web analytics

[2016-New] Latest Released Microsoft 70-247 Practice Exam Question Free Download From GreatExam (111-130)

We are all well aware that a major problem in the IT industry is that there is a lack of quality study materials. Our exam preparation material provides you everything you will need to take a certification examination. Our Microsoft 70-247 Exam will provide you with exam questions with verified answers that reflect the actual exam. These questions and answers provide you with the experience of taking the actual test. High quality and value for the 70-247 Exam. 100% guarantee to pass your Microsoft 70-247 exam and get your Microsoft certification.

QUESTION 111
You need to identify which component or components of Tier 2 of App1 can be deployed by using Server App-V.
Which component or components should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    The Web Server (IIS) server role
B.    Web applications
C.    Windows services
D.    WMI providers
E.    Drivers

Answer: BCD
Explanation:
Some of the features supported by Server App-V are the following:
Windows Services: Server App-V includes the possibility to virtualize Windows Services in a different approach than the one we’ve seenin Desktop App-V. With Server App-V, the service is installed and placed in the OS as a normal installation of the server application. Thisway we can monitor it as any local service.
Web applications hosted in IIS: We can virtualize web applications entirely (web sites, virtual directories and application pools) on IIS 6,IIS 7 and IIS 7.5. WMI: Server App-V Sequencer also captures the WMI providers and/or classes created during an installation.
SQL Services Reporting Services: Even though SQL Server engine is not supported for virtualization, the applications that install SQLServices Reporting Services (SSRS) are supported.
COM/DCOM/COM+ objects: These components are registered in the deployment process, this way other applications in the server canaccess them.
Local users and Groups: If the application is creating users and/or groups during the installation, the Server App-V Sequencer captures itand maintains, including SID, for next deployments.
Not all applications are supported for use with Server App-V. Applications such as antivirus
software thatrequire device or kernel driver support are not supported. Server App-V is primarily designed for use withbusiness applications or the business tiers of multi-tiered applications. Consequently some large serverapplications such as Microsoft Exchange Server, Microsoft SQL Server, and Microsoft SharePoint are notsupported. While there is no list of supported applications for use with Server App-V, Server App-V has beenoptimized to create virtual application packages for applications with the following attributes:
State persisted to local disk
Microsoft Windows Services
Internet Information Services (IIS)
Registry
COM+ / DCOM
Text-based Configuration Files
WMI Providers
Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services
Local Users and Groups
Scheduled Tasks
Microsoft SQL Server Databases

QUESTION 112
You need to recommend a solution to identify which servers should be virtualized.
What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit
B.    Configuration Manager P2V Migration Toolkit
C.    Microsoft System Center Advisor (SCA)
D.    Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK)

Answer: A

QUESTION 113
You need to recommend a configuration for the SQL Server instance that will host the Service Manager database. The solution must meet the requirements for the planned private cloud infrastructure.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Disable full-text search.
B.    Install the SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS).
C.    Enable case sensitivity.
D.    Change the default collation.

Answer: D
Explanation:
/The implementation of Service Manager must support French and English.

QUESTION 114
You need to recommend a patching solution for the VMM infrastructure. The solution must meet the requirements for the planned private cloud infrastructure.
What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Cluster-Aware Updating (CAU)
B.    An Orchestrator runbook
C.    VMM update remediation
D.    A Service Manager workflow

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg675088.aspx
Incorrect:
Not A. Cluster-Aware Updating (CAU) requires Windows Server 2012.
The servers in this scenario are running Windows Server 2008 R2.

QUESTION 115
You need to recommend a storage fabric configuration for VMM.
The solution must meet the requirements for the planned private cloud infrastructure.
Which three actions should you recommend performing in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

QUESTION 116
You need to recommend which configuration meets the high-availability requirement for the Orchestrator components. The solution must meet the requirements for integrating the System Center 2012 components.
What should you recommend? (To answer, select the appropriate high availability configuration for each component in the answer area.)

Answer:

QUESTION 117
You need to recommend the method for installing VMM.
The solution must meet the requirements for the planned private cloud infrastructure.
What should you recommend?

A.    Install VMM as a clustered service on a Hyper-V failover cluster.
B.    Install VMM as a highly available virtual machine on a Hyper-V failover cluster.
C.    Implement a Hyper-V NLB cluster and install an instance of VMM on each cluster.
D.    Implement two non-clustered Hyper-V hosts and install an instance of VMM on a virtual machine on
each Hyper-V host.

Answer: A

QUESTION 118
You need to recommend a solution to control the provisioning of the virtual machines by the research department users.
The solution must meet the requirements for managing services in the private cloud.
What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    VMM placement rules and capability profiles
B.    VMM placement rules and Service Manager service offerings
C.    A separate VMM cloud for the research department users
D.    VMM custom properties and Orchestrator runbooks

Answer: A
Explanation:
The Research department contains clustered Hyper-V hosts and standalone Hyper-V hosts. When research users deploy an instance of App1, the VMs in App1 must be highly available. Therefore, they must be deployed to the clustered Hyper-V hosts. A capability profile can specify that a VM must be highly available and a placement rule can ensure it is deployed to clustered Hyper-V hosts. A private cloud including the standalone Hyper-V hosts would not ensure this.

QUESTION 119
You need to recommend a configuration for the App Controller portal.
The solution must meet the requirements for the planned private cloud infrastructure.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Configure constrained delegation for the VMM computer account.
B.    Create an App Controller user role.
C.    Configure constrained delegation for the App Controller computer account.
D.    Create an App Controller subscription.

Answer: C

QUESTION 120
You need to recommend a configuration for the VMM network fabric.
The solution must meet the requirements for managing services in the private cloud.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Create a hardware load balancer.
B.    Create a virtual IP (VIP) template.
C.    Disable the Logical network matching setting.
D.    Disable the Automatic creation of virtual networks setting.

Answer: B
Explanation:
How to Create VIP Templates for Network Load Balancing (NLB) in VMM:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh335100.aspx

QUESTION 121
You need to recommend which actions must be performed to integrate the private cloud components. The solution must meet the private cloud integration requirements.
From which System Center 2012 component should you perform each action? (To answer, drag the appropriate components to the correct actions. Each component may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

Answer:

QUESTION 122
Your company has a datacenter in Seattle.
The datacenter contains a private cloud that is managed by a server named VMM1.
VMM1 has System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed.
You add three Hyper-V hosts named Host1, Host2, and Host3 to the server fabric.
The hosts are connected to a SAN named STORAGE1 by using Fiber Channel connections.
You need to optimize access to the LUNs in STORAGE1 from the hosts.
What should you do first?

A.    Install the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature on VMM1.
B.    Configure the hosts to connect to STORAGE1 by using an iSCSI channel.
C.    Install the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature on the hosts.
D.    Configure VMM1 to connect to STORAGE1 by using an iSCSI channel.

Answer: C

QUESTION 123
You plan to deploy a System Center 2012 infrastructure.
You plan to create and deploy a service named Service1.
You need to recommend a solution to deploy Service1 to a private cloud and a Windows Azure subscription.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    System Center 2012 App Controller
B.    System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM)
C.    System Center 2012 Service Manager
D.    Virtual Machine Manager Self-Service Portal (VMMSSP) 2.0

Answer: A

QUESTION 124
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by a System Center Service Manager 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) infrastructure. The infrastructure contains four servers as shown in the following table.

You upgrade MGT1 and DATA1 to Service Manager 2012.
You need to ensure that DATA1 can continue to deploy reports to SSRS1.
Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Copy the Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.Reporting.Code.dll file to SSRS1.
B.    Modify the RSReportServer.config file on MGT1.
C.    Modify the RSReportServer.config file on SSRS1.
D.    Modify the RSSrvPolicy.config file on DATA1.
E.    Modify the RSSrvPolicy.config file on SQL1.
F.    Copy the Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.Reporting.Code.dll file to SQL1.

Answer: AC
Explanation:
Preparing the remote computer to host SSRS involves the following steps, which are covered in detail in this section:
* (A) Copy Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.Reporting.Code.dll from the Service Manager installation media to the computer that is hosting SSRS.
* Add a code segment to the rssrvpolicy configuration file on the computer that is hosting SSRS.
* (C) Add an Extension tag to the existing Data segment in the rsreportserver configuration file on the same computer.
Reference: Manual Steps to Configure the Remote SQL Server Reporting Services
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh519664

QUESTION 125
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com.
You plan to install System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) on a server in the domain.
You create a failover cluster that contains two nodes named Node1 and Node2.
You configure an account named adatum\scvmm as the service account for VMM.
You start installing VMM 2012 on Node1.
You need to ensure that the encryption keys used by VMM are available on Node1 and Node2.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg697604.aspx

QUESTION 126
Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 Service Manager instance. Service Manager has the Self-Service Portal installed.
You create a service offering that contains a single request offering. The service offering provides logged-on users with the ability to add their user account automatically to a group named ServiceGroup1. The company’s security policy requires that an administrator named Admin1 must approve all requests for group membership change.
You need to configure the infrastructure to meet the requirements of the company’s security policy.
What should you modify?

A.    the service offering
B.    the service request template
C.    the request offering
D.    the Service Offering Category list

Answer: B

QUESTION 127
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by us.ng a System Center 2012 infrastructure. You have a web application named App1 that is hosted in another datacenter.
The datacenter is not part of the private cloud.
You need to ensure that Service Manager incidents are generated automatically when App1 is unavailable.
What should you create?

A.    a Service Level Tracking object
B.    an event subscription
C.    a channel
D.    a synthetic transaction

Answer: D

QUESTION 128
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The network contains a Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. The server farm is hosted on 20 virtual machines.
You deploy a custom solution to the SharePoint server farm.
The solution requires that a new Web.config file be deployed to all of the front-end servers.
You need to identify which front-end servers have an outdated version of the Web.config file. What should you do?

A.    From Operations Manager, create a monitor.
B.    From Service Manager, create a Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) connector.
C.    From Virtual Machine Manager (VMM), deploy a service template.
D.    From Configuration Manager, deploy a Desired Configuration Management baseline.

Answer: D

QUESTION 129
Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 Service Manager infrastructure.
You need to create a service level objective (SLO) for incidents that have a priority value of 1. What should you create first?

A.    a service template
B.    a queue
C.    a channel
D.    a rule

Answer: B
QUESTION 130
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. You discover that several users create incidents for the same issue by using the Self-Service Portal. Over 100 incidents are created.
You need to ensure that all of the incidents can be resolved as quickly as possible.
What should you do?

A.    create a service level objective (SLO).
B.    Create a queue.
C.    Select the Link to New Parent Incident task.
D.    Select the Escalate or Transfer the Incidents task.

Answer: C

The Microsoft 70-247 questions and answers in PDF on GreatExam are the most reliable study guide for 70-247 exam. Comparing with others’, our 70-247 practice test is more authoritative and complete. We provide the latest full version of 70-247 PDF and VCE dumps with new real questions and answers to ensure your 70-247 exam 100% pass.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-247-exam-questions.html