web analytics

Free PassLeader 300-165 Exam Dumps with VCE and PDF Download (Question 16 – Question 30)

New 300-165 exam questions from PassLeader 300-165 dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 300-165 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/300-165.html (215 Q&As –> 240 Q&As)

P.S. New 300-165 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpMVRmUUJZRWU3cU0

Read More CCNP Data Center Exam Dumps:

CCNP Data Center 300-160 Exam Dumps: http://www.ciscobraindump.com/?s=300-160

CCNP Data Center 300-170 Exam Dumps: http://www.ciscobraindump.com/?s=300-170

CCNP Data Center 300-175 Exam Dumps: http://www.ciscobraindump.com/?s=300-175

CCNP Data Center 300-180 Exam Dumps: http://www.ciscobraindump.com/?s=300-180

QUESTION 16
Which two statements about SAN zoning on Cisco Nexus switches are true? (Choose two.)

A.    Unlike configured zones, default zone information is not distributed to the other switches in the fabric.
B.    Traffic can either be permitted or denied among members of the default zone. This information is not distributed to all switches. It must be configured in each switch.
C.    The settings for default zone configurations cannot be changed.
D.    To activate a zone set, you must copy the running configuration to the startup configuration after the zone set is configured.
E.    Soft zoning restrictions will not prevent a source device from accessing a device outside its zone, if the source knows the Fibre Channel ID of the destination.
F.    Hard zoning is enforced by the hardware on each FLOGI sent by an N Port.

Answer: BE
Explanation:
Each member of a fabric (in effect a device attached to an Nx port) can belong to any zone. If a member is not part of any active zone, it is considered to be part of the default zone. Therefore, if no zone set is active in the fabric, all devices are considered to be in the default zone. Even though a member can belong to multiple zones, a member that is part of the default zone cannot be part of any other zone. The switch determines whether a port is a member of the default zone when the attached port comes up. Unlike configured zones, default zone information is not distributed to the other switches in the fabric Traffic can either be permitted or denied among members of the default zone. This information is not distributed to all switches; it must be configured in each switch.
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/mds9000/sw/5_2/configuration/guides/fabric/DCNM-SAN/fm_fabric/zone.html

QUESTION 17
Which two statements about SAN zoning on Cisco Nexus switches are true? (Choose two.)

A.    Zoning is enforced by examining the destination ID field.
B.    Devices can only belong to one zone.
C.    Only one zone set can be activated at any time.
D.    A zone can only be a member one zone set.
E.    Zoning must be administered from the primary SAN switch in the fabric.
F.    Zone configuration changes are nondisruptive.

Answer: CF
Explanation:
A zone set can be activated or deactivated as a single entity across all switches in the fabric. Only one zone set can be activated at any time. If zoning is not activated, all devices are members of the default zone. If zoning is activated, any device that is not in an active zone (a zone that is part of an active zone set) is a member of the default zone. Zoning can be administered from any switch in the fabric. When you activate a zone (from any switch), all switches in the fabric receive the active zone set. Additionally, full zone sets are distributed to all switches in the fabric, if this feature is enabled in the source switch.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/storage/san_switches/mds9000/sw/san-os/quick/guide/qcg_zones.html

QUESTION 18
The Connectivity Management Processor monitors the active supervisor module on a Cisco Nexus 7000 switch and will reboot the device in the event of a lights-out management issue. However, which option includes features that provide similar benefits in the absence of the Connectivity Management Processor?

A.    High-availability functionality from features such as vPC and NSF
B.    Traditional system connectivity models like SNMP, GUI, or SSH
C.    Cisco FabricPath
D.    VDC failover

Answer: A
Explanation:
vPC uses the vPC peer-keepalive link to run hello messages that are used to detect a dual-active scenario. A Gigabit Ethernet port can be used to carry the peer-keepalive messages. A dedicated VRF is recommended to isolate these control messages from common data packets. When an out-of-band network infrastructure is present, the management interfaces of the Cisco Nexus 7000 supervisor could be also used to carry keep-alive connectivity using the dedicated management VRF. When the vPC peer-link is no longer detected, a dual-active situation occurs, and the system disables all vPC port channel member on the “secondary” vPC peer (lower vPC role priority value). Also SVI interfaces associated to a vPC VLAN are suspended on the secondary switch. As a result, in this condition only the “primary” vPC peer actively forwards traffic on the vPC VLANs. Multiple peer-keepalive links can be used to increase resiliency of the dual-active detection mechanism. Both the Cisco Catalyst 6500 and the Cisco Nexus 7000 offer a variety of high-availability features. Some of the primary features to highlight are In Service Software Upgrade (ISSU), Stateful Switchover (SSO), and Nonstop Forwarding (NSF). The operation and the behavior of these features are unique to the respective platform and can be independently executed without affecting the interoperability between the two platforms.
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/catalyst-6500-series-switches/white_paper_c11_589890.html

QUESTION 19
Which Cisco Nexus feature is best managed with DCNM-SAN?

A.    VSS
B.    Domain parameters
C.    Virtual switches
D.    AAA

Answer: B
Explanation:
The Fibre Channel domain (fcdomain) feature performs principal switch selection, domain ID distribution, FC ID allocation, and fabric reconfiguration functions as described in the FC-SW-2 standards. The domains are configured on a per VSAN basis. If you do not configure a domain ID, the local switch uses a random ID. This section describes each fcdomain phase:
* Principal switch selection – This phase guarantees the selection of a unique principal switch across the fabric.
* Domain ID distribution – This phase guarantees each switch in the fabric obtains a unique domain ID.
* FC ID allocation – This phase guarantees a unique FC ID assignment to each device attached to the corresponding switch in the fabric.
* Fabric reconfiguration – This phase guarantees a resynchronization of all switches in the fabric to ensure they simultaneously restart a new principal switch selection phase.
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/mds9000/sw/5_2/configuration/guides/sysmgnt/DCNM-SAN/sysmgmt_dcnm/sysmgmt_overview.html#wp1051962

QUESTION 20
Which of the following Cisco Nexus features is best managed with DCNM-LAN?

A.    VSS
B.    Domain parameters
C.    Virtual switches
D.    AAA

Answer: C

QUESTION 21
Which statement about electronic programmable logic device image upgrades is true?

A.    EPLD and ISSU image upgrades are nondisruptive.
B.    An EPLD upgrade must be performed during an ISSU system or kickstart upgrade.
C.    Whether the module being upgraded is online or offline, only the EPLD images that have different current and new versions are upgraded.
D.    You can execute an upgrade or downgrade only from the active supervisor module.

Answer: D
Explanation:
You can upgrade (or downgrade) EPLDs using CLI commands on the Nexus 7000 Series device.
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/sw/4_0/epld/release/notes/epld_rn.html

QUESTION 22
Which statement about SNMP support on Cisco Nexus switches is true?

A.    Cisco NX-OS only supports SNMP over IPv4.
B.    Cisco NX-OS supports one instance of the SNMP per VDC.
C.    SNMP is not VRF-aware.
D.    SNMP requires the LAN_ENTERPRISE_SERVICES_PKG license.
E.    Only users belonging to the network operator RBAC role can assign SNMP groups.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Cisco NX-OS supports one instance of the SNMP per virtual device context (VDC). By default, Cisco NX-OS places you in the default VDC. SNMP supports multiple MIB module instances and maps them to logical network entities. SNMP is also VRF aware. You can configure SNMP to use a particular VRF to reach the SNMP notification host receiver. You can also configure SNMP to filter notifications to an SNMP host receiver based on the VRF where the notification occurred.
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/sw/5_x/nx-os/system_management/configuration/guide/sm_nx_os_cg/sm_9snmp.html

QUESTION 23
Which GLBP load-balancing algorithm ensures that a client is always mapped to the same VMAC address?

A.    vmac-weighted
B.    dedicated-vmac-mode
C.    shortest-path and weighting
D.    host-dependent

Answer: D
Explanation:
Host dependent — GLBP uses the MAC address of the host to determine which virtual MAC address to direct the host to use. This algorithm guarantees that a host gets the same virtual MAC address if the number of virtual forwarders does not change.
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/sw/5_x/nx-os/unicast/configuration/guide/l3_cli_nxos/l3_glbp.html

QUESTION 24
What is the grace period in a graceful restart situation?

A.    how long the supervisor waits for NSF replies
B.    how often graceful restart messages are sent after a switchover
C.    how long NSF-aware neighbors should wait after a graceful restart has started before tearing down adjacencies
D.    how long the NSF-capable switches should wait after detecting that a graceful restart has started, before verifying that adjacencies are still valid

Answer: C
Explanation:
Graceful Restart (GR) refers to the capability of the control plane to delay advertising the absence  of a peer (going through control-plane switchover) for a “grace period,” and thus help minimize disruption during that time (assuming the standby control plane comes up). GR is based on extensions per routing protocol, which are interoperable across vendors. The downside of the grace period is huge when the peer completely fails and never comes up, because that slows down the overall network convergence, which brings us to the final concept: Non Stop Routing (NSR). NSR is an internal (vendor-specific) mechanism to extend the awareness of routing to the standby routing plane so that in case of failover, the newly active routing plane can take charge of the already established sessions.
http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=1395746&seqNum=2

QUESTION 25
Which two types of traffic are carried over a vPC peer link when no failure scenarios are present? (Choose two.)

A.    multicast data traffic
B.    unicast data traffic
C.    broadcast data traffic
D.    vPC keep-alive messages

Answer: AC
Explanation:
The vPC peer link is the link used to synchronize states between the vPC peer devices. The vPC peer link carries control traffic between two vPC switches and also multicast, broadcast data traffic. In some link failure scenarios, it also carries unicast traffic. You should have at least two 10 Gigabit Ethernet interfaces for peer links.
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/nexus-5000-series-switches/configuration_guide_c07-543563.html

QUESTION 26
A Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extender is connected to two Cisco Nexus 5000 Series switches via a vPC link. After both Cisco Nexus 5000 Series switches lose power, only one switch is able to power back up. At this time, the Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extender is not active and the vPC ports are unavailable to the network. Which action will get the Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extender active when only one Cisco Nexus 5000 Series switch is up and active?

A.    Move the line from the failed Cisco Nexus 5000 Series switch to the switch that is powered on, so the port channel forms automatically on the switch that is powered on.
B.    Shut down the peer link on the Cisco Nexus 5000 Series switch that is powered on.
C.    Configure reload restore or auto-recovery reload-delay on the Cisco Nexus 5000 Series switch that is powered on.
D.    Power off and on the Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extender so that it can detect only one Cisco Nexus 5000 Series switch at power up.

Answer: C
Explanation:
The vPC consistency check message is sent by the vPC peer link. The vPC consistency check cannot be performed when the peer link is lost. When the vPC peer link is lost, the operational secondary switch suspends all of its vPC member ports while the vPC member ports remain on the operational primary switch. If the vPC member ports on the primary switch flaps afterwards (for example, when the switch or server that connects to the vPC primary switch is reloaded), the ports remain down due to the vPC consistency check and you cannot add or bring up more vPCs. Beginning with Cisco NX-OS Release 5.0(2)N2(1), the auto-recovery feature brings up the vPC links when one peer is down.
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5000/sw/operations/n5k_vpc_ops.html

QUESTION 27
Which policy-map action performs congestion avoidance?

A.    priority
B.    bandwidth
C.    queue-limit
D.    random-detect

Answer: D
Explanation:
Congestion avoidance techniques monitor network traffic loads in an effort to anticipate and avoid congestion at common network bottlenecks. Congestion avoidance is achieved through packet dropping. Among the more commonly used congestion avoidance mechanisms is Random Early Detection (RED), which is optimum for high-speed transit networks. Cisco IOS QoS includes an implementation of RED that, when configured, controls when the router drops packets. If you do not configure Weighted Random Early Detection (WRED), the router uses the cruder default packet drop mechanism called tail drop.
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/12_2/qos/configuration/guide/fqos_c/qcfconav.html

QUESTION 28
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement based on these two outputs that were collected 24 hours apart is true?
passleader-300-165-dumps-281

A.    The Site 2 OTV edge device has gone down.
B.    The MAC address cannot be discovered on two separate port channel interfaces.
C.    The MAC address that ends in 020a moved to the local site 23 hours ago.
D.    The Overlay1 IP address should be a multicast IP address.

Answer: C

QUESTION 29
Which two reasons explain why a server on VLAN 10 is unable to join a multicast stream that originates on VLAN 20? (Choose two.)

A.    IGMP snooping and mrouter are not enabled on VLAN 10.
B.    VLAN 20 has no IGMP snooping querier defined and VLAN 10 has no mrouter.
C.    The mrouter on VLAN 20 does not see the PIM join.
D.    The mrouter must be on VLAN 10 and VLAN 20.

Answer: AC
Explanation:
IGMP snooping is a mechanism to constrain multicast traffic to only the ports that have receivers attached. The mechanism adds efficiency because it enables a Layer 2 switch to selectively send out multicast packets on only the ports that need them. Without IGMP snooping, the switch floods the packets on every port. The switch “listens” for the exchange of IGMP messages by the router and the end hosts. In this way, the switch builds an IGMP snooping table that has a list of all the ports that have requested a particular multicast group. The mrouter port is simply the port from the switch point of view that connects to a multicast router. The presence of at least one mrouter port is absolutely essential for the IGMP snooping operation to work across switches. All Catalyst platforms have the ability to dynamically learn about the mrouter port. The switches passively listen to either the Protocol Independent Multicast (PIM) hellos or the IGMP query messages that a multicast router sends out periodically.
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/switches/catalyst-6500-series-switches/68131-cat-multicast-prob.html

QUESTION 30
Which two issues explain why a packet is not being routed as desired in a policy-based routing configuration? (Choose two.)

A.    The route map is not applied to the egress interface.
B.    The route map is not applied to the ingress interface.
C.    The next hop that is configured in the route map is not in the global routing table.
D.    The next hop that is configured in the route map has a higher metric than the default next hop.

Answer: CD
Explanation:
The next hop that is configured in the route map is not in the global routing table then the packet will not be forwarded as desired. The next hop that is configured in the route map has a higher metric than the default next hop.


New 300-165 exam questions from PassLeader 300-165 dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 300-165 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/300-165.html (215 Q&As –> 240 Q&As)

P.S. New 300-165 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpMVRmUUJZRWU3cU0

Read More CCNP Data Center Exam Dumps:

CCNP Data Center 300-160 Exam Dumps: http://www.ciscobraindump.com/?s=300-160

CCNP Data Center 300-170 Exam Dumps: http://www.ciscobraindump.com/?s=300-170

CCNP Data Center 300-175 Exam Dumps: http://www.ciscobraindump.com/?s=300-175

CCNP Data Center 300-180 Exam Dumps: http://www.ciscobraindump.com/?s=300-180