web analytics

Valid 100-105 Dumps with VCE and PDF for Free (Question 41 – Question 60)

New 100-105 exam questions from PassLeader 100-105 dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 100-105 VCE and PDF dumps: http://www.passleader.com/100-105.html (274 Q&As)

P.S. Free 100-105 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZHliX0lUeE1Ccms

QUESTION 41
Which one of the following IP addresses is the last valid host in the subnet using mask 255.255.255.224?

A.    192.168.2.63
B.    192.168.2.62
C.    192.168.2.61
D.    192.168.2.60
E.    192.168.2.32

Answer: B
Explanation:
With the 224 there are 8 networks with increments of 32 One of these is 32 33 62 63 where 63 is broadcast so 62 is last valid host out of given choices.

QUESTION 42
An administrator is in the process of changing the configuration of a router. What command will allow the administrator to check the changes that have been made prior to saving the new configuration?

A.    Router# show startup-config
B.    Router# show current-config
C.    Router# show running-config
D.    Router# show memory
E.    Router# show flash
F.    Router# show processes

Answer: C
Explanation:
This command followed by the appropriate parameter will show the running config hence the admin will be able to see what changes have been made, and then they can be saved.

QUESTION 43
Which statements accurately describe CDP? (Choose three.)

A.    CDP is an IEEE standard protocol.
B.    CDP is a Cisco proprietary protocol.
C.    CDP is a datalink layer protocol.
D.    CDP is a network layer protocol.
E.    CDP can discover directly connected neighboring Cisco devices.
F.    CDP can discover Cisco devices that are not directly connected.

Answer: BCE
Explanation:
CDP (Cisco Discovery Protocol) is a proprietary protocol designed by Cisco to help administrators collect information about both locally attached and remote devices. By using CDP, you can gather hardware and protocol information about neighbor devices containing useful info for troubleshooting and documenting the network.

QUESTION 44
On a live network, which commands will verify the operational status of router interfaces? (Choose two.)

A.    Router# show interfaces
B.    Router# show ip protocols
C.    Router# debug interface
D.    Router# show ip interface brief
E.    Router# show start

Answer: AD
Explanation:
Both these commands will show the current status of the interfaces, either in show or debug mode both will display the information.

QUESTION 45
Which router command will configure an interface with the IP address 10.10.80.1/19?

A.    router(config-if)# ip address 10.10.80.1/19
B.    router(config-if)# ip address 10.10.80.1 255.255.0.0
C.    router(config-if)# ip address 10.10.80.1 255.255.255.0
D.    router(config-if)# ip address 10.10.80.1 255.255.224.0
E.    router(config-if)# ip address 10.10.80.1 255.255.240.0
F.    router(config-if)# ip address 10.10.80.1 255.255.255.240

Answer: D
Explanation:
255.255.224 equal /19 in CIDR format hence the answer.

QUESTION 46
Refer to the exhibit. If CDP is enabled on all devices and interfaces, which devices will appear in the output of a show cdp neighbors command issued from R2?
PassLeader-100-105-dumps-461

A.    R2 and R3
B.    R1 and R3
C.    R3 and S2
D.    R1, S1, S2, and R3
E.    R1, S1, S2, R3, and S3

Answer: C
Explanation:
A Cisco device enabled with CDP sends out periodic interface updates to a multicast address in order to make itself known to neighbors. Since it is a layer two protocol, these packets are not routed. So the devices detected would be immediate connected neighbors.

QUESTION 47
Refer to the exhibit. The two routers have had their startup configurations cleared and have been restarted. At a minimum, what must the administrator do to enable CDP to exchange information between R1 and R2?
PassLeader-100-105-dumps-471

A.    Configure the router with the cdp enable command.
B.    Enter no shutdown commands on the R1 and R2 fa0/1 interfaces.
C.    Configure IP addressing and no shutdown commands on both the R1 and R2 fa0/1 interfaces.
D.    Configure IP addressing and no shutdown commands on either of the R1 or R2 fa0/1 interfaces.

Answer: B
Explanation:
If the shut down commands are not entered, then CDP can exchange information between the two routers, else it would fail.

QUESTION 48
Refer to the exhibit. The network administrator is testing connectivity from the branch router to the newly installed application server. What is the most likely reason for the first ping having a success rate of only 60 percent?
PassLeader-100-105-dumps-481

A.    The network is likely to be congested, with the result that packets are being intermittently dropped.
B.    The branch router had to resolve the application server MAC address.
C.    There is a short delay while NAT translates the server IP address.
D.    A routing table lookup delayed forwarding on the first two ping packets.
E.    The branch router LAN interface should be upgraded to FastEthernet.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Initially the MAC address had to be resolved, but later on it was confirmed to ping went straight away

QUESTION 49
What two things does a router do when it forwards a packet? (Choose two.)

A.    switches the packet to the appropriate outgoing interfaces
B.    computes the destination host address
C.    determines the next hop on the path
D.    updates the destination IP address
E.    forwards ARP requests

Answer: AC
Explanation:
Without following these two processes namely switching the packet to appropriate interface and telling the packet where to go by providing it with a destination IP address, the purpose of the same would not be solved.

QUESTION 50
Which two of these functions do routers perform on packets? (Choose two.)

A.    examine the Layer 2 headers of inbound packets and use that information to determine the next hops for the packets
B.    update the Layer 2 headers of outbound packets with the MAC addresses of the next hops
C.    examine the Layer 3 headers of inbound packets and use that information to determine the next hops for the packets
D.    examine the Layer 3 headers of inbound packets and use that information to determine the complete paths along which the packets will be routed to their ultimate destinations
E.    update the Layer 3 headers of outbound packets so that the packets are properly directed to valid next hops
F.    update the Layer 3 headers of outbound packets so that the packets are properly directed to their ultimate destinations

Answer: BC
Explanation:
This is the basic function of the router to receive incoming packets and then forward them to their required destination. This is done by reading layer 3 headers of inbound packets and update the info to layer 2 for further hopping.

QUESTION 51
Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)
PassLeader-100-105-dumps-511

A.    This is a default route.
B.    Adding the subnet mask is optional for the ip route command.
C.    This will allow any host on the 172.16.1.0 network to reach all known destinations beyond RouterA.
D.    This command is incorrect, it needs to specify the interface, such as s0/0/0 rather than an IP address.
E.    The same command needs to be entered on RouterA so that hosts on the 172.16.1.0 network can reach network 10.0.0.0.

Answer: AC
Explanation:
This is obviously the default value for the route which is set between the routers and since it is entered in such a manner that it ensures connectivity between the stub network and any host lying beyond RouterA.

QUESTION 52
Which statements are true regarding ICMP packets? (Choose two.)

A.    They acknowledge receipt of TCP segments.
B.    They guarantee datagram delivery.
C.    TRACERT uses ICMP packets.
D.    They are encapsulated within IP datagrams.
E.    They are encapsulated within UDP datagrams.

Answer: CD
Explanation:
Ping may be used to find out whether the local machines are connected to the network or whether a remote site is reachable. This tool is a common network tool for determining the network connectivity which uses ICMP protocol instead of TCP/IP and UDP/IP. This protocol is usually associated with the network management tools which provide network information to network administrators, such as ping and traceroute (the later also uses the UDP/IP protocol).
ICMP is quite different from the TCP/IP and UDP/IP protocols. No source and destination ports are included in its packets. Therefore, usual packet-filtering rules for TCP/IP and UDP/IP are not applicable. Fortunately, a special “signature” known as the packet’s Message type is included for denoting the purposes of the ICMP packet. Most commonly used message types are namely, 0, 3, 4, 5, 8, 11, and 12 which represent echo reply, destination unreachable, source quench, redirect, echo request, time exceeded, and parameter problem respectively.
In the ping service, after receiving the ICMP “echo request” packet from the source location, the destination.

QUESTION 53
The command ip route 192.168.100.160 255.255.255.224 192.168.10.2 was issued on a router. No routing protocols or other static routes are configured on the router. Which statement is true about this command?

A.    The interface with IP address 192.168.10.2 is on this router.
B.    The command sets a gateway of last resort for the router.
C.    Packets that are destined for host 192.168.100.160 will be sent to 192.168.10.2.
D.    The command creates a static route for all IP traffic with the source address 192.168.100.160.

Answer: C
Explanation:
160 it’s actually network address of /27 so any address within the range of 160 network will be sent to 192.168.10.2

QUESTION 54
Refer to the exhibit. Host A can communicate with Host B but not with Hosts C or D. How can the network administrator solve this problem?
PassLeader-100-105-dumps-541

A.    Configure Hosts C and D with IP addresses in the 192.168.2.0 network.
B.    Install a router and configure a route to route between VLANs 2 and 3.
C.    Install a second switch and put Hosts C and D on that switch while Hosts A and B remain on the original switch.
D.    Enable the VLAN trunking protocol on the switch.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Two VLANs require a router in between otherwise they cannot communicate through a simple switch mechanism.

QUESTION 55
Refer to the exhibit. What is the simplest way to configure routing between the regional office network 10.89.0.0/20 and the corporate network?

PassLeader-100-105-dumps-551
A.    router1(config)#ip route 10.89.0.0 255.255.240.0 10.89.16.2
B.    router2(config)#ip route 10.89.3.0 255.255.0.0 10.89.16.2
C.    router1(config)#ip route 10.89.0.0 255.255.240.0 10.89.16.1
D.    router2(config)#ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.89.16.1

Answer: D
Explanation:
The fourth command makes it possible for all hosts beyond R2 and all hosts beyond R1 to interact with each other, hence it is the most simplest technique.

QUESTION 56
Refer to the exhibit. Which command would you use to configure a static route on Router1 to network 192.168.202.0/24 with a nondefault administrative distance?
PassLeader-100-105-dumps-561

A.    router1(config)#ip route 1 192.168.201.1 255.255.255.0 192.168.201.2
B.    router1(config)#ip route 192.168.202.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.201.2 1
C.    router1(config)#ip route 5 192.168.202.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.201.2
D.    router1(config)#ip route 192.168.202.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.201.2 5

Answer: D
Explanation:
Since it has /24 CIDR and it also has a non default administrative distance, the answer has to be option D.

QUESTION 57
What does administrative distance refer to?

A.    the cost of a link between two neighboring routers
B.    the advertised cost to reach a network
C.    the cost to reach a network that is administratively set
D.    a measure of the trustworthiness of a routing information source

Answer: D
Explanation:
Administrative distance is the first criterion that a router uses to determine which routing protocol to use if two protocols provide route information for the same destination. Administrative distance is a measure of the trustworthiness of the source of the routing information. The smaller the administrative distance value, the more reliable the protocol.

QUESTION 58
Which IOS command is used to initiate a login into a VTY port on a remote router?

A.    router# login
B.    router# telnet
C.    router# trace
D.    router# ping
E.    router(config)# line vty 0 5
F.    router(config-line)# login

Answer: B
Explanation:
VTY ports are telnet ports hence command B will initiate login to the telnet port.

QUESTION 59
In the configuration of NAT, what does the keyword overload signify?

A.    When bandwidth is insufficient, some hosts will not be allowed to access network translation.
B.    The pool of IP addresses has been exhausted.
C.    Multiple internal hosts will use one IP address to access external network resources.
D.    If the number of available IP addresses is exceeded, excess traffic will use the specified address pool.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Overload simply means using multiple hosts to access the network using the same translated IP address.

QUESTION 60
What happens when computers on a private network attempt to connect to the Internet through a Cisco router running PAT?

A.    The router uses the same IP address but a different TCP source port number for each connection.
B.    An IP address is assigned based on the priority of the computer requesting the connection.
C.    The router selects an address from a pool of one-to-one address mappings held in the lookup table.
D.    The router assigns a unique IP address from a pool of legally registered addresses for the duration of the connection.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/asa/asa82/configuration/guide/nat_staticpat.html
Static PAT translations allow a specific UDP or TCP port on a global address to be translated to a specific port on a local address. That is, both the address and the port numbers are translated.
Static PAT is the same as static NAT, except that it enables you to specify the protocol (TCP or UDP) and port for the real and mapped addresses. Static PAT enables you to identify the same mapped address across many different static statements, provided that the port is different for each statement. You cannot use the same mapped address for multiple static NAT statements.
Port Address Translation makes the PC connect to the Internet but using different TCP source port.


New 100-105 exam questions from PassLeader 100-105 dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 100-105 VCE and PDF dumps: http://www.passleader.com/100-105.html (274 Q&As)

P.S. Free 100-105 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZHliX0lUeE1Ccms