web analytics

Valid 210-260 Dumps with VCE and PDF for Free (Question 121 – Question 140)

New 210-260 exam questions from PassLeader 210-260 dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 210-260 VCE and PDF dumps: http://www.passleader.com/210-260.html (193 Q&As)

P.S. Free 210-260 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpM1dfWVNVZ3Z5dzg

QUESTION 121
Which statement correctly describes the function of a private VLAN?

A.    A private VLAN partitions the Layer 2 broadcast domain of a VLAN into subdomains
B.    A private VLAN partitions the Layer 3 broadcast domain of a VLAN into subdomains
C.    A private VLAN enables the creation of multiple VLANs using one broadcast domain
D.    A private VLAN combines the Layer 2 broadcast domains of many VLANs into one major broadcast domain

Answer: A

QUESTION 122
Which Cisco feature can help mitigate spoofing attacks by verifying symmetry of the traffic path?

A.    Unidirectional Link Detection
B.    Unicast Reverse Path Forwarding
C.    TrustSec
D.    IP Source Guard

Answer: B

QUESTION 123
What is the most common Cisco Discovery Protocol version 1 attack?

A.    Denial of Service
B.    MAC-address spoofing
C.    CAM-table overflow
D.    VLAN hopping

Answer: A

QUESTION 124
What is the Cisco preferred countermeasure to mitigate CAM overflows?

A.    Port security
B.    Dynamic port security
C.    IP source guard
D.    Root guard

Answer: B

QUESTION 125
When a switch has multiple links connected to a downstream switch, what is the first step that STP takes to prevent loops?

A.    STP elects the root bridge
B.    STP selects the root port
C.    STP selects the designated port
D.    STP blocks one of the ports

Answer: A

QUESTION 126
Which countermeasures can mitigate ARP spoofing attacks? (Choose two.)

A.    Port security
B.    DHCP snooping
C.    IP source guard
D.    Dynamic ARP inspection

Answer: BD

QUESTION 127
Which of the following statements about access lists are true? (Choose three.)

A.    Extended access lists should be placed as near as possible to the destination
B.    Extended access lists should be placed as near as possible to the source
C.    Standard access lists should be placed as near as possible to the destination
D.    Standard access lists should be placed as near as possible to the source
E.    Standard access lists filter on the source address
F.    Standard access lists filter on the destination address

Answer: BCE

QUESTION 128
In which stage of an attack does the attacker discover devices on a target network?

A.    Reconnaissance
B.    Covering tracks
C.    Gaining access
D.    Maintaining access

Answer: A

QUESTION 129
Which type of security control is defense in depth?

A.    Threat mitigation
B.    Risk analysis
C.    Botnet mitigation
D.    Overt and covert channels

Answer: A

QUESTION 130
On which Cisco Configuration Professional screen do you enable AAA?

A.    AAA Summary
B.    AAA Servers and Groups
C.    Authentication Policies
D.    Authorization Policies

Answer: A

QUESTION 131
Which three statements about Cisco host-based IPS solution are true? (Choose three)

A.    It work with deployed firewalls
B.    It can be deployed at the perimeter
C.    It uses signature-based policies
D.    It can have more restrictive policies than network-based IPS
E.    It can generate alerts based on behavior at the desktop level
F.    It can view encrypted files

Answer: DEF
Explanation:
The key word here is ‘Cisco’, and Cisco’s host-based IPS, CSA, is NOT signature-based and CAN view encrypted files.

QUESTION 132
What are two users of SIEM software? (Choose two)

A.    performing automatic network audits
B.    configuring firewall and IDS devices
C.    alerting administrators to security events in real time
D.    scanning emails for suspicious attachments
E.    collecting and archiving syslog data

Answer: CE
Explanation:
The other choices are not functions of SIEM software.

QUESTION 133
If a packet matches more than one class map in an individual feature type’s policy map, how does the ASA handle the packet?

A.    the ASA will apply the actions from only the last matching class maps it finds for the feature type.
B.    the ASA will apply the actions from all matching class maps it finds for the feature type.
C.    the ASA will apply the actions from only the most specific matching class map it finds for the feature type.
D.    the ASA will apply the actions from only the first matching class maps it finds for the feature type.

Answer: D
Explanation:
If it matches a class map for a given feature type, it will NOT attempt to match to any subsequent class maps.

QUESTION 134
What statement provides the best definition of malware?

A.    Malware is tools and applications that remove unwanted programs.
B.    Malware is a software used by nation states to commit cyber-crimes.
C.    Malware is unwanted software that is harmful or destructive.
D.    Malware is a collection of worms, viruses and Trojan horses that is distributed as a single.

Answer: C

QUESTION 135
What command can you use to verify the binding table status?

A.    show ip dhcp snooping statistics
B.    show ip dhcp snooping database
C.    show ip dhcp snooping binding
D.    show ip dhcp pool
E.    show ip dhcp snooping
F.    show ip dhcp source binding

Answer: B
Explanation:
“show ip dhcp snooping binding” shows the contents of the binding table, but the summary or overall status is shown by “show ip dhcp snooping database”.

QUESTION 136
Which FirePOWER preprocessor engine is used to prevent SYN attacks?

A.    Anomaly
B.    Rate-Based Prevention
C.    Portscan Detection
D.    Inline Normalization

Answer: B

QUESTION 137
What is the only permitted operation for processing multicast traffic on zone-based firewalls?

A.    Stateful inspection of multicast traffic is supported only for the self-zone.
B.    Stateful inspection of multicast traffic is supported only between the self-zone and the internal zone.
C.    Only control plane policing can protect the control plane against multicast traffic.
D.    Stateful inspection of multicast traffic is supported only for the internal zone.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Stateful inspection of multicast traffic is NOT supported by Cisco Zone based firewalls OR Cisco Classic firewall.

QUESTION 138
Which of encryption technology has the broadcast platform support to protect operating systems?

A.    Middleware
B.    Hardware
C.    software
D.    file-level

Answer: D
Explanation:
Allow with Inspection allows all traffic except for malicious traffic from a particular end-user. The other options are too restrictive, too permissive, or don’t exist.

QUESTION 139
Which feature of the Cisco Email Security Appliance can mitigate the impact of snowshoe spam and sophisticated phishing attack?

A.    holistic understanding of threats
B.    graymail management and filtering
C.    signature-based IPS
D.    contextual analysis

Answer: D

QUESTION 140
Which Sourfire secure action should you choose if you want to block only malicious traffic from a particular end-user?

A.    Trust
B.    Block
C.    Allow without inspection
D.    Monitor
E.    Allow with inspection

Answer: E
Explanation:
Allow with Inspection allows all traffic except for malicious traffic from a particular end-user. The other options are too restrictive, too permissive, or don’t exist.


New 210-260 exam questions from PassLeader 210-260 dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 210-260 VCE and PDF dumps: http://www.passleader.com/210-260.html (193 Q&As)

P.S. Free 210-260 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpM1dfWVNVZ3Z5dzg