web analytics

2016 Latest Updated 70-410 Study Guide Free Download In GreatExam (431-450)

GreatExam is the best place for preparing IT exam as we are providing the latest and guaranteed questions for all certifications. We offer you the ultimate preparation resource of Microsoft 70-410 test questions and answers. Wondering what could be this effective? It is our Microsoft 70-410 VCE and PDF which serves as a guide to pass Microsoft 70-410 exam.

QUESTION 431
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
VM1 has several snapshots.
You need to modify the snapshot file location of VM1.
What should you do?

A.    Delete the existing snapshots, and then modify the settings of VM1.
B.    Right-click VM1, and then click Move. ..
C.    Right-click VM1, and then click Export…
D.    PauseVM1, and then modify the settings of VM1.

 

Answer: A
Explanation:
You will need to navigate to the Hyper-V Management snap-in
(C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Hyper-V) and from there access the Snapshot file Location tab where you can change the settings for the VM1 snapshot file location. However, since there are already several snapshots in existence, you will need to delete them first because you will not be able to change the location of the snapshot file while there is an existing snapshot.
You need to modify the snapshot file location of VM1.

QUESTION 432
You have a server named Print1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
On Print1, you share a printer named Printer1.
You need to ensure that only the members of the Server Operators group, the Administrators group, and the Print Operators group can send print jobs to Printer1.
What should you do?

A.    Remove the permissions for the Creator Owner group.
B.    Assign the Print permission to the Server Operators group.
C.    Remove the permissions for the Everyone group.
D.    Assign the Print permission to the Administrators group.

Answer: C
Explanation:
By default Everyone can print. This permissions need to be removed.

QUESTION 433
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You create a windows PowerShell script named Scriptl.psl that contains the following configuration:
4331
You need to apply the configuration to Server1. The solution must ensure that the configuration on Server1 can be updated by modifying a MOF file on Server2.
Which actions should you perform on each server?
To answer, select the appropriate server on which to perform each action in the answer area.
4332
Answer:
4333

QUESTION 434
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You connect three new hard disks to Server1.
You need to create a storage space that contains the three disks.
The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Provide fault tolerance if a single disk fails.
– Maximize the amount of useable storage space.
What should you create?

A.    A mirrored space
B.    A spanned volume
C.    A parity space
D.    A simple space

Answer: C
Explanation:
Fault tolerant and better space ratio. The data on volumes created on this type of virtual disk, together with parity information that can be used to facilitate automatic reconstruction of data in the event of a physical disk failure, is striped across all physical disks in the pool. Parity virtual disks also provide resiliency to help protect you from data loss arising from the failure
368 Chapter 8 File services and storage of a physical disk in the pool, but they perform better with large sequential disk writes than with random I/O.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/15198.storage-spaces-overview.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772180.aspx

QUESTION 435
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter.Server1 is located in an isolated network that cannot access the Internet.
On Server1, you install a new virtual machine named VM1.VM1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 Essentials and connects to a private virtual network.
After 30 days, you discover that VM1 shuts down every 60 minutes.
You need to resolve the issue that causes VM1 to shut down every 60 minutes.
What should you do?

A.    On VM1, run slmgr.exe and specify the /ipk parameter.
B.    On Server1, run slmgr.exe and specify the /rearm-sku parameter.
C.    Create a new internal virtual network and attach VM1 to the new virtual network.
D.    On Server1, run Add-WindowsFeatureVolumeActivation.

Answer: A
QUESTION 436
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
All domain controllers currently run Windows Server 2008 R2.
You plan to install a new domain controller named DC4 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
The new domain controller will have the following configurations:
– Schema master
– Global catalog server
– Active Directory Federation Services server role
– Active Directory Certificate Services server role
You need to identify which configuration can be fulfilled by using the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard.
Which configuration should you identify? (Choose Two)

A.    Enable the global catalog server.
B.    Install the DNS Server role.
C.    Install the Active Directory Certificate Services role.
D.    Transfer the schema master.

Answer: AB
QUESTION 437
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You try to install the Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Features feature on Server1, but the installation fails repeatedly.
You need to ensure that the feature can be installed on Server1.
What should you do?

A.    Run the Add-WindowsPackagecmdlet.
B.    Disable User Account Control (UAC).
C.    Specify an alternate source path.
D.    Install the Web Server (IIS) server role.

Answer: C

QUESTION 438
You have a print server named Print1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Print1 has 10 shared printers.
You need to change the location of the spool folder.
What should you modify?

A.    The properties of the Print Spooler service
B.    The Print Server Properties
C.    The user environment variables
D.    The PrintQueue.inf file

Answer: B

QUESTION 439
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
From Server2, you attempt to connect to Server1 by using Computer Management and you receive the following error message:
“Computer\ \Server1 cannot be found. The network path was not found.”
From Server1, you successfully connect to Server2 by using Server Manager.
You need to ensure that you can manage Server1 remotely from Server2 by using Computer Management.
What should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.
4391
Answer:
4392

QUESTION 440
Your network contains multiple subnets.
On one of the subnets, you deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You install the DNS Server server role on Server1, and then you create a standard primary zone named contoso.com.
You need to ensure that client computers can resolve IP addresses to host names.
What should you do first?

A.    Create a GlobalNames zone.
B.    Convert the contoso.com zone to an Active Directory-integrated zone.
C.    Configure dynamic updates for contoso.com.
D.    Create a reverse lookup zone.

Answer: D
Explanation:
names to IP Addresses = Forward lookup Zone
IP Addresses to names = Reverse Lookup Zone

QUESTION 441
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. On Server1, you create a virtual machine named VM1.
You need to ensure that VM1 can start by using PXE.
What should you do?

A.    Add a second network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetworkAdaptercmdlet.
B.    Add a second network adapter, and then configure network adapter teaming.
C.    Remove the network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetworkAdaptercmdlet.
D.    Remove the network adapter, and then add a legacy network adapter.

Answer: D

QUESTION 442
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named CONT1 and CONT2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
CONT1 has a shared printer named Printer1. CONT2 connects to Printer1 on CONT1.
When you attempt to remove Printer1 from CONT2, you receive the error message shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
4421
You successfully delete the other printers installed on CONT2.
You need to identify what prevents you from deleting Printer1 on CONT2.
What should you identify?

A.    Printer1 is deployed as part of a mandatory profile.
B.    Printer1 is deployed by using a Group Policy object (GPO).
C.    Your user account is not a member of the Print Operators group on CONT2.
D.    Your user account is not a member of the Print Operators group on CONT1.

Answer: B

QUESTION 443
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a server named Server1.
Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.
You have a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 has a checkpoint.
You need to modify the Checkpoint File Location of VM1.
What should you do first?

A.    Copy the checkpoint file.
B.    Delete the checkpoint.
C.    Shut down VM1.
D.    Pause VM1.

Answer: B

QUESTION 444
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
All user accounts in the marketing department reside in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. GPO1 contains Folder Redirection settings. GPO1 has default permissions.
You discover that the Folder Redirection settings are not applied to the users in the marketing department.
You open Group Policy Management as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
4441
You need to ensure that the Folder Redirection settings in GPO1 apply to the marketing users.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the Delegation settings of GPO1.
B.    Enable the link of GPO1.
C.    Enforce GPO1.
D.    Modify the link order of GPO1.

Answer: B
Explanation:
The reason it is NOT C is that when you Enforce GPO1, it will force its settings to all CHILD containers.
The Answer is Enable the link of GPO1.
You need to apply the settings of the GPO to the container that has the users, and those users are in UO1, and this is where the GPO1 is sitting, but the link is disabled (Dimmed), and it is also not listed in window on the right.

QUESTION 445
Hotspot Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 does not have Internet connectivity.
All roles are removed completely from Server1.
You mount a Windows Server 2012 R2 installation image to the C:\Source folder.
You need to install the DNS Server server role on Server1.
Which folder should you use as the source? To answer, select the appropriate folder in the answer area.
4451
Answer:
4452

QUESTION 446
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices.
An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.
Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01.
You have a domain controller named DC5 that has the Server Graphical Shell disabled.
You create an orgranizational unit (OU) named OU1.
From DC5, you you need to create 50 new users accounts in OU1.
What tool should you use?

A.    the ntdsutil command.
B.    the Set-ADDomain cmdlet.
C.    the Install-ADDSDornain cmdlet.
D.    the dsadd command.
E.    the dsamain command.
F.    the dsmgmt command.
G.    the net user command.
H.    the Set ADForest cmdle

Answer: D
Explanation:
Netuser is an old NT command and was not designed for active directory. While I think Netuser will technically work the best answer is Dsadd. Dsadd was designed for active directory. Microsoft likes to post questions like this were they are looking for the best answer.

QUESTION 447
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices.
An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.
Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01.
The domain contains an administrator account named Admin1.
You need to prevent Admin1 from creating more than 100 objects in the domain partition.
Which tool should you use?

A.    the ntdsutil command.
B.    the Set-ADDomain cmdlet.
C.    the Install-ADDSDornain cmdlet.
D.    the dsadd command.
E.    the dsamain command.
F.    the dsmgmt command.
G.    the net user command.
H.    the Set ADForest cmdlet.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Active Directory quotas are limits on the number of objects that a security principal (that has been delegated the Create Child Objects or Delete Child Objects permission) can own and create.
To assign a quota to a security principal, you must use the directory services tools. The command and required parameters for assigning a quota to a security principal are as follows:
dsadd quota –part <partition distinguished name> –qlimit <quotalimit> –acct <security prinicipal>
Incorrect answers:
Not E: Dsamain exposes Active Directory data that is stored in a snapshot or backup as a Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) server.
Not G: Net user adds or modifies user accounts, or displays user account information.
Reference: Active Directory Quotas
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc904295(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 448
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices.
An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.
Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01.
You plan to replace a domain controller named DC1.
DC1 has the schema operations master role.
You need to transfer the schema master role to another domain controller named DC10 before you remove Active Directory from DC1.
Which tool should you use?

A.    the ntdsutil command.
B.    the Set-ADDomain cmdlet.
C.    the Install-ADDSDornain cmdlet.
D.    the dsadd command.
E.    the dsamain command.
F.    the dsmgmt command.
G.    the net user command.
H.    the Set ADForest cmdlet.

Answer: A
Explanation:
To transfer the schema master role using the command line:
1. Open Command Prompt.
2. Type: ntdsutil
3. At the ntdsutil command prompt, type: roles
4. At the fsmo maintenance command prompt, type: connection
5. At the server connections command prompt, type: connect to serverDomainController
6. At the server connections command prompt, type: quit
7. At the fsmo maintenance command prompt, type: transfer schema master

QUESTION 449
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices.
An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.
Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01.
You need to ensure that when administrators create users in contoso.com, the default user principal name (UPN) suffix is litwareinc.com.
Which cmdlet should you use?

A.    the ntdsutil command.
B.    the Set-ADDomain cmdlet.
C.    the Install-ADDSDornain cmdlet.
D.    the dsadd command.
E.    the dsamain command.
F.    the dsmgmt command.
G.    the net user command.
H.    the Set ADForest cmdlet.

Answer: H
Explanation:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617221.aspx
With this command, you modify UPN sufix for entire forest

QUESTION 450
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices.
An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.
Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01.
You need to add an RODC to the domain by using the Install From Media (IFM) option.
Which tool should you use to create the media?

A.    the ntdsutil command.
B.    the Set-ADDomain cmdlet.
C.    the Install-ADDSDornain cmdlet.
D.    the dsadd command.
E.    the dsamain command.
F.    the dsmgmt command.
G.    the net user command.
H.    the Set ADForest cmdlet.

Answer: A
Explanation:
You can use the Ntdsutil.exe tool to create installation media for additional domain controllers that you are creating in a domain. By using the Install from Media (IFM) option, you can minimize the replication of directory data over the network. This helps you install additional domain controllers in remote sites more efficiently.
Reference: Installing AD DS from Media
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770654(v=ws.10).aspx

Practise GreatExam 70-410 braindumps and pass your exam easily. GreatExam is number one company for real exam dumps. Download GreatExam 70-410 exam questions and answers PDF file and prepare from our study material.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-410-exam-questions.html