web analytics

[2016-New] Download Free Microsoft 70-410 Tests Questions And Answers From GreatExam (56-70)

You can prepare for Microsoft 70-410 exam with little effort because GreatExam is now at your service to act as a guide to pass Microsoft 70-410 exam. Our Microsoft 70-410 braindumps are rich in variety. We offer Microsoft 70-410 PDF dumps and Microsoft 70-410 VCE. Both are the newest version.

QUESTION 56
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. On Server1, you create a virtual machine named VM1.
VM1 has a legacy network adapter.
You need to assign a specific amount of available network bandwidth to VM1.
What should you do first?

A.    Remove the legacy network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetworkAdaptercmdlet.
B.    Add a second legacy network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetworkAdoptercmdlet
C.    Add a second legacy network adapter, and then configure network adapter teaming.
D.    Remove the legacy network adapter, and then add a network adapter

 

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Set-VMNetworkAdaptercmdlet configures features of the virtual network adapter in a virtual machine or the management operating system
B. The legacy network adapter doesn’t support bandwidth management
C. The legacy network adapter doesn’t support bandwidth management
D. Add a New network adapter
The legacy network adapter doesn’t support bandwidth management
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848457(v=wps.620).aspx http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/networking/set-bandwidth-limits-for-hyper-v-vms-withwindows-server-2012/5924

QUESTION 57
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com.
The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
On a server named Core1, you perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You join Core1 to the adatum.com domain.
You need to ensure that you can use Event Viewer on Server1 to view the event logs on Core1. What should you do on Core1?

A.    Run the Enable-NetFirewallRulecmdlet.
B.    Run sconfig.exeand configure remote management
C.    Run the Disable-NetFirewallRulecmdlet.
D.    Run sconfiq.exeand configure the network settings.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Allows MMC snap in for Event Viewer.
B. Modifies service entries
C. Would Disable a firewall rule which was enabled
D. Modifies service entries
Enable-NetFirewallRule -DisplayGroup “Remote Event Log Management”
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc990290(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574205.aspx
http://mikefrobbins.com/2013/02/28/use-powershell-to-remotely-enable-firewall-exceptions-on-windows-server-2012/

QUESTION 58
Your network contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
All client computers run Windows 8.
You need to ensure that when users are connected to the network, they always use local offline files that are cached from Server1.
Which Group Policy setting should you configure?

A.    Configure slow-link mode.
B.    Configure Slow link speed
C.    Enable file synchronization on costed networks
D.    Turn on economical application of Administratively assigned Offline Files.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Offline Files to provide faster access to cached files and redirected folders.
B. Defines a slow connection for purposes of Applying and updating Group Policy.
C. automatically tracks roaming and bandwidth usage limits while on metered connections
D. Lists network files and folders that are always available for offline use. This policy makes the specified filesand folders available offline to users of the computer. When Offline Files is operating in the slow-link mode, all network file requests are satisfied from the OfflineFiles cache. This is similar to a user working offline. If you enable this policy setting, Offline Files uses the slow-link mode if the network throughput between theclient and the server is below (slower than) the Throughput threshold parameter, or if the round-trip networklatency is above (slower than) the Latency threshold parameter.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh968298.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc957631.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj127408.aspx
http://www.group-policy.com/ref/policy/2229/Configure_slow-link_mode

QUESTION 59
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run either Windows Server 2008 R2 or Windows Serve 2012 R2. All client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8. The domain contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the File and Storage Services server role installed.
On Server1, you create a share named Share1.
You need to ensure that users can use Previous Versions to restore the files in Share1.
What should you configure on Server1?

A.    The Shadow Copies settings
B.    A Windows Server Backup schedule
C.    A data recovery agent
D.    The Recycle Bin properties

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Enable and schedule shadow copies for Share1
B. The backup doesn’t give users access until files are restored
D. No settings for file version
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc786104(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 60
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Print and Document Services server role installed. Server1 is connected to two identical print devices.
You need to ensure that users can submit print jobs to the print devices. The solution must ensure that if one print device fails, the print jobs will print automatically on the other print device.
What should you do on Server1?

A.    Add two printers and configure the priority of each printer.
B.    Add one printer and configure printer pooling.
C.    Install the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature, and then add one printer.
D.    Install the Failover Clustering feature, and then add one printer

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. expedite documents that need to be printed immediately
B. A printing pool is one logical printer connected to multiple printers through multiple ports of theprint server. The printer that is idle receives the next document sent to the logical printer. Whenprinting to a printer pool, the spooler will send waiting jobs to alternate ports. If the original or alternateports are not available
C. NLB for printing is not supported
D. Would need 2 nodes
A printing pool is one logical printer connected to multiple printers through multiple ports of the print server. The printer that is idle receives the next document sent to the logical printer.
This is useful in a network with a high volume of printing because it decreases the time users wait for theirdocuments.
A printing pool also simplifies administration because multiple printers can be managed from the same logicalprinter on a server. If one device within a pool stops printing, the current document is held at that device. The succeedingdocuments print to other devices in the pool, while the delayed document waits until the nonfunctioningprinter is fixed. Efficient printer pools have the following characteristics:
All printers in the pool are the same model.
Printer ports can be of the same type or mixed (parallel, serial, and network). It is recommended that all printers be in one location. Because it is impossible to predict which printer willreceive the document, keep all printers in a pool in a single location.
Otherwise, users might have a hard timefinding their printed document.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757086(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784619(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc958172.aspx
You can create a printing pool to automatically distribute print jobs to the next available printer.
A printing poolis one logical printer connected to multiple printers through multiple ports of the print server. The printer that isidle receives the next document sent to the logical printer.

QUESTION 61
You have a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You open Server Manager on Server2 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
The Everyone group has read share permission and read NTFS permission to Sources.
You need to ensure that when users browse the network, the Sources share is not visible.
What should you do?
611

A.    From the properties of the Sources folder, remove the Sources share, and then share the Sources
folder as Sources$
B.    From the properties of the Sources folder, deny the List Folder Contents permission for the Everyone group
C.    From the properties of the Sources share, configure access-based enumeration
D.    From the properties of the Sources folder, configure the hidden attribute

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. need to remove the old share, $ creates a hidden share
B. This would deny everyine
C. This feature allows users of Windows Server 2003-Based file servers to list only the files and folders towhich they have access when browsing content on the file server
D. This would hide the physical folder not the share
A hidden share is identified by a dollar sign ($) at the end of the share name Hidden shares are not listed when you look through the shares on a computer or use the “net view” command Why Use Hidden Shares? Using hidden shares on your network is useful if you do not want a shared folder or drive on the network to beeasily accessible. Hidden shares can add another layer of protection for shared files against unauthorizedpeople connecting to your network. Using hidden shares helps eliminate the chance for people to guess yourpassword (or be logged into an authorized Windows account) and then receive access to the shared resource.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314984
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784710(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 62
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 has the Print and Document Services server role installed.
You connect a new print device to the network.
The marketing department and the sales department will use the print device.
You need to provide users from both departments with the ability to print to the network print device. The solution must ensure that if there are multiple documents queued to print, the documents from the sales users print before the documents from the marketing users.
What should you do on Server1?

A.    Add two printers.
Modify the priorities of each printer and the security settings of each printer
B.    Add two printers and configure printer pooling
C.    Add one printer and configure printer pooling.
D.    Add one printer.
Modify the printer priority and the security settings

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738090(v=ws.10).aspx
To set different print priority to different groups
Open Printers and Faxes.
Right-click the printer you want to set, click Properties, and then click the Advanced tab. In Priority, click the up or down arrows, and then click OK. Or, type a priority level, where 1 is the lowest level and 99 is the highest, and then click OK. Click Add Printer to add a second logical printer for the same physical printer. For instructions, see Related Topics.
Click the Advanced tab.
In Priority, set a priority higher than that of the first logical printer. Instruct the regular group of users to use the first logical printer name and the group with higher priority to use the second logical printer name. Set the appropriate permissions for the different groups.

QUESTION 63
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a server named Server1 that runs Window Server 2012 and a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). Server1 and Server2 are member server.
You need to ensure that you can manage Server2 from Server1 by using Server Manager.
Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Install Remote Server Administration Tools on Server1.
B.    Install Windows Management Framework 3.0 on Server2.
C.    Install the Windows PowerShell 2.0 engine on Server1.
D.    Install Microsoft .NET Framework 4 on Server2.
E.    Install Remote Server Administration Tools on Server2

Answer: BD
Explanation:
Explanation:
Windows Server 2012 can manage Windows Server 2012 R2, Hyper-V Server 2012 ,Server 2008 SP2 and Server 2008 R2 SP1
These instructions explain how to install:
Install the full installation of Microsoft .NET Framework 4.0 (dotNetFx40_Full_setup.exe) or, install Microsoft .NET Framework 4.5 (dotNetFx45_Full_setup.exe)
Install Windows Management Framework 3.0
Security Note By default, Server Manager and Windows PowerShell remote management is
enabled in Windows Server 2012 R2.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831456.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/keithmayer/archive/2012/10/02/managing-windows-server-2008-sp2-and-r2- from-windows-server-2012-server-manager.aspx#.UaSV9djxkf8
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/
hh847837.aspx#BKMK_InstallingOnWindows7andWindowsServer2008R2

QUESTION 64
Hotspot Question
You have a DNS server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
The network ID is 10.1.1.0/24. An administrator creates several reverse lookup zones.
You need to identify which reverse lookup zone is configured correctly.
Which zone should you identify? To answer, select the appropriate zone in the answer area.
641
Answer:
642

QUESTION 65
Hotspot Question
You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has two network adapters. Each network adapter must be configured as shown in the following table.
651
You need to configure the correct IPv6 address prefix for each network adapter.
Which prefix should you select for each network adapter? (To answer, drag the appropriate IPv6 prefix to the correct network adapter in the answer area. Each prefix may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
652
Answer:
653
Explanation:
http://www.iana.org/assignments/ipv6-address-space/ipv6-address-space.xml

QUESTION 66
Drag and Drop Question
Your company has a main office that contains 225 client computers. The client computers are located on a subnet that uses the network ID of 10.10.1.0/24.
The company plans to open two branch offices. The offices will be configured as shown in the following table.
661
You need to select a network prefix for each office to ensure that there are enough IPv4 addresses for each client computer.
The solution must minimize the number of unused IP addresses.
Which network prefixes should you select? To answer, drag the appropriate network prefix to the correct branch office in the answer area.
662
Answer:
663

QUESTION 67
Your infrastructure divided in 2 sites.
You have a forest root domain and child domain. There is only one DC on site 2 with no FSMO roles. The link goes down to site 2 and no users can log on.
What FSMO roles you need on to restore the access?

A.    Infrastructure master
B.    RID master
C.    Domain Naming master
D.    PCD emulator

Answer: D
Explanation:
D. The PDC emulator is used as a reference DC to double-check incorrect passwords and it also receives new password changes.
PDC Emulator is the most complicated and least understood role, for it runs a diverse range of critical tasks. It is a domain-specific role, so exists in the forest root domain and every child domain. Password changes and account lockouts are immediately processed at the PDC Emulator for a domain, to ensure such changes do not prevent a user logging on as a result of multi-master replication delays, such as across Active Directory sites.
multi-master directory concept
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773108(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 68
You perform a Server Core Installation of window Server 2012 R2 on server named Server1.
You need to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to server1.
Which tool should you use?

A.    the Add-WindowsFeature cmdlet
B.    the Install-Module cmdlet
C.    the setup.exe command
D.    the Add-WindowsPackage cmdlet

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. The Add-WindowsFeature cmdlet allows you to install specified roles, role services, and features
B. Not a valid cmdlet
D. Adds a single .cab or .msu file to a Windows image.
Add-WindowsFeature – Allows you to install specified roles, role services, and features
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee662309.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh852164.aspx

QUESTION 69
A network technician installs Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard on a server named Server1.
A corporate policy states that all servers must run Windows Server 2012 R2 Enterprise.
You need to ensure that Server1 complies with the corporate policy.
You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you perform?

A.    a clean installation of Windows Server 2012 R2
B.    an upgrade installation of Windows Server 2012 R2
C.    online servicing by using Dism
D.    offline servicing by using Dism

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. Not least effort
B. Not least effort
C. dism /online /set-edition
D. offline would be less ideal and more workex: DISM /online /Set-
Edition:ServerEnterprise/ProductKey:489J6-VHDMP-X63PK-3K798-CPX3YWindows Server 2008 R2/2012 contains a command-line utility called DISM (Deployment Image Servicing
andManagement tool). This tool has many features, but one of those features is the ability to upgrade the edition ofWindows in use. Note that this process is for upgrades only and is irreversible. You cannot set a Windowsimage to a lower edition. The lowest edition will not appear when you run the /Get- TargetEditions option.
If the server is running an evaluation version of Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard or Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter, you can convert it to a retail version as follows:
If the server is a domain controller, you cannot convert it to a retail version. In this case, install an additionaldomain controller on a server that runs a retail version and remove AD DS from the domain controller thatruns on the evaluation version. From an elevated command prompt, determine the current edition name with the command DISM /online /Get-CurrentEdition. Make note of the edition ID, an abbreviated form of the edition name. Then run DISM /online /Set-Edition:<edition ID> /ProductKey:XXXXXXXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX- XXXXX/AcceptEula,providing the edition ID and a retail product key.
The server will restart twice.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574204.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744380%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://blogs.technet.com/b/server_core/archive/2009/10/14/upgrading-windows-server2008-r2- without-media.aspx
http://communities.vmware.com/people/vmroyale/blog/2012/05/30/howto-upgradingwindows-edition-with-dism

QUESTION 70
You have a domain controller named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DNS Server server role installed. Server1 hosts a DNS zone named contoso.com and a GlobalNames zone.
You discover that the root hints were removed from Server1.
You need to view the default root hints of Server1.
What should you do?

A.    From Event Viewer, open the DNS Manager log.
B.    From Notepad, open the Cache.dns file.
C.    From Windows Powershell, run Get-DNSServerDiagnostics.
D.    From nslookup, run root server1.contoso.com

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Allows you to troubleshoot DNS issues
B. DNS Server service implements root hints using a file, Cache.dns, stored in the
systemroot\System32\Dnsfolder on the server
C. Gets DNS event logging details
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758353(v=ws.10).aspx

Microsoft Certification 70-410 certificate are those engaged in IT industry’s dream. You need to choose the professional training by GreatExam Microsoft 70-410 practice test. GreatExam will be with you, and to ensure the success wherever you may increase pursuit your career. Let GreatExam take all your heart, let the dream to reality!

http://www.greatexam.com/70-410-exam-questions.html