web analytics

[2016-New] GreatExam Offer Free 70-247 Dumps Files for Free Downloading By 70-247 Exam Expert (91-110)

GreatExam is ready to provide Microsoft candidates with 70-247 exam dumps which can be very helpful for getting Microsoft certification, which means that candidates can easily get access to the services of Microsoft 70-247 exam dumps, which will assure them 100% passing success rate. With GreatExam 70-247 exam dumps, it will be easy to pass your 70-247 exam at your first time.

QUESTION 91
You need to implement the planned changes for Operations Manager.
Which Run As Account type should you use?


Answer:

Explanation:
Network devices that use SNMP v1 or v2 require a Run As account that specifies a community string, which acts like a password to provide read-only access to the device.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh212920.aspx

QUESTION 92
You need to configure the environment to meet the requirements for private cloud compliance.
What should you do first on Server1?

A.    Configure the Audit Collection Services (ACS).
B.    Create a Data Collector Set (DCS).
C.    Install the Network Policy and Access Services server role.
D.    Install the WSUS Administration console.

Answer: D
Explanation:
On highly available VMM management server, install a WSUS Administration Console on each node.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg675099.aspx

QUESTION 93
You need to deploy Hyper-V hosts to meet the requirements for the private cloud infrastructure.
What should you install on Server6?

A.    Windows Automated Installation Kit (Windows AIK)
B.    Windows Deployment Services (WDS)
C.    Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK)
D.    Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT)

Answer: B

QUESTION 94
You need to recommend changes to Server9 before you upgrade to VMM 2012.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Upgrade Server9 to Windows Server 2012.
B.    Install the Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK).
C.    Install Microsoft .NET Framework 4.
D.    Install SQL Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) Standard on Server9.

Answer: D

QUESTION 95
Your company uses System Center 2012 R2 Operations Manager.
A technician manually installs the Microsoft Monitoring Agent on a server named Server1.
You discover that the agent is configured to use the wrong primary management server.
You need to change the primary management server used by Server1.
What should you do on Server1?

A.    From the properties of the Microsoft Monitoring Agent, edit the management group and restart Microsoft Monitoring Agent service.
B.    From Notepad, edit Monitoringhost.exe.config and restart the Microsoft Monitoring Agent service.
C.    From the properties of the Microsoft Management Agent, remove the management group and add a new management group.
D.    From File Explorer, run momagent.msi and select Repair.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/hh212883.aspx#bkmk_RemovingaManagementGroupfromanAgent

QUESTION 96
Drag and Drop Questions
Your network contains the servers shown in the following table.

You plan to provide users with the ability to deploy virtual machines by using the Service Manager Self-Service Portal.
You need to integrate the System Center components to prepare for the planned deployment.
On which server should you perform each action? To answer, drag the appropriate servers to the correct actions. Each server may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.

Answer:

Case Study 3 – Proseware Inc (Question 97 – Question 108)
Scenario
Proseware, Inc. is an international publishing company.
Proseware has four data centers and 80 offices. The data centers are located in Dallas, Dublin, Bangalore, and Sydney. The offices are located worldwide.
Existing Environment
Network Infrastructure
The network contains a single-domain Active Directory forest named proseware.com.
Each server has a Baseboard Management Controller (BMC) installed.
Database administrators in the Bangalore data center manage all of the SQL Server servers in the data centers.
Dublin Data Center
The Dublin data center contains two servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
Operations Manager 2007 R2 agents are installed on all of the servers in the Dublin data center by using the push installation method.
App1
Proseware uses a critical business application named Appl. Multiple instances of App1 are deployed to each data center. Each instance of App1 consists of the following physical servers
that run Windows Server 2012:
– A database server that runs SQL Server 2008 R2
– Two web servers that are load balanced by using the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature.
– Each web server has a single network adapter.
New versions of App1 are released at least four times a year. When a new version of App1 is released, all of the servers in App1 must be redeployed.
Requirements
Planned Changes
Proseware plans to deploy all System Center 2012 components.
Proseware plans to implement the following changes in each data center:
– Deploy a SQL Server 2008 R2 Enterprise failover cluster.
– Store all virtual machine data in a Fibre Channel SAN infrastructure.
– Deploy a highly available Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) environment.
– Deploy one physical server that has Data Protection Manager (DPM) deployed.
Technical Requirements
Proseware identifies the following technical requirements for the implementation of a private cloud:
– All Hyper-V hosts must be added to a failover cluster automatically.
– The deployment of Hyper-V hosts to each data center must be automated.
The implementation of the DPM infrastructure must meet the following requirements:
– Backups will be stored on an iSCSI SAN.
– Virtual machines in a running state must be backed up from their respective host.
– Administrators must be able to restore individual files from host backups on virtual machines configured as file servers.
The implementation of the Operations Manager 2012 infrastructure must meet the following requirements:
– Operations Manager monitoring must not be affected if a single server fails.
– Existing data must be retained in the Operations Manager 2012 infrastructure.
– Existing agents must continue to report to Operations Manager during the upgrade process.
– All Operations Manager agents must report to a local management server in their respective data center.
– The service desk in the Dublin data center must be able to view the status of the servers in all of the data centers.
Administrative Requirements
Proseware identifies the following administrative requirements:
– An administrator must be notified when an error occurs on a server.
– An administrator must be able to assign errors to specific administrators for resolution.
Errors that remain unresolved for more than 10 hours must be escalated automatically to another administrator.
Planned Virtual Machines
The servers in each instance of App1 will be replaced with a set of virtual machines. The planned changes must meet the following requirements:
– Each instance must be redeployed when a new version of App1 is released.
– Each instance of App1 must be installed by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
App2
An application named App2 is hosted on the virtual machines in a Windows Azure public cloud infrastructure.
The performance and availability of the components of App2 must be monitored centrally.
Administrators must be able to modify the configurations of the App2 components.
App3
A service template will be used to deploy multiple instances of a multi-tier application named App3. The vendor of App3 will provide updates to App3 every two months.
SQL Server Deployment Requirements
VMM administrators plan to deploy many virtual machines that have SQL Server deployed. The administrators identify the following deployment options for the virtual machines:
– The virtual machines will host databases that will be created by using data-tier application (DAC) packages.
– The virtual machines will have SQL Server 2008 R2 Standard deployed by using one of six different configurations.
– The operating system for the virtual machines will be either Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise or Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard.

QUESTION 97
You need to recommend a solution to install updates for App3 once App3 is deployed.
What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Sequence the new components of App3 as a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) package.
Deploy the App-V package to all of the servers that run App3.
B.    Create a collection that contains all of the servers that run App3.
Create an application to deploy the updates for App3.
Deploy the application to the collection.
C.    Create a new version of the existing service template, and then modify the new service template.
Apply the template to the existing instances of App3.
D.    Create a runbook to deploy the updates to App3.
Launch the runbook from a service request.

Answer: C
Explanation:
App3 was deployed using a service template. It should be updated using a service template.
In the VMs and Service workspace, select the service that you want to update with the updated service template.
On the Service tab, in the Update group, click Set Template. In the Change Service Template wizard, on the Updated Service Template page, select Replace the current template with an updated template for this service. Click Browse, select the updated service template, click OK, and then click Next. On the Settings page, configure any application settings that are listed, and then click Next.
On the Update Method page, select whether you want to make the updates in- place to the existing virtual machines or whether you want to deploy new virtual machines with the updated settings, and then click Next. To apply updates to a deployed service by using an updated service template
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg675106.aspx

QUESTION 98
You need to recommend which network configuration or configurations are required for the virtual web servers for each instance of App1.
Which configuration or configurations should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Dynamic IP
B.    Enable spoofing of MAC addresses
C.    Dynamic MAC Address
D.    Static IP
E.    Static MAC Address

Answer: BDE

QUESTION 99
You need to recommend a design for the Operations Manager 2012 infrastructure.
What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    In the Dublin data center, one local management group that contains two management serversIn each of the data centers in Dublin, Bangalore, Dallas, and Sydney, one remote management group that contains two management servers
B.    one management group that contains all of the management serversone resource pool that contains all of the management servers
C.    In the Dublin data center, one connected management group that contains two management serversIn each of the data centers in Bangalore, Dallas, and Sydney, one local management group that contains two management servers
D.    In the Dublin data center, one local management group that contains two management serversIn each of the data centers in Bangalore, Dallas, and Sydney, one connected management group that contains two management servers

Answer: D

QUESTION 100
You need to recommend a solution to meet the requirements for App2.
What should you recommend? (To answer, drag the appropriate actions to the correct components. Each action may be used once, more than once, or not at alt. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

Answer:

QUESTION 101
You need to recommend a method to upgrade DublinMG to Operations Manager 2012.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

QUESTION 102
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the database administrators can install, stop, start, and remotely control all of the virtual machines that run SQL Server from a single self service console.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Virtual Machine Manager Self-Service Portal (VMMSSP) 2.0
B.    Service Manager Self-Service Portal
C.    System Center 2012 App Controller
D.    Virtual Machine Manager Self-Service Portal (VMMSSP)

Answer: C

QUESTION 103
You need to configure connectors between the System Center 2012 components to meet the administrative requirements.
Between which System Center 2012 components should you configure the connectors?

A.    Operations Manager and Orchestrator
B.    Service Manager and VMM
C.    Operations Manager and Service Manager
D.    Configuration Manager and Service Manager

Answer: C

QUESTION 104
You need to recommend a solution to deploy a complete instance of App1 when a new version of App1 is released. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    A service template
B.    A virtual machine template
C.    A web deployment package
D.    A Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) package

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg675106.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg675089.aspx

QUESTION 105
You need to implement the planned deployment of a VMM management server in each data center.
Where should you deploy each VMM management server? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    On the servers in the two-node NLB cluster
B.    On the servers in the two-node failover cluster
C.    On two independent servers that connect to a hardware load balancer
D.    On a highly available virtual machine

Answer: B

QUESTION 106
You need to recommend a solution to deploy the Hyper-V hosts. The solution must meet the technical requirements.
Which System Center 2012 product should you include in the recommendation?
(More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Virtual Machine Manager
B.    Orchestrator
C.    App Controller
D.    Configuration Manager

Answer: A

QUESTION 107
You are planning to create templates for the deployment of SQL Server.
You need to identify the minimum number of SQL Server profiles and application profiles required to meet the SQL Server deployment requirements. The solution must minimize the amount of administrative effort required to create the virtual machine templates for the planned deployment.
What should you identify? (To answer, select the appropriate number of SQL Server profiles and application profiles in the answer area.)

Answer:

QUESTION 108
You need to recommend which configurations must be performed to meet the backup requirements for Hyper-V.
What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Configure the iSCSI initiator on the DPM server and on the Hyper-V hosts.
Install the DPM protection agent on the Hyper-V hosts only.
B.    Install the Hyper-V server role on the DPM server.
Configure the iSCSI initiator on the DPM server and on the Hyper-V hosts.
Install the DPM protection agent on the Hyper-V hosts and on each virtual machine.
C.    Configure the iSCSI initiator on the DPM server, on the Hyper-V hosts, and on each virtual machine.
Install the DPM protection agent on the Hyper-V hosts and on each virtual machine.
D.    Install the Hyper-V server role on the DPM server.
Configure the iSCSI initiator on the DPM server only.
Install the DPM protection agent on the Hyper-V hosts only.

Answer: D

Case Study 4 – Litware Inc (Question 109 – Question 121)
Overview
Litware, Inc. is a pharmaceutical company.
Litware has an office in Montreal. Litware has a marketing department and a research department.
Existing Environment
Network Infrastructure
The network contains a single Active Directory domain named litwareinc.com. The domain contains 1,000 physical servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2.
All of the servers are located in a leased data center that has a high-bandwidth, low-latency network. The data center contains third-party iSCSI SAN storage devices that support an SMI-S
provider.
Application Infrastructure
Users in the research department use multiple instances of a three-tier application named Appl.
App1 consists of the components shown in the following table.
The Web Server (IIS) server role, WMI providers, Windows services, Windows drivers, and web applications will be installed on the servers that host Tier 2.
Problem Statements
Litware identifies the following issues:
– The cost of leasing data center space is increasing steadily.
– The research department users report that it takes too long to provision new instances of Appl.
Requirements
Planned Changes
Litware plans to deploy 400 additional servers that will run Windows Server 2008 R2. The servers will be configured as shown in the following table.
Litware also plans to deploy the following System Center 2012 components:
– Orchestrator
– App Controller
– Service Manager
– Operations Manager
– Data Protection Manager (DPM)
– Virtualization Machine Manager (VMM)
Litware plans to provide the research department users with the ability to deploy instances of Appl.
Private Cloud Infrastructure Requirements
Litware identifies the following requirements for the planned private cloud infrastructure:
– VMM must be available if a server or a service fails.
– Virtual machines must be provisioning by using SAN copy cloning.
– The implementation of App Controller must support single sign-on.
– The implementation of Service Manager must support French and English.
– The implementation of VMM must support the provisioning of virtual machines by using SAN copy.
– Virtual machines hosted on Hyper-V failover clusters must remain available during the installation of Windows updates.
– Physical servers that have workloads that are suitable for a virtualized environment must be virtualized. Performance data must be taken into account when identifying which servers must
be virtualized.
Private Cloud Integration Requirements
Litware identifies the following requirements for integrating the System Center 2012 components:
– Incidents in Service Manager must be resolved automatically, whenever possible.
– Alerts generated by Operations Manager must trigger incidents in Service Manager.
– Operations Manager alerts triggered by VMM events must be remediated automatically, whenever possible.
– All of the Orchestrator components responsible for executing the activities of Service Manager workflows must be highly available.
Private Cloud Services Requirements
Litware identifies the following requirements for managing services in the private cloud:
– App1 must be deployed by using a VMM service template.
– The Tier 2 of App1 must be deployed as a highly available virtual machine.
– The research department users must use App Controller to deploy virtual machines and services.
– The virtual machines deployed by the research department users must be hosted on servers in the research department.
– The virtual machines in Tier 1 of App1 must be configured as cluster nodes by using the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature.
– A web application named WA1 in Tier 2 of App1 must use a connection string that points to a Microsoft SQL Server database in Tier 3 of App1.
– The software components included in Tier 2 of App1 must be deployed as Microsoft Server Application Visualization (Server App-V) packages, whenever possible.

QUESTION 109
You need to recommend a solution to configure the SQL Server connection strings of WA1.
The solution must meet the requirements for managing services in the private cloud.
What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Configure the Custom Properties of the App1 service template.
B.    Create multiple application profiles.
C.    Configure the Service Settings of the App1 service template.
D.    Create multiple App1 service templates.

Answer: C

QUESTION 110
You need to identify which profile type must be used to ensure that Tier 2 of App1 can be deployed as a highly available virtual machine.
Which profile type should you identify? (To answer, select the appropriate profile type in the answer area.)

Answer:

GreatExam are committed on providing you with the latest and most accurate 70-247 exam preparation material. Our 70-247 dump is rich in variety. We offer 70-247 PDF dumps, 70-247 practice test and 70-247 VCE dumps. We ensure you can pass the 70-247 easily. Welcome to GreatExam.com.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-247-exam-questions.html