This page was exported from PassLeader New Cisco Exam Dumps Collection [ http://www.ciscobraindump.com ]
Export date: Wed Aug 22 3:10:47 2018 / +0000 GMT

Update 640-911 Dumps with VCE and PDF for Free (Question 56 - Question 70)


New 640-911 exam questions from PassLeader 640-911 dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 640-911 VCE and PDF dumps: http://www.passleader.com/640-911.html (220 Q&As)

P.S. Free 640-911 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpflQtTWl3Xy0tWUhtMDlETVNKZVNqSFN4STRZSnRwdTZpUzB0aDNFLVlzMGs

QUESTION 56
Which two layers of the OSI model are combined in the Internet protocol suite network access layer? (Choose two.)

A.    1
B.    2
C.    3
D.    4
E.    5
F.    6
G.    7

Answer: AB
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internet_protocol_suite

QUESTION 57
In an IEEE 802.3 Ethernet frame, what is the significance of the DSAP field?

A.    The DSAP field specifies the TCP or UDP port that is associated with the transport protocol.
B.    The DSAP field is only used on United States Department of Defense networks to indicate the information classification level.
C.    The DSAP field is only used in Ethernet II frames.
D.    The DSAP field indicates the network layer protocol.

Answer: D

QUESTION 58
Which field in an Ethernet II frame performs the same function as the DSAP field in an 802.3 Ethernet frame?

A.    start of frame
B.    EtherType
C.    frame check sequence
D.    Subnetwork Access Protocol
E.    Logical Link Control

Answer: B

QUESTION 59
Which option is an example of a distance vector routing protocol?

A.    RIP
B.    OSPF
C.    ARP
D.    IS-IS

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Distance-vector_routing_protocol
"Examples of distance-vector routing protocols include RIPv1 and RIPv2 and IGRP."
OSPF, IS-IS - link-state routing protocols.
ARP - address resolution protocol.

QUESTION 60
Which option is an example of an advanced distance vector routing protocol?

A.    EIGRP
B.    RIP
C.    OSPF
D.    ARP

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enhanced_Interior_Gateway_Routing_Protocol
"The Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP) is an advanced communications protocol that helps automate routing decisions on a computer network."

QUESTION 61
Which option is an example of a link-state routing protocol?

A.    EIGRP
B.    RIP
C.    OSPF
D.    ARP

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Link-state_routing_protocol
"A link-state routing protocol is one of the two main classes of routing protocols used in packet switching networks for computer communications (the other is the distance-vector routing protocol). Examples of link state routing protocols include open shortest path first (OSPF) and intermediate system to intermediate system (IS-IS)."

QUESTION 62
What is the maximum allowable hop count for RIPv1?

A.    4
B.    8
C.    12
D.    15
E.    16

Answer: D
Explanation:
"Without using RMTI, the hop count cannot exceed 15, otherwise it will be considered invalid."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Routing_Information_Protocol

QUESTION 63
What is the default periodic interval at which RIPv1 sends routing updates?

A.    15 seconds
B.    30 seconds
C.    45 seconds
D.    60 seconds
E.    90 seconds
F.    RIPv1 only sends routing updates when the topology changes

Answer: B
Explanation:
"Originally, each RIP router transmitted full updates every 30 seconds."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Routing_Information_Protocol

QUESTION 64
What does RIPv1 send to its neighbors?

A.    information about changed routes
B.    information about new routes
C.    the entire routing table
D.    information about deleted routes

Answer: C
Explanation:
"On receiving the Routing table, the router processes each entry of the routing table as per the following rules."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Routing_Information_Protocol

QUESTION 65
What are two advantages of employing an external router for inter-VLAN routing over an IEEE 802.1Q trunk link? (Choose two.)

A.    Layer 3 functionality is not required on the switch.
B.    The router facilitates communication between VLANs.
C.    The single traffic path is optimized.
D.    Latency is reduced as packets leave the switch.
E.    Equal-Cost Multipath is supported.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 66
Which statement correctly describes an SVI?

A.    An SVI is a Layer 2 interface and uses a dynamic MAC address.
B.    An SVI cannot have an IP address assigned to it.
C.    An SVI provides Layer 3 routing between VLANs.
D.    Each switch port requires an SVI assignment.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Switch_virtual_interface

QUESTION 67
What is the Cisco Nexus Operating System command to define a port as a Layer 3 port?

A.    port routed
B.    no switchport
C.    l3 switchport
D.    port switching off

Answer: B
Explanation:
"If you want to configure a Layer 3 interface for Layer 2, enter the switchport command. Then, if you change a Layer 2 interface to a routed interface, enter the no switchport command."
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5000/sw/command/reference/layer2/n5kl2_cmds_n.pdf

QUESTION 68
Which statement is correct regarding a routed port on a multilayer switch?

A.    A routed port requires an SVI definition.
B.    Routed ports cannot be configured on a multilayer switch that uses SVIs.
C.    A maximum of 32 routed ports can be provisioned on a given multilayer switch.
D.    A routed port is a physical port that supports Layer 3 routing.

Answer: D

QUESTION 69
On a new Cisco Nexus switch, you receive an error message when you attempt to create an SVI. What is the first command you must use to create the SVI?

A.    interface vlan (vlan_id)
B.    vlan (vlan_id)
C.    feature svi
D.    interface routed

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://docwiki.cisco.com/wiki/Cisco_NX-OS/IOS_Interface_Comparison
==Configuring a Switched Virtual Interface (SVI)==
feature interface-vlan
interface vlan 10
ip address 192.168.1.1./24
no shutdown

QUESTION 70
Which command should you use to configure a Cisco Nexus switch port for Layer 2 operation?

A.    nexus(config-if)#switchport
B.    nexus(config-if)#layer-2
C.    nexus(config-if)#routed
D.    nexus(config)#interface vlan 10
nexus(config-if)#switchport

Answer: A
Explanation:
"If you want to configure a Layer 3 interface for Layer 2, enter the switchport command. Then, if you change a Layer 2 interface to a routed interface, enter the no switchport command."
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5000/sw/command/reference/layer2/n5kl2_cmds_n.pdf


New 640-911 exam questions from PassLeader 640-911 dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 640-911 VCE and PDF dumps: http://www.passleader.com/640-911.html (220 Q&As)

P.S. Free 640-911 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpflQtTWl3Xy0tWUhtMDlETVNKZVNqSFN4STRZSnRwdTZpUzB0aDNFLVlzMGs

Post date: 2016-11-15 07:53:05
Post date GMT: 2016-11-15 07:53:05
Post modified date: 2016-11-15 07:53:05
Post modified date GMT: 2016-11-15 07:53:05
Powered by [ Universal Post Manager ] plugin. HTML saving format developed by gVectors Team www.gVectors.com