web analytics

PassLeader Valid 300-180 Dumps with VCE and PDF (Question 141 – Question 160)

New 300-180 exam questions from PassLeader 300-180 dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 300-180 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/300-180.html (334 Q&As)

P.S. Free 300-180 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpNWtfazZEX1o5eWc

QUESTION 141
Which command helps to determine if there are any conflicts in the network with respect to a FabricPath configuration?

A.    show licenses
B.    show fabricpath conflict
C.    show fabricpath conflict all
D.    switchport mode fabricpath

Answer: C

QUESTION 142
You attempt to install the 64-bit version of Windows Server 2008 on a Cisco UCS C-Series Rack-Mount Server. The installation starts, but the operating system fails to recognize the hard drive or the RAID array. Which option is the cause of the problem?

A.    Windows Server 2008 is incompatible with Cisco UCS C-Series servers.
B.    The HDD firmware is too old and fails to be recognized by the operating system.
C.    LSI drivers are not bundled in the 64-bit version of Windows 2008.
D.    Microsoft operating systems are cannot be installed on RAID arrays.

Answer: C

QUESTION 143
You use external storage to SAN boot Cisco UCS B-Series Blade Servers. The servers also have internal disks. You discover that one of the servers fails to boot from the SAN. Which two options do you verify? (Choose two.)

A.    the cabling
B.    the zoning
C.    the LUN masking on the storage array
D.    the boot order of the blade servers
E.    the blade power consumption

Answer: BC

QUESTION 144
You use dynamic vNICs. You create a new service profile. You receive an error message that indicates that you exceeded the number of dynamic vNICs. Which two components can affect the maximum number of dynamic vNICs in the Cisco UCS environment? (Choose two.)

A.    the model of the fabric interconnects
B.    the number of chassis uplinks
C.    the model of the FEX
D.    VMDirectPath sizing

Answer: AB

QUESTION 145
You discover that a new blade server encounters power spikes during peak hours. Which action occurs during the power spikes if you use manual blade-level power capping?

A.    The blade shuts down.
B.    An alert is generated.
C.    Power is reduced.
D.    The chassis enters standby mode.

Answer: C

QUESTION 146
Which two statements about the Cisco UCS FSM are true? (Choose two.)

A.    The FSM is run on the DME.
B.    The FSM is a workflow model with a finite number of stages.
C.    The FSM is a process to upgrade the firmware.
D.    Cisco UCS has two FSMs.
E.    The FSM is used to observe the physical, logical, and virtual components on the Cisco UCS.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 147
Using CLI/GUI to troubleshoot packet flow from server to the fabric, you discover that the blade server 1/7 in a Cisco UCS B-Series Blade Server is running slower than expected. You must troubleshoot the problem by using packet tracing. Which three commands can you use to identify the uplink from the Cisco UCS Fabric Interconnect to the external network of the server? (Choose three.)

A.    show pinning server-interfaces
B.    show pinning border-interface active
C.    show service-profile circuit server 1/7
D.    show fex detail
E.    show pinning border-interface
F.    show interface-fex fabric

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 148
On a Cisco UCS C-Series Rack-Mount Server, which state of the DIMM fault LED indicates a faulty DIMM module?

A.    off
B.    flashing red
C.    solid amber

D.    flashing amber
E.    flashing blue

Answer: C

QUESTION 149
A customer deploys a new Cisco UCS environment and is deploying new ESXi hosts. The customer fails to establish network connectivity to the KVM console. Which option is the most likely cause of the problem?

A.    wrong UUID
B.    missing user rights
C.    IP addressing overlap
D.    NIC pinning

Answer: C

QUESTION 150
You attempt to perform an ESXi update on a Cisco UCS C250 server, but the update does not recognize the NICs. You must perform the update as quickly as possible. Which step must you do first?

A.    Check the UCS compatibility matrix and replace the NIC with a supported one.
B.    Reconfigure the NIC ID on the LOM.
C.    Update the LOM firmware by using the Cisco Host Update Utility.
D.    Update the NIC firmware by using the Cisco Host Update Utility.

Answer: C

QUESTION 151
How can you set a Cisco UCS C-Series Server to export tech-support data for TAC to an external file server?

A.    CIMC to a TFTP server
B.    CIMC to an RCP server
C.    FSM to a TFTP server
D.    FSM to an RCP server

Answer: A

QUESTION 152
A customer is troubleshooting the CIMC and resets the CIMC. Which three settings are defaults for the CIMC after it is reset? (Choose three.)

A.    SSH and Telnet are disabled from accessing the CIMC CLI.
B.    HTTPS enabled for accessing the CIMC GUI.
C.    A user account named admin exists that has a password of password.
D.    DHCP is disabled on the management port.
E.    The boot order is EFI, CDROM, PXE (using LoM), FDD, and HDD.
F.    KVM and vMedia are disabled.
G.    USB is disabled.

Answer: BCE

QUESTION 153
Which two options are ways to identify the exact BIOS version of a Cisco UCS C-Series Rack-Mount Server? (Choose two.)

A.    Use the iFlash32 command and select the -i option.
B.    Press F2 during server bootup.
C.    Press F6 during server bootup.
D.    Press F12 during server bootup.
E.    Press F10 during server bootup.
F.    Use the EFI interface.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 154
Which statement about when the FSM on a blade is set to FsmComputeBladeDiscoverCimcInventory is true?

A.    The Object is a ComputeBlade, the Workflow being performed is Discover, and the current Operation is CimcInventory on the managingInst node.
B.    The Object is a Compute, the Workflow being performed is BladeDiscover, and the current Operation is CimcInventory on the managementInst node.
C.    The Object is a ComputeBlade, the Workflow being performed is Discover, and the current Operation is CimcInventory on the master node.
D.    The Object is a Compute, the Workflow being performed is BladeDiscover, and the current Operation is CimcInventory on the master node.

Answer: A

QUESTION 155
Which command must you use to find information about system event logs?

A.    UCS-TEST-DMZ-A/security#show audit-logs
B.    UCS-TEST-DMZ-A/cimc/log#show entries
C.    UCS-TEST-DMZ-A/system/control-ep#show communication-policy-ctrl
D.    UCS-TEST-DMZ-A#/org/service-profile#show pending-changes detail

Answer: B

QUESTION 156
Which two commands check for DIMM errors in a Cisco UCS environment? (Choose two.)

A.    UCS-TEST/chassis#show error-recovery
B.    UCS-TEST/chassis/server/memory-array#show stats
C.    UCS-TEST/chassis/server#show execute-disable
D.    UCS-TEST/chassis/server/memory-array #show block
E.    UCS-TEST/chassis/server#show memory-array detail
F.    UCS-TEST/chassis/server#show error-recovery

Answer: BE

QUESTION 157
Some of your servers do not have IP connectivity to the upstream network. Which two commands do you use to identify whether a data path is up and running on a switch? (Choose two.)

A.    show platform fwm info hw-stm
B.    show interface brief
C.    show npvflogi-table
D.    show mac-address table
E.    show pinning border-interfaces active

Answer: BD

QUESTION 158
You have blade servers that run VMware ESXi. Which two tasks do you perform to ensure that all of the components in the Cisco UCS environment use jumbo frames? (Choose two.)

A.    Use a QoS policy for the jumbo frames.
B.    Configure the MTU on the vSwitch.
C.    Configure the fabric interconnect to support 9500-byte frames.
D.    Configure the MTU on the vNIC.
E.    Configure a QoS policy on the vSwitch.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 159
After a Cisco UCS Manager upgrade, you discover issues relating to the IQN of several service profiles. Which two options are possible causes of the problem? (Choose two.)

A.    duplicate service profiles
B.    a duplicate IQN within a service profile
C.    a duplicate IQN across multiple service profiles
D.    an unsuccessful upgrade
E.    incorrect VSAN settings

Answer: BC

QUESTION 160
You have a Cisco UCS cluster and you must recover a lost admin password. In which order must you power cycle the fabric interconnects?

A.    primary first, and then secondary
B.    secondary first, and then primary
C.    primary and secondary simultaneously
D.    primary only

Answer: B


New 300-180 exam questions from PassLeader 300-180 dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 300-180 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/300-180.html (334 Q&As)

P.S. Free 300-180 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpNWtfazZEX1o5eWc