web analytics

Cisco CCDP 300-115 Dumps With VCE and PDF Download (Question 131 – Question 150)

New 300-115 exam questions from PassLeader 300-115 dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 300-115 VCE and PDF dumps: http://www.passleader.com/300-115.html (230 Q&As)

P.S. Free 300-115 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpV1dGa2Q3czNVNG8

QUESTION 131
Refer to the exhibit. A network engineer wants to analyze all incoming and outgoing packets for an interface that is connected to an access switch. Which three items must be configured to mirror traffic to a packet sniffer that is connected to the distribution switch? (Choose three.)
passleader-300-115-dumps-1311_thumb

A.    A monitor session on the distribution switch with a physical interface as the source and the remote SPAN VLAN as the destination
B.    A remote SPAN VLAN on the distribution and access layer switch
C.    A monitor session on the access switch with a physical interface source and the remote SPAN VLAN as the destination
D.    A monitor session on the distribution switch with a remote SPAN VLAN as the source and physical interface as the destination
E.    A monitor session on the access switch with a remote SPAN VLAN source and the physical interface as the destination
F.    A monitor session on the distribution switch with a physical interface as the source and a physical interface as the destination

Answer: BCD

QUESTION 132
After an EtherChannel is configured between two Cisco switches, interface port channel 1 is in the down/down state. Switch A is configured with channel-group 1 mode active, while Switch B is configured with channel-group 1 mode desirable. Why is the EtherChannel bundle not working?

A.    The switches are using mismatched EtherChannel negotiation modes.
B.    The switch ports are not configured in trunking mode.
C.    LACP priority must be configured on both switches.
D.    The channel group identifier must be different for Switch A and Switch B.

Answer: A

QUESTION 133
Which feature must be enabled to eliminate the broadcasting of all unknown traffic to switches that are not participating in the specific VLAN?

A.    VTP pruning
B.    port-security
C.    storm control
D.    bpdguard

Answer: A

QUESTION 134
Refer to the exhibit. The users in an engineering department that connect to the same access switch cannot access the network. The network engineer found that the engineering VLAN is missing from the database. Which action resolves this problem?
passleader-300-115-dumps-1341_thumb[2]

A.    Disable VTP pruning and disable 802.1q.
B.    Update the VTP revision number.
C.    Change VTP mode to server and enable 802.1q.
D.    Enable VTP pruning and disable 802.1q.

Answer: C

QUESTION 135
A network engineer wants to ensure Layer 2 isolation of customer traffic using a private VLAN. Which configuration must be made before the private VLAN is configured?

A.    Disable VTP and manually assign VLANs.
B.    Ensure all switches are configured as VTP server mode.
C.    Configure VTP Transparent Mode.
D.    Enable VTP version 3.

Answer: C

QUESTION 136
Refer to the exhibit. The network switches for two companies have been connected and manually configured for the required VLANs, but users in company A are not able to access network resources in company B when DTP is enabled. Which action resolves this problem?
passleader-300-115-dumps-1361_thumb[2]

A.    Delete vlan.dat and ensure that the switch with lowest MAC address is the VTP server.
B.    Disable DTP and document the VTP domain mismatch.
C.    Manually force trunking with switchport mode trunk on both switches.
D.    Enable the company B switch with the vtp mode server command.

Answer: C

QUESTION 137
A network engineer must implement Ethernet links that are capable of transporting frames and IP traffic for different broadcast domains that are mutually isolated. Consider that this is a multivendor environment. Which Cisco IOS switching feature can be used to achieve the task?

A.    PPP encapsulation with a virtual template
B.    Link Aggregation Protocol at the access layer
C.    dot1q VLAN trunking
D.    Inter-Switch Link

Answer: C

QUESTION 138
Which statement about using native VLANs to carry untagged frames is true?

A.    Cisco Discovery Protocol version 2 carries native VLAN information, but version 1 does not.
B.    Cisco Discovery Protocol version 1 carries native VLAN information, but version 2 does not.
C.    Cisco Discovery Protocol version 1 and version 2 carry native VLAN information.
D.    Cisco Discovery Protocol version 3 carries native VLAN information, but versions 1 and 2 do not.

Answer: A

QUESTION 139
Refer to the exhibit. A multilayer switch has been configured to send and receive encapsulated and tagged frames. VLAN 2013 on the multilayer switch is configured as the native VLAN. Which option is the cause of the spanning-tree error?
passleader-300-115-dumps-1391_thumb[3]

A.    VLAN spanning-tree in SW-2 is configured.
B.    spanning-tree bpdu-filter is enabled.
C.    802.1q trunks are on both sides, both with native VLAN mismatch.
D.    VLAN ID 1 should not be used for management traffic because its unsafe.

Answer: C

QUESTION 140
A network engineer must improve bandwidth and resource utilization on the switches by stopping the inefficient flooding of frames on trunk ports where the frames are not needed. Which Cisco IOS feature can be used to achieve this task?

A.    VTP pruning
B.    access list
C.    switchport trunk allowed VLAN
D.    VLAN access-map

Answer: A
Explanation:
Cisco advocates the benefits of pruning VLANs in order to reduce unnecessary frame flooding. The “vtp pruning” command prunes VLANs automatically, which stops the inefficient flooding of frames where they are not needed.
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/switches/catalyst-6500-series-switches/24330-185.html

QUESTION 141
Refer to the exhibit. What is the result of the configuration?
passleader-300-115-dumps-1411_thumb
A.    The EtherChannels would not form because the load-balancing method must match on the devices.
B.    The EtherChannels would form and function properly even though the load-balancing and EtherChannel modes do not match.
C.    The EtherChannels would form, but network loops would occur because the load- balancing methods do not match.
D.    The EtherChannels would form and both devices would use the dst-ip load-balancing method because Switch1 is configured with EtherChannel mode active.

Answer: B

QUESTION 142
A network engineer tries to configure storm control on an EtherChannel bundle. What is the result of the configuration?

A.    The storm control settings will appear on the EtherChannel, but not on the associated physical ports.
B.    The configuration will be rejected because storm control is not supported for EtherChannel.
C.    The storm control configuration will be accepted, but will only be present on the physical interfaces.
D.    The settings will be applied to the EtherChannel bundle and all associated physical interfaces.

Answer: D

QUESTION 143
A Cisco Catalyst switch that is prone to reboots continues to rebuild the DHCP snooping database. What is the solution to avoid the snooping database from being rebuilt after every device reboot?

A.    A DHCP snooping database agent should be configured.
B.    Enable DHCP snooping for all VLANs that are associated with the switch.
C.    Disable Option 82 for DHCP data insertion.
D.    Use IP Source Guard to protect the DHCP binding table entries from being lost upon rebooting.
E.    Apply ip dhcp snooping trust on all interfaces with dynamic addresses.

Answer: A

QUESTION 144
Which portion of AAA looks at what a user has access to?

A.    authorization
B.    authentication
C.    accounting
D.    auditing

Answer: A

QUESTION 145
Which command creates a login authentication method named “login” that will primarily use RADIUS and fail over to the local user database?

A.    (config)# aaa authentication login default radius local
B.    (config)# aaa authentication login login radius local
C.    (config)# aaa authentication login default local radius
D.    (config)# aaa authentication login radius local

Answer: B

QUESTION 146
What is the function of NSF?

A.    forward traffic simultaneously using both supervisors
B.    forward traffic based on Cisco Express Forwarding
C.    provide automatic failover to back up supervisor in VSS mode
D.    provide nonstop forwarding in the event of failure of one of the member supervisors

Answer: D

QUESTION 147
Which configuration command ties the router hot standby priority to the availability of its interfaces?

A.    standby group
B.    standby priority
C.    backup interface
D.    standby track

Answer: D

QUESTION 148
What is the default HSRP priority?

A.    50
B.    100
C.    120
D.    1024

Answer: B

QUESTION 149
A server with a statically assigned IP address is attached to a switch that is provisioned for DHCP snooping. For more protection against malicious attacks, the network team is considering enabling dynamic ARP inspection alongside DHCP snooping. Which solution ensures that the server maintains network reachability in the future?

A.    Disable DHCP snooping information option.
B.    Configure a static DHCP snooping binding entry on the switch.
C.    Trust the interface that is connected to the server with the ip dhcp snooping trust command.
D.    Verify the source MAC address of all untrusted interfaces with ip dhcp snooping verify mac-address command.

Answer: B

QUESTION 150
DHCP snooping and IP Source Guard have been configured on a switch that connects to several client workstations. The IP address of one of the workstations does not match any entries found in the DHCP binding database. Which statement describes the outcome of this scenario?

A.    Packets from the workstation will be rate limited according to the default values set on the switch.
B.    The interface that is connected to the workstation in question will be put into the errdisabled state.
C.    Traffic will pass accordingly after the new IP address is populated into the binding database.
D.    The packets originating from the workstation are assumed to be spoofed and will be discarded.

Answer: D


New 300-115 exam questions from PassLeader 300-115 dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 300-115 VCE and PDF dumps: http://www.passleader.com/300-115.html (230 Q&As)

P.S. Free 300-115 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpV1dGa2Q3czNVNG8