web analytics

[2016-New] GreatExam 2016 100% Real 70-483 Exam Questions Guaranteed From Microsoft Official (101-120)

70-483 easy pass guide: Preparing for Microsoft 70-483 exam is really a tough task to accomplish. However, GreatExam delivers the most comprehensive braindumps, covering each and every aspect of 70-483 exam curriculum.

QUESTION 101
You are modifying an existing banking application.
The application includes an Account class and a Customer class.
The following code segment defines the classes.

1011
You populate a collection named customerCollection with Customer and Account objects by using the following code segment:
1012
You create a largeCustomerAccounts collection to store the Account objects by using the following code segment:
Collection<Account> largeCustomerAccounts = new Collection<Account>();
All accounts with a Balance value greater than or equal to 1,000,000 must be tracked.
You need to populate the largeCustomerAccounts collection with Account objects.
Which code segment should you use?
1013

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: C

QUESTION 102
Drag and Drop Question
You have a method that will evaluate a parameter of type Int32 named Status.
You need to ensure that the method meets the following requirements:
– If Status is set to Active, the method must return 1.
– If Status is set to Inactive, the method must return 0.
– If Status is any other value, the method must return -1.
What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate statement to the correct location in the answer area. Each statement may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
1021
Answer:
1022

QUESTION 103
You are developing an application that uses several objects.
The application includes the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
1031
You need to evaluate whether an object is null.
Which code segment should you insert at line 03?
1032

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: B
Explanation:
Use the == operator to compare values and in this case also use the null literal.

QUESTION 104
You are creating a class named Loan.
The Loan class must meet the following requirements:
– Include a member that represents the rate for a Loan instance.
– Allow external code to assign a value to the rate member.
– Restrict the range of values that can be assigned to the rate member.
You need to implement the rate member to meet the requirements.
In which form should you implement the rate member?

A.    public static property
B.    public property
C.    public static field
D.    protected field

Answer: B

QUESTION 105
You are developing an application that will parse a large amount of text.
You need to parse the text into separate lines and minimize memory use while processing data.
Which object type should you use?

A.    DataContractSerializer
B.    StringBuilder
C.    StringReader
D.    JsonSerializer

Answer: C

QUESTION 106
You are developing an assembly.
You plan to sign the assembly when the assembly is developed.
You need to reserve space in the assembly for the signature.
What should you do?

A.    Run the Assembly Linker tool from the Windows Software Development Kit (Windows SDK).
B.    Run the Strong Name tool from the Windows Software Development Kit (Windows SDK).
C.    Add the AssemblySignatureKeyAttribute attribute the assembly.
D.    Add the AssemblyDelaySignAttribute attribute to the assembly.

Answer: D

QUESTION 107
You are developing an application that includes a class named Employee and a generic list of employees.
The following code segment declares the list of employees:
List<Employee> employeesList = new List<Employee>();
You populate the employeesList object with several hundred Employee objects.
The application must display the data for five Employee objects at a time.
You need to create a method that will return the correct number of Employee objects.
Which code segment should you use?
1071

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: B

QUESTION 108
You are implementing a new method named ProcessData.
The ProcessData() method calls a third-party component that performs a long-running operation to retrieve stock information from a web service.
The third-party component uses the IAsyncResult pattern to signal completion of the long- running operation so that the UI can be updated with the new values.
You need to ensure that the calling code handles the long-running operation as a System.
Threading.Tasks.Task object to avoid blocking the UI thread.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Create a TaskCompletionSource<T> object.
B.    Call the component by using the TaskFactory.FromAsync() method.
C.    Apply the following attribute to the ProcessData() method signature:
[Methodlmpl(MethodlmplOptions.Synchronized)]
D.    Apply the async modifier to the ProcessData() method signature.

Answer: AB
Explanation
A: In many scenarios, it is useful to enable a Task<TResult> to represent an external asynchronous operation. TaskCompletionSource<TResult> is provided for this purpose.
It enables the creation of a task that can be handed out to consumers, and those consumers can use the members of the task as they would any other. However, unlike most tasks, the state of a task created by a TaskCompletionSource is controlled explicitly by the methods on TaskCompletionSource. This enables the completion of the external asynchronous operation to be propagated to the underlying Task. The separation also ensures that consumers are not able to transition the state without access to the corresponding TaskCompletionSource.
B: TaskFactory.FromAsync Method
Creates a Task that represents a pair of begin and end methods that conform to the Asynchronous Programming Model pattern. Overloaded.
Example:
TaskFactory.FromAsync Method (IAsyncResult, Action<IAsyncResult>)
Creates a Task that executes an end method action when a specified IAsyncResult completes.
Note:
– System.Threading.Tasks.Task
Represents an asynchronous operation.

QUESTION 109
You are evaluating a method that calculates loan interest.
The application includes the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
When the loanTerm value is 5 and the loanAmount value is 4500, the loanRate must be set to 6.5 percent.
You need to adjust the loanRate value to meet the requirements.
What should you do?
1091

A.    Replace line 15 with the following code segment:
loanRate = 0.065m;
B.    Replace line 07 with the following code segment:
loanRate = 0.065m;
C.    Replace line 17 with the following code segment:
interestAmount = loanAmount * 0.065m * loanTerm;
D.    Replace line 04 with the following code segment:
decimal loanRate = 0.065m;

Answer: A

QUESTION 110
You are creating a class library that will be used in a web application.
You need to ensure that the class library assembly is strongly named.
What should you do?

A.    use the csc.exe /target:Library option when building the application.
B.    use the AL.exe command-line tool.
C.    use the aspnet_regiis.exe command-line tool.
D.    use the EdmGen.exe command-line tool.

Answer: B
Explanation:
The Windows Software Development Kit (SDK) provides several ways to sign an assembly with a strong name:
– Using the Assembly Linker (Al.exe) provided by the Windows SDK.
– Using assembly attributes to insert the strong name information in your code.
You can use either the AssemblyKeyFileAttribute or the AssemblyKeyNameAttribute, depending on where the key file to be used is located.
– Using compiler options such /keyfile or /delaysign in C# and Visual Basic, or the /KEYFILE or /DELAYSIGN linker option in C++. (For information on delay signing, see Delay Signing an Assembly.)
Note:
– A strong name consists of the assembly’s identity–its simple text name, version number, and culture information (if provided)–plus a public key and a digital signature. It is generated from an assembly file (the file that contains the assembly manifest, which in turn contains the names and hashes of all the files that make up the assembly), using the corresponding private key. Microsoftâ—‹RVisual Studioâ—‹R.NET and other development tools provided in the .NET Framework SDK can assign strong names to an assembly.
Assemblies with the same strong name are expected to be identical.

QUESTION 111
You are developing an application that uses several objects.
The application includes the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
1111
You need to evaluate whether an object is null.
Which code segment should you insert at line 03?
1112

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: D
Explanation:
Use the == operator to compare values and in this case also use the null literal.

QUESTION 112
You are developing an application.
The application contains the following code:
When you compile the code, you receive the following syntax error message:
“A previous catch clause already catches all exceptions of this or a super type (‘System.Exception’).”
You need to ensure that the code can be compiled.
What should you do?
1121

A.    Catch the ArgumentException exception instead of the ArgumentNullException exception.
B.    Throw a new exception in the second catch block.
C.    Catch the ArgumentNullException exception first.
D.    Re-throw the exception caught by the second catch block.

Answer: A

QUESTION 113
You plan to store passwords in a Windows Azure SQL Database database.
You need to ensure that the passwords are stored in the database by using a hash algorithm,
Which cryptographic algorithm should you use?

A.    ECDSA
B.    RSA-768
C.    AES-256
D.    SHA-256

Answer: D

QUESTION 114
You are evaluating a method that calculates loan interest-
The application includes the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
When the loanTerm value is 3 and the loanAmount value is 9750, the loanRate must be set to 8.25 percent.
You need to adjust the loanRate value to meet the requirements.
What should you do?
1141

A.    Replace line 04 with the following code segment:
decimal loanRate = 0.0325m;
B.    Replace line 17 with the following code segment:
interestAmount = loanAmount * 0.0825m * loanTerm;
C.    Replace line 15 with the following code segment:
loanRate = 0.0825m;
D.    Replace line 07 with the following code segment:
loanRate = 0.0825m;

Answer: C

QUESTION 115
You are developing code for an application that retrieves information about Microsoft .NET Framework assemblies.
The following code segment is part of the application (line numbers are included for reference only):
You need to insert code at line 04.
The code must load the assembly.
Once the assembly is loaded, the code must be able to read the assembly metadata, but the code must be denied access from executing code from the assembly.
Which code segment should you insert at line 04?
1151

A.    Assembly.ReflectionOnlyLoadFrom(bytes);
B.    Assembly.ReflectionOniyLoad(bytes);
C.    Assembly.Load(bytes);
D.    Assembly.LoadFrom(bytes);

Answer: C

QUESTION 116
Hotspot Question
You are reviewing the following code:
1161
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
1162
Answer:
1163

QUESTION 117
You are developing a method named GetHash that will return a hash value for a file.
The method includes the following code. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
1171
You need to return the cryptographic hash of the bytes contained in the fileBytes variable.
Which code segment should you insert at line 05?
1172

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: A

QUESTION 118
You are debugging a 64-bit C# application.
Users report System.OutOfMemoryException exceptions.
The system is attempting to use arrays larger than 2 GB in size.
You need to ensure that the application can use arrays larger than 2 GB.
What should you do?

A.    Add the /3GB switch to the boot.ini file for the operating system.
B.    set the IMAGE_FILE_LARGE_ADDRESS_AWARE flag in the image header for the
application executable file.
C.    set the value of the gcAllowVeryLargeObjects property to true in the application
configuration file.
D.    Set the value of the user-mode virtual address space setting for the operating system to
MAX.

Answer: C

QUESTION 119
Drag and Drop Question
You are developing a class named Temperature.
You need to ensure that collections of Temperature objects are sortable.
How should you complete the relevant code segment? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct locations in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
1191
Answer:
1192

QUESTION 120
Drag and Drop Question
You are adding a method to an existing application.
The method uses an integer named statusCode as an input parameter and returns the status code as a string.
The method must meet the following requirements:
– Return “Error” if the statusCode is 0.
– Return “Success” if the statusCode is 1.
– Return “Unauthorized” if the statusCode is any value other than 0 or l.
You need to implement the method to meet the requirements.
How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, drag the appropriate statements to the correct locations in the answer area. Each statement may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
1201
Answer:

1202

GreatExam provides guarantee of Microsoft 70-483 exam because GreatExam is an authenticated IT certifications site. The 70-483 study guide is updated with regular basis and the answers are rechecked of every exam. Good luck in your exam.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-483-exam-questions.html