web analytics

Free PassLeader 300-160 Exam Dumps with VCE and PDF Download (Question 91 – Question 120)

New 300-160 exam questions from PassLeader 300-160 dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 300-160 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/300-160.html (403 Q&As)

P.S. Free 300-160 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpeVktaU1qdFl4WGs

QUESTION 91
Which two options are benefits of using Cisco UCS Unified Uplinks? (Choose two.)

A.    ability to use virtual port channels
B.    optimal use of bandwidth
C.    fewer packets drops
D.    consistent optics in Fabric Interconnects
E.    no storage license required on the Fabric Interconnects
F.    longer distances possible

Answer: BD

QUESTION 92
You have designed a Cisco UCS Solution, and each Cisco UCS 6248UP Fabric Interconnect has these connections:
– 4 x Cisco UCS Chassis each with 4 x 10 Gb links per Fabric
– 4 x 10 Gb Unified Port Channel to the upstream Nexus switch
How many additional Fabric Interconnect port licenses are required?

A.    16
B.    0
C.    20
D.    4
E.    40

Answer: A

QUESTION 93
Which option describes how a port is configured as a unified uplink when using Cisco UCS Manager?

A.    configured as an FCoE uplink port
B.    configured as an uplink port, then as an FCoE uplink port
C.    configured as an FC uplink port, then as an uplink port
D.    configured as an FCoE storage port
E.    configured as an uplink port, then as an FC uplink port

Answer: B

QUESTION 94
You are designing a Cisco UCS Solution that uses Cisco VIC 1280 Mezzanine Adapters. Which design decision helps prevent potential bottlenecks in the system?

A.    Configure a NIC team, and use per VM load balancing in vCenter.
B.    Use the VIC 1280 in combination with the 2208XP IO Module.
C.    Ensure all links between the Cisco Fabric Interconnect and IO Module are configured as a port channel.
D.    Utilize all links between the Cisco Fabric Interconnect and IO Module.
E.    Configure the vNIC for an MTU of 9000.

Answer: C

QUESTION 95
The client’s data center manager has requested the physical weights of the equipment in your Cisco UCS design along with the power and cooling requirements. Where in cisco.com can you find this information?

A.    the product datasheets
B.    the Cisco UCS power calculator
C.    the Cisco UCS GUI Configuration Guide
D.    the Cisco UCS Hardware Installation Guide
E.    the Hardware and Software Interoperability Matrix Utility Tool

Answer: B

QUESTION 96
A client has five Cisco UCS domains and is looking for the most efficient method in which to manage them. Which solution best suits this need?

A.    Cisco UCS Director
B.    Data Center Network Manager
C.    Cisco Prime Infrastructure
D.    Cisco UCS Central
E.    Cisco Prime Network Services Controller

Answer: D

QUESTION 97
Which two business requirements have the most influence on the data center design? (Choose two.)

A.    reduce power consumption
B.    increase network bandwidth
C.    increase storage capacity
D.    increase cooling requirement
E.    reduce virtual machine to host ratio
F.    reduce data center footprint (floorspace)

Answer: AE

QUESTION 98
Your Cisco UCS design contains this hardware:
– 2 x 6248UP Fabric Interconnects
– 1 x 5108 Chassis containing a pair of 2204XP IO Modules
– 8 x B200M3 blades, each with a VIC 1240 and no mezzanine adapter
What is the maximum available bandwidth per fabric for each server?

A.    10 Gb
B.    20 Gb
C.    40 Gb
D.    80 Gb
E.    160 Gb

Answer: A

QUESTION 99
Which four options are important points within the Cisco UCS design? (Choose four.)

A.    preferred MAC address format
B.    preferred guest operating systems
C.    DNS configuration
D.    preferred WWPN format
E.    service profile naming conventions
F.    preferred backup strategy
G.    Cisco IMC IP addressing range
H.    ESX host IP addressing

Answer: ADEG

QUESTION 100
Which command does a mainframe use for all subsequent logins for either virtual machines or logical partitions, after the initial connection and login process?

A.    F-Port login process
B.    N-Port ID Virtualization
C.    FDISC login commands
D.    Fibre Channel IDs

Answer: C

QUESTION 101
Which two options are advantages when using NPIV? (Choose two.)

A.    Allows a single physical N-Port to have single WWPNs, and therefore single N-Port IDs, associated with it.
B.    NPIV-enabled physical N-Port can subsequently issue additional commands to register more WWPNs and receive more N-Port IDs (one for each WWPN).
C.    Allows a ‘single’ physical N-Port to have multiple WWPNs, and therefore multiple N-Port IDs, associated with it.
D.    NPV-enabled physical N-Port can subsequently issue additional commands to register more WWPNs and receive more N-Port IDs (one for each WWPN).
E.    Allows ‘multiple’ single physical N-Port to have multiple WWPNs, and therefore multiple N-Port IDs, associated with it.
F.    N-Port on the physical host would have only a single WWPN (and N-Port ID).

Answer: BC

QUESTION 102
Which three options are characteristics of N-Port ID Virtualization? (Choose three.)

A.    primarily a switch-based technology
B.    primarily a host-based solution
C.    designed to reduce switch management and overhead in larger SAN deployments
D.    introduces a new type of Fibre Channel port, the NP Port, which connects to an F Port and acts as a proxy for other N Ports on the NPIV-enabled switch
E.    introduces a new type of Fibre Channel port, the NP Port, which connects to an F Port and acts as a proxy for other N Ports on the NPV-enabled switch
F.    designed to increase switch management and overhead in larger SAN deployments
G.    primarily a circuit switching technology

Answer: ACE

QUESTION 103
Which three benefits make a data center core Cisco Nexus 7010 Switch an effective solution? (Choose three.)

A.    high availability
B.    high performance
C.    unified I/O
D.    support for data center service modules
E.    IP multicast
F.    support for 24-port Gb/s line card
G.    virtualization

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 104
Which appliance port is connected to a Cisco UCS?

A.    Nexus port
B.    Fibre Channel storage
C.    Catalyst switch port
D.    NFS storage

Answer: D

QUESTION 105
In the Cisco UCS B-Series Blade Servers, which option is the first product that implements Cisco Adapter FEX technology?

A.    Cisco UCS P81E VIC
B.    Cisco UCS M72KR-E Emulex Converged Network Adapter
C.    Cisco UCS M61KR-I Intel Converged Network Adapter
D.    Cisco UCS M81KR Virtual Interface Card

Answer: D

QUESTION 106
Which three features in the VM-FEX software extend a Cisco Fabric Extender technology to the virtual machine? (Choose three.)

A.    The software-based switch in the hypervisor is eliminated.
B.    Each virtual machine includes a dedicated interface on the parent switch.
C.    The hardware-based switch in the hypervisor is eliminated.
D.    All virtual machine traffic is sent directly to the dedicated interface on the switch.
E.    All virtual machine traffic is sent directly to all the interfaces on the switch.
F.    Each virtual machine does not have a dedicated interface on the parent switch.
G.    The software-based switch in the hypervisor is configured.

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 107
Which four options about a Cisco Nexus 1000 Series Switch are true? (Choose four.)

A.    number of VLANs for Layer 2 connectivity between VSM and VEM
B.    VMware vSphere Enterprise Plus Version 4.1 or later; supports VMware vSphere 5.5
C.    VMware Distributed Resource Scheduler
D.    VMware vShield Zones
E.    maximum 1048 active VLANs
F.    maximum 2048 port profiles
G.    minimum 1048 active VLA
H.    minimum 2048 port profiles

Answer: BCDF

QUESTION 108
Which three options are features of a Cisco Nexus 7700 Switch? (Choose three.)

A.    Total number of slots are 4, 9, 10, and 18.
B.    Maximum switching capacity is up to 83 Tbps.
C.    They support redundant supervisors.
D.    Bandwidth per slot is 1.3 Tbps.
E.    Minimum switching capacity is 1 Tbps.
F.    Bandwidth per slot is 1.3 Gbps.
G.    Maximum switching capacity is up to 83 Gbps.

Answer: BCD

QUESTION 109
Which two statements about how universal ports are converted from Ethernet to Fibre Channel ports are true? (Choose two.)

A.    Fibre Channel ports should be configured consecutively from the last port of a module.
B.    Port type changes become effective immediately after configuration.
C.    Fibre Channel ports should be configured consecutively from the first port of a module.
D.    Port type changes become effective only after reloading the switch.
E.    Fibre Channel ports may be assigned to any available port without regard to switch location.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 110
Which three options are important benefits of selecting a VXLAN network architecture? (Choose three.)

A.    quality of service
B.    multitenant VLAN isolation
C.    increased virtual machine mobility
D.    data center load balancing
E.    optimized traffic flow
F.    support for more than 4,096 VLANs
G.    no encapsulation overhead

Answer: BCE

QUESTION 111
Which three port type configurations does a Fabric Interconnect port that is set to Fibre Channel mode support? (Choose three.)

A.    Ethernet uplink
B.    Fibre Channel uplink
C.    Fibre Channel storage
D.    Server
E.    SPAN source / destination
F.    FCoE
G.    Appliance

Answer: BCE

QUESTION 112
In virtual machine mobility architectures, which technical issue is LISP implemented to resolve?

A.    data center VLAN extension
B.    flooding of unknown unicast traffic across the WAN
C.    multicast limitations in the WAN
D.    suboptimal traffic flow between data centers

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://lisp.cisco.com/lisp_over.html

QUESTION 113
Which technology can you implement to improve inbound path optimization to data centers?

A.    OTV
B.    FabricPath
C.    LISP
D.    MPLS VPN over mGRE

Answer: C

QUESTION 114
Which three statements about Cisco UCS Manager are true? (Choose three.)

A.    supports role-based user access for fine-grained control of user rights
B.    builds a hardware inventory for the Cisco UCS domain
C.    performs configuration of Fabric Interconnects
D.    deploys operating systems to servers
E.    supports multiple Cisco UCS domains
F.    uses a built-in LDAP server to authenticate users
G.    Locales provide users with language translations of the Cisco UCS Manager.
H.    provides basic tools for troubleshooting and managing external storage systems

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 115
Which two features are provided by Cisco Prime NAM? (Choose two.)

A.    configuration management of Cisco Nexus and Cisco MDS series devices
B.    comprehensive analysis of deployed software versions and recommendations for upgrades
C.    detailed insight into overlay networks and virtual machine deployments
D.    centralized management of hypervisors such as Microsoft Hyper-V and VMware ESXi
E.    detailed flow-and packet-based traffic analysis for network administrators
F.    basic tools for troubleshooting and managing external storage systems

Answer: CE

QUESTION 116
Which three options are major reasons to export NetFlow data in v9 format rather than v5? (Choose three.)

A.    IPv6 and MPLS field support.
B.    Well-known fixed field definitions.
C.    Fields for Layer 2 NetFlow.
D.    Version 9 exports are template-based.
E.    Multicast flows are supported in v9 only.
F.    Support for sampled NetFlow.
G.    IPv4 and IPv6 flow statistics can be combined in the same export.
H.    NetFlow v9 supports more granular aging timers.

Answer: ACD

QUESTION 117
Which option is a major advantage of using FabricPath in a data center?

A.    It allows FCoE to run over the fabric.
B.    Servers can be dual-attached to the network in an active/active fashion.
C.    It provides optimized Layer 2 boundaries between segments.
D.    It supports equal-cost multipath forwarding.

Answer: D

QUESTION 118
Which statement about FCoE is true?

A.    FCoE is not supported on any Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders.
B.    Not a single FCoE VLAN can map to multiple VSANs.
C.    Inter-switch FCoE links can be configured to carry multiple VSANs.
D.    FCoE does not support NPV/NPIV mode.

Answer: C

QUESTION 119
Which EtherType value is found in FabricPath encapsulated frames?

A.    0x8100
B.    0x8903
C.    0x8914
D.    0x86DD
E.    0x8906

Answer: B

QUESTION 120
Which two statements about OTV are true? (Choose two.)

A.    OTV join interfaces must be physical interfaces.
B.    OTV supports authentication of hello messages and control plane PDUs.
C.    Multicast support in the transport network is a strict requirement to establish OTV adjacencies.
D.    All OTV overlay interfaces must use the same join interface.
E.    OTV forwards and processes spanning-tree BPDUs between sites to ensure a loop-free topology.
F.    OTV propagates MAC address reachability information via the underlying IS-IS control-plane.

Answer: BF


New 300-160 exam questions from PassLeader 300-160 dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 300-160 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/300-160.html (403 Q&As)

P.S. Free 300-160 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpeVktaU1qdFl4WGs