web analytics

Update 300-160 Dumps with VCE and PDF for Free (Question 211 – Question 240)

New 300-160 exam questions from PassLeader 300-160 dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 300-160 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/300-160.html (403 Q&As)

P.S. Free 300-160 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpeVktaU1qdFl4WGs

QUESTION 211
Which statement about Cisco UCS pass-through switching is true?

A.    It requires a license.
B.    It requires VMDirectPath enabled.
C.    Inter VM traffic is sent through the hypervisor switch.
D.    It allows the management of the virtual network and configuration of virtual ports to be handled within Cisco UCS manager.

Answer: D

QUESTION 212
You are planning to build a new SAN network that will have 25.4-Gbps host ports and two 8-Gbps storage uplink ports. Which option is the oversubscription ratio on a Cisco MDS switch?

A.    7:1
B.    6:1
C.    10:3
D.    5:3
E.    4:1

Answer: B

QUESTION 213
Which five options are Cisco UCS system components? (Choose five.)

A.    UCS Manager
B.    Nexus 1000v
C.    Fabric Interconnect
D.    Cisco IMC
E.    Fabric Extender or IOM
F.    Blade Server Chassis
G.    Server Adapter

Answer: ACEFG

QUESTION 214
A customer is interested in endpoint security at the access layer, which option is Cisco recommended?

A.    ACLs
B.    DAI
C.    TrustSec
D.    stateful inspection
E.    UDLD

Answer: C

QUESTION 215
Which two Cisco MDS 9500 line cards support SME? (Choose two.)

A.    Cisco MDS 9000 Family Storage Services Module
B.    Cisco MDS 9000 Family Multiprotocol Services Module
C.    Cisco MDS 9000 Family 8-Gbps Advanced Fibre Channel Switching Module
D.    Cisco MDS 9000 Family IP Storage Services Module
E.    Cisco MDS 9000 Family Storage Processor Node
F.    Cisco MDS 9000 Family Multiservices Module

Answer: BF

QUESTION 216
Which tool, previously known as Cisco Fabric Manager, would you use in a data center to help manage unified fabrics with SAN connectivity?

A.    Cisco ANM
B.    Flexible NetFlow
C.    Cisco Prime LMS
D.    Cisco Prime DCNM for LAN
E.    Cisco Prime DCNM for SAN
F.    Cisco VNMC

Answer: E

QUESTION 217
After a recent acquisition, you have been asked to merge two SANs into one. Which SAN topology is Cisco recommended?

A.    Core-Edge
B.    Edge-Core-Edge
C.    Core Access
D.    Collapsed Core
E.    Collapsed Core-Edge

Answer: B

QUESTION 218
Your customer would like to run FCoE in the access layer. Which fabric extender should the customer utilize in its design?

A.    Cisco Nexus 2148T
B.    Cisco Nexus 2224TP
C.    Cisco Nexus 2248TP-F
D.    Cisco Nexus 2232PP

Answer: D

QUESTION 219
Which physical data center design will reduce cabling and keep all of the cables within a rack?

A.    ToR design
B.    MoR design
C.    EoR design
D.    ILR design

Answer: A

QUESTION 220
Which two options are benefits of credit-based flow control in a Fibre Channel network? (Choose two.)

A.    sends credit to all of the switchesin a SAN zone
B.    increases the credit limit when the buffer overruns
C.    maximizes performance under high loads
D.    prevents the loss of frames due to buffer overruns
E.    provides automatic buffer scaling under high loads

Answer: DE

QUESTION 221
Layer 2 forwarding of multicast traffic with vPC is based on which modified protocol?

A.    CGMP
B.    PIM SS
C.    Auto-RP
D.    IGMP snooping
E.    Destination-based trees

Answer: D

QUESTION 222
The classical aggregation layer design does not provide isolation on the control plane and on the data plane. What is the solution to this problem?

A.    STP
B.    VDC
C.    Cisco ISO ISSU
D.    HSRP

Answer: B

QUESTION 223
Classical aggregation layer designs do not provide isolation of the control and data planes. What provides a solution to this limitation?

A.    STP
B.    VDC
C.    ISSU
D.    HSRP

Answer: B

QUESTION 224
Which statement about OTV-extended VLANs that have a SVI associated on the same physical Cisco Nexus 7000 is true?

A.    This setup requires use of F-Series line cards.
B.    Traffic traversing the OTV domain must come from the default VDC.
C.    The Cisco Nexus 7000 must be the spanning-tree root for the VLAN.
D.    Deployment of a dedicated OTV VDC is necessary.

Answer: D

QUESTION 225
Which three control plane operations are used by vPC? (Choose three.)

A.    ARP cache
B.    MAC address learning
C.    CGMP snooping
D.    LACP
E.    BPDUs

Answer: ABE

QUESTION 226
From a data center design perspective, which of the following is true in regard to network management tools like Cisco Data Center Network Manager (DCNM) and CiscoWorks LAN Management Solution (LMS)?

A.    Cisco DCNM is positioned to manage non-Nexus OS gear like the Catalyst 6500 Series, Catalyst 6500 Series FWSM, and Cisco UCS.
B.    Platform-specific, advanced data center features should be managed by Cisco DCNM and provided to CiscoWorks LMS.
C.    CiscoWorks LMS should be used to manage the LAN network, while Cisco DCNM will manage the SAN network.
D.    Cisco DCNM should be used to manage everything except the aggregation service layer.

Answer: B

QUESTION 227
Which three characteristics are associated with the aggregation layer of a Data Center Unified Fabric network? (Choose three.)

A.    no packet manipulation
B.    QoS — policing
C.    voice, data, and wireless convergence
D.    scalable routing protocols like OSPF
E.    provides default gateway redundancy
F.    QoS — classification and queuing
G.    routing manipulation and filtering
H.    aggregates end users

Answer: BEG

QUESTION 228
Which option is needed to implement MACsec on a Cisco Nexus 7000 device?

A.    Supervisor 2E module
B.    Advanced Security license
C.    RADIUS server
D.    M-Series or F3 line cards

Answer: D

QUESTION 229
Which four statements about Cisco Overlay Transport Virtualization are true? (Choose four.)

A.    OTV is a “MAC in IP” technique for supporting Layer 2 VLANs over any transport.
B.    OTV is not a public standard, even though the technology is based on standardized protocols.
C.    OTV is public standard because the technology is based on standardized protocols.
D.    OTV is supported on all M-Series modules of Cisco Nexus 7000.
E.    OTV is core and site transparent. Changes to the Layer 2 design of the sites are needed.
F.    OTV enables the network administrator to statically map MAC addresses to IP addresses.
G.    OTV cannot support multiple concurrent overlays.
H.    OTV supports Catalyst 6500.

Answer: ABDF

QUESTION 230
Assume that a Cisco Nexus 7018 is running with dual Supervisor 2 modules. Which two items are available management access methods to reach the CLI? (Choose two.)

A.    CMP
B.    Serial console
C.    SSH
D.    SNMP
E.    CIM
F.    XML API

Answer: BC

QUESTION 231
You plan to extend a single-site data center to a dual-site solution that will use an IP-based Layer 3 interconnect using Cisco Nexus switches. The solution must support virtual machine migrations between the two sites. Which protocol must you use?

A.    MPLS L3VPN
B.    VPLS
C.    OTV
D.    BGP

Answer: C

QUESTION 232
When migrating an existing data center network to a unified fabric network, which transitions should you expect to see?

A.    IOS to Nexus networking equipment
B.    physical to virtual machines
C.    Fibre Chanel to FCoE
D.    iSCSI to NAS

Answer: C

QUESTION 233
You are designing the aggregation layer for a data center that will use Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switches. The data center will have more than 500 Fibre Channel domains. Which configuration is required for the design?

A.    Access switches must be in N Port proxy mode.
B.    Access switches must be in N Port mode.
C.    The SAM director switch must be installed and configured.
D.    DCNM for SAN must be installed and configured.

Answer: C

QUESTION 234
Which three characteristics are associated with the access layer of a Data Center Unified Fabric network? (Choose three.)

A.    no packet manipulation
B.    QoS — policing
C.    voice, data, and wireless convergence
D.    scalable routing protocols like OSPF
E.    provides default gateway redundancy
F.    QoS — classification and queuing
G.    routing manipulation and filtering
H.    aggregates end users

Answer: CFH

QUESTION 235
Which Cisco product meets the LAN extension cryptography requirement in OTV over Dark Fiber scenario?

A.    IronPort
B.    Cisco TrustSec
C.    VSG
D.    Zone-Based Firewall

Answer: C

QUESTION 236
Which two platforms are supported by using the Cisco Prime Data Center Network Manager? (Choose two.)

A.    CiscoCatalyst routers
B.    Cisco MDS switches
C.    Cisco Aironet
D.    Cisco Nexus switches
E.    Cisco ACE

Answer: BD

QUESTION 237
Which three protocols are effective in minimizing the use of STP in the data center design? (Choose three.)

A.    FCoE
B.    vPC
C.    vDC
D.    FabricPath
E.    802.1ad
F.    STP

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 238
From a data center design perspective, which of the following is true in regard to network management tools like Cisco Data Center Network Manager (DCNM) and CiscoWorks LAN Management Solution (LMS)?

A.    Cisco DCNM is positioned to manage non-Nexus OS gear like the Catalyst 6500 Series, Catalyst 6500 Series FWSM, and Cisco UCS.
B.    Platform-specific, advanced data center features should be managed by Cisco DCNM and provided to CiscoWorks LMS.
C.    CiscoWorks LMS should be used to manage the LAN network, while Cisco DCNM will manage the SAN network.
D.    Cisco DCNM should be used to manage everything except the aggregation service layer.

Answer: B

QUESTION 239
Refer to the exhibit. How does FabricPath behave if a new spine is added to this network with switch-ID 2504?
passleader-300-160-dumps-2391

A.    Traffic to switch-ID 2504 is load balanced.
B.    The existing switch-ID 2504 is assigned a new switch-ID.
C.    The new spine fails to join FabricPath.
D.    The existing switch-ID 2504 is removed from FabricPath.

Answer: C

QUESTION 240
Which is a feature of the Data Center Core layer?

A.    The core layer provides the high-speed packet switching backplane for all flows going in and out of the data center.
B.    The core layer provides the high-speed packet switching backplane for all flows going out of the data center.
C.    The core layer is purely a Layer 2 environment. As a result, the core layer is not free of spanning tree and vPC.
D.    The core layer provides connectivity to multiple aggregation modules and provides a resilient Layer 3 routed fabric with a single point of failure.

Answer: A


New 300-160 exam questions from PassLeader 300-160 dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 300-160 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/300-160.html (403 Q&As)

P.S. Free 300-160 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpeVktaU1qdFl4WGs