web analytics

PassLeader Valid 300-160 Dumps with VCE and PDF (Question 241 – Question 270)

New 300-160 exam questions from PassLeader 300-160 dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 300-160 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/300-160.html (403 Q&As)

P.S. Free 300-160 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpeVktaU1qdFl4WGs

QUESTION 241
Refer to the exhibit. Which four options are Cisco best practices that should be included or implemented in the design for resiliency, deterministic behavior, and fast convergence in case of link failures? (Choose four.)
passleader-300-160-dumps-2411

A.    Add additional OSPF adjacency between N7K-1 and N7K-2 via dedicated Layer 3 link.
B.    Configure vPC peer-gateway in the vPC domain between N7K-1 and N7K-2.
C.    Use point-to-point OSPF adjacencies.
D.    Place the primary FHRP role on N7K-1.
E.    Configure Layer 3 port channels between all N7K devices.
F.    N7K-3 and N7K-4 must be the OSPF designated routers.
G.    Place the primary FHRP role on N7K-2.
H.    All OSPF adjacencies should be between loopback interfaces.

Answer: ABCG

QUESTION 242
Which tool is a part of the Cisco ACE product family and is a critical component for cloud computing architectures?

A.    Cisco ANM
B.    Flexible NetFlow
C.    Cisco Prime LMS
D.    Cisco Prime DCNM for LAN

Answer: A

QUESTION 243
Which protocol is required in order for FabricPath to support switches or hosts that dual-attach through classical Ethernet?

A.    VDC
B.    vPC
C.    LISP
D.    OTV
E.    VSS
F.    TRILL

Answer: B

QUESTION 244
Which two characteristics are associated with the core layer of a Data Center Unified Fabric network? (Choose two.)

A.    no packet manipulation
B.    QoS — policing
C.    voice, data, and wireless convergence
D.    scalable routing protocols like OSPF
E.    Layer 2 default gateway redundancy
F.    QoS — classification and queuing

Answer: AD

QUESTION 245
Which three options are critical benefits of deploying Cisco FabricPath architecture? (Choose three.)

A.    Layer 2 scalability
B.    conversational learning
C.    improved spanning-tree performance
D.    equal-cost multipath forwarding
E.    flexible hardware support
F.    broadcast storm suppression

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 246
Which tool is used to manage NX-OS devices and features like vDC and vPC?

A.    Cisco ANM
B.    Flexible NetFlow
C.    Cisco Prime LMS
D.    Cisco Prime DCNM for LAN
E.    Cisco Prime DCNM for SAN
F.    Cisco VNMC

Answer: D

QUESTION 247
You use Dynamic ARP Inspection on data center switches Which two options can the switches use to perform ARP validation? (Choose two )

A.    syslog
B.    a 802.1x user authentication database
C.    access control lists configured on each switch port
D.    astatic ARP access list
E.    a DHCP binding database

Answer: CE

QUESTION 248
Which of the following is true with respect to Cisco Adapter FEX?

A.    Cisco Adapter FEX extends the Cisco FEX technology into a traditional rack servers MoR design.
B.    An EoR design is not permitted with Cisco Adapter FEX.
C.    Cisco Adapter FEX extends VDCs across multiple Cisco Nexus switches.
D.    A ToR design is not permitted with Cisco Adapter FEX.

Answer: A

QUESTION 249
Which action must occur before an N Port can exchange data with other N Ports?

A.    The N Port must log in to its target F Port.
B.    The N Port must log in to its attached F Port.
C.    The F Port must log in to its target N Port.
D.    The F Port must log in to its attached F Port.

Answer: D

QUESTION 250
Which Cisco Nexus product operates inside the VMware ESX hypervisor, and supports the Cisco VM-FEX server virtualization technology?

A.    1000v
B.    1010
C.    2000
D.    5500
E.    7000

Answer: A

QUESTION 251
You are designing the access layer. Which three pinning configurations for a FEX port are valid? (Choose three.)

A.    to one uplink port channel
B.    to one physical uplink
C.    to four uplink port channels
D.    to four physical uplinks
E.    to eight uplink port channels
F.    to six physical uplinks

Answer: CDF

QUESTION 252
You plan to implement Cisco Nexus 7000 Series switches in a data center. Which two factors must be considered for the implementation? (Choose two.)

A.    M-Series modules support FcoE.
B.    In storage VDCs, you can have only storage traffic.
C.    Each F-Series module that runs FCoE requires an FCoE license.
D.    F1-Series and F2-Series modules cannot exist in the same VDC.
E.    F3-Series modules lack support for FEX.

Answer: CE

QUESTION 253
Which option is a critical difference between the Cisco Nexus 5500 and 5600 platforms?

A.    vPC+ support
B.    built-in Layer 3 support
C.    redundant supervisor
D.    virtual device contexts

Answer: B

QUESTION 254
Which option is a feature of warm standby mode in disaster recovery?

A.    The applications at the secondary data center are usually ready to start.
B.    The backup data center has some applications running actively and some traffic processing the service tasks.
C.    The time to recover, also known as Recovery Time Objective, for this scenario can require up to several weeks.
D.    Offer the transparent operation and zero disruption required for business continuity.

Answer: A

QUESTION 255
You are planning the compute capacity to allocate virtualized servers. Which three application characteristics should you use to calculate the required capacity? (Choose three.)

A.    the type of database used by the applications
B.    the number of server NICs used by the applications
C.    the amount of data stored by theapplications
D.    the advanced CPU features used by the applications
E.    the network bandwidth consumed by the applications
F.    the memory resources consumed by the application
G.    the CPU resources consumed by the application

Answer: CEG

QUESTION 256
Refer to the exhibit. Which technology achieves Layer 2 adjacencies across PoDs and features equal-cost forwarding on all links in topologies like the one shown?
passleader-300-160-dumps-2561

A.    vPC+
B.    IS-IS level 2
C.    multiple spanning-trees
D.    FabricPath

Answer: D

QUESTION 257
Which item uses TCP as a block I/O transport?

A.    NFS v4
B.    HyperTransport
C.    AoE
D.    FCoE
E.    CIFS
F.    iSCSI

Answer: F

QUESTION 258
Which two Nexus 7000 licenses are required to manage FabricPath from Cisco Data Center Network Manager (DCNM)? (Choose two.)

A.    Nexus 7000 Enhanced Layer 2 License
B.    Nexus 7000 Transport Services License
C.    Cisco DCNM for SAN Advanced Edition for Nexus 7000
D.    Nexus 7000 LAN Enterprise License
E.    Cisco DCNM for Nexus 7000
F.    Nexus 7000 Scalable Feature License

Answer: AE

QUESTION 259
A client’s Cisco network support team has concerns that the security policy may not be correctly enforced within the vNetwork Distributed Switches that form the virtual network edge. What is the Cisco recommended solution to alleviate these concerns?

A.    Direct all logs from vCenter to the network support teams TACACS+ server.
B.    Deploy Cisco Nexus 1000v.
C.    Create a vCenter admin account for the network support team.
D.    Run VMware update manager to apply all security updates.
E.    Replace the Distributed vSwitches with Standard vSwitches.

Answer: B

QUESTION 260
Which item represents a method of increasing storage utilization efficiency?

A.    thin provisioning
B.    thick provisioning
C.    transparent provisioning
D.    hold-back provisioning
E.    weighted provisioning

Answer: A

QUESTION 261
Which three characteristics are associated with the amount of east-to-west traffic of a Cisco Data Center Unified Fabric Network? (Choose three.)

A.    storage attached with access layer
B.    number of links connected from two core devices
C.    mobility of virtual machines
D.    Layer 3 uplink
E.    size of the Layer 2 domain
F.    proxy routing
G.    workload flexibility

Answer: ACE

QUESTION 262
Which of the following is true with respect to Cisco Adapter FEX?

A.    Cisco Adapter FEX is only supported on vSwitch.
B.    Cisco Adapter FEX enables the server adapter to be logically partitioned into multiple vNICs.
C.    Cisco Adapter FEX does not provide architectural flexibility.
D.    Cisco Adapter FEX increases the number of cables in the data center.

Answer: B

QUESTION 263
You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. You are deploying a top-of-rack equipment distribution and cabling design for the company network. Which benefit results does the network get from the deployment?

A.    optimal port utilization in the rack
B.    improved cable management across racks
C.    faster convergence for Layer 2 services
D.    security and application networking at the access layer

Answer: B

QUESTION 264
Which of the following is true with respect to Cisco Adapter FEX?

A.    Cisco Adapter FEX is only supported on vSwitch.
B.    Cisco Adapter FEX enables the server adapter to be logically partitioned into multiple vNICs.
C.    Cisco Adapter FEX does not provide architectural flexibility.
D.    Cisco Adapter FEX increases the number of cables in the data center.

Answer: B

QUESTION 265
In a medium size Data Center, which three routing protocols would you use? (Choose three.)

A.    EIGRP
B.    ISIS
C.    OSPF
D.    RIPv2
E.    HSRP

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 266
You are designing the network topology for a data center that must have a maximum delay of 1.6 microseconds within the data center. Which two options are possible switching platforms for the data center? (Choose two.)

A.    Cisco Nexus 4000 Series
B.    Cisco Nexus 7000 Series
C.    Cisco Catalyst 3580 Series
D.    Cisco Nexus 3000 Series
E.    Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series

Answer: AB

QUESTION 267
Which two devices would you recommend to implement at the EoR in your data center design for access layer connectivity? (Choose two.)

A.    Cisco Nexus 2000 Series
B.    Cisco Nexus 7000 Series
C.    Cisco Nexus 4000 Series
D.    Cisco Nexus 5500 Series
E.    Cisco Nexus 3000 Series

Answer: BD

QUESTION 268
What is required to be configured in VMware vCenter to allow a VM direct access to a Fibre Channel LUN?

A.    DirectPath I/O
B.    VM-FEX
C.    Adapter FEX
D.    Raw Device Mapping
E.    Solid State Drive

Answer: D

QUESTION 269
Which protocol does the Data Center Bridging Capability Exchange protocol use to discover and initialize DCB-compliant devices?

A.    LLDP
B.    ETS
C.    PFC
D.    FIP
E.    TCP

Answer: A

QUESTION 270
In which three critical areas does Cisco Unified Data Center provide a complete architecture platform including products and solutions? (Choose three.)

A.    Unified Computing
B.    Unified Fabric
C.    Unified Management
D.    Security
E.    VoIP
F.    Wireless
G.    Storage

Answer: ABC


New 300-160 exam questions from PassLeader 300-160 dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 300-160 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/300-160.html (403 Q&As)

P.S. Free 300-160 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpeVktaU1qdFl4WGs