web analytics

Update 300-115 Dumps with VCE and PDF for Free (Question 71 – Question 90)

New 300-115 exam questions from PassLeader 300-115 dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 300-115 VCE and PDF dumps: http://www.passleader.com/300-115.html (230 Q&As)

P.S. Free 300-115 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpV1dGa2Q3czNVNG8

QUESTION 71
A network engineer is trying to deploy a PC on a network. The engineer observes that when the PC is connected to the network, it takes 30 to 60 seconds for the PC to see any activity on the network interface card. Which Layer 2 enhancement can be used to eliminate this delay?

A.    Configure port duplex and speed to auto negotiation.
B.    Configure port to duplex full and speed 1000.
C.    Configure spanning-tree portfast.
D.    Configure no switchport.

Answer: C

QUESTION 72
Refer to the exhibit. All ports are members of VLAN 10. Considering the default cost of upstream bridges to the root bridge is equal, which option will be the new root port for VLAN 10?
passleader-300-115-dumps-721

A.    interface f0/13
B.    interface f0/14
C.    interface f0/15
D.    interface f0/21

Answer: D

QUESTION 73
A network engineer configured an Ethernet switch using these commands.
Switchone(config) # Spanning-tree portfast bpdufilter default
Which statement about the spanning-tree portfast feature on the switch is true?

A.    If an interface is enabled for portfast receives BDPU, the port goes through the spanning-tree listening, learning, and forwarding states.
B.    If an interface is enabled for portfast receives BDPU, the port does not go through the spanning-tree listening, learning, and forwarding states.
C.    If an interface is enabled for portfast receives BDPU, the port is shut down immediately.
D.    If an interface is enabled for portfast receives BDPU, the port goes into the spanning- tree inconsistent state.

Answer: A

QUESTION 74
Which statement describes what happens when a port configured with root guard receives a superior BPDU?

A.    The port goes into errdisabled state and stops forwarding traffic.
B.    The port goes into BPDU-inconsistent state and stops forwarding traffic.
C.    The port goes into loop-inconsistent state and stops forwarding traffic.
D.    The port goes into root-inconsistent state and stops forwarding traffic.

Answer: D

QUESTION 75
Which option is a benefit of using VSS?

A.    reduces cost
B.    simplifies configuration
C.    provides two independent supervisors with two different control planes
D.    removes the need for a First Hop Redundancy Protocol

Answer: D

QUESTION 76
Which statement about restrictions for multichassis LACP is true?

A.    It is available only on a Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series chassis.
B.    It does not support 1Gb links.
C.    Converting a port channel to mLACP can cause a service disruption.
D.    It is not available in VSS.

Answer: C

QUESTION 77
What is the maximum number of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connections that can be utilized in an EtherChannel for the virtual switch link?

A.    4
B.    6
C.    8
D.    12

Answer: C

QUESTION 78
Which statement describes what happens if all VSL connections between the virtual switch members are lost?

A.    Both virtual switch members cease to forward traffic.
B.    The VSS transitions to the dual active recovery mode, and both virtual switch members continue to forward traffic independently.
C.    The virtual switch members reload.
D.    The VSS transitions to the dual active recovery mode, and only the new active virtual switch continues to forward traffic.

Answer: D

QUESTION 79
Which statement describes what happens when a switch enters dual active recovery mode?

A.    The switch shuts down and waits for the VSL link to be restored before sending traffic.
B.    All interfaces are shut down in the formerly active virtual switch member, but the new active virtual switch forwards traffic on all links.
C.    The switch continues to forward traffic out all links and enables spanning tree on VSL link and all other links to prevent loops.
D.    The VSS detects which system was last in active state and shuts down the other switch.

Answer: B

QUESTION 80
Which command globally enables AAA on a device?

A.    aaa new-model
B.    aaa authentication
C.    aaa authorization
D.    aaa accounting

Answer: A

QUESTION 81
Which AAA Authorization type includes PPP, SLIP, and ARAP connections?

A.    network
B.    IP mobile
C.    EXEC
D.    auth-proxy

Answer: A

QUESTION 82
Which authentication service is needed to configure 802.1x?

A.    RADIUS with EAP Extension
B.    TACACS+
C.    RADIUS with CoA
D.    RADIUS using VSA

Answer: A

QUESTION 83
Refer to the exhibit. Which login credentials are required when connecting to the console port in this output?
passleader-300-115-dumps-831

A.    none required
B.    username cisco with password cisco
C.    no username with password linepass
D.    login authentication default

Answer: A

QUESTION 84
Refer to the exhibit. When a network administrator is attempting an SSH connection to the device, in which order does the device check the login credentials?
passleader-300-115-dumps-841

A.    RADIUS server, local username, line password
B.    RADIUS server, line password, local username
C.    Line password, local username, RADIUS server
D.    Line password, RADIUS server, local username

Answer: A

QUESTION 85
Which type of information does the DHCP snooping binding database contain?

A.    untrusted hosts with leased IP addresses
B.    trusted hosts with leased IP addresses
C.    untrusted hosts with available IP addresses
D.    trusted hosts with available IP addresses

Answer: A

QUESTION 86
Which switch feature determines validity based on IP-to-MAC address bindings that are stored in a trusted database?

A.    Dynamic ARP Inspection
B.    storm control
C.    VTP pruning
D.    DHCP snooping

Answer: A

QUESTION 87
Which command is needed to enable DHCP snooping if a switchport is connected to a DHCP server?

A.    ip dhcp snooping trust
B.    ip dhcp snooping
C.    ip dhcp trust
D.    ip dhcp snooping information

Answer: A

QUESTION 88
When you configure private VLANs on a switch, which port type connects the switch to the gateway router?

A.    promiscuous
B.    community
C.    isolated
D.    trunked

Answer: A

QUESTION 89
When you configure a private VLAN, which type of port must you configure the gateway router port as?

A.    promiscuous port
B.    isolated port
C.    community port
D.    access port

Answer: A

QUESTION 90
Which First Hop Redundancy Protocol is an IEEE Standard?

A.    GLBP
B.    HSRP
C.    VRRP
D.    OSPF

Answer: C


New 300-115 exam questions from PassLeader 300-115 dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 300-115 VCE and PDF dumps: http://www.passleader.com/300-115.html (230 Q&As)

P.S. Free 300-115 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpV1dGa2Q3czNVNG8