web analytics

New 300-160 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (Question 121 – Question 150)

New 300-160 exam questions from PassLeader 300-160 dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 300-160 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/300-160.html (403 Q&As)

P.S. Free 300-160 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpeVktaU1qdFl4WGs

QUESTION 121
Which three options are differences between vPC and VSS from an operational point of view? (Choose three.)

A.    With vPC, the two switches operate as a single device.
B.    With vPC, the two switches operate as individual devices.
C.    With VSS, the two switches operate as individual devices.
D.    With VSS, the two switches operate as a single device.
E.    VSS eliminates the need to implement a FHRP.
F.    vPC eliminates the need to implement a FHRP.
G.    With vPC, the peer keep-alive link also carries user traffic.
H.    With VSS, heartbeat links also carries user traffic.

Answer: BDE

QUESTION 122
Which four features are included in Cisco DCNM for SAN Essential Edition? (Choose four.)

A.    real-time performance monitoring
B.    configuration backup
C.    device manager
D.    configuration analysis tools
E.    continuous health and event monitoring
F.    historical performance monitoring
G.    tools for network diagnostics and troubleshooting
H.    management of multiple fabrics

Answer: ACDG

QUESTION 123
Which two devices should you recommend to implement at the ToR in your data center design for access layer connectivity? (Choose two.)

A.    Cisco Nexus 2000 Series
B.    Cisco Nexus 3000 Series
C.    Cisco Nexus 4000 Series
D.    Cisco Nexus 5500 Series
E.    Cisco Nexus 7000 Series

Answer: AD

QUESTION 124
Which three options are benefits of using a modular approach during the design of a data center? (Choose three.)

A.    improves data center design
B.    slower deployment
C.    increases efficiency and responsiveness
D.    reduced operations flexibility
E.    reducing overall capital expenditures
F.    increasing operating expenses
G.    low density and high power use effectiveness

Answer: ACE

QUESTION 125
Which three parameters are unaffected by the values on the port channel when the interface joins a port channel? (Choose three.)

A.    Description
B.    Bandwidth
C.    Cisco Discovery Protocol
D.    LACP Port Priority
E.    MAC Address
F.    Spanning Tree Protocol
G.    Service Policy

Answer: ACD

QUESTION 126
Which two important benefits result from deploying Cisco Catalyst 4948 Switches in a top-of-rack access layer design? (Choose two.)

A.    increased fault tolerance
B.    improved server density
C.    improved power distribution
D.    simpler logical density
E.    simpler logical topology

Answer: CE

QUESTION 127
Which statement about the Cisco Adapter FEX feature on the Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switches is true?

A.    Cisco Adapter FEX is a software feature that can be configured on any Cisco Network Assistant as long as the Nexus 5000 is running a version of code that supports Adapter FEX.
B.    Packets on each channel are tagged with an 801.Q header that has a specific source VIF.
C.    Cisco Adapter FEX can be thought of as a way to divide a single physical link into multiple virtual links or channels.
D.    When using a dual-homed NIC on the server, active/standby is not supported. Only active/active is supported.

Answer: C

QUESTION 128
What is the purpose of the Cisco UCS TCO/ROI Advisor tool?

A.    to design the components of Cisco UCS solution
B.    to compare an existing environment to a Cisco UCS solution from a cost prospective
C.    to measure the current system workloads across various elements of the IT infrastructure
D.    to plan for system capacity optimization through detailed utilization analysis

Answer: B

QUESTION 129
Which Cisco UCS Fabric Extenders provide up to 160 Gbps of bandwidth to the Cisco UCS chassis?

A.    UCS 2208XP
B.    UCS 2204XP
C.    UCS 2104XP
D.    UCS 2108XP

Answer: A

QUESTION 130
Which statement about Cisco UCS Pass-Through Switching is true?

A.    Cisco UCS PTS requires a license.
B.    Cisco UCS PTS requires that VMDirectPath is enabled.
C.    Inter-VM traffic is sent through the hypervisor switch.
D.    Cisco UCS PTS allows the management of the virtual network and configuration of virtual ports to be handled within UCS Manager.

Answer: D

QUESTION 131
Which statement about Cisco UCS power cap groups is true?

A.    Servers within a single Cisco UCS chassis can be part of multiple power cap groups.
B.    Multiple Cisco UCS chassis cannot be part of a single power cap group.
C.    Cisco UCS incorporates power cap information in the service profile that is associated with a server.
D.    Cisco UCS power capping technology can provision power based on theoretical server maximums rather than on actual usage.

Answer: C

QUESTION 132
Operating systems from which four vendors are supported on Cisco Unified Computing System B-Series servers? (Choose four.)

A.    Citrix
B.    Oracle
C.    SuSE
D.    Ubuntu
E.    Apple
F.    Mandriva
G.    Mageia
H.    Nokia

Answer: ABCD

QUESTION 133
Which five options are Cisco UCS hardware components? (Choose five.)

A.    UCS Manager
B.    Nexus 1000v
C.    Fabric Interconnect
D.    Cisco IMC
E.    Fabric Extender or IOM
F.    Blade Server Chassis
G.    Server Adapter
H.    VM-FEX

Answer: ACEFG

QUESTION 134
Which statement about Cisco data center security products is true?

A.    Cisco ASA 1000V is a Layer 2 compute-layer firewall.
B.    Cisco ASA 1000V does not require a Cisco vPath feature like Cisco VSG does.
C.    Cisco VSG is a Layer 3 perimeter firewall.
D.    Cisco VSG secures inter-VM traffic within a tenant.

Answer: D

QUESTION 135
Which Cisco energy management tool provides efficiency, monitoring, measuring, and fine-tuning of power usage?

A.    Cisco Power Calculator
B.    Cisco EnergyWise
C.    Cisco UCS PowerTool
D.    Cisco Fabric Manager

Answer: B

QUESTION 136
Which option limits oversubscription at the data center core?

A.    cost
B.    broadcast
C.    loop
D.    congestion

Answer: D

QUESTION 137
Which additional functionality does NetFlow provide?

A.    device configuration management
B.    enhanced network anomaly and security detection
C.    drop anomaly IP
D.    disable Cisco Discovery Protocol per interface

Answer: B

QUESTION 138
The floor-loading capability of a data center is important and will dictate which two of these factors? (Choose two.)

A.    weight of the rack
B.    amount of equipment that can be installed into a certain rack
C.    square footage
D.    HVAC CFM volume

Answer: AB

QUESTION 139
When designing a data center with Cisco UCS, which of these design criteria can you use to figure maximum server performance?

A.    LUN space expansion
B.    average and peak CPU load
C.    link throughput and utilization
D.    forwarding capacity of the router

Answer: B

QUESTION 140
Which two growing business demands must an enterprise meet to address shifting business pressure and operational limitations? (Choose two.)

A.    greater collaboration
B.    business cycle efficiency improvements
C.    regulatory compliance
D.    architectural and mechanical specifications

Answer: AC

QUESTION 141
Which three of these benefits gain by implementing a Cisco Data Center Unified Computing System solution? (Choose three.)

A.    increased throughput
B.    increased storage capacity
C.    improved high availability
D.    better cable management
E.    increased IT staff productivity in just-in-time support and provisioning

Answer: ACE

QUESTION 142
Which solution would you most likely use to achieve simultaneous traffic switching in a high-availability configuration in a Cisco UCS with blades?

A.    multiple UCS chassis
B.    two Cisco UCS Fabric Interconnects
C.    redundant UCS blades
D.    additional CPUs to provide additional virtual machines

Answer: B

QUESTION 143
When you migrate a mission-critical application, which method requires the least amount of downtime and data loss?

A.    overnight migration; cold conversion
B.    overnight migration; hot conversion
C.    gradual migration; cold conversion
D.    gradual migration; hot conversion

Answer: A

QUESTION 144
Which two data center technologies would provide Layer 2 resiliency, maximize bandwidth, and ensure lossless packet delivery over a congestion-aware network? (Choose two.)

A.    DCBX
B.    vPC
C.    STP PortFast
D.    FabricPath
E.    FIP

Answer: AB

QUESTION 145
Virtual device contexts enable which three of these activities? (Choose three.)

A.    secure delineation of administrative configurations
B.    separation and distribution of hardware resources
C.    ability to test configurations without impacting production systems
D.    ability to run different operating systems on the same physical hardware
E.    extension of link aggregation to two separate physical switches

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 146
Which three design criteria should be evaluated in a successful Cisco virtualized data center solution? (Choose three.)

A.    increased resource utilization
B.    application reliability
C.    portability and mobility
D.    architecture

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 147
Which one of these best describes a Cisco storage solution attribute?

A.    multiprotocol storage networking
B.    Cisco Unified Network Services
C.    virtualization
D.    three-dimensional scalability

Answer: A

QUESTION 148
Which STP protocol is the default that is enabled on Cisco Nexus switches?

A.    STP (802.1d)
B.    MST (802.1s)
C.    RSTP (802.1w)
D.    Rapid PVST+

Answer: D

QUESTION 149
Which two requirements must be satisfied to implement STP Bridge Assurance on Cisco Nexus switches? (Choose two.)

A.    CST or RSTP
B.    STP or RSTP
C.    MST or Rapid PVST+
D.    a port type of network
E.    a port type of edge
F.    a port type of normal

Answer: CD

QUESTION 150
You have a vPC domain that contains a Cisco Nexus 5000 Series pair. You plan to implement HSRP. Which feature must you enable to ensure that forwarding paths are load balanced between two active gateways?

A.    auto-recovery
B.    role-priority
C.    peer-switch
D.    peer-gateway

Answer: D


New 300-160 exam questions from PassLeader 300-160 dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 300-160 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/300-160.html (403 Q&As)

P.S. Free 300-160 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpeVktaU1qdFl4WGs