web analytics

[2016-New] GreatExam Latest Microsoft 70-247 Exam Questions Free Downloading (71-90)

GreatExam guarantees your Microsoft 70-247 exam 100% success with our unique official 70-247 exam questions resources! GreatExam’s 70-247 braindumps are developed by experiences IT Certifications Professionals working in today’s prospering companies and data centers! GreatExam 70-247 exam dumps are checked by our experts team every day to ensure you have the latest updated exam dumps!

QUESTION 71
You need to recommend a solution for the management packs. The solution must meet the cloud requirements.
What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Export the management packs, modify the settings of the management packs, and then import the unsealed management packs.
B.    Create a new management pack that contains overrides.
C.    Unseal the management packs, and then modify the settings of the management packs.
D.    Export the management packs, and then modify the settings of the management packs.
Seal the management packs, and then import the management packs.

Answer: B

QUESTION 72
You need to identify which UDP port or ports must be opened on any of the firewalls between Server5 and all of the subnets in the data center.
The solution must minimize the number of ports opened on the firewall.
Which port or ports should you identify?

A.    67
B.    69
C.    389
D.    3389
E.    4010
F.    4011

Answer: ABF
Explanation:
Ports required by Configuration Manager: 67 and 68, 69, 4011
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb632618.aspx
Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP): 67 and 68
Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) : 69
Boot Information Negotiation Layer (BINL): 4011

QUESTION 73
You need to recommend a solution to meet the technical requirements for the web tier of App1.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Failover Clustering
B.    Multipath I/O (MPIO)
C.    Network Load Balancing (NLB)
D.    DNS round robin

Answer: C
Explanation:
Failover clusters and Network Load Balancing (NLB).
Failover clusters primarily provide high availability
Network Load Balancing (NLB) provides scalability and at the same time helps increase availabilityof Web-based services
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725946.aspx

QUESTION 74
You need to recommend the configuration settings for the SQL Server instance that will host the App Controller database. The solution must support the planned changes.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Disable full-text search.
B.    Change the database collation.
C.    Install the SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS).
D.    Enable case sensitivity.

Answer: B
Explanation:
To support Simplified Chinese change MS SQL Collation
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms144250(v=sql.105).aspx

QUESTION 75
You need to configure the Hyper-V hosts to meet the cloud requirements.
From which node should you perform the configuration?

Answer:

Explanation:
“Uses SAN copy to provision the virtual machines” configure Virtual Machine Path http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc917914.aspx

QUESTION 76
You need to identify which server or servers can be deployed as a Hyper-V host by using System Center 2012 – Virtual Machine Manager (VMM).
Which server or servers should you identify?

A.    Server1
B.    Server2
C.    Server3
D.    Server4

Answer: ACD
Explanation:
Servers must have a baseboard management controller (BMC) with a supported out-of-band management protocol.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg610658.aspx

QUESTION 77
You need to identify which Microsoft SharePoint product or products support the planned deployment of the System Center 2012 Service Manager Self-Service Portal.
Which product or products should you identify?

A.    SharePoint Server 2013
B.    SharePoint Foundation 2010
C.    SharePoint 2010 for Internet Sites Enterprise
D.    SharePoint Server 2010

Answer: BCD
Explanation:
One of the following versions of Microsoft SharePoint: Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 Microsoft SharePoint 2010 for Internet Sites Enterprise SharePoint 2013 is not supported on the server hosting the SharePoint Web Parts.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh519608.aspx
http://www.server-log.com/blog/2011/12/29/scsm-2012how-to-install-the-self-service-portal.html

QUESTION 78
You need to configure the storage fabric to support the deployment of the virtual machines.
The solution must meet the cloud requirements.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

Answer:

QUESTION 79
You need to identify which System Center 2012 components are required to meet the cloud requirements.
Which components should you identify?

Answer:

Explanation:
-Service Manager
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh519626.aspx
-App Controller
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh546834.aspx
-Operation Manager
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh212908.aspx

QUESTION 80
You need to identify what you require from the vendor of the hardware load balancer to support the planned changes. What should you identify?

A.    A provider
B.    A driver
C.    A management tool
D.    A Management Information Base (MIB)

Answer: A

QUESTION 81
You need to recommend a deployment topology for the PKI. The deployment topology must meet the cloud requirements.
What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    An offline root certification authority (CA) and an online standalone subordinate CA
B.    An offline root certification authority (CA) and an online enterprise subordinate CA
C.    An online enterprise root certification authority (CA) only
D.    An online standalone root certification authority (CA) only

Answer: B
Explanation:
As Microsoft standard PKI recommendation.

QUESTION 82
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 has System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed.
Server2 has the IP Address Management (IPAM) feature installed.
You need to ensure that address spaces created in VMM are visible in IPAM.
What should you do?

A.    From the Virtual Machine Manager console, create a service.
B.    From the Virtual Machine Manager console, add a network service.
C.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Enable-IpamCapabilitycmdlet
D.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Add-SCServerFeaturecmdlet

Answer: B

Case Study 2 – Trey Research (Question 83 – Question 95)
Overview
Trey Research is a consulting company.
Trey Research has three offices.
The offices are located in Seattle, Los Angeles, and Toronto.
Trey Research has two data centers.
The data centers are located in Los Angeles and Toronto.
Existing Environment
The network contains a single-domain Active Directory forest named treyresearch.com.
The network contains switches that support either SNMPv1 or SNMPv2.
The forest contains 100 physical servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1).
The relevant servers are configured as shown in the following table.
All of the System Center 2012 servers use Server5 as a database server.
All of the VMM components in the production environment are installed on Server1.
Server1 is located in the Los Angeles data center.
Ten virtual machine hosts are located in the Toronto data center and 90 virtual machine hosts are located in the Los Angeles data center.
Server9 is used to manage three virtualization hosts in a lab environment.
Requirements
Planned Changes
Trey Research plans to implement the following changes:
– Upgrade Server9 to VMM 2012.
– Discover and monitor network switches by using Operations Manager.
– Grant the network technicians the required permissions to configure the network fabric.
– Install a System Center 2012 Service Manager management server on Server7 and a Service Manager data warehouse management server on Server8.
– Provide external access to the Virtual Machine Manager Self-Service Portal (VMMSSP) by using the names ssp.treyreseach.com and vmm.treyresearch.com.
Private Cloud Infrastructure Requirements
Trey Research identifies the following requirements for the private cloud infrastructure:
– Integrate VMM 2012 and Operations Manager 2012.
– Ensure that all VMM 2012 components are highly available.
– Ensure that virtual machines use a MAC address from a custom MAC address pool.
– Ensure that Hyper-V hosts can be deployed to bare-metal computers from Server6.
– Control the placement of virtual machines based on the performance data gathered by Operations Manager.
Private Cloud Compliance Requirements
Trey Research identifies the following requirements for compliance in the private cloud infrastructure:
– Ensure that updates on the Hyper-V hosts can be remediated.
– Generate the compliance status of all the servers in the fabric.
– Ensure that update baselines for all of the servers in the fabric are created.
Private Cloud Services Requirements
Trey Research identifies the following requirements for managing services in the private cloud:
– Users in the human resources department must be able to create virtual machines that have two CPUs and 4 GB RAM by using the VMMSSP.
– Users in the marketing department must be able to create new virtual machines that will be hosted in the Toronto office. The virtual machine templates for the marketing department users must be stored in the Toronto office.

QUESTION 83
Drag and Drop Question
You need to identify which MAC address pool must be used to meet the requirements for the private cloud infrastructure.
How should you configure the address pool for the private cloud? (To answer, drag the appropriate MAC addresses to the correct location. Each MAC address may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

Answer:

Explanation:
http://www.virtualizationadmin.com/articles-tutorials/microsoft-hyper-v-articles/networking/mac-address-pool-duplication-hyper-v.html
A MAC address has two parts to it, the OEM identifier and the unique value. To provide MAC addresses, Microsoft had to register to obtain its own identifier (00-15-5d), so all Hyper-V MAC address ranges start with these three octets. The remaining three octets are generated by using the last two octets of the IP address of the first enumerated NIC in the Hyper-V host, converted to hexadecimal.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg610632.aspx -one of Microsoft MAC allocation prefixes is 00:15:5D

QUESTION 84
You need to implement the planned changes for the network technicians.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Create a Run As Account.
B.    Create a classification.
C.    Deploy System Center 2012 App Controller.
D.    Deploy the VMM console.
E.    Create a user role.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 85
You need to recommend a solution to meet the high-availability requirements for VMM 2012.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Install Network Load Balancing (NLB) on Servers.
B.    Split the VMM roles between separate servers.
C.    Store all of the VMM templates in a Distributed File System (DFS) namespace.
D.    Install Failover Clustering and Network Load Balancing (NLB) on Server1.

Answer: B

QUESTION 86
You need to recommend a solution to meet the private cloud services requirements for the marketing department users.
What should you recommend deploying in the Toronto data center?

A.    a VMM management server
B.    a VMM library server
C.    the VMMSSP
D.    a virtual machine host that runs Windows Server 2012

Answer: B
Explanation:
The library contains files stored on library shares, and it contains operating system, hardware, and template configurations stored in the VMM database.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb963732.aspx

QUESTION 87
You need to prepare the environment to support the placement of virtual machines based on the performance of the hosts.

What should you do on each server before you configure the connection between VMM 2012 and Operations Manager 2012?

Answer:

Explanation:
Server1 (VMM): Install Operation Manager Operation Console
Server2 (OM): Import management pack
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh882396.aspx

QUESTION 88
You install Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5.1 on Server7 and Server8.
You need to implement the planned changes for Server7 and Server8.
Which prerequisites should you install on Server7 and Server8 first? (To answer, drag the appropriate software to the correct servers. Each software may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

Answer:

Explanation:
Server7 (Service Manager):
-SQL Server Native Client
-Microsoft Report Viewer
-AMO Server8 (Service Manage Data Warehouse)
-SQL Server Native Client
-AMO
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh519608.aspx

QUESTION 89
You need to configure VMM 2012 to meet the private cloud services requirements for the human resources department users.
What should you configure? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    a service template
B.    a virtual machine template
C.    a capability profile
D.    a user role
E.    a cloud

Answer: BD
Explanation:
(B) *From scenario: Users in the human resources department must be able to create virtual machines that have two CPUs and 4 GB RAM by using the VMMSSP.
* A virtual machine template is a library resource consisting of a guest operating system profile, a hardware profile, and one or more virtual hard disks (VHDs), which can be used to create a new virtual machine.
* (D) The concept of a role-based security model in SCVMM is to package security settings and policies on who can do what, and how much on an object into a single concept, the so- called user role. The idea of a user role is to define a job function which a user performs as opposed to simply offering a logical group of selected user accounts.
– Create VM template
– Configure user role
http://technet.microsoft.com/library/gg610613.aspx
Custom capability profile to limit the resources that are used by virtual machines that are created in a private cloud
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg671825.aspx

QUESTION 90
You need to implement the planned changes for the VMMSSP.
What should you do?

A.    From Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager, modify the web site bindings.
B.    From the Services console, modify the properties of World Wide Web Publishing Service.
C.    From the Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine Manager 2012 Setup Wizard, click the Install option.
D.    From the Virtual Machine Manager console, modify the Networks Settings.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Installing the VMM Self-Service Portal. Existing environment doesn’t have VMMSSP yet.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb740747.aspx

By utilizing GreatExam high quality Microsoft 70-247 exam dumps products, you can surely pass 70-247 certification exam 100%! GreatExam also offers 100% money back guarantee to individuals in case they fail to pass Microsoft 70-247 in one attempt.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-247-exam-questions.html