navigation pane, right-click DHCP Relay Agent, and then click Properties.
7. On the General tab, enter the IPv4 address of the DHCP servers that you want to provide DHCP services for the RRAS server’s clients, click Add, and then click OK.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd469685.aspx

QUESTION 121
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 has following storage spaces:
– Data
– Users
– Backups
– Primordial
You add an additional hard disk to Server1.
You need to identify which storage space contains the new hard disk.
Which storage space contains the new disk?

A.    Data
B.    Primordial
C.    Users
D.    Backups

Answer: B
Explanation:
New Disks (Unallocated space) added to Primordial spacePrimordial Pool?
All storage that meets acceptable criteria for Storage Spaces will be placed in the Primordial Pool. Thiscan be considered the default pool for devices from which any other pools will be created. Notice that there are no other virtual disks or pools at this point. The Primordial Pool will only consist ofphysical storage devices that do not belong to any other pools.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/canitpro/archive/2012/12/13/storage-pools-dive-right-in.aspx http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2012/10/10/windows-server-2012-storagespaces-is- it-for-youcould-be.aspx

QUESTION 122
You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the File and Storage Services server role installed.
You attach four 500-GB disks to Server1.
You need to configure the storage to meet the following requirements:
– Storage for an application named Application1 must be provided. Application1 requires 20 GB and will require a maximum of 800 GB in three years.
– Storage for an application named Application2 must be provided. Application2 requires 20 GB and will require a maximum of 900 GB in three years.
– The solution must provide the ability to dynamically add storage without requiring configuration changes to the applications.
– The storage must be available if a single disk fails.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    From File and Storage Services, create virtual disks by using fixed provisioning.
B.    From File and Storage Services, create a storage pool that uses all four disks.
C.    From Disk Management, create two new mirror volumes that use two disks each.
D.    From Disk Management, create a new RAID-5 volume that uses all four disks.
E.    From File and Storage Services, create virtual disks by using thin provisioning.

Answer: BE
Explanation:
Original answer is AB.
But the correct answer is B and E. it can’t be A, because a fixed disk can’t get expanding.

QUESTION 123
Your network contains multiple subnets.
On one of the subnets, you deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You install the DNS Server server role on Server1, and then you create a standard primary zone named contoso.com.
You need to ensure that client computers can resolve single-label names to IP addresses.
What should you do first?

A.    Create a reverse lookup zone.
B.    Convert the contoso.com zone to an Active Directory-integrated zone.
C.    Configure dynamic updates for contoso.com.
D.    Create a GlobalNames zone.

Answer: A
Explanation:
names to IP Addresses = Forward lookup Zone
IP Addresses to names = Reverse Lookup Zone

QUESTION 124
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has six network adapters. Two of the network adapters are connected to a network named LAN1, two of the network adapters are connected to a network named LAN2, and two of the network adapters are connected to a network named LAN3.
You create a network adapter team named Team1 from the two adapters connected to LAN1.
You create a network adapter team named Team2 from the two adapters connected to LAN2.
A company policy states that all server IP addresses must be assigned by using a reserved address in DHCP.
You need to identify how many DHCP reservations you must create for Server1.
How many reservations should you identify?

A.    3
B.    4
C.    6
D.    8

Answer: B
Explanation:
2 Adapters = LAN1 = Team1 = 1 IP
2 Adapters = LAN2 = Team2 = 1 IP
2 Adapters = LAN3 = No Team = 2 IP
1 + 1 + 2 = 4

QUESTION 125
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a server named Server1.
You open Review Options in the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard, and then you click View script.
You need to ensure that you can use the script to promote Server1 to a domain controller.
Which file extension should you use to save the script?

A.    .ps1
B.    .bat
C.    .xml
D.    .cmd

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831457.aspx
The Review Options page in Server Manager also offers an optional View Script button to create a Unicode text file that contains the current ADDSDeployment configuration as a single Windows PowerShell script. This enables you to use the Server Manager graphical interface as a Windows PowerShell deployment studio. Use the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard to configure options, export the configuration, and then cancel the wizard. This process creates a valid and syntactically correct sample for further modification or direct use.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc764242.aspx
Windows PowerShell scripts should have one of the following extensions:

QUESTION 126
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server!. Server1 runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.
You install the DNS Server server role on Server1.
You need to perform the following configurations on Server1:
– Create an Active Directory-integrated zone named adatum.com.
– Send unresolved DNS client queries for other domain suffixes to the DNS server of your company’s Internet Service Provider (ISP).
Which Windows PowerShell cmdlets should you use? To answer, drag the appropriate cmdlet to the correct configuration in the answer area. Each cmdlet may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
1261
Answer:
1262
Explanation:
Add-DnsServerDirectoryPartition: Creates a DNS application directory partition.
Add-DnsServerPrimaryZone: Adds a primary zone to a DNS server.
Set-DNSServer Overwrites a DNS server configuration.
SET-DNSServerForwarder Changes forwarder settings on a DNS server Set-DNSServerDSSetting Modifies DNS Active Directory settings.
Set-DNSServerSetting Modifies DNS server settings.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649942(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649876(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649845(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649887(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649874.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649909.aspx

QUESTION 127
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains 500 client computers that run Windows 8.
All of the client computers connect to the Internet by using a web proxy.
You deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 has the DNS Server server role installed.
You configure all of the client computers to use Server1 as their primary DNS server.
You need to prevent Server1 from attempting to resolve Internet host names for the client computers.
What should you do on Server1?

A.    Create a primary zone named “.”.
B.    Configure the Security settings of the contoso.com zone.
C.    Create a zone delegation for GlobalNames.contoso.com.
D.    Create a stub zone named “root”.

Answer: A
Explanation:
When you install DNS on a Windows server that does not have a connection to the Internet, the zone for the domain is created and a root zone, also known as a dot zone, is also created.
This root zone may prevent access to the Internet for DNS and for clients of the DNS. If there is a root zone, there are no other zones other than those that are listed with DNS, and you cannot configure forwarders or root hint servers.
Root domain
This is the top of the tree, representing an unnamed level; it is sometimes shown as two empty quotation marks (“”), indicating a null value. When used in a DNS domain name, it is stated by a trailing period (.) to designate that the name is located at the root or highest level of the domain hierarchy. In this instance, the DNS domain name is considered to be complete and points to an exact location in the tree of names. Names stated this way are called fully qualified domain names (FQDNs).

QUESTION 128
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains 100 user accounts that reside in an organizational unit (OU) named 0U1.
You need to ensure that a user named User1 can link and unlink Group Policy objects (GPOs) to OU1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the permissions on OU1.
B.    Run the Set-GPPermission cmdlet.
C.    Add User1 to the Group Policy Creator Owners group.
D.    Modify the permissions on the User1 account.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.howtogeek.com/50166/using-the-delegation-of-control-wizard-to-assign-permissions-in-server-2008/

QUESTION 129
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
The server contains the disks configured as shown in the following table.
1291
You need to create a volume that can store up to 3 TB of user files.
The solution must ensure that the user files are available if one of the disks in the volume fails.
What should you create?

A.    a mirrored volume on Disk 1 and Disk 4
B.    a mirrored volume on Disk 2 and Disk 3
C.    a RAID-5 volume on Disk 1, Disk 2, and Disk 3
D.    a spanned volume on Disk 0 and Disk 4

Answer: B
Explanation:
A mirrored volume provides an identical twin of the selected volume. All data written to the mirrored volume is written to both volumes, which results in disk capacity of only 50 percent. Any volume can be mirrored, including the system and boot volumes. The disk that you select for the shadow volume does not need to be identical to the original disk in size, or in its number of tracks and cylinders. This means that you do not have to replace a failed disk with an identical model. The unused area that you select for the shadow volume cannot be smaller than the original volume. If the area that you select for the shadow volume is larger than the original, the extra space on the shadow disk can be configured as another volume.
Dynamic disks provide features that basic disks do not, such as the ability to create volumes that span multiple disks (spanned and striped volumes) and the ability to create fault-tolerant volumes (mirrored and RAID-5 volumes).
The following operations can be performed only on dynamic disks:
Create and delete simple, spanned, striped, mirrored, and RAID-5 volumes. Extend a simple or spanned volume. Remove a mirror from a mirrored volume or break the mirrored volume into two volumes. Repair mirrored or RAID-5 volumes. Reactivate a missing or offline disk.
You need at least two dynamic disks to create a mirrored volume.
Mirrored volumes are fault tolerant and use RAID-1, which provides redundancy by creating two identical copies of a volume.
Mirrored volumes cannot be extended.
Both copies (mirrors) of the mirrored volume share the same drive letter.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779765%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa363785%28v=vs.85%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc938487.aspx

QUESTION 130
What should you do for server core so it can be managed from another server 2012 R2?
1301

A.    1
B.    2
C.    3
D.    4
E.    5
F.    6
G.    7
H.    8
I.    9
J.    10
K.    11
L.    12
M.    13
N.    14
O.    15

Answer: H
Explanation:
4) Configure Remote Management is already “Enabled”. 8)
Network Settings
You can configure the IP address to be assigned automatically by a DHCP Server or you can assign a static IP address manually. This option allows you to configure DNS Server settings for the server as well.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj647766.aspx

GreatExam is now here to help you with your 70-410 exam certification problems. Because we are the best 70-410 exam questions training material providing vendor, all of our candidates get through 70-410 exam without any problem.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-410-exam-questions.html