web analytics

[2016-New] Best GreatExam Microsoft 70-410 PDF Dumps With New Update Exam Questions (36-55)

Although the Microsoft 70-410 dumps are very popular, GreatExam offers a wide range of Microsoft 70-410 exam dumps and will continue to release new study guide to meet the rapidly increasing demand of the IT industry.

QUESTION 36
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The disks on the server are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You need to create a storage pool that contains Disk 1 and Disk 2.
What should you do first?

 361

A.    Delete volume E
B.    Convert Disk 1 and Disk 2 to dynamic disks
C.    Convert Disk 1 and Disk 2 to GPT disks
D.    Create a volume on Disk 2

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Storage Pools use unallocated space
There is no way to create a storage pool with existing data.
Storage pools are only a collection ofdrives that are managed by windows.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff399688.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh758075.aspx

QUESTION 37
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You add a 4-TB disk named Disk 5 to Server1.
You need to ensure that you can create a 3-TB volume on Disk 5.
What should you do?

A.    Create a storage pool.
B.    Convert the disk to a dynamic disk.
C.    Create a VHD, and then attach the VHD.
D.    Convert the disk to a GPT disk.

Answer: D
Explanation:
MBR max is 2TB, the disk must be GPT
For any hard drive over 2TB, we need to use GPT partition. If you have a disk larger than 2TB size, the rest ofthe disk space will not be used unless you convert it to GPT. An existing MBR partition can’t be converted to GPT unless it is completely empty; you must either deleteeverything and convert or create the partition as GPT. It is not possible to boot to a GPT partition, impossible to convert MBR to GPT without data loss.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/hardware/gg463525.aspx

QUESTION 38
You have a server named Server1 that has a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role and the File Server server role installed.
You need to upgrade Server1 to Windows Server 2012 R2 with the graphical user interface (GUI). The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Preserve the server roles and their configurations.
– Minimize Administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    On Server1, run setup.exe from the Windows Server 2012 R2 installation media and select Server
with a GUI.
B.    Start Server1 from the Windows Server 2012 R2 installation media and select Server Core Installation.
When the installation is complete, add the Server Graphical Shell feature.
C.    Start Server1 from the Windows Server 2012 R2 installation media and select Server with a GUI.
D.    On Server1, run setup.exe from the Windows Server 2012 R2 installation media and select Server
Core Installation.
When the installation is complete, add the Server Graphical Shell feature

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Server is on 2008 R2 core, must install 2012 R2 core and then GUI
B. Not least effort
C. Not least effort
D. Upgrade to 2012 R2 and install GUI shell
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574204.aspx
Upgrades that switch from a Server Core installation to the Server with a GUI mode of Windows Server 2012 R2 in one step (and vice versa) are not supported. However, after upgrade is complete, Windows Server 2012 R2 allows you to switch freely between Server Core and Server with a GUI modes. For more information about these installation options, how to convert between them, and how to use the new Minimal Server Interface and Features on Demand, see
http://technet.microsoft.com/library/hh831786.

QUESTION 39
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to install the Remote Desktop Services server role on Server2 remotely from Server1.
Which tool should you use?

A.    The dsadd.exe command
B.    The Server Manager console
C.    The Remote Desktop Gateway Manager console
D.    The Install-RemoteAccess cmdlet

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Adds specific types of objects to the directory
B. You can manage remote server by Server Manager and install roles/features
C. Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) is a role service that enables authorized remote users to connectto resources on an internal corporate or private network, from any Internet-connected device that can run theRemote Desktop Connection (RDC) client.
D. Performs prerequisite checks for DirectAccess (DA) to ensure that it can be installed, installs DA for remoteaccess (RA) (includes management of remote clients) or for management of remote clients only, and installsVPN (both Remote Access VPN and siteto-site VPN).
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753708(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831456.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725706.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh918408(v=wps.620).aspx

QUESTION 40
You have a server named Server1 that runs a full installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to uninstall the graphical user interface (GUI) on Server1.
You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of Administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    Reinstall Windows Server 2012 R2 on the server.
B.    From Server Manager, uninstall the User Interfaces and Infrastructure feature.
C.    From Windows PowerShell, run Uninstall-WindowsFeature PowerShell-ISE
D.    From Windows PowerShell, run Uninstall-WindowsFeature Desktop-Experience.

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Not least effort
B. Quick and Easy
C. Uninstalls PS-ISE
D. Doesn’t remove all GUI components
http://www.petri.co.il/switching-gui-server-core-windows-server-2012.htm

QUESTION 41
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.
411
You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on VM2 by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS).
You need to ensure that the next time VM2 restarts, you can connect to the WDS server by using PXE.
Which virtual machine setting should you configure for VM2?

A.    NUMA topology
B.    Resource control
C.    Resource metering
D.    Virtual Machine Chimney
E.    The VLAN ID
F.    Processor Compatibility
G.    The startup order
H.    Automatic Start Action
I.    Integration Services
J.    Port mirroring
K.    Single-root I/O virtualization

Answer: G
Explanation:
G. Configure the BIOS of the computer to enable PXE boot, and set the boot order so that it is booting from the network is first
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766320(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 42
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
421
In the perimeter network, you install a new server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to join Server1 to the contoso.com domain.
What should you use?

A.    The New-ADComputer cmdlet
B.    The djoin.exe command
C.    The dsadd.exe command
D.    The Add-Computer cmdlet

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Creates a new Active Directory computer.
B. Use djoin for offline join in the perimeter network
C. Adds specific types of objects to the directory.
D. Add the local computer to a domain or workgroup.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617245.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff793312(v=ws.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753708(v=ws.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh849798.aspx

QUESTION 43
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com.
The domain contains three domain DC3 loses network connectivity due to a hardware failure.
You plan to remove DC3 from the domain.
You log on to DC3.
You need to identify which service location (SRV) records are registered by DC3.
What should you do?
431

A.    Open the %windir%\system32\config\netlogon.dns file.
B.    Run dcdiag /test:dns
C.    Open the %windir%\system32\dns\backup\adatum.com.dns file.
D.    Run ipconfig /displaydns.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Netlogon service creates a log file that contains all the locator resource records and places the logfile in the following location:
B. Analyzes the state of domain controllers in a forest or enterprise and reports any problems to help introubleshooting.
C. dns backup file
D. used to display current resolver cache content You can verify SRV locator resource records by viewing netlogon.dns, located in the
%systemroot%\System32\Config folder.
The SRV record is a Domain Name System (DNS) resource record that is used to identify computers that hostspecific services.
SRV resource records are used to locate domain controllers for Active Directory.
You can use Notepad, to view this file.
The first record in the file is the domain controller’s Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) SRV record.
This record should appear similar to the following:
_ldap._tcp.Domain_Name
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816587/en-us
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc959303.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731968(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 44
Your network contains an Active Directory forest that contains three domains. A group named Group1 is configured as a domain local distribution group in the forest root domain.
You plan to grant Group1 read-only access to a shared folder named Share1. Share1 is located in a child domain.
You need to ensure that the members of Group1 can access Share1.
What should you do first?

A.    Convert Group1 to a global distribution group.
B.    Convert Group1 to a universal security group.
C.    Convert Group1 to a universal distribution group.
D.    Convert Group1 to a domain local security group

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Distribution Groups only used for email
B, Universal can be used for any domain or forest
C. Distribution Groups only used for email
D. Permissions can be assigned only within the same domain as the parent domain local group Group scope Universal can be assigned permissions in any domain or forest.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781446(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755692(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 45
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. One of the domain controllers is named DCI. The network contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to promote Server1 to a domain controller by using install from media (IFM).
What should you do first?

A.    Create a system state backup of DC1.
B.    Create IFM media on DC1.
C.    Upgrade DC1 to Windows Server 2012 R2.
D.    Run the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard on Server1.
E.    Run the Active Directory Domain Services Installation Wizard on DC1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. Backs up system state data to be restored
C. Only valid option. You could install ADDS role on Server 1 and run ADDS configuration wizard andadd DC to existing domain
D. Need to add ADDS role first
E. Wrong server
Installation from media does not work across different operating system versions. In other words, you must use a Windows Server 2012 R2 domain controller to generate installation media to usefor another Windows Server 2012 R2 domain controller installation. We can use the Install from media (IFM) option to install an Additional Domain Controller in an existing domainis the best option such as a branch office scenario where network is slow, unreliable and costly.
IFM will minimize replication traffic during the installation because it uses restored backup files to populate theAD DS database. This will significantly reduce the amount of traffic copied over the WAN link.
Things to remember:
If you are deploying your first Domain Controller in the domain, you cannot use IFM.
The OS will need to match the IFM media. (If you create a 2008 R2 IFM, promote a 2008 R2 DC) If you are creating a DC that will be a Global Catalog Server, create your IFM on a Global Catalog Server.
If you are creating a DC that will be a DNS Server, create your IFM on a DNS Server. If you want to copy the SYSVOL, the DC on which you generate the installation media and the new DC mustbe at least running Windows Server 2008 with Service Pack 2 or Windows Server 2008 R2.
Membership of the Domain Admins group is the minimum required to complete IFM.
http://www.brandonlawson.com/active-directory/deploying-domain-controllers-with-installfrom- media-ifm/
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574166.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770654%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574134.aspx Media
used by the IFM option is created with Windows Server Backup or Ntdsutil.exe from another existingWindows Server 2012 R2 computer only You cannot use a Windows Server 2008 R2 or previous operating system to create media for a Windows Server 2012 R2 domain controller.

QUESTION 46
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 100 servers. The servers are contained in a organizational unit (OU) named ServersOU.
You need to create a group named Group1 on all of the servers in the domain.
You must ensure that Group1 is added only to the servers.
What should you configure?

A.    a Local Users and Groups preferences setting in a Group Policy linked to the Domain Controllers OU
B.    a Restricted Groups setting in a Group Policy linked to the domain
C.    a Local Users and Groups preferences setting in a Group Policy linked to ServersOU
D.    a Restricted Groups setting in a Group Policy linked to ServersOU

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. This would add the group to the wrong OU
B. This would affect the whole domain and would effect member of the group
C. allows you to centrally manage local users and groups on domain member computers and is this isthe correct OU for the GPO change
D. Restricted Groups defines what member or groups should exist as part of a group Why use Group Policy preferences?
Unlike Group Policy settings, which Apply to both local computer policy and Active Directory policy, GroupPolicy preferences only Apply to Active Directory policy.
You use preferences to configure many areas of theOS, including:
System devices, such as USB ports, floppy drives and removable media Network shares and mapping network shares to drive letters System and user environment variables
User and group accounts for the local computer
VPN and dial-up networking connections
Printer configuration and mapping
Registry settings, schedule tasks and system services
Settings for Folder Options, Internet Options and Regional and Language Options Settings for power schemes and power management
Start Menu properties and menu items
http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2010/01/how-to-use-group-policy-preferences-to-secure- localadministrator-groups/
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/hh848751.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc957640.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731972.aspx

QUESTION 47
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains several thousand member servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. All of the computer accounts for the member servers are in an organizational unit (OU) named ServersAccounts. Servers are restarted only occasionally.
You need to identify which servers were restarted during the last two days.
What should you do?

A.    Run dsquery computerand specify the -staiepwdpara meter.
B.    Run Get-ADComputerand specify the SearchScope parameter.
C.    Run Get-ADComputerand specify the IastLogonproperty.
D.    Run dsquery serverand specify the -oparameter

Answer: C

QUESTION 48
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You log on to a domain controller by using an account named Admin1. Admin1 is a member of the Domain Admins group.
You view the properties of a group named Group1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
Group1 is located in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
You need to ensure that you can modify the Security settings of Group1 by using Active Directory Users and Computers.
What should you do from Active Directory Users and Computers?
481

A.    From the View menu, select Users, Contacts, Groups, and Computers as containers.
B.    Right-click OU1 and select Delegate Control
C.    From the View menu, select Advanced Features.
D.    Right-click contoso.com and select Delegate Control.

Answer: C
Explanation:
From ADUC select view toolbar then select advanced features When you open up the ADUC in a default installation of Active Directory, you are only presented with the basiccontainers. These basic containers include the only organizational unit (OU), which is the Domain Controllers OU, as wellas the other containers such as Users and Computers. To see more in-depth containers, you need to configure the ADUC by going to the View option on thetoolbar, then selecting Advanced Features. This will refresh the view within the ADUC and add some new containers. There are no hidden (or Advanced)OUs that will show up when you configure the ADUC in this way. Viewing ADUC Advanced Settings:
http://searchwindowsserver.techtarget.com/tip/Viewing-advanced-settings-in-ActiveDirectory- Users-and-Computers

QUESTION 49
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2.
You install Windows Server 2012 on a new computer named DC3.
You need to manually configure DC3 as a domain controller.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Server Manager
B.    winrm.exe
C.    Active Directory Domains and Trusts
D.    dcpromo.exe

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. using the Add Roles Wizard in Server Manager, followed by the Active Directory Domain
Services Configuration Wizard
B. winrm is the server side service for remote managment
C. used for trust between multiple domains
D. Dcpromo.exe has been deprecated.
In Windows Server 2012 R2, if you run dcpromo.exe (without anyparameters) from a command prompt, you receive a message directing you to Server Manager
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh472162.aspx#BKMK_GUI http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd163506.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831568.aspx

QUESTION 51
You have a server named Core1 that has a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. Core1 has the Hyper-V server role installed Core1 has two network adapters from different third-party hardware vendors.
You need to configure network traffic failover to prevent connectivity loss if a network adapter fails.
What should you use?

A.    New-NetSwitchTeam
B.    Add-NetSwitchTeamMember
C.    Install-Feature
D.    netsh.exe

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Creates a new switch team
B. Adds a network adapter member to an existing switch team
C. Not a valid cmdlet
D. Network shell (netsh) is a command-line utility that allows you to configure and display the status of various network communications server role
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj553814.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj553811(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725935(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 52
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You connect three new hard disks to Server1.
You need to create a storage space that contains the three disks. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Provide fault tolerance if a single disk fails.
– Maximize the amount of files that can be stored in the storage space.
What should you create?

A.    A simple space
B.    A spanned volume
C.    A mirrored space
D.    A parity space

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Stripes data across a set of pool disks, and is not resilient to any disk failures.
B. A spanned volume is a dynamic volume consisting of disk space on more than one physical disk and not fault tolerant
C. Fault tolerant but Not max space
D. Fault tolerant and better space ratio
Parity spaces are designed for capacity efficiency and increased resiliency. Parity spaces are best suited for archival data and streaming media, such as music and videos.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/11382.storage-spaces-frequently-asked- questions-faq.aspx
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/15198.storage-spaces-overview.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772180.aspx

QUESTION 53
You perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 on a server named Server1. You need to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to Server1.
Which tool should you use?

A.    The setup.exe command
B.    The dism.exe command
C.    The imagex.exe command
D.    The Add-WindowsPackage cmdlet

Answer: B
Explanation:
The DISM command is called by the Add-WindowsFeature command. Here is the systax for DISM:
Dism /online /enable-feature /featurename:ServerCore-FullServer /featurename:ServerGui-Shell /featurename:Server-Gui-Mgmt

QUESTION 54
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has five network adapters. Three of the network adapters an connected to a network named LAN1.
The two other network adapters are connected to a network named LAN2.
You need to create a network adapter team from the three network adapters connected to LAN 1.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Routing and Remote Access
B.    Network and Sharing Center
C.    Server Manager
D.    Network Load Balancing Manager

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831648.aspx

QUESTION 55
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to remove Windows Explorer, Windows Internet Explorer, and all related components and files from Server1.
What should you run on Server1?

A.    Uninstall-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Mgmt-Infra Remove
B.    Uninstall-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Shell Remove
C.    msiexec.exe /uninstall iexplore.exe /x
D.    msiexec.exe /uninstall explorer.exe /x

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Would be a server core install
B. No IE or taskbar, explorer or control panel
C. Would leave components
D. Would leave components
In Windows Server 2012 R2, you can remove the Server Graphical Shell, resulting in the “Minimal ServerInterface”.
This is similar to a Server with a GUI installation, but Internet Explorer 10, Windows Explorer, the desktop, andthe Start screen are not installed.
Microsoft Management Console (MMC), Server Manager, and a subset of Control Panel are still present.
If the server has a full installation of Windows Server, and I need to bring the server down to minimal serverinterface, I only need to remove the Server-GUI-Shell.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831786(v=ws.11).aspx

GreatExam offers the latest Microsoft 70-410 dumps and a good range of Microsoft Certification 70-410 answers. Most of our Microsoft 70-410 exam dumps are exclusively prepared by the best brains and highly skilled professionals from the IT domain to ensure 100% pass in your Microsoft 70-410 Exam.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-410-exam-questions.html