web analytics

Free PassLeader 300-135 Exam Dumps with VCE and PDF Download (Question 1 – Question 20)

New 300-135 exam questions from PassLeader 300-135 dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 300-135 VCE and PDF dumps: http://www.passleader.com/300-135.html (87 Q&As)

P.S. Free 300-135 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpSV82OWY1cnV1Z3c

QUESTION 1
A network administrator is troubleshooting an EIGRP connection between RouterA, IP address 10.1.2.1, and RouterB, IP address 10.1.2.2. Given the debug output on RouterA, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
passleader-300-135-dumps-11

A.    RouterA received a hello packet with mismatched autonomous system numbers.
B.    RouterA received a hello packet with mismatched hello timers.
C.    RouterA received a hello packet with mismatched authentication parameters.
D.    RouterA received a hello packet with mismatched metric-calculation mechanisms.
E.    RouterA will form an adjacency with RouterB.
F.    RouterA will not form an adjacency with RouterB.

Answer: DF

QUESTION 2
Refer to the exhibit. How would you confirm on R1 that load balancing is actually occurring on the default- network (0.0.0.0)?
passleader-300-135-dumps-21

A.    Use ping and the show ip route command to confirm the timers for each default network resets to 0.
B.    Load balancing does not occur over default networks; the second route will only be used for failover.
C.    Use an extended ping along with repeated show ip route commands to confirm the gateway of last resort address toggles back and forth.
D.    Use the traceroute command to an address that is not explicitly in the routing table.

Answer: D

QUESTION 3
When troubleshooting an EIGRP connectivity problem, you notice that two connected EIGRP routers are not becoming EIGRP neighbors. A ping between the two routers was successful. What is the next thing that should be checked?

A.    Verify that the EIGRP hello and hold timers match exactly.
B.    Verify that EIGRP broadcast packets are not being dropped between the two routers with the show ip EIGRP peer command.
C.    Verify that EIGRP broadcast packets are not being dropped between the two routers with the show ip EIGRP traffic command.
D.    Verify that EIGRP is enabled for the appropriate networks on the local and neighboring router.

Answer: D

QUESTION 4
Which IPsec mode will encrypt a GRE tunnel to provide multiprotocol support and reduced overhead?

A.    3DES
B.    multipoint GRE
C.    tunnel
D.    transport

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
Which three features are benefits of using GRE tunnels in conjunction with IPsec for building site-to-site VPNs? (Choose three.)

A.    allows dynamic routing over the tunnel
B.    supports multi-protocol (non-IP) traffic over the tunnel
C.    reduces IPsec headers overhead since tunnel mode is used
D.    simplifies the ACL used in the crypto map
E.    uses Virtual Tunnel Interface (VTI) to simplify the IPsec VPN configuration

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 6
Which statement is true about an IPsec/GRE tunnel?

A.    The GRE tunnel source and destination addresses are specified within the IPsec transform set.
B.    An IPsec/GRE tunnel must use IPsec tunnel mode.
C.    GRE encapsulation occurs before the IPsec encryption process.
D.    Crypto map ACL is not needed to match which traffic will be protected.

Answer: C

QUESTION 7
You enabled CDP on two Cisco Routers which are connected to each other. The Line and Protocol status for the interfaces on both routers show as UP but the routers do not see each other a CDP neighbors. Which layer of the OSI model does the problem most likely exist?

A.    Physical
B.    Session
C.    Application
D.    Data-Link
E.    Network

Answer: D
Explanation:
CDP is a protocol that runs over Layer 2 (the data link layer) on all Cisco routers, bridges, access servers, and switches. CDP allows network management applications to discover Cisco devices that are neighbors of already known devices, in particular, neighbors running lower-layer, transparent protocols. With CDP, network management applications can learn the device type and the SNMP agent address of neighboring devices. This feature enables applications to send SNMP queries to neighboring devices. In this case, the line protocol is up which means that the physical layer is operational (layer 1) but the data link layer is not.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12.1E/native/configuration/guide/cdp.html

QUESTION 8
FCAPS is a network maintenance model defined by ISO. It stands for which of the following?

A.    Fault Management
B.    Action Management
C.    Configuration Management
D.    Protocol Management
E.    Security Management

Answer: ACE

QUESTION 9
Which three management categories are contained in the FCAPS network maintenance model? (Choose three.)

A.    Config
B.    Fault
C.    Storage
D.    Accounting
E.    Redundancy
F.    Telecommunications

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 10
What is the result of configuring the logging console warning command?

A.    Messages with a severity level of 4 and higher will be logged to all available TTY lines.
B.    Only warning messages will be logged on the console.
C.    Warning, error, critical, and informational messages will be logged on the console.
D.    Warning, critical, alert, and emergency messages will be logged on the console.
E.    The logging console warning command needs to be followed in the configuration with logging buffered byte size to specify the message buffer size for the console.

Answer: D

QUESTION 11
Refer to the shown below.
%LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface Serial0/0, changed state to up
%LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Serial0/0, changed state to up
What statement is correct regarding the output shown in the graphic?

A.    These two log messages will not have a severity level. They are not errors but are just informational messages.
B.    The first log message is categorized as a warning message.
C.    These messages regarding interface status are normal output and will always be displayed when you exit config mode.
D.    The first log message is an error message with a severity level of 3.
E.    The second message would be shown if the logging console warning command had been issued.

Answer: D

QUESTION 12
Refer to the configuration statements shown in the graphic above.
R1(config)#access-list 199 permit tcp host 10.1.1.1 host 172.16.1.1
R1(config)#access-list 199 permit tcp host 172.16.1.1 host 10.1.1.1
R1(config)#end
R1#debug ip packet 199 detail
Which statement reflects what the effect is of this configuration sequence?

A.    These commands will generate an error message because you cannot use an access list with any debug commands.
B.    These commands will have no effect at all. The debug ip packet command will work as normal and display info for all IP packets.
C.    These commands turn on debug ip packet only for packets between hosts 10.1.1.1 and 172.16.1.1.
D.    These commands will only work when you specify only one host rather than two.

Answer: C

QUESTION 13
What is the result if you configure two devices with the ntp server command?

A.    Nothing will happen until one of the devices is configured with the prefer parameter.
B.    The NTP protocol will determine which server is most reliable and will synchronize to that server.
C.    The device with the highest priority will become the active server and the other device will become the backup server.
D.    The device with the lowest MAC address will become the active server and the other device will become the backup server.

Answer: B

QUESTION 14
A technician is troubleshooting connectivity problems between two routers that are directly connected through a serial line. The technician notices that the serial line is up, but cannot see any neighbors displayed in the output of the show cdp neighbors command. In which OSI layer is the problem most likely occurring?

A.    physical
B.    data link
C.    network
D.    transport
E.    application

Answer: B

QUESTION 15
What are two approaches to maintaining a network? (Choose two.)

A.    PPDIOO
B.    structured
C.    bottoms up
D.    interrupt-driven

Answer: BD

QUESTION 16
Which two statements about the Cisco Aironet Desktop Utility (ADU) are true? (Select two)

A.    The Aironet Desktop Utility (ADU) profile manager feature can create and manage only one profile for the wireless client adapter.
B.    The Aironet Desktop Utility (ADU) can support only one wireless client adapter installed and used at a time.
C.    The Aironet Desktop Utility (ADU) can be used to establish the association between the client adapter and the access point, manage authentication to the wireless network, and enable encryption.
D.    The Aironet Desktop Utility (ADU) and the Microsoft Wireless Configuration Manager can be used at the same time to configure the wireless client adapter.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 17
At which layer of the OSI model does the Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) operate at?

A.    Layer 5
B.    Layer 4
C.    Layer 3
D.    Layer 2
E.    Layer 1

Answer: D

QUESTION 18
In computer networking a multicast address is an identifier for a group of hosts that have joined a multicast group. Multicast addressing can be used in the Link Layer (OSI Layer 2), such as Ethernet Multicast, as well as at the Internet Layer (OSI Layer 3) as IPv4 or IPv6 Multicast. Which two descriptions are correct regarding multicast addressing?

A.    The first 23 bits of the multicast MAC address are 0x01-00-5E. This is a reserved value that indicates a multicast application.
B.    The last 3 bytes (24 bits) of the multicast MAC address are 0x01-00-5E. This is a reserved value that indicates a multicast application.
C.    To calculate the Layer 2 multicast address, the host maps the last 23 bits of the IP address into the last 24 bits of the MAC address. The high-order bit is set to 0.
D.    The first 3 bytes (24 bits) of the multicast MAC address are 0x01-00-5E. This is a reserved value that indicates a multicast application.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 19
EIGRP is being used as the routing protocol on the Company network. While troubleshooting some network connectivity issues, you notice a large number of EIGRP SIA (Stuck in Active) messages. What causes these SIA routes? (Select two) The neighboring router stops receiving ACK packets from this router.

A.    The neighboring router starts receiving route updates from this router.
B.    The neighboring router is too busy to answer the query (generally caused by high CPU utilization).
C.    The neighboring router is having memory problems and cannot allocate the memory to process the query or build the reply packet.

Answer: C

QUESTION 20
You want to enhance the security within the Company LAN and prevent VLAN hopping. What two steps can be taken to help prevent this? (Select two)

A.    Enable BPD guard
B.    Disable CDP on ports where it is not necessary
C.    Place unused ports in a common unrouted VLAN
D.    Prevent automatic trunk configuration
E.    Implement port security

Answer: CD


New 300-135 exam questions from PassLeader 300-135 dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 300-135 VCE and PDF dumps: http://www.passleader.com/300-135.html (87 Q&As)

P.S. Free 300-135 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpSV82OWY1cnV1Z3c