web analytics

Designing Cisco Data Center Infrastructure (DCID) 300-160 Dumps With VCE and PDF Download (Question 61 – Question 90)

New 300-160 exam questions from PassLeader 300-160 dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 300-160 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/300-160.html (403 Q&As)

P.S. Free 300-160 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpeVktaU1qdFl4WGs

QUESTION 61
Instructions:
– THIS TASK DOES NOT REQUIRE DEVICE CONFIGURATION.
– To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the left of the top panel.
– There are four multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all four questions before selecting the Next button.
Scenario:
While running the Hardware Library wizard, you gather the attached images. Answer the questions from the provided information gathered.
……
Give the above configuration example answer the following question. What is the memory size per Host?

A.    64 GB
B.    128 GB
C.    164 GB
D.    192 GB
E.    256 GB

Answer: A

QUESTION 62
Instructions:
– THIS TASK DOES NOT REQUIRE DEVICE CONFIGURATION.
– To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the left of the top panel.
– There are four multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all four questions before selecting the Next button.
Scenario:
While running the Hardware Library wizard, you gather the attached images. Answer the questions from the provided information gathered.
……
Give the above configuration example answer the following question. What is the number of Core Processors Installed?

A.    1
B.    2
C.    4
D.    6

Answer: B

QUESTION 63
Instructions:
– THIS TASK DOES NOT REQUIRE DEVICE CONFIGURATION.
– To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the left of the top panel.
– There are four multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all four questions before selecting the Next button.
Scenario:
While running the Hardware Library wizard, you gather the attached images. Answer the questions from the provided information gathered.
……
Give the above configuration example answer the following question. What is the number of Host required for the above configurations?

A.    1
B.    2
C.    7
D.    11
E.    16

Answer: D

QUESTION 64
Which two technologies minimize or eliminate the need for STP in the data center? (Choose two.)

A.    OTV
B.    FabricPath
C.    BPDU
D.    vPC
E.    VDC
F.    MPLS

Answer: BD

QUESTION 65
Which performance characteristic is least likely to require being addressed in the data center solution requirements?

A.    server virtualization
B.    desktop virtualization
C.    distributed computing
D.    private cloud
E.    power efficiency

Answer: E

QUESTION 66
Which item can be used as an alternative reconnaissance tool to the NetApp OnCommand Balance application?

A.    NetIQ PlateSpin
B.    VKernel vOPS
C.    Microsoft Assessment and Planning Toolkit
D.    VMware vCenter Orchestrator plug-in
E.    Symantec Enterprise Security Manager

Answer: A

QUESTION 67
Which design steps could be considered optional?

A.    audit
B.    solution sizing
C.    analysis
D.    deployment provision

Answer: A

QUESTION 68
Which technology differentiates a data center designed around Cisco equipment versus another vendor?

A.    NPV
B.    NPIV
C.    VSANs
D.    FCoE

Answer: C

QUESTION 69
Which two characteristics are associated with the core layer of a Cisco Data Center Unified Fabric network? (Choose two.)

A.    no packet manipulation
B.    QoS — policing
C.    voice, data, and wireless convergence
D.    scalable routing protocols
E.    provides default gateway redundancy
F.    QoS — classification and queuing

Answer: AD

QUESTION 70
The ANSI restriction that only 239 Fibre Channel domains are allowed per SAN fabric creates challenges for the designer working on a Cisco Data Center Unified Fabric network. Which two approaches can the designer utilize to restrict the number of Fibre Channel domains below 239? (Choose two.)

A.    Daisy chain up to 100 core Fibre Channel switches, leaving 139 domains for the network edge.
B.    Assign a domain ID for each blade switch and top-of-rack access layer switch.
C.    Use NPV to cause a fabric or blade switch to appear as a host to the core Fibre Channel switch.
D.    Migrate to FCoE to eliminate the need for Fibre Channel domains.
E.    Utilize VSANs to allow scaling well beyond 239 domain IDs.

Answer: CE

QUESTION 71
Which three characteristics are associated with the aggregation layer of a Cisco Data Center Unified Fabric network? (Choose three.)

A.    no packet manipulation
B.    QoS — policing
C.    voice, data, and wireless convergence
D.    scalable routing protocols
E.    provides default gateway redundancy
F.    QoS — classification and queuing
G.    routing manipulation and filtering
H.    aggregates end users

Answer: BEG

QUESTION 72
Which three characteristics are associated with the access layer of a Cisco Data Center Unified Fabric network? (Choose three.)

A.    no packet manipulation
B.    QoS — policing
C.    voice, data, and wireless convergence
D.    scalable routing protocols
E.    provides default gateway redundancy
F.    QoS — classification and queuing
G.    routing manipulation and filtering
H.    aggregates end users

Answer: CFH

QUESTION 73
Which protocol is best suited for connecting two data centers together?

A.    LISP
B.    OTV
C.    FabricPath
D.    vPC

Answer: B

QUESTION 74
Which statement about the Overlay Transport Virtualization protocol is true?

A.    It is IP-based functionality that provides Layer 3 extension over any transport.
B.    The data plane exchanges MAC reachability info.
C.    The control plane protocol is IS-IS.
D.    It supports FCoE.

Answer: C

QUESTION 75
Which two devices require a connection to an external switch for East-West switching? (Choose two.)

A.    Cisco Nexus 3548
B.    Cisco UCS 6248UP
C.    Cisco UCS 2208XP
D.    Cisco Nexus 2232PP
E.    Cisco UCS 6296UP

Answer: CD

QUESTION 76
What is your recommendation to a customer interested in slowing power consumption in the data center? (Choose two.)

A.    Consolidate servers through virtualization.
B.    Convert servers from 220v to 110v.
C.    Implement Cisco Unified Fabric.
D.    Convert from AC to DC power distribution.
E.    Stop using redundant power supplies.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 77
Which three items represent data center virtualization technologies? (Choose three.)

A.    VDC
B.    VSAN
C.    LUN
D.    L2 firewall
E.    GLBP
F.    ECMP

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 78
What technology is necessary to support vPC+?

A.    MPLS
B.    OTV
C.    FabricPath
D.    vCenter
E.    RPVST
F.    MST

Answer: C

QUESTION 79
What is configured on an NHRP to trigger failover if an SVI goes down?

A.    BPDU
B.    weight
C.    interface priority
D.    object tracking
E.    local preference
F.    cost

Answer: D

QUESTION 80
Which two devices operate only at OSI Layer 2? (Choose two.)

A.    Cisco Nexus 7010
B.    Cisco Nexus 5548
C.    Cisco Nexus 5596
D.    Cisco Nexus 5020
E.    Cisco Nexus 3016
F.    Cisco Nexus 2248

Answer: DF

QUESTION 81
What allows for STP to be disabled yet support a loop-free topology even on link or switch failure?

A.    LACP
B.    OTV
C.    vPC
D.    vPC+
E.    FabricPath

Answer: E

QUESTION 82
Which three options are examples of NHRP? (Choose three.)

A.    OSPF
B.    HSRP
C.    VRRP
D.    GLBP
E.    OCSP
F.    EIGRP
G.    MPLS

Answer: BCD

QUESTION 83
Which document is the least relevant as an output deliverable from the design phase?

A.    high-level design
B.    site requirements specification
C.    configurations
D.    migration plan

Answer: C

QUESTION 84
Which access-layer device is capable of low-latency 40 Gb Ethernet switching?

A.    Cisco Nexus 5596UP
B.    Cisco Nexus 4000
C.    Cisco Nexus 3016
D.    Cisco Nexus 2232
E.    Cisco Nexus 2248

Answer: C

QUESTION 85
Which two options are reasons to use IP routing to segment a data center instead of Layer 2 routing? (Choose two.)

A.    Spanning Tree Protocol
B.    simplify design
C.    broadcast flooding
D.    ease of routing protocol configuration
E.    cost

Answer: AC

QUESTION 86
Which two options are benefits when you implement server virtualization in your data center? (Choose two.)

A.    No additional operating system license is required.
B.    Cost effectiveness is improved.
C.    This is a data center virtualization trend.
D.    Power consumption is reduced.
E.    Configuration of routing protocol is simplified.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 87
Which data center management tool provides performance and capacity monitoring and trending for SAN and LAN infrastructure?

A.    Cisco UCS Manager
B.    Cisco NAM
C.    Cisco NetFlow
D.    Cisco DCNM

Answer: D

QUESTION 88
Which data center monitoring tool can collect and display per port Layer 2 statistics?

A.    Cisco DCNM
B.    Cisco NAM
C.    Cisco NetFlow
D.    Cisco UCS Manager

Answer: B

QUESTION 89
Which statement about FCoE is true?

A.    FCoE is not supported on any Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders.
B.    Not a single FCoE VLAN can map to multiple VSANs.
C.    Inter-switch FCoE links can be configured to carry multiple VSANs.
D.    FCoE does not support NPV/NPIV mode.

Answer: C

QUESTION 90
Which Cisco management tool provides centralized device and security policy management for Cisco VSG for Cisco Nexus 1000V Series Switches?

A.    Cisco UCS Manager
B.    Cisco NAM
C.    Cisco VNMC
D.    Cisco DCNM

Answer: C


New 300-160 exam questions from PassLeader 300-160 dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 300-160 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/300-160.html (403 Q&As)

P.S. Free 300-160 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpeVktaU1qdFl4WGs