web analytics

Valid 300-160 Dumps with VCE and PDF for Free (Question 151 – Question 180)

New 300-160 exam questions from PassLeader 300-160 dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 300-160 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/300-160.html (403 Q&As)

P.S. Free 300-160 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpeVktaU1qdFl4WGs

QUESTION 151
You have a vPC domain that contains a Cisco Nexus 5000 Series pair. Which feature must you enable to make the Cisco Nexus pair operates as a single STP root?

A.    auto-recovery
B.    priority
C.    peer-switch
D.    peer-gateway

Answer: C

QUESTION 152
You plan to implement a new data center solution that will use an IGP. Which routing protocol must you use in a large full-mesh network that requires fast convergence and scalability?

A.    LDP
B.    BGP
C.    RIP
D.    EIGRP
E.    IS-IS

Answer: E

QUESTION 153
Which two options are benefits of implementing Cisco FabricPath? (Choose two.)

A.    All links between FabricPath switches are active.
B.    The MAC addresses of servers are learned by all FabricPath switches.
C.    Layer 2 protocols are used for loop avoidance.
D.    MAC learning is conversation-based.
E.    Segmentation is provided at Layer 3.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 154
Which two statements about the ports on a Cisco UCS 6248UP Fabric Interconnect are true? (Choose two.)

A.    Ethernet ports are defined in blocks of ports.
B.    Fibre Channel ports are defined as single ports.
C.    The Ethernet ports start at any unified port and end at an even port.
D.    The first Fibre Channel port must start after the last Ethernet port.
E.    The last Fibre Channel port must come before the first Ethernet port.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 155
Which two technologies provide the greatest reduction in energy consumption for a data center? (Choose two.)

A.    server virtualization
B.    a converged network infrastructure
C.    network virtualization
D.    routing table virtualization
E.    orchestration and automation

Answer: AB

QUESTION 156
You are comparing the use of a Cisco Nexus 1000V Series Switch and a VMware distributed virtual switch. Which two features are provided only by the Cisco Nexus 1000V Series Switch? (Choose two.)

A.    NetFlow capabilities
B.    Support for PVLANs
C.    DSCP marking for QoS
D.    802.1Q VLAN tagging
E.    vPC host mode pinning

Answer: CE

QUESTION 157
Which statement accurately describes a disjoint Layer 2 network topology in Cisco UCS infrastructure?

A.    A vNIC can communicate with only one Layer 2 domain.
B.    A VLAN can overlap across Layer 2 domains.
C.    A Cisco UCS Fabric Interconnect must be configured in switching mode.
D.    Servers can use any virtual interface card.

Answer: A

QUESTION 158
Refer to the exhibit. You have a virtual machine configured on each Cisco UCS B200 Series blade server installed on different Cisco UCS 5108 chassis. The virtual machines are on the same VLAN. The fabric interconnect is in end-host mode. Which statement describes how communication occurs between the virtual machines?
passleader-300-160-dumps-1581

A.    Traffic is switched within the virtual switch and forwarded to the proper vNIC.
B.    Traffic is switched by the hypervisor and forwarded to the proper vNIC.
C.    Traffic is switched by the fabric interconnect and forwarded to the virtual machine.
D.    Traffic is forwarded to the uplink switch where the fabric interconnect is connected.

Answer: C

QUESTION 159
Which three actions can be performed in a data center access layer based on a unified fabric? (Choose three.)

A.    QoS traffic classification
B.    QoS traffic queuing
C.    routing summarization
D.    IGMP snooping
E.    routing redistribution
F.    traffic compression

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 160
You plan to use Cisco FEX and Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switches. Which deployment model is valid?

A.    straight-through connections that use static pinning
B.    active/active fabric extenders that use vPC
C.    straight-through connections that use dynamic pinning
D.    active/active fabric extenders that use straight-through connections

Answer: C

QUESTION 161
You have a Cisco UCS environment. In which two ways can you track network usage trends during a six-month period? (Choose two.)

A.    collection policies in Cisco UCS Manager
B.    service templates in Cisco UCS Manager
C.    CiscoWorks Device Fault Manager
D.    Cisco Performance Manager
E.    Device Discovery in Cisco Prime Data Center Network Manager

Answer: AD

QUESTION 162
Which three factors affect the virtual machine consolidation ratio when designing a Cisco UCS solution for a virtual desktop infrastructure? (Choose three.)

A.    the amount of memory on the blade servers
B.    the CPU speed of the blade servers
C.    the hypervisor version and the virtual desktop infrastructure software
D.    the number of applications on the desktop of each user
E.    the remote access protocol type
F.    the percentage of user desktops that need remote access

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 163
Which two actions must be performed when you configure Cisco VN-Link in hardware? (Choose two.)

A.    Create a distributed virtual switch in Cisco UCS Manager.
B.    Add an ESX host to the distributed virtual switch in Cisco UCS Manager.
C.    Create a port profile and profile clients in Cisco UCS Manager.
D.    Create a standard switch on an ESXi host and map the network adapters to the switch.
E.    Create a distributed virtual switch under the datacenter folder in VMware vCenter.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 164
Which three parameters must be defined when you create a server profile in Cisco UCS? (Choose three.)

A.    UUID
B.    the vNIC and vHBA identity values
C.    the boot order
D.    the type of operating system
E.    the iSCSI qualified name
F.    the bandwidth

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 165
Which three components are needed to implement Cisco VM-FEX on the Cisco UCS platform? (Choose three.)

A.    a Cisco Nexus 1000V Series distributed virtual switch
B.    the NIV feature
C.    the Cisco N-Port Virtualizer feature
D.    a VMware distributed virtual switch
E.    a Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switch
F.    a VMware standard switch

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 166
Which three configuration states are valid for Cisco UCS unified ports? (Choose three.)

A.    10 Gbps Ethernet
B.    FCoE on 10 Gbps Ethernet
C.    Native Fibre Channel
D.    100 Mbps Ethernet
E.    100 Gbps Ethernet
F.    iSCSI over 10 Gbps Ethernet

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 167
You are evaluating the use of a VMware virtual switch or a Cisco Nexus 1000V Series distributed virtual switch. Which two options describe benefits of using the Cisco Nexus 1000V Series distributed virtual switch? (Choose two.)

A.    provides unified network management and operations
B.    allows policies to be applied to individual virtual machines
C.    lowers the power consumption of the Cisco UCS servers
D.    reduces the deployment time of the virtual machine
E.    provides a graphical interface to configure virtual machine policies

Answer: AB

QUESTION 168
Which two options are valid for Layer 3 connectivity between Cisco Nexus 1000V Series VSM and VEM? (Choose two.)

A.    an out-of-band management interface
B.    a dedicated control interface
C.    a virtual Ethernet interface
D.    a dedicated packet interface
E.    a VMware vCenter virtual machine virtual interface

Answer: AB

QUESTION 169
You are designing a Cisco UCS environment that requires RSA SecurID for user authentication. Which authentication method must you include in the design?

A.    a local Cisco UCS user database
B.    LDAP authentication
C.    RADIUS authentication
D.    client certificate authentication

Answer: C

QUESTION 170
Which tool was used to manage Cisco Storage networking before Cisco DCNM?

A.    Cisco UCS Manager
B.    Cisco Adaptive Security Device Manager
C.    Cisco UCS Director
D.    Cisco Fabric Manager

Answer: D

QUESTION 171
Which two tools are included in Cisco Prime DCNM for SAN? (Choose two.)

A.    Device Discovery
B.    Cisco Traffic Analyzer
C.    Cisco DCNM-LAN server
D.    Cisco DCNM-SAN Client
E.    Cisco Security Manager

Answer: BD

QUESTION 172
Which two types of Cisco series switches can be managed by using the Device Manager in Cisco Prime Data Center Network Manager? (Choose two.)

A.    Cisco Nexus 7000
B.    Cisco Nexus 3000
C.    Cisco Catalyst 6500
D.    Cisco MDS 9000
E.    Cisco Nexus 5000

Answer: DE

QUESTION 173
Which two views from the Device Manager in Cisco Prime Data Center Network Manager provide a graphical view of Cisco devices? (Choose two.)

A.    Device
B.    Configuration
C.    Log
D.    Ports
E.    Summary

Answer: AE

QUESTION 174
Which two platforms are supported by Cisco Prime Data Center Network Manager? (Choose two.)

A.    Cisco Catalyst switches
B.    Cisco Nexus switches
C.    Cisco ACE
D.    Cisco Aironet
E.    Cisco MDS switches

Answer: BE

QUESTION 175
Hotspot
passleader-300-160-dumps-1751
passleader-300-160-dumps-1752
passleader-300-160-dumps-1753
passleader-300-160-dumps-1754
passleader-300-160-dumps-1755
passleader-300-160-dumps-1756
Refer to the screenshot in Exhibit 2. What four protocols are valid to mount vMedia? (Choose four.)

A.    NFS
B.    Fibre Channel
C.    SFTP
D.    CIFS
E.    HTTP
F.    SCP
G.    HTTPS

Answer: ADEG
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/sw/gui/config/guide/2-2/b_UCSM_GUI_Configuration_Guide_2_2/configuring_server_related_policies.html#concept_7670DD2773BD4D6AA41CE1B636E6BE3C

QUESTION 176
Hotspot
passleader-300-160-dumps-1761
passleader-300-160-dumps-1762
passleader-300-160-dumps-1763
passleader-300-160-dumps-1764
passleader-300-160-dumps-1765
passleader-300-160-dumps-1766
For a Cisco UCS 2208XP with the number of links illustrated in Exhibit 3, which four options are valid in the Chassis/FEX Discovery global policy? (Choose four.)

A.    1 Link
B.    2 Link
C.    3 Link
D.    4 Link
E.    8 Link
F.    Platform Min
G.    Platform Max

Answer: ABDG
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/sw/gui/config/guide/2-2/b_UCSM_GUI_Configuration_Guide_2_2/b_UCSM_GUI_Configuration_Guide_2_2_chapter_01100.html

QUESTION 177
Hotspot
passleader-300-160-dumps-1771
passleader-300-160-dumps-1772
passleader-300-160-dumps-1773
passleader-300-160-dumps-1774
passleader-300-160-dumps-1775
passleader-300-160-dumps-1776
Refer to the screenshot in Exhibit 4. Which of the items is true regarding the activation of a Management Extension update?

A.    Adds support for new management access protocols
B.    Adds support for new SAN protocols
C.    Adds support for new LAN protocols
D.    Adds support for new hardware

Answer: D
Explanation:
Management Extensions enable you to add support for previously unsupported servers and other hardware to Cisco UCS Manager. For example, you may need to activate a Management Extension if you want to add a new, previously unsupported server to an existing Cisco UCS domain.
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/sw/firmware-mgmt/gui/2-2/b_GUI_Firmware_Management_22/b_GUI_Firmware_Management_22_chapter_01001.html#task_AAF21C05F1754D30B2CBFFA4642840E3

QUESTION 178
Hotspot
passleader-300-160-dumps-1781
passleader-300-160-dumps-1782
passleader-300-160-dumps-1783
passleader-300-160-dumps-1784
passleader-300-160-dumps-1785
passleader-300-160-dumps-1786
Refer to the screenshot in Exhibit 5. There are two interfaces in Port Channel. Assuming you are creating this Port Channel on a Cisco UCS 6248, how many additional interfaces can be added to the Port Channel?

A.    4
B.    6
C.    8
D.    14
E.    18

Answer: B
Explanation:
An uplink Ethernet port channel allows you to group several physical uplink Ethernet ports (link aggregation) to create one logical Ethernet link to provide fault-tolerance and high-speed connectivity. In Cisco UCS Manager, you create a port channel first and then add uplink Ethernet ports to the port channel. You can add up to eight uplink Ethernet ports to a port channel.
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/sw/gui/config/guide/2-0/b_UCSM_GUI_Configuration_Guide_2_0/b_UCSM_GUI_Configuration_Guide_2_0_chapter_0101.html#concept_15B479F615A44205BB3851188C06F328

QUESTION 179
Hotspot
passleader-300-160-dumps-1791
passleader-300-160-dumps-1792
Which item is a valid IPv6 Link Local address?

A.    2001:4070:1:1408::2
B.    fe80::41dc:79e1:5c7b:b270
C.    d772:4f0b:aaec:e8f0:fde9::8dcd:a2ec
D.    0718:564a:dc94::9a34:9fc6:5b3b

Answer: B
Explanation:
A link-local address is an IPv6 unicast address that can be automatically configured on any interface using the link-local prefix FE80::/10 (1111 1110 10) and the interface identifier in the modified EUI-64 format.
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/ip/ip-version-6-ipv6/113328-ipv6-lla.html

QUESTION 180
Hotspot
passleader-300-160-dumps-1801
passleader-300-160-dumps-1802
Which IPv6 destination address is scoped as globally routable?

A.    ff01::101
B.    ff02:101
C.    ff05::101
D.    ff08::101
E.    ff0e::101

Answer: E
Explanation:
Some well-known multicast Group IDs are defined for variable scopes.
http://csrc.nist.gov/publications/nistpubs/800-119/sp800-119.pdf


New 300-160 exam questions from PassLeader 300-160 dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 300-160 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/300-160.html (403 Q&As)

P.S. Free 300-160 dumps are available on Google Drive shared by PassLeader: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpeVktaU1qdFl4WGs