web analytics

2016 Latest GreatExam 70-410 Questions & Answers PDF Free Download (411-430)

Since I recently passed the the Microsoft 70-410 exam, it’s time for me to share the GreatExam exam dumps I used when preparing for this exam.

QUESTION 411
Your network contains several servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2 and client computers that run Windows 8.1.
You download several signed Windows PowerShell scripts from the Internet.
You need to run the PowerShell scripts on all of the servers and all of the client computers.
What should you modify first?

A.    the environment variables on all of the servers
B.    the environment variables on all client computers
C.    the execution policy on all of the servers
D.    the execution policy on all of the client computers

 

Answer: A
Explanation:
First modify the environment variables on the server, then modify them on client computers.

QUESTION 412
Hotspot Question
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 hosts 50 virtual machines.
You need to create a script to list all of the virtual machines that have checkpoints and support Secure Boot.
What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
4121
Answer:
4122

QUESTION 413
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a domain controller named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
On Server1, you create a work folder named Work1.
A user named User1 connects to Work1 from a computer named Computer1.
You need to identify the last time the documents in Work1 were synchronized successfully from Computer1.
What should you do?

A.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Get-SyncShare cmdlet.
B.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Get-SyncUserSettings cmdlet.
C.    From Server Manager, review the properties of Computer1.
D.    From Server Manager, review the properties of User1.

Answer: D

QUESTION 414
Drag and Drop Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You add a new internal SAS disk to Server1.
You need to ensure that the new disk is available to store files.
Which three cmdlets should you run in sequence?
To answer, move the appropriate three cmdlets from the list of cmdlets to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
4141
Answer:

4142

QUESTION 415
Drag and Drop Question
You have a Hyper-V host named Host1. Host1 contains two virtual machines named VM1 and VM2. VM1 is configured as a print server. VM1 runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
VM2 is configured as a file server. VM2 runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to migrate all of the printers on VM1 to VM2.
Which actions should you perform on the virtual machines? To answer, drag the appropriate action to the correct servers in the answer area. Each action may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
4151
Answer:
4152

QUESTION 416
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. All client computers run Windows 8.
The domain contains a security group named Group1.
You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GP01. GPO1 is linked to the domain.
You need to ensure that only the members of Group1 can run the applications shown in the following table.
4161
Which type of application control policy should you implement for each application? To answer, drag the appropriate rule types to the correct applications. Each rule type may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
4162
Answer:
4163

QUESTION 417
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains 100 user accounts that reside in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
You need to ensure that a user named User1 can link and unlink Group Policy objects (GPOs) to OU1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1.
What should you do?

A.    Add User1 to the Group Policy Creator Owners group.
B.    Modify the permissions on the User1 account.
C.    Modify the permissions on OU1.
D.    Run the Delegation of Control Wizard on the Policies container.

Answer: C

QUESTION 418
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains hundreds of groups, many of which are nested in other groups.
The domain contains a user account named User1. User1 is a direct member of 15 groups.
You need to identify of which Active Directory groups User1 is a member, including the nested groups. The solution must minimize administrative effort.
Which tool should you use?

A.    ADSI Edit
B.    Get-ADUser
C.    Active Directory Users and Computers
D.    Dsget

Answer: D

QUESTION 419
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. The domain contains a standalone server named Server2 that is located in a perimeter network. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to manage Server2 remotely from Server1.
What should you do?

A.    From Server2, run the Enable-PsRemoting cmdlet.
B.    From Server1, run the winrm command.
C.    From Server2, run the winrm command.
D.    From Server1, run the Enable-PsRemoting cmdlet.

Answer: B

QUESTION 420
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
The forest contains five domains. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
The contoso.com domain contains two user accounts named Admin1 and Admin2.
You need to ensure that Admin1 and Admin2 can configure hardware and services on all of the member servers in the forest. The solution must minimize the number of privileges granted to Admin1 and Admin2.
Which built-in groups should you use?

A.    Server Operators global groups
B.    Domain Admins global groups
C.    Administrators domain local groups
D.    Administrators local groups

Answer: D

QUESTION 421
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains 25 servers. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to create a Windows Firewall rule to prevent administrators from using Internet Explorer to access the Internet while they are logged on interactively to the servers.
The solution must not prevent administrators from accessing websites on the internal network.
How should you configure the rule? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
4211
Answer:
4212

QUESTION 422
Your network contains a server named Server1 and 10 Web servers.
All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You create a Windows PowerShell Desired State Configuration (DSC) to push the settings from Server1 to all of the Web servers.
On Server1, you modify the file set for the Web servers.
You need to ensure that all of the Web servers have the latest configurations.
Which cmdlet should you run on Server1?

A.    Restore-DcsConfiguration
B.    Set DcsLocalConfigurationManager
C.    Start-DcsConfiguration
D.    Get-DcsConfiguration

Answer: C

QUESTION 423
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named fabrikam.com.
You implement DirectAccess and an IKEv2 VPN.
You need to view the properties of the VPN connection.
Which connection properties should you view? To answer, select the appropriate connection properties in the answer area.
4231
Answer:
4232

QUESTION 424
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Active Directory Federation Services server role installed.
Server2 is a file server. Your company introduces a Bring Your Own Device (BYOD) policy.
You need to ensure that users can use a personal device to access domain resources by using Single Sign-On (SSO) while they are connected to the internal network.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Enable the Device Registration Service in Active Directory.
B.    Publish the Device Registration Service by using a Web Application Proxy.
C.    Configure Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) for the Device Registration Service.
D.    Install the Work Folders role service on Server2.
E.    Create and configure a sync share on Server2.

Answer: AC
Explanation:
*Prepare your Active Directory forest to support devices This is a one-time operation that you must run to prepare your Active Directory forest to support devices.
To prepare the Active Directory forest
On your federation server, open a Windows PowerShell command window and type:
Initialize-ADDeviceRegistration
*Enable Device Registration Service on a federation server farm node To enable Device Registration Service
1.On your federation server, open a Windows PowerShell command window and type:
Enable-AdfsDeviceRegistration
2.Repeat this step on each federation farm node in your AD FS farm.

QUESTION 425
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1.Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.
On Server1, you create and start a virtual machine named VM1.VM1 is configured as shown in the following table.
4251
You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of disk space used for the checkpoint of VM1.
What should you do before you create the checkpoint?

A.    Run the Resize-VHD cmdlet.
B.    Convert Disk1.vhd to a dynamically expanding disk.
C.    Shut down VM1.
D.    Run the Convert-VHD cmdlet.

Answer: C

QUESTION 426
Your network contains a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You take a snapshot of VM1, and then you install an application on VM1.
You verify that the application runs properly.
You need to ensure that the current state of VM1 is contained in a single virtual hard disk file.
The solution must minimize the amount of downtime on VM1.
What should you do?

A.    From Hyper-V Manager, delete the snapshot.
B.    From a command prompt, run dism.exe and specify the /commit-image parameter.
C.    From a command prompt, run dism.exe and specify the /delete-image parameter.
D.    From Hyper-V Manager, inspect the virtual hard disk.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Virtual machine snapshots are file-based snapshots of the state, disk data, and configuration of a virtualmachine at a specific point in time.
You can take multiple snapshots of a virtual machine, even while it is running. You can then revert the virtual machine to any of the previous states by Applying a snapshot to the virtualmachine.
Taking a snapshot of a VM is to in essence freeze the current state and make it a parent disk based on currentstate, and at the same time create a child disk to capture all subsequent changes. – See more at:
Snapshots require adequate storage space. Snapshots are stored as .avhd files in the same location at thevirtual hard disk. Taking multiple snapshots can quickly consume a large amount of storage space.
When you use Hyper-V Manager to delete a snapshot, the snapshot is removed from the snapshot treebut the .avhd file is not deleted until you turn off the virtual machine.
http://www.laneolson.ca/2009/10/09/hyper-v-snapshots-and-disk-space/ http://blogs.technet.com/b/yungchou/archive/2013/01/23/hyper-v-virtual-hard-disk-vhdoperations-explained.aspx
http://zoom.it/12u8
http://www.server-talk.eu/wp-content/uploads/article_2010-05-28_02.png http://blogs.msdn.com/b/virtual_pc_guy/archive/2009/04/15/what-happens-when-i-delete-asnapshot-hyper-v.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/yungchou/archive/2013/01/23/hyper-v-virtual-hard-disk-vhd-operations-explained.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/josebda/archive/2012/03/20/windows-server-8-beta-hyper-vover-smb-quickprovisioning-a-vm-on-an-smb-file-share.aspx

QUESTION 427
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com.
The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
On a server named Corel, you perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.You join Corel to the adatum.com domain.
You need to ensure that you can use Event Viewer on Server1 to view the event logs on Corel.
What should you do on Corel?

A.    Run the Enable-NetFirewallRulecmdlet.
B.    Run the Disable-NetFirewallRulecmdlet.
C.    Install Windows Management Framework.
D.    Install Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT).

Answer: A
Explanation:
Information regarding IPsec policy changes, etc. can be found in the Event Viewer. Thus you need to enable the NetFirewallRule command. This will allow you to view the event logs.

QUESTION 428
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1.Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to create a 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1.
Which tool should you use?

A.    New-StoragePool
B.    Diskpart
C.    File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)
D.    New-StorageSubsytemVirtualDisk

Answer: B
Explanation:
You can create a VHD from either the Disk Management snap-in or the command line (diskpart).
From the DiskPart command-line tool at an elevated command prompt, run the create vdisk command and specify the file (to name the file) and maximum (to set the maximum size in megabytes) parameters. The following code demonstrates how to create a VHD file at
C:\vdisks\disk1.vdh with a maximum file size of 16 GB (or 16,000 MB).
DiskPart
Microsoft DiskPart version 6.1.7100
Copyright (C) 1999-2008 Microsoft Corporation.
On computer: WIN7
DISKPART> create vdisk file=”C:\vdisks\disk1.vhd” maximum=16000

QUESTION 429
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You create a software restriction policy to allow an application named App1 by using a certificate rule.
You need to ensure that when users attempt to execute App1, the certificate for App1 is verified against a certificate revocation list (CRL).
What should you do?

A.    Modify the rule for App1.
B.    Modify the Trusted Publishers Properties.
C.    Create a new certificate rule for App1.
D.    Modify the Enforcement Properties.

Answer: B

QUESTION 430
You perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 on a server named Server1.
You need to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to Server1.
Which tool should you use?

A.    The Install-WindowsFeaturecmdlet
B.    The Install-Module cmdlet
C.    The Install-RoleServicecmdlet
D.    The setup.exe command

Answer: A
Explanation:
The DISM command is called by the Add-WindowsFeature commanD. Here is the syntax for DISM:
Dism /online /enable-feature /featurename:ServerCore-FullServer /featurename:Server- Gui-Shell /featurename:Server-Gui-Mgmt

I hope GreatExam exam questions from the Microsoft 70-410 exam helps you pass the exam and earn your Microsoft certification! Happy Studying!

http://www.greatexam.com/70-410-exam-questions.html