web analytics

[2016-New] GreatExam Provides Free 70-412 Exam Dumps PDF And VCE (261-280)

No doubt that 70-412 exam is a worth challenging task but you should not feel hesitant against the confronting difficulties. GreatExam is supplying the new version of 70-412 VCE dumps now. Get a complete hold on 70-412 exam syllabus through GreatExam and boost up your skills. What’s more, the 70-412 dumps are the latest. It would be great helpful to your 70-412 exam.

QUESTION 261
Your network contains a Hyper-V host named Server1 that hosts 20 virtual machines.
You need to view the amount of memory resources and processor resources each virtual machine uses currently.
Which tool should you use on Server1?

A.    Hyper-V Manager
B.    Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM)
C.    Task Manager
D.    Resource Monitor

 

Answer: A
Explanation:
You get it from the Hyper-V Manager

QUESTION 262
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You create a Data Collector Set (DCS) named DCS1.
You need to configure DCS1 to log data to D:\logs.
What should you do?

A.    Right-click DCS1 and click Data Manager…
B.    Right-click DCS1 and click Save Template…
C.    Right-click DCS1 and click Properties.
D.    Right-click DCS1 and click Export list…

Answer: C
Explanation:
It is under the Directory tab from the DCS properties.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749267.aspx

QUESTION 263
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a server named Server1.
You open Review Options in the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard, and then you click View script.
You need to ensure that you can use the script to promote Server1 to a domain controller.
Which file extension should you use to save the script?

A.    .xml
B.    .ps1
C.    .bat
D.    .cmd

Answer: B
Explanation:
The View Script button is used to view the corresponding PowerShell script The PowerShell script extension is .ps1, The Answer could logically be either a .cmd file or a .bat file.
According to http://www.fileinfo.com/:
PAL – Settings file created by Corel Painter or Palette of colors used by Dr. Halo bitmap images BAT – DOS batch file used to execute commands with the Windows Command Prompt (cmd.exe); contains aseries of line commands that typically might be entered at the DOS command prompt; most commonly used tostart programs and run maintenance utilities within Windows.
XML – XML (Extensible Markup Language) data file that uses tags to define objects and object attributes;formatted much like an .HTML document, but uses custom tags to define objects and the data within eachobject; can be thought of as a text-based database.
CMD – Batch file that contains a series of commands executed in order; introduced with Windows NT, but canbe run by DOS or Windows NT systems; similar to a .BAT file, but is run by CMD.EXE instead of COMMAND.COM.

QUESTION 264
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com.
You have a standard primary zone named adatum.com.
You need to provide a user named User1 the ability to modify records in the zone.
Other users must be prevented from modifying records in the zone.
What should you do first?

A.    Run the Zone Signing Wizard for the zone.
B.    From the properties of the zone, change the zone type.
C.    Run the new Delegation Wizard for the zone.
D.    From the properties of the zone, modify the Start Of Authority (SOA) record.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Convert the standard primary zone to AD integrated zone -> The security tab will appear.

QUESTION 265
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012. One of the domain controllers is named DC1.
The DNS zone for the contoso.com zone is Active Directory-integrated and has the default settings. A server named Server1 is a DNS server that runs a UNIX-based operating system.
You plan to use Server1 as a secondary DNS server for the contoso.com zone.
You need to ensure that Server1 can host a secondary copy of the contoso.com zone.
What should you do?

A.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-DnsServerForwarder cmdlet and specify the contoso.com zone as a target.
B.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-DnsServerSetting cmdlet and specify DC1 as a target.
C.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-DnsServerPrimaryZone cmdlet and specify the contoso.com zone as a target.
D.    From DNS Manager, modify the Advanced settings of DC1.

Answer: D
Explanation:
You must enable BIND Secondaries in the Advanced Settings of DNS.
http://mitigationlog.com/how-to-enable-bind-secondaries-in-windows-dns-server/

QUESTION 266
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts 10 virtual machines.
A virtual machine named VM1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and hosts a processor-intensive Application named App1. Users report that App1 responds more slowly than expected.
You need to monitor the processor usage on VM1 to identify whether changes must be made to the hardware settings of VM1.
Which performance object should you monitor on Server1?

A.    Hyper-V Hypervisor Logical Processor
B.    Processor
C.    Hyper-V Hypervisor Root Virtual Processor
D.    Process
E.    Hyper-V Hypervisor Virtual Processor

Answer: E

QUESTION 267
You have a server named DNS1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You discover that the DNS resolution is slow when users try to access the company intranet home page by using the URL http://companyhome.
You need to provide single-label name resolution for CompanyHome that is not dependent on the suffix search order.
Which three cmdlets should you run? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose three.)

A.    Add-DnsServerPrimaryZone
B.    Add-DnsServerResourceRecordCName
C.    Set-DnsServerDsSetting
D.    Set-DnsServerGlobalNameZone
E.    Set-DnsServerEDns
F.    Add-DnsServerDirectory Partition

Answer: ABD
Explanation:
*The Add-DnsServerPrimaryZone cmdlet adds a specified primary zone on a Domain Name System (DNS) server.
* The Add-DnsServerResourceRecordCName cmdlet adds a canonical name (CNAME) resource record to a specified Domain Name System (DNS) zone. A CNAME record allows you to use more than one resource record to refer to a single host *The Set-DnsServerGlobalNameZone cmdlet enables or disables single-label Domain Name System (DNS) queries.
It also changes configuration settings for a GlobalNames zone.
The GlobalNames zone supports short, easy-to-use names instead of fully qualified domain names (FQDNs) without using Windows Internet Name Service (WINS) technology.
For instance, DNS can query SarahJonesDesktop instead of SarahJonesDesktop.contoso.com.

QUESTION 268
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
All user accounts reside in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
You create a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1.
You link GPO1 to OU1.
You configure the Group Policy preference of GPO1 to add a shortcut named Link1 to the desktop of each user.
You discover that when a user deletes Link1, the shortcut is removed permanently from the desktop.
You need to ensure that if a user deletes Link1, the shortcut is added to the desktop again.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the Link1 shortcut preference of GPO1.
B.    Enable loopback processing in GPO1.
C.    Enforce GPO1.
D.    Modify the Security Filtering settings of GPO1.

Answer: A

QUESTION 269
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains two sites named Main and Branch. The Main site contains 400 desktop computers and the Branch site contains 150 desktop computers. All of the desktop computers run Windows 8.
In Main, the network contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.
You install the Windows Server Update Services server role on Server1.
You need to ensure that Windows updates obtained from Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) are the same for the computers in each site.
You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    From the Update Services console, create computer groups.
B.    From the Update Services console, configure the Computers options.
C.    From the Group Policy Management console, configure the Windows Update settings.
D.    From the Group Policy Management console, configure the Windows Anytime Upgrade settings.
E.    From the Update Services console, configure the Synchronization Schedule options.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Create one computer group for Main site and another group for Branch site.
You can deploy Windows updates by computer group.

QUESTION 270
Hotspot Question
Your network contains three Active Directory forests.
The forests are configured as shown in the following table.
2701
A two-way forest trust exists between contoso.com and divisionl.contoso.com.
A two-way forest trust also exists between contoso.com and division2.contoso.com.
You plan to create a one-way forest trust from divisionl.contoso.com to division2.contoso.com.
You need to ensure that any cross-forest authentication requests are sent to the domain controllers in the appropriate forest after the trust is created.
How should you configure the existing forest trust settings? In the table below, identify which configuration must be performed in each forest. Make only one selection in each column. Each correct selection is worth one point.
2702
Answer:
2703

QUESTION 271
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.
Server1 is the enterprise root certification authority (CA) for contoso.com.
You need to enable CA role separation on Server1.
Which tool should you use?

A.    The Certutil command
B.    The Authorization Manager console
C.    The Certsrv command
D.    The Certificates snap-in

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773161(v=ws.10).aspx
certutil -setreg ca\RoleSeparationEnabled 1

QUESTION 272
Your network contains two Web servers named Server1 and Server2.
Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 and Server2 are nodes in a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster.
The NLB cluster contains an application named App1 that is accessed by using the URL
http://app1.contoso.com.
You plan to perform maintenance on Server1.
You need to ensure that all new connections to App1 are directed to Server2.
The solution must not disconnect the existing connections to Server1.
What should you run?

A.    The Set-NlbCluster cmdlet
B.    The Set-NlbClusterNode cmdlet
C.    The Stop-NlbCluster cmdlet
D.    The Stop-NlbClusterNode cmdlet

Answer: D
The Stop-NlbClusterNode cmdlet stops a node in an NLB cluster. When you use the stop the nodes in the cluster, client connections that are already in progress are interrupted.
To avoid interrupting active connections, consider using the -drain parameter, which allows the node to continue servicing active connections but disables all new traffic to that node.
-Drain <SwitchParameter>
Drains existing traffic before stopping the cluster node.
If this parameter is omitted, existing traffic will be dropped.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee817127.aspx

QUESTION 273
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You have a failover cluster named Cluster1 that contains two nodes named Server1 and Server2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and have the Hyper-V server role installed.
You plan to create two virtual machines that will run an application named App1.
App1 will store data on a virtual hard drive named App1data.vhdx.
App1data.vhdx will be shared by both virtual machines.
The network contains the following shared folders:
– An SMB file share named Share1 that is hosted on a Scale-Out File Server.
– An SMB file share named Share2 that is hosted on a standalone file server.
– An NFS share named Share3 that is hosted on a standalone file server.
You need to ensure that both virtual machines can use App1data.vhdx simultaneously.
What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate configurations in the answer area.
2731
Answer:
2732

QUESTION 274
Your network contains an Active directory forest named contoso.com.
The forest contains two child domains named east.contoso.com and west.contoso.com.
You install an Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) cluster in each child domain.
You discover that all of the users in the contoso.com forest are directed to the AD RMS cluster in east.contoso.com.
You need to ensure that the users in west.contoso.com are directed to the AD RMS cluster in west.contoso.com and that the users in east.contoso.com are directed to the AD RMS cluster in east.contoso.com.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the Service Connection Point (SCP).
B.    Configure the Group Policy object (GPO) settings of the users in the west.contoso.com domain.
C.    Configure the Group Policy object (GPO) settings of the users in the east.contoso.com domain.
D.    Modify the properties of the AD RMS cluster in west.contoso.com.

Answer: B
Explanation:
The west.contoso.com are the ones in trouble that need to be redirected to the west.contoso.com not the east.contoso.com.
Note: It is recommended that you use GPO to deploy AD RMS client settings and that you only deploy settings as needed.

QUESTION 275
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
From Server Manager, you install the Active Directory Certificate Services server role on Server1.
A domain administrator named Admin1 logs on to Server1.
When Admin1 runs the Certification Authority console, Admin1 receive the following error message.
2751
You need to ensure that when Admin1 opens the Certification Authority console on Server1, the error message does not appear.
What should you do?

A.    Install the Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) tools.
B.    Run the regsvr32.exe command.
C.    Modify the PATH system variable.
D.    Configure the Active Directory Certificate Services server role from Server Manager.

Answer: D
Explanation:
The error message is related to missing role configuration.
* Cannot Manage Active Directory Certificate Services Resolution: configure the two Certification Authority and Certification Authority Web Enrollment Roles:

QUESTION 276
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a member server named Server1 that has the Active Directory Federation Services server role installed. All servers run Windows Server 2012.d
You complete the Active Directory Federation Services Configuration Wizard on Server1.
You need to ensure that client devices on the internal network can use Workplace Join.
Which two actions should you perform on Server1? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Run Enable-AdfsDeviceRegistration -PrepareActiveDirectory.
B.    Edit the multi-factor authentication global authentication policy settings.
C.    Run Enable-AdfsDeviceRegistration.
D.    Run Set-AdfsProxyProperties httpPort 80.
E.    Edit the primary authentication global authentication policy settings.

Answer: CE
Explanation:
* To enable Device Registration Service On your federation server, open a Windows PowerShell command window and type:
Enable-AdfsDeviceRegistration
Repeat this step on each federation farm node in your AD FS farm..
Enable seamless second factor authentication
Seamless second factor authentication is an enhancement in AD FS that provides an added level of access protection to corporate resources and applications from external devices that are trying to access them. When a personal device is Workplace Joined, it becomes a `known’ device and administrators can use this information to drive conditional access and gate access to resources.
To enable seamless second factor authentication, persistent single sign-on (SSO) and conditional access for Workplace Joined devices
In the AD FS Management console, navigate to Authentication Policies. Select Edit Global Primary Authentication. Select the check box next to Enable Device Authentication, and then click OK.

QUESTION 277
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You need to ensure that third-party devices can use Workplace Join to access domain resources on the Internet.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate four actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
2771
Answer:
2772

QUESTION 278
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server server role installed.
You need to create an IPv6 scope on Server1.
The scope must use an address space that is reserved for private networks.
The addresses must be routable.
Which IPV6 scope prefix should you use?

A.    2001:123:4567:890A::
B.    FE80:123:4567::
C.    FF00:123:4567:890A::
D.    FD00:123:4567::

Answer: D

QUESTION 279
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2.
All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You install the DHCP Server server role on both servers.
On Server1, you have the DHCP scope configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
2791
You need to configure the scope to be load-balanced across Server1 and Server2.
What Windows PowerShell cmdlet should you run on Server1? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
2792
Answer:
2793

QUESTION 280
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains two DHCP servers named Server1 and Server2.
Both servers have multiple IPv4 scopes.
Server1 and Server2 are used to assign IP addresses for the network IDs of 172.20.0.0/16 and 131.107.0.0/16.
You install the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature on a server named IPAM1 and configure IPAM1 to manage Server1 and Server2.
Some users from the 172.20.0.0 network report that they occasionally receive an IP address conflict error message.
You need to identify whether any scopes in the 172.20.0.0 network ID conflict with one another.
What Windows PowerShell cmdlet should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
2801
Answer:
2802

GreatExam is one of the leading exam preparation material providers. We have a complete range of exams offered by the top vendors. You can download 70-412 dumps in PDF format on GreatExam.com. Comparing with others’, our 70-412 exam questions are more authoritative and complete. What’s more, the 70-412 prepare material are the latest. We ensure you pass the 70-412 exam easily.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-412-exam-questions.html