web analytics

[2016-New] Free GreatExam Microsoft 70-331 PDF Exam Questions And Answers Download (121-140)

GreatExam presents the highest quality of 70-331 exam practice test which helps candidates to pass the 70-331 exams in the first attempt. GreatExam professional tools like questions and answers are extremely reliable source of preparation. When you use GreatExam preparation products your success in the Certification exam is guaranteed.

QUESTION 121
You are managing a site collection in a SharePoint farm.
You need to configure the minimum level of permissions necessary for users to manage lists in the site collection.
What permission level should you configure?

A.    Limited Access
B.    View Only
C.    Edit
D.    Create

Answer: C
Explanation:
The Limited Access permission level is designed to be combined with fine- grained permissions to give users access to a specific list, document library, item, or document, without giving them access to the entire site. However, to access a list or library, for example, a user must have permission to open the parent Web site and read shared data such as the theme and navigation bars of the Web site. The Limited Access permission level cannot be customized or deleted.

QUESTION 122
Hotspot Question
A SharePoint environment was set up by using an automated installation script. Corporate policies prevent the use of wizards for installing and configuring server environments.
You plan to provide information from an external business system as metadata values within the environment. Users are not permitted to access this business system directly and the data cannot be exported from the external business system into SharePoint.
You need to ensure that users can access the metadata provided by the external system.
Which service should you configure? (To answer, select the appropriate service in the answer area.)

Answer:

QUESTION 123
You are the farm administrator for a single-server SharePoint 2010 Foundation environment.
The company plans to upgrade to SharePoint 2013 Foundation.
You need to ensure that the existing server meets the minimum requirements.
Which three requirements must you meet? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    64-bit edition of Windows Server 2008 SP2
B.    64-bit processor
C.    8 GB of RAM
D.    80 GB of free disk space for the system drive
E.    64-bit edition of SQL Server 2008

Answer: BCD
Explanation:
Installation Scenario
Single server with a built-in database or single server that uses SQL Server Development or evaluation installation of SharePoint Server 2013 or SharePoint Foundation 2013 with the minimum recommended services for development environments.
Requirement:
B: 64-bit, 4 cores Processor
C: 8 GB RAM
D: 80 GB for system drive
Incorrect:
Not A: Minimum requirements for a single server with built-in database:
The 64-bit edition of Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) Standard, Enterprise, or Datacenter or the 64-bit edition of Windows Server 2012 Standard or Datacenter
Note: no need of a SQL server (can use the builtin Sharepoint database server)
Reference: Hardware and software requirements for SharePoint 2013

QUESTION 124
You are managing a site collection in a SharePoint farm.
You need to configure the minimum level of permissions necessary for users to manage lists in the site collection.
What permission level should you configure?

A.    Edit
B.    Contribute
C.    Read
D.    Limited Access

Answer: A

QUESTION 125
Hotspot Question
You are managing a SharePoint web application. The environment includes an Active
Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.
SharePoint site users authenticate by using their domain credentials.
Members of an AD security group named Auditors require only the following permissions on the web application:
– Open Pages
– View Pages
– Manage Lists
– View List Items
You need to begin defining and assigning the permissions to the security group. In Central Administration, you select the web application.
Which command should you choose? (To answer, select the appropriate command in the answer area.)

Answer:

QUESTION 126
Hotspot Question
You are managing a SharePoint web application. The environment includes an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.
SharePoint site users authenticate by using their domain credentials.
Members of an AD security group named Sales require Full Control permissions for the web application.
You need to begin assigning the permissions to the security group. In Central Administration, you select the web application.
Which command should you choose? (To answer, select the appropriate command in the answer area.)

Answer:

QUESTION 127
You are managing a SharePoint farm. The SharePoint databases are configured to run on a dedicated instance of Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1.
You need to optimize query executions.
What should you do?

A.    Move the master database to a RAID 10 volume.
B.    Set the maximum degree of parallelism for SQL Server instances to 0.
C.    Set the maximum degree of parallelism for SQL Server instances to 4.
D.    Set the maximum degree of parallelism for SQL Server instances to 1.

Answer: D

QUESTION 128
You are managing SharePoint Online site collections.
You need to assign the minimum permission level necessary to create subsites.
Which permission level should you assign?

A.    Approve
B.    Design
C.    Manage Hierarchy
D.    Contribute

Answer: C

QUESTION 129
Hotspot Question
You are managing a web application named App1.
You need to configure App1 to allow anonymous access.
Which web application settings should you configure? (To answer, select the appropriate element in the answer area.)

Answer:

QUESTION 131
You must select an app model to deploy apps to an Office 365 small business tenant. The business logic of the apps is located in a remote web application. What should you do?

A.    Create a SharePoint-hosted app. Implement the business logic by using JavaScript.
B.    Develop provider-hosted apps and integrate data sources with the business logic by using OData.
C.    Deploy the business logic to the host web by using a Full Trust SharePoint solution.
D.    Develop an OData service provider infrastructure and publish the provider to the _layouts directory.

Answer: C

QUESTION 132
A company has a SharePoint farm that has the following configuration:
* SPWFE1 and SPWFE2 are configured as front-end web servers.
* SPAPP1 and SPAPP2 are configured as application servers.
* New servers will be added to the farm.
You implement a solution that contains a custom navigation provider. You need to register a custom navigation provider by using the least amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    Create a web.solutionname.xml file in the \CONFIG directory and run the copyappbincontent Stsadm command.
B.    Edit the ApplicationHost.config file on each SharePoint server.
C.    Edit the web.config file for the web application on all SharePoint servers.
D.    Use the SPWebConfigModification class.

Answer: D

QUESTION 133
You need to retrieve data about all the lists in a site by using the REST (Representational State Transfer) API. Which code segment should you use?

A.    
B.    
C.    
D.    

Answer: C

QUESTION 134
You create a cloud-hosted SharePoint app. You must make the app available in the SharePoint Store for customers to install on their host webs. You need to keep the style and navigation of the app the same as the host web of the app after it is installed by any customer. What should you do?

A.    Add a reference to SP.UI.Controls.js on the host web. Pass the AppUrl parameter to the host web.
Apply branding to the host web.
B.    Copy the CSS file from the app to the host web. Run the Chrome control to convert the CSS file to the host web format. Apply the styles contained in the CSS file to the host web.
C.    Use a Chrome control to find the differences in the styles between the host web and the app.
Resolve all of the differences by using JavaScript.
D.    Add a reference to the SP.UI.Controls.js file located in the new /_layouts/15 directory.
Pass the HostUrl parameter to the start page of the app. Use the Chrome control in JavaScript.

Answer: B

QUESTION 135
You implement the dependency changes based on the requirements for the Litware web artifacts feature. When you deploy the Litware.Intranet.Templates.wsp package, you receive an error message. You need to ensure that the package deploys successfully. What should you do?

A.    Set the scope of the Litware web artifacts feature to SPSite.
B.    Set the scope of the Litware web artifacts feature to SPFarm.
C.    Set the Is Hidden option of the Litware web artifacts feature to False.
D.    Set the Auto Activate in Central Admin parameter of the Litware web artifacts feature to True.

Answer: C

QUESTION 136
You plan to create a workflow design by using Microsoft Visio 2013 and then import the design into SharePoint Designer 2013. You need to ensure that you have repetition capability. Which shape should you use?

A.    Stage
B.    Assign a Task
C.    Step
D.    Loop

Answer: A

QUESTION 137
You plan to create a SharePoint Business Process Automation (BPA) project. You need to process items for approval with the least amount of developer effort. Which tool should you use?

A.    Remote Event Receiver
B.    Out-of-the-box workflow
C.    SharePoint Designer workflow
D.    Work Item Timer Job

Answer: B

QUESTION 138
You must select an app model to deploy apps to an Office 365 small business tenant. The business logic of the apps is located in a remote web application. What should you do?

A.    Create a SharePoint-hosted app. Implement the business logic by using JavaScript.
B.    Develop provider-hosted apps and integrate data sources with the business logic by using OData.
C.    Deploy the business logic to the host web by using a Full Trust SharePoint solution.
D.    Develop an OData service provider infrastructure and publish the provider to the _layouts directory.

Answer: C

QUESTION 139
A company has a SharePoint farm that has the following configuration:
* SPWFE1 and SPWFE2 are configured as front-end web servers.
* SPAPP1 and SPAPP2 are configured as application servers.
* New servers will be added to the farm.
You implement a solution that contains a custom navigation provider. You need to register a custom navigation provider by using the least amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    Create a web.solutionname.xml file in the \CONFIG directory and run the copyappbincontent Stsadm command.
B.    Edit the ApplicationHost.config file on each SharePoint server.
C.    Edit the web.config file for the web application on all SharePoint servers.
D.    Use the SPWebConfigModification class.

Answer: D

QUESTION 140
Adventure Works uses SharePoint to store product and order information. Product managers visit the Products list to see the status of each product. They request a feature that will allow them to easily see the recent and old product orders without opening the Products list. The products orders page is located at /sitepages/productorders.aspx, and the product order history page is located at /sitespages/productordershistory.aspx. Both pages require a query string parameter named ProductID . You need to add custom actions to the Products list by using the least amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    Add an empty element to the SharePoint project. Add a <CustomAction> tag, set the Location element to EditControlBlock, and then use the <UrlAction> tag for a redirect to the custom page.
B.    Create a Windows Application and add a reference to Microsoft.SharePoint.Portal.CustomActions.dll and use the SPCustomActions class to add a custom action.
C.    Open the site in SharePoint Designer. Create a custom List Item Display Template and then apply it to the Products List View Web Part.
D.    Create a visual Web Part. Use a grid view with a template column and hyperlink, and databind the Products list. Add the Web Part to the allltems.aspx page of the Products list.

Answer: D

GreatExam is now here to help you with your 70-331 exam certification problems. Because we are the best 70-331 exam questions training material providing vendor, all of our candidates get through 70-331 exam without any problem.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-331-exam-questions.html