web analytics

[2016-New] Pass 70-247 Exam By Training GreatExam New VCE And PDF Dumps (151-170)

Microsoft 70-247 exam is very popular in Microsoft field, many Microsoft candidates choose this exam to add their credentials. There are many resource online to offering Microsoft 70-247 exam questions, through many good feedbacks, we conclude that GreatExam can help you pass your test easily with Microsoft 70-247 exam questions. Choose GreatExam to get your Microsoft 70-247 certification.

QUESTION 151
You administer an environment that contains a Windows Server 2012 R2 server that has the Hyper-V role installed and a server that has System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM).
You plan to deploy two virtual machines (VMs).
You have the following requirements:
– You must minimize the likelihood that the VMs will be offline at the same time.
– You must minimize the likelihood that the VMs will res de on the same Hyper-V host server in the Hyper-V cluster.
You need to configure the two VMs. What should you do?

A.    Configure the two VMs to include a value for the preferred owners setting.
B.    Configure only one VM as highly available.
C.    Configure the VMs to reside on different storage area networks (SANs).
D.    Configure the VMs to use a custom property that contains the same value.
Then, configure the VMs as members of the same availability set.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://windowsitpro.com/virtual-machine-manager/using-scvmm-custom-properties

QUESTION 152
You are the virtualization administrator for an organization. The organization uses all components of System Center 2012 R2 in the production environment. A power supply in a Hyper-v host server fails. The host server continues to run and host virtual machines in this degraded state.
You have the following requirements:
– Move virtual machines from host servers that are running in a degraded state to another host server.
– Prevent placement of new virtual machines on degraded host servers.
You need to configure the environment.
Which System Center feature should you implement?

A.    Dynamic Optimization
B.    Performance and Resource Optimization (PRO)
C.    Shared VHDX files
D.    Placement Rules

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/gg552992.aspx
What is Performance and Resource Optimization (PRO)?
PRO helps ensure that virtual machine hosts and virtual machines are operating in the most efficient possible manner. PRO generates recommendations for remedial actions based on alerts that Operations Manager generates.
You can configure PRO to implement the preconfigured corrective actions automatically.

QUESTION 153
An organization has private and public cloud resources. The organization has Windows Server 2012 R2 servers that have the Hyper-V roll installed.
You have one four-node cluster of Hyper-V host servers.
You use System Center 2012 R2.
The virtual machines that run on the cluster must remain online when you install updates on the Hyper-V host servers.
You need to install updates on the Hyper-V host servers.
What should you do?

A.    Configure Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) to provide updates to the virtual machines hosted on the cluster.
B.    Add all the servers to a collection in System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager.
Deploy updates to the collection.
C.    Create orchestrated updates of Hyper-V host clusters by using System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine
Manager (VMM).
D.    Configure Windows Update on the Hyper-V host servers to download updates from Microsoft Update.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg675084.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg675088.aspx
VMM rolls through the host cluster, remediating one cluster node at a time. If a cluster node
is compliant, VMM bypasses that node.

QUESTION 154
A company has Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain controllers that run on Windows Server 2012 R2 servers. There are two forests, and each has a single domain. There is a two-way forest trust between the forests. The company uses Hyper-V for server visualization. The Hyper-V environment contains the Hyper-V host servers as shown in the following table:

You prepare to deploy System Center 2012 R2 Data Protection Manager (DPM) to back up the Hyper-V environment. The deployment must meet the following requirements:
– Ensure that all Hyper-V servers can be backed up from a minimum of two DPM servers
– Minimize the total number of DPM servers
You need to deploy DPM to the environment.
What should you deploy?

A.    four DPM servers in the internal network and two DPM servers in the perimeter network
B.    two DPM servers in the internal network and one DPM server in the perimeter network
C.    two DPM servers in the internal network only
D.    two DPM servers in the internal network and two DPM servers in the perimeter network

Answer: C
Explanation:
DPM can protect servers and workstations across domains within a forest that has a twoway
trust relationship with the domain that the DPM server is located in. If there is not a
two-way trust across domains, you can protect the computers using DPM’s support for
computers in workgroups or untrusted domains. For more information, see Managing
Protected Computers in Workgroups and Untrusted Domains.DPM supports data
protection across forests as long as you establish a forest-level, two-way trust between the
separate forests.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh758176.aspx

QUESTION 155
You are the virtualization administrator for an organization that manages private and public cloud-based resources. The organization uses Windows Server 2012 R2 servers that have the Hyper-V role installed. All Hyper-V host servers are configured as nodes in a four-node cluster. The organization also uses System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager.
Operating system updates to each host server require a system reboot.
You need to ensure that the virtual machines remain online during any reboots required by the updates.
What should you do?

A.    in System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager, add all of the servers to a collection.
Deploy updates to the collection.
B.    Apply updates by using the Virtual Machine Servicing Tool (VMST).
C.    Implement cluster-aware updating with the Cluster-Aware Updating (CAU) wizard.
D.    Configure orchestrated updates of Hyper-V host clusters in System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM).

Answer: C
Explanation:
CAU is a tool that coordinates software updates on a cluster node, and Configuration Manager also performs server software updates. It is important to configure these tools so that they do not have overlapping coverage of the same servers in any data-center deployment. This ensures that the objective behind using CAU is not inadvertently defeated, because Configuration Manager-driven updating does not incorporate cluster awareness.
CAU and Configuration Manager can work together to deliver synergistic value. By using the public plug-in interface architecture in CAU, Configuration Manager can leverage the cluster awareness of CAU. This allows a customer who already has Configuration Manager deployed to use the cluster awareness capabilities of CAU while taking advantage of the Configuration Manager infrastructure, such as distribution points, approvals, and the Configuration console.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831367.aspx

QUESTION 156
A company uses System Center 2012 R2 Operations Manager and System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM).
You need to provide a detailed overview of the fabric that services the company’s private clouds.
What should you do?

A.    Import the Management Pack for System Center 2012 R2 VMM Fabric Dashboard.
B.    Use the System Center Global Service Monitor as part of the monitoring strategy.
C.    Import the Management Pack for System Center 2012 Service Manager.
D.    Use the Windows Intune service as part of the monitoring strategy.

Answer: A

QUESTION 157
A company has an environment that runs System Center 2012 R2 Operations Manager and System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). The company also has web applications that are used by employees.
You must plan a management strategy for the company.
You need to ensure that you can monitor the web applications from outside the company network.
Which tool should you use as part of the monitoring strategy?

A.    System Center Global Service Monitor
B.    Microsoft Monitoring Agent
C.    System Center Fabric Health Dashboard
D.    Windows Intune

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/server-cloud/system-center/global-servicemonitor.aspx

QUESTION 158
You have three Windows Server 2012 R2 servers that are set up as a Hyper-V cluster.
You use System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager to manage the Hyper-V environment.
Users report that when a Hyper-V host server becomes overloaded, the performance of the virtual machines is unacceptable.
You need to analyze workloads and automatically migrate virtual machines from overloaded host servers to host clusters that have available capacity.
What should you configure?

A.    Performance and Resource Optimization (PRO)
B.    Placement Rules
C.    shared .vhdx file
D.    Dynamic Optimization

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg675109.aspx
Case Study 6 – Fabrikam, Inc (Question 159 – Question 168)
Overview
Fabrikam, Inc. is an IT services and hosting provider.
Fabrikam has two main data centers. The data centers are located in New York and Montreal. The data centers connect to each other by using high-bandwidth, low latency WAN links. Each data center connects directly to the Internet.
Existing Environment
The network contains an Active Directory forest named fabrikam.com that is dedicated to hosting services. All of the servers in the forest run Windows Server 2012 R2.
The network contains a System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure that includes the following components:
– Windows Azure Pack for Windows Server
– Virtual Machine Manager (VMM)
– Service Provider Foundation
– Operations Manager
– Orchestrator
Fabrikam has implemented Hyper-V Network Virtualization in the hosting environment.
All storage is either SAN-based or direct-attached storage (DAS). All VMM library servers use DAS storage. None of the VMM library servers are managed as VMM Hyper-V hosts.
Each Hyper-V host has four 10-GbE network adapters.
Requirements
Business Goals
Fabrikam plans to provide hosting services to two customers named Customer1 and Customer2. Customer1 is based in New York and Customer2 is based in Montreal. IT services will include assistance managing the services in the following table.
The internal network of Customer1 contains a System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure that includes the following components:
– Operations Manager
– App Controller
– VMM
Customer1 plans to deploy multi-tier VMM services that run Internet Information Services (IIS), .NET applications, and Microsoft SQL Server. Customer1 plans to deploy non- clustered virtual machines only.
Planned Changes
Fabrikam plans to implement the following changes to the network:
Deploy a Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) virtual machine. Replace the SAN by using iSCSI targets on servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
General Requirements
Fabrikam identifies the following requirements for the planned deployment:
– Hyper-V hosts must remain available if a single network adapter fails. You must be able to control the amount of bandwidth allocated to iSCSI traffic and Failover Clustering redirected traffic.
– Virtual machines that run in the Fabrikam data centers must remain available if a single data center fails. The recovery point objective (RPO) must be 30 seconds.
– The IT staff at Fabrikam must be able to mount iSCSI target logical units on Hyper- V hosts directly from the Virtual Machine Manager console.
– Hyper-V management and storage traffic must be separated from the network traffic generated by virtual machine guests.
– Virtual machines must be deployed by using a SAN copy.
– If a site fails, a failover must be invoked manually.
Customer1 Requirements
Fabrikam identifies the following requirements for Customer1:
– Customer1 will use Hyper-V Network Virtualization in its hosted environment.
– Customer1 will require the ability to manage all of its cloud services from a single interface.
– Each deployment of a virtual machine for Customer1 must trigger the execution of a runbook by using the Orchestrator web service. The runbook must execute before any user account logs on to the virtual machine.
Customer2 Requirements
Fabrikam identifies the following requirements for Customer2:
– Customer2 must be able to connect to the console of the hosted virtual machines.
– All of the metadata for any of the virtual machines of Customer1 must not be stored in Windows Azure.

QUESTION 159
Drag and Drop Questions
You need to implement the resiliency requirements for the Hyper-V hosts.
Which four cmdlets should you run in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate cmdlets from the list of cmdlets to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:

QUESTION 160
Hotspot Questions
You create a virtual machine template that has the following properties:

Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement.

Answer:

QUESTION 161
Drag and Drop Questions
You need to recommend a solution for the management of the iSCSI storage.
Which four actions should you recommend performing in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:

QUESTION 162
You need to implement a solution that meets the resiliency requirements of the customers.
What is the best approach to achieve the goal?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Hyper-V Recovery Manager
B.    Multi-site Failover Clustering with synchronous, block-level storage replication
C.    Multi-site Failover Clustering with asynchronous, block-level storage replication
D.    Hyper-V Replica and Orchestrator runbooks

Answer: B
Explanation:
/ All of the metadata for any of the virtual machines of Customer1 must not be stored in Windows Azure. So we can’t use Hyper-V Recovery Manager.

QUESTION 163
Drag and Drop Questions
You obtain a Client Authentication certificate.
You need to recommend a solution that meets the manageability requirements of Customer2.
From where should you recommend performing the required tasks? To answer, drag the appropriate locations to the correct tasks. Each location may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.

Answer:

QUESTION 164
Drag and Drop Questions
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that Customer1 will be able to establish a site-to-site VPN connection between its on-premises private cloud and its hosted private cloud.
Which three actions should you recommend performing in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:

QUESTION 165
You need to recommend a solution for the planned deployment of the virtual machines for Customer1.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Create a Guest OS profile. Configure the [GUIRunOnce] Commands settings.
B.    Create an Application profile that has a script application.
C.    Create an Application profile that has a virtual application.
D.    Create a Guest OS profile. Configure the Features settings.

Answer: B
Explanation:
/ Each deployment of a virtual machine for Customer1 must trigger the execution of a runbook by using the Orchestrator web service. The runbook must execute before any user account logs on to the virtual machine.
We can create a “Post install” script in an application profile to trigger the runbook.
Answer A is incorrect because the [GUIRunOnce] Commands run when the first user logs in.
Ref:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/neilp/archive/2013/11/14/scvmm_5f00_servietemplate_5f00_scorch.aspx

QUESTION 166
Drag and Drop Questions
You need to recommend the appropriate actions to configure the VMM library server.
Which three actions should you recommend performing in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:

QUESTION 167
Drag and Drop Questions
You need to recommend the configuration for Customer1 to ensure that the customer can deploy a copy of an on-premises virtual machine to Windows Azure.
Which three actions should you recommend performing in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:

QUESTION 168
Drag and Drop Questions
You need to recommend a solution that meets the manageability requirements of Customer1 after a stamp and a tenant object for Customer1 are created in Service Provider Foundation.
From which server should you recommend performing each task? To answer, drag the appropriate servers to the correct tasks. Each server may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.

Answer:

QUESTION 169
You have a System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) library.
The library contains three Guest OS profiles.
The profiles are configured as shown in the following table.

The library contains two Hardware profiles.
The profiles are configured as shown in the following table.

You plan to create a Generation 1 virtual machine template.
You need to identify which profile CANNOT be used in the new template.
Which template should you identify?

A.    OSProfile3
B.    OSProfile1
C.    HWProfile2
D.    OSProfile2
E.    HWProfile1

Answer: E

QUESTION 170
You deploy System Center 2012 R2 Operations Manager and import several management packs.
You need to modify the number of days that event data is stored in the database.
Which table should you modify in the Reporting data warehouse database?

A.    dbo.Dataset
B.    dbo.StandardDataSetAggregation
C.    Event. EventStage
D.    dbo.DatasetType

Answer: B

Microsoft 70-247 exam questions are available in PDF and VCE format. This makes it very convenient for you to follow the course and study the exam whenever and wherever you want. The Microsoft 70-247 exam questions follow the exact paper pattern and question type of the actual 70-247 certification exam, it lets you recreate the exact exam scenario, so you are armed with the correct information for the 70-247 certification exam.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-247-exam-questions.html