web analytics

New 300-115 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (Question 21 – Question 40)

New 300-115 exam questions from PassLeader 300-115 dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 300-115 VCE and PDF dumps: http://www.passleader.com/300-115.html (230 Q&As)

P.S. Free 300-115 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpV1dGa2Q3czNVNG8

QUESTION 21
Pilot testing of the new switching infrastructure finds that when the root port is lost, STP immediately replaces the root port with an alternative root port. Which spanning-tree technology is used to accomplish backup root port selection?

A.    PVST+
B.    PortFast
C.    BackboneFast
D.    UplinkFast
E.    Loop Guard
F.    UDLD

Answer: D

QUESTION 22
A network engineer must adjust the STP interface attributes to influence root port selection. Which two elements are used to accomplish this? (Choose two.)

A.    port-priority
B.    cost
C.    forward-timers
D.    link type
E.    root guard

Answer: AB

QUESTION 23
A network engineer must set the load balance method on an existing port channel. Which action must be done to apply a new load balancing method?

A.    Configure the new load balancing method using port-channel load-balance.
B.    Adjust the switch SDM back to “default”.
C.    Ensure that IP CEF is enabled globally to support all load balancing methods.
D.    Upgrade the PFC to support the latest load balancing methods.

Answer: A

QUESTION 24
Refer to the exhibit. A network engineer investigates a recent network failure and notices that one of the interfaces on the switch is still down. What is causing the line protocol on this interface to be shown as down?
passleader-300-115-dumps-241

A.    There is a layer 1 physical issue.
B.    There is a speed mismatch on the interface.
C.    The interface is configured as the target of the SPAN session.
D.    The interface is configured as the source of the SPAN session.
E.    There is a duplex mismatch on the interface.

Answer: C

QUESTION 25
While doing network discovery using Cisco Discovery Protocol, it is found that rapid error tracking is not currently enabled. Which option must be enabled to allow for enhanced reporting mechanisms using Cisco Discovery Protocol?

A.    Cisco Discovery Protocol version 2
B.    Cisco IOS Embedded Event Manager
C.    logging buffered
D.    Cisco Discovery Protocol source interface
E.    Cisco Discovery Protocol logging options

Answer: A

QUESTION 26
After port security is deployed throughout an enterprise campus, the network team has been overwhelmed with port reset requests. They decide to configure the network to automate the process of re-enabling user ports. Which command accomplishes this task?

A.    switch(config)# errdisable recovery interval 180
B.    switch(config)# errdisable recovery cause psecure-violation
C.    switch(config)# switchport port-security protect
D.    switch(config)# switchport port-security aging type inactivity
E.    switch(config)# errdisable recovery cause security-violation

Answer: B

QUESTION 27
The network monitoring application alerts a network engineer of a client PC that is acting as a rogue DHCP server. Which two commands help trace this PC when the MAC address is known? (Choose two.)

A.    switch# show mac address-table
B.    switch# show port-security
C.    switch# show ip verify source
D.    switch# show ip arp inspection
E.    switch# show mac address-table address <mac address>

Answer: AE

QUESTION 28
A network engineer has just deployed a non-Cisco device in the network and wants to get information about it from a connected device. Cisco Discovery Protocol is not supported, so the open standard protocol must be configured. Which protocol does the network engineer configure on both devices to accomplish this?

A.    IRDP
B.    LLDP
C.    NDP
D.    LLTD

Answer: B

QUESTION 29
A manager tells the network engineer to permit only certain VLANs across a specific trunk interface. Which option can be configured to accomplish this?

A.    allowed VLAN list
B.    VTP pruning
C.    VACL
D.    L2P tunneling

Answer: A

QUESTION 30
For client server failover purposes, the application server team has indicated that they must not have the standard 30 second delay before their switchport enters a forwarding state. For their disaster recovery feature to operate successfully, they require the switchport to enter a forwarding state immediately. Which spanning-tree feature satisfies this requirement?

A.    Rapid Spanning-Tree
B.    Spanning-Tree Timers
C.    Spanning-Tree FastPort
D.    Spanning-Tree PortFast
E.    Spanning-Tree Fast Forward

Answer: D

QUESTION 31
Which command does a network engineer use to verify the spanning-tree status for VLAN 10?

A.    switch# show spanning-tree vlan 10
B.    switch# show spanning-tree bridge
C.    switch# show spanning-tree brief
D.    switch# show spanning-tree summary
E.    switch# show spanning-tree vlan 10 brief

Answer: A

QUESTION 32
A new network that consists of several switches has been connected together via trunking interfaces. If all switches currently have the default VTP domain name “null”, which statement describes what happens when a domain name is configured on one of the switches?

A.    The switch with the non-default domain name restores back to “null” upon reboot.
B.    Switches with higher revision numbers does not accept the new domain name.
C.    VTP summary advertisements are sent out of all ports with the new domain name.
D.    All other switches with the default domain name become VTP clients.

Answer: C

QUESTION 33
While troubleshooting a network outage, a network engineer discovered an unusually high level of broadcast traffic coming from one of the switch interfaces. Which option decreases consumption of bandwidth used by broadcast traffic?

A.    storm control
B.    SDM routing
C.    Cisco IOS parser
D.    integrated routing and bridging
E.    Dynamic ARP Inspection

Answer: A

QUESTION 34
A network engineer is setting up a new switched network. The network is expected to grow and add many new VLANs in the future. Which Spanning Tree Protocol should be used to reduce switch resources and managerial burdens that are associated with multiple spanning-tree instances?

A.    RSTP
B.    PVST
C.    MST
D.    PVST+
E.    RPVST+

Answer: C

QUESTION 35
Which statement about the use of SDM templates in a Cisco switch is true?

A.    SDM templates are used to configure system resources in the switch to optimize support for specific features, depending on how the switch is used in the network.
B.    SDM templates are used to create Layer 3 interfaces (switch virtual interfaces) to permit hosts in one VLAN to communicate with hosts in another VLAN.
C.    SDM templates are used to configure ACLs that protect networks and specific hosts from unnecessary or unwanted traffic.
D.    SDM templates are used to configure a set of ACLs that allows the users to manage the flow of traffic handled by the route processor.
E.    SDM templates are configured by accessing the switch using the web interface.

Answer: A

QUESTION 36
Which SDM template disables routing and supports the maximum number of unicast MAC addresses?

A.    VLAN
B.    access
C.    default
D.    routing

Answer: A

QUESTION 37
Which SDM template is the most appropriate for a Layer 2 switch that provides connectivity to a large number of clients?

A.    VLAN
B.    default
C.    access
D.    routing

Answer: A

QUESTION 38
In a Cisco switch, what is the default period of time after which a MAC address ages out and is discarded?

A.    100 seconds
B.    180 seconds
C.    300 seconds
D.    600 seconds

Answer: C

QUESTION 39
If a network engineer applies the command mac-address-table notification mac-move on a Cisco switch port, when is a syslog message generated?

A.    A MAC address or host moves between different switch ports.
B.    A new MAC address is added to the content-addressable memory.
C.    A new MAC address is removed from the content-addressable memory.
D.    More than 64 MAC addresses are added to the content-addressable memory.

Answer: A

QUESTION 40
Which option is a possible cause for an errdisabled interface?

A.    routing loop
B.    cable unplugged
C.    STP loop guard
D.    security violation

Answer: D


New 300-115 exam questions from PassLeader 300-115 dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 300-115 VCE and PDF dumps: http://www.passleader.com/300-115.html (230 Q&As)

P.S. Free 300-115 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpV1dGa2Q3czNVNG8